Share this article

print logo

SOUTHWESTERN BOYS TOP POLL FROM WIRE TO WIRE

Lockport, Southwestern, Niagara-Wheatfield and Holy Angels can add another honor to their long list of accomplishments this basketball season.

After 10 weeks of voting, each school was named No. 1 in its respective poll, voted on by a panel of area coaches and officials.

The Class A state semifinalists from Lockport were a unanimous No. 1 among large school boys. Section VI Class B champion Southwestern took honors in small school boys. Niagara-Wheatfield, which won 22 of 23 games this year, finished No. 1 in large school girls. Catholic state finalist Holy Angels was No. 1 in small school girls. Niagara-Wheatfield and Holy Angels are repeat champs. Southwestern is the only school to hold the No. 1 spot for all 10 weeks.

The voters were:

Boys large school: Tony Ricotta (Lancaster/ECIC), Marv Matteson (Kenmore East/NFL), Pat Monti (LaSalle/NFL), Ken Pope (South Park/Buffalo schools), Jim Palano (Timon/St. Jude/MMA), Kevin Ferguson (official), Tom Keenan (Canisius/MMA), Mike Binkowski (official), James Daye (McKinley/Buffalo schools) and Ben Bluman (official).

Boys small school: Mike Retchless (CCIAC), Dave Butler (Akron/N-O), Dave Polechetti (Fredonia/CCIAC), Brian Ferretti (Cleveland Hill/ECIC), Bill Russell (Riverside/Buffalo schools), Fajri Ansari (Turner/Carroll/MMA), Pete Reagan (Wilson/N-O), Starling Bryant (Traditional/Yale Cup), Pete Weishan (Salamanca/CCIAC) and Joe DeCerbo (official).

Girls large school: Bill Shaw (Lockport/NFL), Jack Blanch (Kenmore East/NFL), Leo Kaminsky (Depew/ECIC), Bill Boyle (Hutch-Tech/Buffalo schools), Bruce Kinyon (Wmsv. North/ECIC), Lee Wallace (Niagara-Wheatfield/NFL), Tom Hammond (Lake Shore/ECIC), Bob Adams (W.S. East/ECIC), Chris Durr (Wmsv. East/ECIC) and Brian Hansen (official).

Girls small school: Martha Altmire (Olean/CCIAC), Eric Helwig (Medina/N-O), John Murgatroyd (Brocton/CCIAC), Scott Hemmer (Gowanda/CCIAC), Mary Bartkowski (Maple Grove/CCIAC), Dave Schmidt (East Aurora/ECIC), Rich Morrison (Westfield/CCIAC), Jake Herlihy (Nardin/MMA), Chuck Cieslica (Immaculata/MMA) and Ray Glasgow (official).

Peers honor Amo, 'Woj', Burns

Athletic Directors Chuck Amo of Hamburg, Dick Wojciechowski of St. Mary's/Lancaster and Niagara Frontier League Executive Secretary Don Burns were the local honorees at the 16th annual NYS Athletic Administrators' banquet in Albany.

Amo was named Chapter Six Athletic Administrator of the Year by Section VI. Amo has been at Hamburg since 1988 and also taught and coached at Grand Island and West Seneca.

Wojciechowski, who began his teaching career at St. Mary's in 1955, was honored by the CHSAA for his commitment to Catholic education.

Burns was the Chapter Six recipient of the Distinguished Service award. Burns has been executive secretary of the NFL for the past 30 years, and he has been active in local basketball and football officials organizations for 40 years.

Iroquois wrestlers cited

The NYSPHSAA Scholar/Athlete team awards have been released for the winter season and Iroquois is among the elite.

The Iroquois wrestling team had the highest average (93.7) of any wrestling team in the state. On the mat this season, the Chiefs celebrated their 500th dual-meet victory and the 34th ECIC title in the program's 42-year history.

The Williamsville North girls bowling team finished second in the state at 93.4. The state-sponsored program is in its seventh year.

Turner/Carroll gets a bye

Turner/Carroll needs to win just one game to claim the Class C Federation title at Glens Falls. The Catholic school state champions received the tournament's alternating first-round bye. On Saturday, they will play the winner of Friday's game between Independent school state champion, Dwight High School, and Sidney, the public school state champion from Section IV.

Last week's boys and girls Catholic state tournaments were held at the same site (Binghamton) for the first time. Tournament Director Sr. Maria Pares of the Buffalo Diocese said she expects to continue the same format in the coming years.

THE NEWS BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS
LARGE SCHOOLS
1. Lockport (10) .... 21-3 100
2. Canisius .... 21-4 87
3. St. Joe's .... 21-2 83
4. Kensington .... 19-5 64
5. Sweet Home .... 18-6 53
6. LaSalle .... 18-5 42
6. McKinley .... 19-4 42
8. Timon/St. Jude .... 16-9 30
9. Seneca .... 19-4 25
10. St. Francis .... 17-7 13
SMALL SCHOOLS
1. Southwestern (9) .... 23-2 99
2. Turner/Carroll (1) .... 16-9 89
3. Riverside .... 18-4 81
4. Lackawanna .... 16-5 62
5. City Honors .... 14-9 60
6. Salamanca .... 22-1 46
7. Nichols .... 14-7 44
8. Randolph .... 17-8 21
9. Akron .... 16-6 20
10. Traditional .... 12-10 14

Also receiving votes (listed alphabetically): LARGE SCHOOLS: Orchard Park. SMALL SCHOOLS: Gowanda, Hinsdale, Maple Grove, Newfane.

GIRLS
LARGE SCHOOLS
1. Niagara-Wheatfield (6) .... 22-1 94
2. Williamsville East (4) .... 22-3 92
3. Lockport .... 17-8 84
4. Lake Shore .... 18-6 71
5. Lewiston-Porter .... 16-5 52
6. Iroquois .... 20-3 34
7. Olean .... 18-4 28
7. Jamestown .... 15-8 28
9. Hamburg .... 17-4 20
9. Kenmore East .... 12-9 20
SMALL SCHOOLS
1. Holy Angels (7) .... 22-4 79
2. Pine Valley (1) .... 23-1 73
3. Alden .... 19-5 61
4. Portville .... 21-4 44
5. Sacred Heart .... 17-9 43
6. Nichols .... 12-8 32
7. Clymer .... 19-4 27
8. Nardin .... 16-6 26
9. Medina .... 18-5 21
10. East Aurora .... 14-7 12
Also receiving votes (listed alphabetically): LARGE SCHOOLS: Clarence, Depew, Orchard Park, West Seneca West. SMALL SCHOOLS: Allegany-Limestone, Cleveland Hill, Gowanda, Springville.

There are no comments - be the first to comment