Share this article

print logo

IRS LISTS WNYERS WHO HAVE REFUNDS DUE

If your name is listed in the little type at the end of this story, congratulations. You've got money coming from the Internal Revenue Service.

The IRS is looking for about 1,000 upstate New Yorkers who are among 96,792 people nationwide whose 2001 tax refund checks were undeliverable. The average refund coming to those 1,000 upstaters is $671. Wouldn't that come in handy for Christmas shopping?

Tens of thousands of refund checks go undelivered every year because people move and leave no forwarding address, the tax agency said. More than 17 percent of Americans move every year, and the U.S. Post Office processes 44 million change-of-address forms annually.

The IRS can reissue the checks after taxpayers update their addresses.

This year, a new Internet feature that lets people check on the status of refunds online at any time, is available through the "Where's My Refund" section on the IRS home page at www.irs.gov.

To use the site, taxpayers must enter their Social Security number, their filing status (such as single or married filing jointly) and the amount of the refund shown on their 2001 tax return. When this information is submitted online, taxpayers see a Web page that shows the status of their refund check. Taxpayers also get instructions to resolve any problems, whether it's an undelivered refund check or some other issue.

Taxpayers without access to the Internet who think they may be missing a refund check should first check their records or contact their tax preparer, then call the IRS toll-free assistance line at (800) 829-1040 to update their address

Here is a list of the unclaimed checks in the eight-county Western New York region:

Erie County

Alden: Hawk, Audrey; Crane, Alissa M.; Chadsey, Mark J.; Bass, Anthony R..

Amherst: Ingram, Teneshia U.; Fahmy, Mohamed A. & Gehan A Ahmed; Spacone, Vincent C.

Angola: Heckleman, Todd; Burke, Joseph W.; Lorenzo, Douglas J.

Buffalo: Quionez, Bolivar; Varga, Charles W. & Rhonda C. Williams; Crull, Samuel; Chamoun, Louie; Fuentes, Jose A.; Smith, Erica; Moreland, Frances D.; Zielezinski, Jonathan R.; Knowles, Joseph F.; Bolognese, Cristian P.; Kinsley, Shawn R.; Prentice III, Ralph L.; Caypless, Donald W.; Cambridge, Bertram; Mosca, Medor; Tran, Co Thi; Johnson-Webster, Renetta F.; Eady, Ronald E.; Lester, Jennifer O.; Cummings, Terrance W. Jr.; Tall, James Jr.; Igla, Chester; Muldowney, Jessica M.; Harris, Aisha N.; Weiss, James C.; Bell, Kyle A.; Thomas, Mildred; Adams, Mark A.; Hill, Damara S.; Majid, Abdul Fattah; McCarthy, Rose; McCullough, Zanene K.; Stone, Keith J.; Servadio, Matthew; Caldwell, Nathan E.; Lewis, Sibert; Knibbs, Malinda; Alejandro, Anthony; Sanchez, Natasha M.; Weiss, Christine L.; Vann, Steven M.; Han, Kenneth & Irene; Peake, Richard L.; Hodur, Steven R.; Rebisz, Filip; Mitchell, Tamella; Noor, Ismahan M.; Zdarsky, Joseph E. Jr.; Klopp, Peter W.; Futterman, Mark L.; Cosby, Michael; Klopp, Peter W.; Hertsgaard, Peter C.; Osborne, Donna; Shea, Thomas J. & Catherine; Walsh, Paul; Palmer, William D.; Koessler, William J. & Susan G.; Gonzalez, Robert Jr.; Duchman, Helen E.; Peterson, Terry & Patricia; Dobrzyniewicz, Todd; Kapsiak, Lisa; Spoth, Diane l.; Domnissey, Joseph W. & Vickie R., Miller, Edward U. & Anna; Akosa, Timkin F.; Hamilton, Donald & Margaret.

Cheektowaga: Wiech, Jill M.; Sampson, Lowell A.; Brown, Bonita A.; Wojcinski, Joshua D.; Torgeson, Colleen M.; Caban, Tasha Olivera; Petre, Melisa L. Graceffa.

Clarence: Jeffrey J. Koso; Phillips, James E. & Kathleen F.

East Amherst: Capote, Nicole E.

East Aurora: Kelchin, Kenneth T. & Juliana M.; Soukup, William E.; Bunk, Michael.

Eden: Russell, Jacqueline L.

