Share this article

print logo

MUSIC NOTES

Per Tengstrand, the acclaimed award-winning young pianist from Sweden, will play the Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 1 with the Slee Sinfonietta at 8 tonight in Slee Concert Hall.

Tengstrand will also be in recital at 8 p.m. Saturday in Slee Concert Hall, University at Buffalo North Campus, offering Beethoven's "Appassionata" Sonata, Liszt's Sonata in B minor, plus works by Grieg and Rolf Martinsson.

Opus: Classics Live this week will feature sopranos Cristen Gregory and Laura Munson, with pianist Roland Martin, in a program of duets beginning at 7 p.m. Wednesday in Allen Hall, UB South Campus.

Violinist Jennifer Coleman and pianist Debi Overton will give a cathedral recital at 12:30 p.m. Friday in St. Paul's Cathedral, Church and Pearl streets.

The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra will welcome the Manhattan Rhythm Kings, the international R & B/jazz band, for "A Night on the Town," part of the orchestra's TGIF Series, at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Kleinhans Music Hall. Conductor will be Michael Krajewski.

Krajewski will also conduct the BPO when it performs at 8 p.m. Saturday at the Shaw Festival Theatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.

A program titled "Choral Extravaganza" will begin at 8 p.m. Friday in Slee Concert Hall. Artists include organist James Bigham and the Choir of Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, organists Dale Adelmann and Jeremy Bruns and the St. Paul's Cathedral Girls' Choir, and organist Thomas Swan and the Westminster Choir of Westminster Presbyterian Church.

"Winds and Strings," an all-chamber music program, will be presented by Amherst Chamber Ensembles at 7:30 p.m. Saturday in Christ United Methodist Church, 360 Saratoga Ave., Snyder.

Theater music is the focus of a concert at 4:30 p.m. Sunday in Westminster Presbyterian Church. Andrew Bisantz conducts the Buffalo Chamber Soloists in Wagner's "Siegfried Idyll," Barber's one-act opera "A Hand of Bridge" and Stravinsky's "L'Histoire du Soldat."

The Saetveit-Scinta Trio, featuring violinist Margaret Saetveit, hornist Duane Saetveit and pianist Frank Scinta, will perform works of Bach, Mozart, Rimsky-Korsakov and others at 12:30 p.m. Monday in the Canisius College Cultural Center, 2001 Main St.

Canisius College's Informally Formal Chamber Concert Series will continue with "February Fantasy," featuring the Philharmonic String Quartet, at 7:30 p.m. next week Tuesday in Grupp Fireside Lounge.
Marine Midland Arena will welcome the return of Black Sabbath featuring Ozzy Osbourne, along with Tony Iommi, Geezer Butler and Bill Ward, plus Pantera and the Deftones, at 7:30 p.m. Monday.

The international modern pop rock sensations Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds will play a sold-out acoustic evening at 8 p.m. Monday in the Center for the Arts, University at Buffalo North Campus.

Joining forces for a 9:30 show Friday evening will be Warren Zevon, a national veteran pop/rock recording artist, and Amy Rigby, new folk-style pop/rock recording artist, in Sideshow Music Hall at the Funhouse, 1830 Abbott Road, Lackawanna.

The Buffalo Song Project Band, featuring Cathy Carfagna, Jim Celeste, Tom Fischer, Michael Meldrum, Jim Whitford, Nimrod Wildfire and Mark Winsick, will play an 8 p.m. show Wednesday in Nietzsche's, 248 Allen St. Joining the group will be guest performers Alex Lynne, Michelle Costa and Michael Oliver.

Pyramid Dance Band, local swing/blues favorites, will be on stage at 9 p.m. Thursday in the Lafayette Tap Room, 320 Pearl St.

Vancouver-based Celtic recording artists Paperboys will play a 10 p.m. show Thursday in Mohawk Place, 47 E. Mohawk St.

Local singer/songwriter and recording artist Rick Smith, along with Jim Brucato, will be on stage for an early show at 6:30 p.m. Friday in Nietzsche's, followed by original recording artists/dance band Ekoostik Hookah and local openers Agent Porridge at 10.

The Coupe de Villes will play the blues at 10:30 p.m. Friday in the Lafayette Tap Room.

The Lynn Rogers Band and Cincinnati original rockers Greenhorns will play an 11 p.m. concert Friday in Mohawk Place.

Jazz vocalist/recording artist Barbara Barbara will be on stage at 8 p.m. Saturday in Calumet Arts Cafe, 56 W. Chippewa St.

"Funken Gruven Freak Fest," an all-ages show featuring Deep Bannana Blackout and Sonic Garden, will begin at 9 p.m. Saturday in the Showplace Theatre, 1063 Grant St.

The Ethnic Heritage Ensemble, an African-based contemporary jazz ensemble featuring Kahil El'Zabar, will play a free show at 10 p.m. Saturday in the Black 'n Blue Theatre at Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, 2495 Main St.

Sid Six and BoBo, modern rock recording groups, will be at Mr. Goodbar, 1110 Elmwood Ave., for an 18-and-over show at 10 p.m. Saturday.

The Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings, a veteran blues ensemble with horn and sax, will play the Lafayette Tap Room at 10:30 p.m. Saturday.

Local original recording artists Redheaded Stepchild will be at Nietzsche's for an 11 p.m. concert Saturday.

The Dollywatchers, local hard/original rockers, along with Rochester's Fiddle While It Burns, will hit the stage at 11 p.m. Saturday in Mohawk Place.

Christian rockers Holt Vaughn and This Ain't Opera will be at the Upper Room, 2625 Tonawanda Creek Road, Amherst, at 7 p.m. Saturday. John O'Keefe will be the guest performer.

There are no comments - be the first to comment