Share this article

print logo

AROUND & ABOUT

The Buffalo Blizzard has announced its 1999-2000 home season opener will be Friday, Nov. 5 at 7:35 p.m. in Marine Midland Arena against an opponent to be named. The rest of the Blizzard schedule will be announced at a later date. . . . Brian Silcott has announced his retirement from the Buffalo Bandits. Silcott, 34, is the brother of Bandits general manager Kurt Silcott. Brian, the team's faceoff specialist who won 54 percent of his draws last season, is a five-year pro indoor lacrosse veteran who spent the 1994 and '99 seasons with the Bandits. . . . Heavyweight contenders Michael Grant (30-0, 21 KOs) and Andrew Golota (34-3, 28 KOs) will meet in a 10-round heavyweight bout Nov. 20 in Atlantic City, N.J.
ON AIR
TODAY
Television
AUTO RACING: NASCAR Pepsi Southern 500 Qualifying, 3:30 P.M., ESPN 2.

BASEBALL: Cleveland Indians at Baltimore Orioles, 7 p.m., Ch. 49; Arizona Diamondbacks at Atlanta Braves, 7:35 p.m., WTBS; Toronto Blue Jays at Kansas City Royals, 8 p.m., Ch. 5.

BOXING: Joel Kassamayor vs. Antonio Hernandez, super featherweights, 8:30 P.M., MSG; Friday Night Fights, 9 p.m., ESPN 2.

GOLF: Waterhouse Senior Championship, first round, 1 p.m., ESPN; Air Canada Championship, second round, 3 p.m., ESPN.

TENNIS: U.S. Open, Early Rounds, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 7:30-11 p.m., USA; highlights, 12:37-1:07 p.m., Ch. 4.
Radio
AUTO RACING: Bud Pole Qualifying, 3:30 3:50, 4:10, 4:30 p.m., 1340.

BASEBALL: Cleveland Indians at Baltimore Orioles, 7 p.m., 1330; Buffalo Bisons at Scranton-Wilkes Barre Red Barons, completion of suspended game followed by nine-inning scheduled game, 6 p.m., 1520; Toronto Blue Jays at Kansas City Royals, 8:05 p.m., 710.
SATURDAY
Television
AUTO RACING: NASCAR Dura Lube 200, 1 p.m., ESPN 2; CART Molson Indy Vancouver Qualifying, 7 p.m., Ch. 5.

BASEBALL: New York Yankees at Anaheim Angels, 4 p.m., Ch. 29; Colorado Rockies at New York Mets, 7 p.m., fx; Arizona Diamondbacks at Atlanta Braves, 7:05 p.m., WTBS; Toronto Blue Jays at Kansas City Royals, 8 p.m., Ch. 5.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL: Nebraska at Iowa, noon, Ch. 7; Akron at Penn State, noon, Empire; Baylor at Boston College, noon, ESPN; West Virginia vs. East Carolina, 3 P.M., ESPN 2; Notre Dame at Michigan, 3:30 P.M., Ch. 7; Alabama-Birmingham at Missouri, 3:30 P.M., MSG; Virginia State at Norfolk State, 6:30 P.M., Ch. 58; Colorado vs. Colorado State, 7 p.m., Empire, MSG; Wyoming at Tennessee, 7 p.m., ESPN 2; South Carolina at N.C. State, 7:30 p.m., ESPN.

GOLF: Air Canada Championship, third round, 3 p.m., Ch. 9 and 4:30 p.m., ESPN; Waterhouse Senior Championship, second round, 3 P.M., ESPN.

HORSE RACING: Hopeful Stakes, 2:30 P.M., Ch. 2; Ramona Handicap, 6:30 p.m., ESPN.

TENNIS: U.S. Open, third round -- 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Ch. 4; 7:30-11 p.m., USA.

WNBA: Championship, Game Two, New York Liberty at Houston Comets, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 2.
Radio
BASEBALL: Buffalo Bisons at Scranton-Wilkes Barre Red Barons (2), 5 p.m., 1520; Toronto Blue Jays at Kansas City Royals, 8:05 p.m., 710.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Lake Shore at Hamburg, 2 p.m., 1330; Springville at Pioneer, 7:30 p.m., 1330.

NFL: Pittsburgh Steelers at Buffalo Bills, 7:30 p.m., 96.9.

There are no comments - be the first to comment