Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

Final play in the annual Nat Gerstman Sectional Tournament, sponsored by Frontier Unit 116 of the American Contract Bridge League, will be held today in the Grand Island Holiday Inn Resort and Conference Center, 100 Whitehaven Road.

Flight A Swiss and Stratified B and C Swiss begin play at 11 a.m. Admission is $7.

The Bridge Centre, 2371 George Urban Blvd., Depew, will hold American Contract Bridge League-Wide International Fund Game No. 1 at 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

Duplicate Scores
B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- Trudy Manaher and George Bills, 48; Jan Butler and Melvin Braun, 32; Ann Edwards and Mary O'Connor, 42; possible 72.

B&P Duplicate Wednesday -- George Bills, 17.5; Willard Sancrainte, 14.5; Bill Rieker, 16.5; possible 28.

B&P Duplicate Friday -- Lettie Vona, 18; Lee Gordon, 14; George Bills, 17; possible 28.

Bridge Centre Monday morning -- Section A, Stratum A, Claire Chodorow and Deborah Drury, 43.5, Louise Mink and Margaret S. Miles, 40; Stratum B, William Haring and Larry Doherty, 37.5.

Bridge Centre Tuesday morning -- Section B, Stratum A, Albert Bernhardt and Beverly Bernhardt, 52, Georgia W. Kells and Pinky L. Reagan, 51; Stratum B, Albert Bernhardt and Beverly Bernhardt, 52, Georgia W. Kells and Pinky L. Regan, 51.

Bridge Centre Wednesday morning -- Section A, Stratum A, Val Chodorow and Pol Akman, 50, Jack Miller and William Haring, 46.5; Stratum B, Jack Miller and William Haring, 46.5.

Bridge Centre Wednesday evening -- Section C, north-south, Stratum A, Louise Mink and Nana Stromberg, 134.69; Stratum B, Betty Bronstein and James Jacobi, 122.7; Stratum C, Eva Schmidt and Jean M. Sullivan, 97.19; east-west, Stratum A, Joseph Branconi and Randolph J. Seidenberg Jr., 135.81; Stratum B, John D. Marvin III and Cliff Kaylor, 111.31; Stratum C, Estelle Atlas and Dolly Ladds, 90.94.

Bridge Centre Saturday afternoon -- Section A, north-south, Stratum A, Suraj Jain and Saleh Fetouh, 118.5; Stratum B, Virginia Zwolinski and Dolores Warmuz, 96; Stratum C, Virginia Zwolinski and Dolores Warmuz, 96; east-west, Stratum A, Warren J. O'Connell Jr. and Deborah Drury, 129.94; Stratum B, Dorothy Brenner and Anne Watkins, 97.31; Stratum C, Pol Akman and Charles Tripi, 92.81.

Clarence Senior Center Thursday -- North-south, Bill Westley and Bill Rogers, 61; east-west, Loretta Quenneville and Anne Knapp, Mary Ann Carlozzi and Pat O'Brien, 56.

East Aurora Wednesday morning -- Lillian Gotshall and Norma Williams, 28.5; Maria and Bob Winkler, 26.5; possible 50.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- Bob Horanberg and Howard Turner, 69.5, Totchie Capen and Roy Crocker, 65, John Lewis and John Valentine, 58.5, Kamil Bishara and Bill Wasson, 57; possible 108.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday -- Audrey Adams and George Bills, 33.5, Elaine Moon and Stuart Caswell, 32; possible 50.

Margaret McCarthy Friday -- Section A, Nora Branconi and Catherine Bentzel, 29; Arthur H. Morth and Susan Bergman, 27.5.

Orchard Park Tuesday evening -- North-south, Rhoda and Will Eagle, 57; east-west, Prudy Ciminelli and Marion Guglielmi, 64; possible 100.

Tots Center ACBL Game Monday -- Eileen Bisantz and Frank Max Sr., 11.5; possible 25.

Tots Center Wednesday afternoon -- Barbara Muelterer and Jan Butler, 41.5; possible 63.

There are no comments - be the first to comment