Share this article

print logo

ERIE COUNTY FAIR SCHEDULE

Sunday
World's Largest Demolition Derby

A.M.

8 -- Gates Open; Horse Show -- English Division, Horse Show Ring.

9 -- Championship Classes -- Arabian, Half Arab, National Show Horses, Morgan, American Saddlebreds, Hackney, Roadster, Horse Show Ring.

10 -- Church Service, Music Dome; Midway and exhibits open; 4-H Dog Grooming & Handling, Livestock Arena; Maple Sugar Making Demonstrations by the WNY Maple Producers Association (through 5 p.m.), Ag-Grange Building; Antique Farm Equipment Display (through 9 p.m.), Infield; Farm Equipment Display (through 9 p.m.), Baker Park; "First in Western New York -- 50 Golden Years on Channel 4" (through 10 p.m.), Channel 4 Building; Erie County Health Dept. offers health information, give-aways and demonstrations; Pharmacist to answer questions concerning medicines and drug interaction sponsored by Rite Aid (through 10 p.m.), Health Building; Sand Sculpture sponsored by Gernatt Asphalt Products, Inc. and Giant Butter Sculpture sponsored by Land O Lakes (through 10:30 p.m.), Agri-Center; Southtowns Amateur Radio Society-Ham Radio demonstrations (through 10:30 p.m.), Public Service/4-H Building; Exhibits of Nineteen Historical Societies of Erie County; Living History Display featuring the tales and tools of Chuckwagon Mac (through 10:30 p.m.), Historical Building; Miniature Fair -- Exhibit Room D (through 10:30 p.m.), Agri-Center.

10:30 -- Sea World's S.E.A. Force One Mission: Discover Atlantis (through 10 p.m.), Adventure Zone.

11 -- The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace; Punch & Judy Puppet Show presented by Sorrento Cheese (also 2:30 and 5:30 p.m.), Family Fun Fair; The Hamburg Thursday Quilters Demonstration, Historical Building; The Great Milk Show and Barnyard Tours presented by Upstate Farms (through 4 p.m. with a new tour every hour on the hour), Barn 5; Baby Think it Over Demonstrations (through 6 p.m.), Health Building; Daily demonstrations of Shaker broom-making, spinning, weaving and antique tool displays (through 7 p.m.), Historical Building.

11:30 -- Kachunga and the Alligator (also 2:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.), Baker Park; Jerry Valley, ESP & Hypnotist (through 12:30).

P.M.

Noon -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building; WYRK Country Jamboree (through 10 p.m.), Music Dome; Clayt Fattey Band (through 3 p.m.), Slade Park; Public Presentations, Fun with Science demonstrations by 4-H members and Mannequin modeling (through 6 p.m.), Public Service/4-H Building; Wonderful World of Dogs demonstrated by Erie County Sheriff's Department (also 2:30 and 5:30 p.m.), Dog Tent.

12:30 -- Royal Hanneford Circus sponsored by Freys Old Time Furniture co-sponsored by Jubilee Foods -- $1.00 admission (also 3:30 and 7:30 p.m.), Gate #1A; Various Humane Topics by the SPCA & Project F.L.I.G.H.T. (through 2:30 p.m.), Education Building; Wildlife Demonstration by the SPCA and Project F.L.I.G.H.T. (through 2:30), Education Building; 4-H Dog Fun Obedience, Livestock Arena; NYS Police Traffic Safety "Rollover Simulator" (also 2:30, 4 and 7 p.m.), Agri-Center.

1 -- The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace; WNY Cloggers Association (through 2 p.m.), Tops Outdoor Theater; City Side (through 5 p.m.), Oktoberfest; Creating heirloom samplers with The Needle Hive (through 3 p.m.), Historical Building.

1:30 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building; NYS Police Firearms Training System (also 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.), Agri-Center; Backyard Circus Presented by Perry's Ice Cream (and 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.), Family Fun Fair; Electricity Distribution and Safety Demonstration (also 3:30, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.), Niagara Mohawk Building.

2 -- World's Largest Demolition Derby sponsored by 97 Rock, Steel Recycling Institute & Labatt Blue (also 7 p.m.), Grandstand; Jerry Ward -- Chainsaw Artist (also 4, 6, and 8 p.m.), International Avenue; "Keep Your Food Safe" demonstration presented by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and Erie County Extension Service (also 6 p.m.).

2:30 -- Mary Alice Dance Studio (through 3:30), Tops Outdoor Theater.

3 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building; The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace; Garden Talks by Master Gardeners (also at 5 p.m.), Ag-Grange Building.

3:30 -- NYS Police K-9 Demonstrations, Tops Outdoor Theater.

4 -- Spirit of Youth "Forever Young" presented by Tops Friendly Markets, Adelphia Cable & Niagara Scenic Bus Lines (through 5 p.m., also from 8 to 9 p.m.), Tops Outdoor Theater; Creating albums for family photos with Creative Memories (through 6 p.m.), Historical Building.

4:30 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building.

5 -- C.I.D. Daily Parade, Marketplace; The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace.

5:30 -- Ramblin' Lou's Family Band (through 7:30 p.m.), Tops Outdoor Theater; NYS Police K-9 Demonstrations, Slade Park.

6 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building; KB Express (through 10 p.m.), Oktoberfest.

7 -- Boys of Summer, Slade Park; The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace; Honkey Tonk Avenue (through 10 p.m.), Backstretch Restaurant.

8 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building.

8:30 -- The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace.

10:30 -- Exhibit Buildings Close.

11 -- Midway closes.

There are no comments - be the first to comment