Share this article

print logo

ERIE COUNTY FAIR SCHEDULE

Saturday
Shrine Day
A.M.

8 -- Gates open; Horse Show -- English Division, Horse Show Ring.

10 -- Midway and exhibits open; Open Class Beef Cattle Judging, Livestock Arena; 4-H Dairy Show, Livestock Arena; Maple Sugar Making Demonstrations by the Western New York Maple Producers Association (through 5 p.m.), Ag-Grange Building; Antique Farm Equipment Display (through 9 p.m.), Infield; Farm Equipment Display (through 9 p.m.), Baker Park; "First in Western New York -- 50 Golden Years on Channel 4" (through 10 p.m.), Channel 4 Building; Erie County Health Department offers health information, giveaways and demonstrations; Pharmacist to answer questions concerning medicines and drug interaction sponsored by Rite Aid (through 10 p.m.), Health Building; Sand Sculpture sponsored by Gernatt Asphalt Products Inc. and Giant Butter Sculpture sponsored by Land O Lakes (through 10:30 p.m.), Agri-Center; Southtowns Amateur Radio Society-Ham Radio demonstrations (through 10:30 p.m.), Public Service/4-H Building; Exhibits of 19 historical societies of Erie County, Historical Building; Living History Display featuring the tales of Chuckwagon Mac (through 10:30 p.m.), Historical Building; Miniature Fair -- Exhibit Room D (through 10:30 p.m.), Agri-Center.

10:30 -- Sea World's S.E.A. Force One Mission: Discover Atlantis (through 10 p.m.), Adventure Zone.

11 -- The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace; Punch & Judy Puppet Show presented by Sorrento Cheese (also 2:30 and 5:30 p.m.), Family Fun Fair; Stained glass demonstration by F. H. Rood (through 4 p.m.), Historical Building; The Great Milk Show and Barnyard Tours presented by Upstate Farms (through 4 p.m. with a new tour every hour on the hour), Barn 5; Baby Think It Over Demonstrations (through 6 p.m.), Health Building; Daily demonstrations of Shaker broom-making, spinning, weaving and antique tool displays (through 7 p.m.), Historical Building; Equitation Classes, Ladies to Ride English & Western, Driving Classes for Arabs, Morgan, Saddlebred, Hackney, Horse Show Ring.

11:30 -- Kachunga and the Alligator (also 2:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.), Baker Park.

P.M.

Noon -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building; Shrine Bands (through 5 p.m.), Music Dome; Clayt Fattey Band (through 3 p.m.), Slade Park; Wonderful World of Dogs demonstrated by Erie County Sheriff's Department (also 2:30, 5:30 and 8 p.m.), Dog Tent; Public Presentations, Fun with Science demonstrations by 4-H members and Mannequin Modeling (through 6 p.m.), Public Service/4-H Building; Forging Contest (through 6 p.m.), Baker Park; N. Y. S. Police Traffic Safety "Rollover Simulator" (also at 2:30, 4, and 7 p.m.), Agri-Center.

12:30 -- Royal Hanneford Circus sponsored by Frey's Old Time Furniture co-sponsored by Jubilee Foods -- $1.00 admission (also 3:30 and 7:30 p.m.), Gate 1A; Various Humane Topics by the SPCA & Project F.L.I.G.H.T. (through 2:30 p.m.), Education Building; Wildlife Demonstration by the SPCA and Project F.L.I.G.H.T. (through 2:30), Education Building.

1 -- The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace; Western New York Cloggers Association (through 2 p.m.), Tops Outdoor Theater; Bed Rock Boys (through 5 p.m.), Oktoberfest.

1:30 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building; Electricity Distribution and Safety Demonstration (also 3:30, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.), Niagara Mohawk Building; Backyard Circus presented by Perry's Ice Cream (also 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.), Family Fun Fair; State Police Firearms Training System (also 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.), Agri-Center.

2 -- Silk painting by Roycroft artisan Ann K. Schamberger of Schamberger Designs (through 4 p.m.), Historical Building; "Keep Your Food Safe" demonstration presented by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and Erie County Cooperative Extension Service (also 6 p.m.), Agri-Center; Blacksmithing Demonstrations by artist/blacksmith Paul A. Boccolucci (through 8 p.m.), 42nd Street; Blacksmith Demonstrations with Dan Kruszka (through 8 p.m.), Carriage House; Jerry Ward -- Chainsaw Artist (also 4, 6, and 8 p.m.), International Avenue.

2:30 -- Jerry Valley, ESP & Hypnosis (through 3:30 and from 9:30 to 10:30 p.m.), Tops Outdoor Theater.

3 -- Garden Talks by Master Gardeners (also at 5 p.m.), Ag-Grange Building; State Police Scuba Tank Demonstration (also 5 and 7:30 p.m.), Agri-Center; Story telling of Native American Values by Mary Beth Rickerson & Project F.L.I.G.H.T. (through 5 p.m.), Education Building.

3:30 -- State Police K-9 Demonstrations, Tops Outdoor Theater.

4 -- Spirit of Youth "Forever Young" presented by Tops Friendly Markets, Adelphia Cable & Niagara Scenic Bus Lines (through 5 p.m., also from 8 to 9 p.m.), Tops Outdoor Theater; Creating safe albums for family photos with Creative Memories (through 6 p.m.), Historical Building.

4:30 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building.

5 -- The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace.

5:30 -- Ramblin' Lou's Family Band (through 7:30 p.m.), Tops Outdoor Theater; State Police K-9 Demonstrations, Slade Park.

6 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building; Arab Native Costume, Equitation Championships, Hackney Driving, Ladies Gaited, Amateur Championships, Horse Show Ring; Gary the Silent Clown, Music Dome; various trade demonstrations by Erie I Boces & Project F.L.I.G.H.T. (through 9 p.m.), Education Building.

6:30 -- Lou Kruger (through 10:30 p.m.), Oktoberfest.

7 -- FTD Florists' Demonstration, Ag-Grange Building; Boys of Summer, Slade Park; The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace; Keith Allen, Backstretch Restaurant; The Ultimate Motor Challenge featuring Monster Trucks including Big Foot and Samson, Grandstand.

8 -- Robinson's Racing Pigs, behind Bazaar Building.

8:30 -- The Health Craft Cooking Show, Marketplace.

10:30 -- Exhibit Buildings Close.

11 -- Midway closes.

There are no comments - be the first to comment