Share this article

print logo

HONOR ROLL

Marilyn Repsher, a Jacksonville (Fla.) University professor of mathematics who graduated from D'Youville College in 1952, was recently named the nation's Outstanding Master's University and College Professor of the Year by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching and the Council for Advancement and Support of Education.

A native of Buffalo, she earned a master's degree in mathematics from Catholic University of America in 1960 and a doctorate in mathematics education from Columbia University in 1968.

She was chosen Outstanding Master's University and College Professor of the Year for 1999-2000 from among more than 400 faculty members nominated by colleges and universities across the country.

Repsher is known for her personal approach in teaching what she calls "the excitement, the beauty, the glorious ride that is mathematics."

James S. Marotta, formerly a faculty member at the University of Florida at Gainesville, is the first researcher to be hired for the new biomedical materials engineering program of the School of Ceramic Engineering and Materials Science at Alfred University.

An assistant professor of biomaterials science at the school, he holds bachelor's and doctoral degrees in materials science and engineering from the University of Florida at Gainesville.

Before coming to Alfred last fall, he was working on drug-delivery systems, especially for chemotherapy.

The new biomedical materials engineering program at Alfred is supported by a nearly $1 million grant to the university from the Whitaker Foundation.

Gerard Bucher, an internationally known French literary theorist in the department of modern languages and literatures at the University at Buffalo, has been named to UB's Melodia Jones Chair in French through August 2002.

The chair, established by Jones in 1932, can be awarded only to an outstanding French-born scholar.

Bucher's work, acclaimed in the French-speaking world, has not yet been translated into English.

Michael V. Chiariello, an associate professor of philosophy at St. Bonaventure University, has been named dean of the institution's Clare College.

The college is a core curriculum developed by university faculty over the past three years that is rooted in traditional liberal arts and sciences as well as Catholic and Franciscan intellectual heritage.

Joseph J. Forrester, an associate professor of chemistry at Niagara University, recently received the 1999 Rev. Thomas A. McHugh Distinguished Faculty Award from the Consortium of the Niagara Frontier.

The consortium is a joint undertaking of Niagara University and Canisius and Daemen colleges, offering college-level courses and degrees to inmates of three correctional facilities in Western New York.

A member of the consortium since its inception in the late 1970s, Forrester has been on the Niagara University faculty since 1960.

He served as acting dean of Niagara's College of Arts and Sciences in 1986, and was the director of the university's honors program from 1991 to 1995.

Edmond Agarwala of Southwestern High School took first place in the recent ninth annual high school mathematics contest sponsored by Jamestown Community College.

April Luczywek of Youngsville Area (Pa.) High School was second; Steve Anderson of Jamestown High School and Steve Kane, Arjun Rao and Daryl Summerson of Eisenhower High School, third; Joseph Swanson, Jamestown High School, fifth; and Justin Morcelle, Jamestown High School, sixth.

The winners received JCC campus store gift certificates. The contest drew 55 upper-level high school mathematics students from the Brocton, Chautauqua Lake, Clymer, Eisenhower, Falconer, Jamestown, Panama, Randolph, Sheffield, Southwestern, Warren and Youngsville school districts.

The Rev. Dennis H. Holtschneider, a 1985 Niagara University graduate, has been named executive vice president and chief operating officer of the Lewiston institution.

He will supervise areas of administration assigned by the president, and will assume routine duties of the president during absences of the president.

He was most recently associate dean of the College of Liberal Arts and an assistant professor of higher education in the Graduate School of Education at St. John's University in Jamaica, N.Y.

Michael Stevenson has been installed as president and Nancy Thompson as chief of the Spring Brook Fire Company.

Other officers include the first vice president, Jan Gnojek; second vice president, Thomas Anderson; recording secretary, Nancy Thompson; financial secretary, Michael Walker; treasurer, Ronald Zimpfer; sergeant at arms, James R. Stevenson; chaplain, Raymond Ping; and trustees,William Harmon, Danny Thompson and Eugene Stevenson.

Firematic officers include the first assistant chief,Dale Seibert; second assistant chief, Danny Thompson; first firematic captain, Michael Stevenson; second firematic captain, Richard Dzubella; first rescue captain, James W. Stevenson; second rescue captain, Thomas Anderson; and line secretary, Catherine Miskey.

David Vasquez has been installed as chief and Daniel Marmion as president of Reserve Hose Fire Company in West Seneca.

Other firematic officers include the first assistant chief, James Drajem; second assistant chief, James Bochenski; captains, Joseph Evans and Jon Huller; lieutenants, Christopher Boltz, Mark Beehler, Fred Pordum, James Unger and Fred Oliver.

Also, training officers, Michael Kluck and Cary Pelow; safety officer, Mark Mendola; communications, Charles Wilder and Joseph Castiglia; foremen, Frank Dirschberger and Andrew Kraus; chief's secretary, Joseph Castiglia; infectious control officer, Timothy McQuade; fire police captain, William Cline; and fire police lieutenant, Leo Gainey,

Company officers include the vice president, David Nagy; secretary, Kurt Zechmann; treasurer, Charles Wilder; financial secretary, Michael Kamm; sergeant at arms, Kenneth Zechs; and chaplain, William Cline. Board members include David Mazurowski, Laurie Petrik, Robert Raux, Daniel Krakowski, David Weitzel and Norman Hartman.

Officers for the Ladies Auxiliary are president, Janet Noody; vice president, Ruth Smith; secretary, Sue Mazurowski; treasurer, Sharon Eisenhut; sergeant at arms, Tina Szmania; chaplain, ConnieAures; and directors, Agnes Schmidt, Shirley Ulrich, Mary Dafchick, Judy Hartmann, Dolly Handzlik and Delores "Babe" Wolf.

There are no comments - be the first to comment