Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

Western New York sectional tournament play winds up today in the Days Inn-Riverview, 401 Buffalo Ave., Niagara Falls. Swiss teams will begin at 11 a.m., as will a single-session Swiss team event for players with less than 300 points.

The Bridge Centre, 2371 George Urban Blvd., Depew, will introduce a new starting time of 11 a.m. for its Friday morning game, beginning this week. Table fees will be reduced to $4 for members and $5 for nonmembers. Doughnuts and bagels will be available.

Also on the schedule at the Bridge Centre: club appreciation games Wednesday at 11:30 a.m., Friday at 11 a.m. and Oct. 8 and Oct. 11 at 11:30 a.m. A club championship game is set for Oct. 10 at 7 p.m.
Duplicate Scores
ABA Bridge Club -- North-south, Ed Norton and Washington Bennett, 101; Jannie Peterson and Garnet Wallace, 98; east-west, Debra Charles and Neola McGuire, 93; Cleveland Fleming and Maggie McNamarra, 92, possible 168.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- North-south, Trudy Manaher and George Bills, 130; Mary Lou Cross and Bernardine Czarnecki, 116.5; east-west, Jacqueline Hanley and Richard Czarnecki, 125.5; Tom Gibbons and Willard Sancrainte, 123.5, possible 216.

B&P Duplicate Friday morning -- North-south, Lilliana Jassy and Nita Ferrell, 177; Patricia and Michael Weber, 162; east-west, Barbara Libby and Trudy Manaher, 198; Adrian Figliotti and Celia Calabrese, 153.5, possible 312.

Bridge Centre Monday morning -- Suraj Jain and Walter S. Majewski tied Rita Sierocinski and Betty Dietrich, 92; Donna Steffan and James Gullo, 69.5.

Bridge Centre Monday evening -- William Schlaerth and Joyce Fuerter, 33; Guy Puccio and Pat Rogers, 26.

Bridge Centre Tuesday morning -- North-south, Rita M. Pawelczyk and Jean M. Sullivan, 99.83; Patricia C. Lakeman and Mary Terrana, 92.5; east-west, Ed Borosky and Elsie M. Rogers, 104.17; Collette and Jim Sangster, 93.83.

Bridge Centre Tuesday evening -- Joan Rose and Walter Majewski, 59; Catherine Majewski and Christy Kellogg, 51.

Bridge Centre Wednesday morning -- North-south, Deborah Drury and Betty Fudeman, 139.8; Anne Watkins and Dorothy Boyd, 126.17; Gisela Browne and Kathy L. Pollock, 108.59; east-west, Beverly Cohen and Walter S. Majewski, 137.63; James Gullo and Renzo Renzoni, 128.49; Brian Mampe and Donna Steffan, 117.81.

Bridge Centre Wednesday evening -- North-south, Dorothy Boyd and Kevin Gervase, 170.5; Jay Levy and Claire Gareleck, 160.5; Anne Watkins and Rita A. Sofia, 117; east-west, Randolph J. Seidenberg Jr. and Saleh Fetouh, 158.5; Deborah Drury and Jill H. Wooldridge, 154; Cliff Kaylor and John D. Marvin III, 151.

Bridge Centre Thursday morning -- Betty Fudeman and Deborah Drury, 96; Judy Graf and James Gullo tied Marilyn Brunner and Donna Steffan, 82.

Bridge Centre Thursday evening -- North-south, Christy Kellogg and Elbert Hargesheimer III, 104.29; Mary Pat Cerrone and William Schlaerth, 97.93; Guy Puccio and Pat Rogers, 79.5; east-west, Miriam Davidson and Eva Schmidt, 100.21; Carol McMahon and Jutta Lewkowicz, 93.21.

Bridge Centre Friday morning -- Joan R. Rose and Deborah Drury, 50; Judy Graf and Donna Steffan, 48.

Bridge Centre Saturday afternoon -- North-south, Warren J. O'Connell Jr. and Kevin Gervase, 130.5; Claire Gareleck and Anne Watkins, 111.5; east-west, Mark Pascale and Donna Steffan, 129.5; Pol Akman and Alfred Haber, 125.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- North-south, Gerald Fried and James Mathis, 199.5; Dorothy Boyd and Phyllis Post, 191.5; James Reineck and Warren O'Connell Jr., 175; east-west, Joan Rose and Margaret Klamp, 194.5; Michael Kisiel Jr. and La Vern Lewis, 170; possible 312.

Clarence Senior Center -- North-south, Berta Brown and Bill Rogers, 63; east-west, Jean Lehman and Helen Hallick, 60.

College Club Duplicate Wednesday morning -- North-south, Mary Emily Wells and Janet Morgan, 87.5; Judy Danforth and Dorothy Hansen, 77.5; east-west, Laverne Jenkins and Heather Holms, 78; Ann Sibble and Norma Moss, 68, possible 126.

Delaware Wednesday evening -- Howell. Ann and Mary O'Connor, 50; Adam Dzimian and Ron Fill, 46; possible 80.

East Aurora Wednesday morning -- Dan Clark and Bob Winkler, 71; Art Schumacher and Dan Foley, 58.5, possible 108.

Friday Dupliclub -- North-south, Mary Maurer and Rose Crosson, 57.5; east-west, Jane and Cecil Parker, 56, possible 100.

Hamburg Community Monday evening -- North-south, William and Joan Feasley, 113.5; east-west, Roseann Stoklosa and Mary Jane Malaszek, 131, possible 216.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- North-south, Nan Denn and George Bills, 92; Jane Whitmore and Alex Miller; east-west, Mike Kisiel and Vince Pesce, 112.5; Jim and Paula Jones, 80, possible 168.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday -- Miriam Regnet and Bill Wasson, 29.5; Audrey Adams and George Bills, 27.5; Beverly Norton and Mike Kisiel, 25.5.

Margaret McCarthy Friday evening -- Christy Kellogg and Judy Graf, 51.5; Michael E. Ryan and Paul J. Orosz, 49.5; Jim L. Mathis and Gerald Fried, 47.5.

Town of Tonawanda Senior Center Monday -- June Buxton and Eunice Garey, 64, possible 108.

Town of Tonawanda Senior Center Wednesday -- North-south, Pat and Mike Weber, 85.5; east-west, Joanne Zaverella and Deane Ford, 79, possible 144.

There are no comments - be the first to comment