Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

The Bridge Centre, 2371 George Urban Blvd., Depew, will be open Labor Day. Games will be played at 11:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. Monday.

The Bridge Centre will offer 49er pairs nationwide and districtwide competition for players with up to 49 master points on Thursdays this month at 7:30 p.m. Scrip winnings of up to $200 are available. Also on the Bridge Centre calendar are club championship games at 11:30 a.m. Thursday and a winners plus stratified game at 7 p.m. next Sunday.

Duplicate Scores
ABA Bridge Club Tuesday -- North-south, Mr. and Mrs. Wardell Lewis, 90; Lola Bishop and Clyde Murphy, 87; east-west, Cleveland Fleming and Gillis Watson, 94; Mary Gordon and Thelma Tabor, 90; possible 140.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- North-south, Bernadine and Richard Czarnecki, 105; Janet Frisch and Marilyn Brunner, 97.5; east-west, Nita Ferrell and Robert Noe Sr., 101; possible 168.

B&P Duplicate Friday morning -- North-south, George Bills and Walter Bluestone, 139.5; Eva Schmidt and Jean Sullivan, 107; east-west, Barbara Libby and Harry Cheung, 128.5; Suzanne Davis and Pat Yagle, 109; possible 216.

Bridge Centre Monday morning -- North-south, Louise Mink and Corliss Dye, 102; Rita Sierocinski and Jean Considine, 86; east-west, Jeanette Michienzi and Doreen Scott, 91; Harold N. Meyers and Alfred Haber, 86.5.

Bridge Centre Monday evening -- North-south, Shirley M. Lyth and Jeanne Gladysz, 90; Elliot and Estelle Atlas, 67; east-west, William Schneidau and Chester Fell; Janice O'Mara and Edith Knaszak, 78.75.

Bridge Centre Tuesday morning -- North-south, Mary Ellen Slate and B. Ruth Hnath, 137.8; east-west, Eva Schmidt and Rita Pawelczyk, 149; Helena Kressler and Ruth Starr, 121.

Bridge Centre Tuesday evening -- Val Chodorow and Brian Meyer, 49; Elbert Hargesheimer III and Christy Kellogg, 47.

Bridge Centre Wednesday morning -- North-south, Stanley R. Kozlowski and Betty Fudeman, 100.5; Suraj Jain and William Beacom, 91; east-west, Renzo Renzoni and Trudy Manaher, 120; Anna Watkins and Dorothy Brenner, 88.

Bridge Centre Wednesday evening -- North-south, Gerald Fried and Jim L. Mathis, 212; Howard Foster and Andrew Holt, 177.13; east-west, Nita Ferrell and Don Cameron, 103.5.

Bridge Centre Thursday morning -- North-south, Margaret Klemp and Betty Fudeman, 106; Marilyn Brunner and Jeanne Gladysz, 91; east-west, Ruth Astmann and Carolyn M. Siracuse, 95; Julie Fisher and Trudy Manaher, 94; Fran Kurtz and Nelson Mandell, 90.

Bridge Centre Thursday evening -- Betty Rubins and Ann Coughlin, 106.08; Carol and Henry Chudy, 94.41.

Bridge Centre Friday morning -- North-south, Trudy Manaher and Gisela Browne, 78; Audrey Phillips and Claire Gareleck, 63.5.

Bridge Centre Friday evening -- Misha Tomic and Judy Graf, 71.5; Christine T. Urbanek and John M. Sinclair, 68.5.

Bridge Centre Saturday afternoon -- Jeanne Gladysz and Donna Steffan, 102.31.

Clarence Senior Center -- North-south, Anne Faliero and Bill Rogers, 65; east-west, Lynn Powers and Betty Buyers, 59.

Delaware Wednesday evening -- North-south, Al Deemer and Ron Fill, 75; east-west, Julia Sorce and Chuck Wolf, 88; possible 140.

East Aurora Wednesday morning -- North-south, Jean Tanski and Lillian White tied Enid Sweet and Darroyl Burt, 100.5; east-west, Ruth George and Dave Reisdorf, 93; Alice Reid and Dorothy Ferguson tied Nello Infanti and Dan Clark, 87.5; possible 168.

Hamburg Community Monday -- Maria and Bob Winkler, 113; Janet Mead and Betty Browne, 104; possible 168.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- North-south, Liz and Ed Harman, 133.5; Millie Harris and Sue Barnes, 126; east-west, Peg and Bill Rieker, 134.5; Bob Horanberg and Howard Turner, 122.5; possible 216.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday -- Howell. George Bills and Audrey Adams, 50.5; Florence Smith and Millie Harris, 49; Miriam and Don Regnet, 46; possible 84.

Westwood Center Thursday evening -- Gerald Cohen and Lenny Fried, 40; Bernice Baker and Tish Schiffman, 39.5; possible 63.

There are no comments - be the first to comment