Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

The American Contract Bridge leaguewide charity game will be held at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday in the Bridge Centre, 2371 George Urban Blvd., Depew.

The center will have club championships at 11:30 a.m. today and 1:30 p.m. next Sunday. Also scheduled are February and March Birthday Party pairs at 7 p.m. next Sunday.

B&P Duplicate will have club tournaments today and Friday.

Duplicate scores
ABA Bridge Club Tuesday -- North-south, Mr. and Mrs. Pleasant Thomas, 91; Juanita Tillmon and Cynthia Brown, 89; east-west, Cleveland Fleming and Wardell Lewis, 96; Hattie Anderson and Eddie Scott, 88; possible 140.

B&P 4 Seasons Monday morning -- North-south, Mary Ehrichman and Rosemary Richert, 70.5; east-west, Mararet Shomers and John Valetine, 76.5; possible 120.

B&P Shannon Pub Friday -- North-south, John Valentine and George Bills, 134.5; Sally Houseman and Melvin Braun, 108; east-west, Joan and LaVern Lewis, 131.5; possible 216.

Bridge Centre:

Monday morning -- North-south, Jeanette Michienzi and Doreen Scott, 130; Gisela Browne and Suraj Jain, 126.5; Rita Sierocinski and Lorna Brewer, 93.5; east-west, Deborah Drury and Walter Majewski, 130.5; Judith Fischer and Patricia Burns, 119; Jack Miller and Wilson McClaren, 115.

Monday evening -- North-south, Steve Rashkin and Steve Shanley, 110; east-west, Mary Carr and Paula Weiser, 104; Dorothy Gawronski and Tova Kristal, 86.5.

Tuesday morning -- North-south, James and Joan Hoover, 94; east-west, Albert and Beverly Bernhardt, 79.92; Willard Sanscrainte and Lee Gordon, 79.92.

Tuesday evening -- North-south, Jeanette Michienzi and Jacques Stehlin, 138; Howard Foster and Andrew Holt, 130.5; east-west, Randolph Seidenberg Jr. and Deborah Drury, 142.5; Betty Bronstein and Robert Feasley, 128.

Wednesday morning -- North-south, William Bascom and Suraj Jain, 141; east-west, Trudy Manaher and Walter Majewski, 126; Dorothy Rupp and Dorothy Brenner, 123.

Wednesday evening -- North-south, Jerry Geiger and Linda Vassallo, 203.12; Shirley Lyth and Donna Steffan, 162.5; east-west, Jay Levy and Randolph Seidenberg Jr., 217; Eva Schmidt and Chester Fell, 158.5.

Thursday morning -- Trudy Manaher and Harold Meyers, 109.76; Frances Kuhn and Anne Watkins, 107.88; Gil Krawitz and Pol Akman, 91.43; James and Joan Hoover, 82.84.

Thursday evening -- Holly Watson and Mary Schohn, 20.25; Toni Majchrzak and Eileen Hargesheimer, 16. North-south, Susan Bergman and Arthur Morth, 69; William Schneidau and Chester Fell, 60.5; east-west, Emily Gilbert and Alice Szmanda, 71.5.

Friday morning -- Elizabeth Ostolski and Patricia Burns, 44; James Scott and Vishnampet Vaidhyanathan, 42.5.

Saturday afternoon -- North-south, Terry Band and Suraj Jain, 96.5; east-west, Philip Thomas and Pol Akman, 108.

Buffalo Whist -- North-south, Jim Mathis and Bubby Seidenberg, 130.31; east-west, Harry Cheung and Vincent Pesce, 133.06; possible 216.

Clarence senior citizens -- North-south, Jeanette LeGrand and Berta Brown, 53; east-west, Pat O'Brien and Mary Ann Carlozzi, 58.

Delaware Wednesday -- Chuck Heimerl and Lou Povinelli, 72; east-west, Graham Philpott and Lorna Brewer, 80.5; possible 120.

East Aurora Wednesday morning -- Maria and Robert Winkler, 29; Mel Braun and George Kovaka, 25.5; Jean Coy and Norma Williams 25.5; possible 50.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday -- Howell. Florence Smith and Audrey Adams, 102.5; Bill and Peg Rieker, 95.3; Connie Swick and Bill Wasson, 92.5; Elve and Dan Johnston, 89.5; possible 168.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday -- Howell. Elve and Dan Johnston, 48; Audrey Adams and George Bills, 47.5; Florence Smith and Marge Schomers, 46.5; possible 84.

Margaret McCarthy Friday -- North-south, William Rushmore and Alexander Kowal, 98.5; east-west, Bert Feasley and Terry Band, 106.

TOT Senior Center Wednesday -- North-south, Al Deemer and Mel Ferris, 99; east-west, N. Cook and F. Riley, 102; possible 168.

There are no comments - be the first to comment