Share this article

print logo

AROUND & ABOUT

The Buffalo Bandits have signed goaltender Phil Wetherup to his first contract in the National Lacrosse League. The 6-1, 190 pounder played this year for the Mann Cup champion Brooklin (Ont.) Redmen of the Ontario Lacrosse Association.

In the Mann Cup finals, he posted a 9.69 goals-against average in four games against the Victoria Shamrocks. The Bandits' season opens Dec. 30 at Washington.

Lisa Bishop defeated top qualifier Cara Honeychurch, 257-193, to win the PWBA Foundation Games II bowling tournament in Sebring, Fla. In the shootout to reach the title match Bishop had a 214 game to eliminate Wendy Macpherson (187) and Michelle Feldman (182).

Liz Johnson of Niagara Falls finished sixth to earn $2,200.

The Indianapolis Indians defeated the Memphis Redbirds, 9-2, to win the Triple-A World Series, three games to one, at Las Vegas, Nev.

ON AIR
TODAY
Television
AUTO RACING: Formula One Grand Prix of the U.S., Practice, noon and 2 p.m., Empire;

BASEBALL: Detroit Tigers at New York Yankees, 7 p.m., MSG; Atlanta Braves at Montreal Expos, 7 p.m., WTBS.

BOXING: Friday Night Fights, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

GOLF: Bank One Senior PGA Championship, first round, 2 p.m., ESPN; PGA Westin Texas Open at LaCantera, second round, 4 p.m., ESPN.

OLYMPICS: highlights, 9 a.m.-noon, Ch. 5; 10 a.m.-5 p.m., MSNBC; 10 a.m.-noon, Ch. 2; 4-11 p.m., Ch. 5; 5-9 p.m., CNBC; 7 p.m.-midnight, Ch. 2; midnight-3 a.m., Ch. 5; 12:30-2:30 a.m., Ch. 2.
Radio
BASEBALL: Tampa Bay Devil Rays at Toronto Blue Jays, 7:05 p.m., 710; Detroit Tigers at New York Yankees, 7:05 p.m., 550.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: West Seneca West at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m., 1300; Newfane at Medina, 7:30 p.m., 1340; Olean at Springville, 7:30 p.m., 1330.

NHL: Buffalo Sabres vs. Columbus Blue Jackets, 7:30 p.m., 107.7.

SATURDAY
Television
AUTO RACING: NASCAR Busch Grand National MBNA.com 200, 1 p.m., TNN; WOO Cornhusker Shootout, 9 p.m., TNN.

BASEBALL: Detroit Tigers at New York Yankees, 1 p.m., Ch. 29, MSG.

BOXING: Acelino Freitas vs. Carlos Rios, junior lightweights, 10 p.m., Showtime.

CFL: Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Hamilton Tiger-Cats, 2 p.m., Ch. 5.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL: Penn State at Ohio State, noon, Ch. 7; Navy at Boston College, noon, Ch. 67; Northwestern at Wisconsin, noon, Empire; Minnesota at Purdue, noon, ESPN; Syracuse at East Carolina, noon, ESPN2; Miami at West Virginia, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 4; Notre Dame at Michigan State, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 7; UCLA at Oregon, 3:30 p.m., MSG; Louisville at Florida State, 6 p.m., ESPN2; Rhode Island at Hofstra, 7 p.m., MSG; Houston at Texas, 7 p.m., Empire; Michigan at Illinois, 7:30 p.m., ESPN; Alabama at Arkansas, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

GOLF: PGA Westin Texas Open at LaCantera, third round, 3 p.m., ESPN; Bank One Senior PGA Championship, second round, 5 p.m., ESPN.

OLYMPICS: 8-11 a.m., highlights, Ch. 5; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., MSNBC; noon-6 p.m., Ch. 2; 4-9 p.m., CNBC; 5-11 p.m. and midnight-8 a.m., Ch. 5; 7 p.m.-midnight and 12:30-2 a.m., Ch. 2.
Radio
AUTO RACING: MBNA Gold 200, 1 p.m., 1330, 1340.

BASEBALL: Tampa Bay Devil Rays at Toronto Blue Jays, 4:05 p.m., 710.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL: Syracuse at East Carolina, noon, 1520; Bowling Green at University at Buffalo, 7 p.m., 550.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Frontier at Lockport, 2 p.m., 1340; Orchard Park at Hamburg, 2 p.m., 1330; Pioneer at Williamsville South, 4:30 p.m., 1330.

NHL: Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Buffalo Sabres at Rochester, 7:30 p.m., 107.7.

There are no comments - be the first to comment