Grand Island: Bennett, Patricia E.; Carr, Rebecca J.; Marchetti, Regina M.; Dahlstrom, Eric K.; Krupa, Kathryn E.

Hamburg: Lambiasi, Ryan T.; Smith, Robert W..

Holland: Evilsizor, Matthew L..

Lackawanna: Buchanan, Erika M..

Lake View: Iwanenko, L. P. & R.A..

Lancaster: Wohlhueter, Lydia F.; Phillips, Alison M.

Orchard Park: Pollutro, Timothy M.; Ross, Helen M.; Cummings, Claire.

Sloan: Kapanek, Daniel L.

Tonawanda: Pieri, Jacqueline B.; Emblidge, Daniel R. & Caren Caci; Toms, Gerald J.; Teufel.

West Falls: Teufel, Raymond A.

West Seneca: Wallace, Crystalann M.; Schulz, Christopher P.; Anderson, Ashley M.; Wishiewski, Stefanie E.; Morris, Michael.

Williamsville: Saul, Erin C.; Falcon, Edgardo A. Jr.; Zielinski, Michelle M.; Manzano, Eriyca; Powell, Norma J.; Semenyuk, Olena; Woeppel, Michael; Liang, Leslie Q. & Wei H. Chu; Johnson, Katrina E; McGinn, Maureen E., Aitchison, Holly A., Lebioda.

Niagara County

Lockport: Deluca, Robert; Warren, Mark J.; Fredlund, Michael C.; Richardson, Chris G.; Getman, Theodore R. III; Soulvie, Lina.

North Tonawanda: Brant, Nicholas J.; Cline, Leslie H. (deceased); Dietrich, Martin; Klute, Robert T.; Haller, Alicia M.; Gadzik, Gerald J.

Newfane: Ernst, Brittany L.

Niagara Falls: Rodriguez, Noel Jr.; Deal, Nicole M.; Hall, Donald E.; Ghise, Terry L.; Shelton, Mark C.; Blaine, Grace; Haseley, Lynne J; Neino, Tony F.; Granton, M. & B. Davidson Granton; Cooper, Bronson M.; Poitras, Theodore L.; Zankowski, Robert Jr.; Kay, Linda A.; Shears, Julia & Rupert (deceased); Baumgard, Rodney E.

Pendleton: Sanza, Marlene M.

Ransomville: Short, Terry L.

Wilson: Sulinski, Chester R. & Donna H.

Allegany County

Wellsville: Potter, Erik.

Whitesville: Freeman, Melinda A.

Cattaraugus County

Allegany: Sturm, Edward W. III & Laura M.

Ellicottville: Jackson, Paul G.; From Hinsdale: Culhane, Matthew T.

Olean: Figueroa, Victor A.; Taylor, Alfred & Betty Dimpfl; Ashraf, Charles T.; Pettiford, Bobby L. & Martha R.; Bingham, Miles A.

Dayton: Bell, Ryan C. S..

Salamanca: Cosgrove, Samantha M..

Ashville: Olander, Larissa E.

Chautauqua County

Dunkirk: Witsken, Rick; Cormier, Miguel A.; Caldwell, Elizabeth M.; Calph, Robert F. & Rosalia C.

Falconer: Blake, Lloyd C..

Fredonia: Panasci, Thomas G. & Meredith B.; Lopez, Michelle; Szczerbacki, Stephen J.

Jamestown: Marks, Tammy M.; Morrell, Fuller C.; Myers, Henry J.; Abbate, Anthony & Nilda; Berry, Kellie N.; Miller, Inez I.; Copley, Randy O.; Cardinale, Vanessa L.; Seekings, John F.; Jones, Elizabeth M.; Crawford, Renee E.

Mayville: Luder, Lynnette.

Westfield: Kenny, Daria; Sobilo, James P.

Genesee County

Batavia: Ryszard & Malgorzata; Murray, Justin M.; Smith, George W.; Hollwedel, Judy; Schutt, Rita J.; Pappalardo, Nicole L.

East Pembroke: Errick, Darryl F.

Elba: Moore, Mary A.

Lockport: Kick, Jon J.

Orleans County

Albion: Chilinski, David J & Wendy Prellwitz; Walls, Eunice A. & Larry W.; Ross, Cherly A.

Holley: Norlund, Marjorie E.

Medina: Gerin, Robert.

Wyoming County

Attica: Riegel, Laurel Blyth.

Silver Lake: Whalen, Mark E. & Tammy S.

Strykersville: Davis, Richard M.

There are no comments - be the first to comment