Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

New board members of Frontier Unit 116 of the American Contract Bridge League are Dorothy Boyd, Betty Bronstein, Brian Meyers and Marge Schomers.

Winners of the annual unit membership game were Flight A: Pat Rasmus and Dan Gerstman; Flight B, Jim Jordan and Brian Meyers; and 0 to 299, Buelah and Pleasant Thomas.

The Bridge Centre, 2371 George Urban Blvd., Depew, will close out the year with a duplicate game at 8 p.m. Wednesday and start the new year with a second game at 12:15 a.m. Thursday. The Bridge Centre will be closed Thursday during the day and evening.

Managers are reminded that the deadline for this column is the Wednesday before it appears. Numerical scores or percentages must be included.

Duplicate Scores
ABA Tuesday night -- North-south, Clyde Murphy and Sue Jackson, 33; Arthur English and Washington Bennett, 30; east-west, Viola and Wardell Lewis, 42; Eddie Scott and Charles Ryan, 36.

B&P Shannon Pub Friday morning -- North-south, Maria and Bob Winkler, 71.5; Elve and Dan Johnston, 49; east-west, Lee Gordon and Will Samscraninte, 64.5; possible 120.

B&P 4 Seasons Monday morning -- Trudy Manaher and George Bills, 96.5; Elve and Dan Johnston, 88.5; Richard Dzarnecki and Cajeta Ciola, 96; Frank Max and Eugene Wilke, 83; possible 168.

Bridge Centre Monday morning -- North-south, Joseph Branconi and Betty Fudeman, 124.5; Suraj Jain and William Bascom, 118.5; Linda S. Vassallo and Larry Doherty, 114.5; east-west, Renzo Renzoni and Judith Fischer, 126.5; Laura Bylebyl and Gisela Browne, 116.5; Darroyl Burt and Ken Morseon, 106.5.

Bridge Centre Monday evening -- North-south, Joyce C. Kindt and Nita Ferrell, 78; Alice Szmanda and Emily Gilbert, 74; east-west, Thomas Guttuso and Frank Catalino, 84.58; Thomas Guttuso and Frank Catalino, 84.58.

Bridge Centre Tuesday morning -- North-south, Faith A. Perry and Ed Borosky, 106; Faith A. Perry and Ed Borosky, 106; east-west, Marjorie Blakely and Sara Campbell, 109.5; Marjorie Blakely and Sara Campbell, 109.5.

Bridge Centre Tuesday evening -- North-south, Elbert Hargesheimer III and John R. Kilmer, 126.63; Gordon Crone and Cliff Kaylor, 113.5; east-west, Walter S. Majewski and Doreen Scott, 134.5; Philip S. Thomas and Anne Watkins, 110.

Bridge Centre Wednesday morning -- Walter S. Majewski and Beverly Cohen, 95.85; Don Cameron and Judy Graf, 92.62; Don Cameron and Judy Graf, 92.62; Mary G. O'Connor and Ann Edwards, 88.31.

Bridge Centre Wednesday evening -- North-south, Dorothy Boyd and Kevin Gervase, 102.5; Sue Neubecker and Florence Notto, 89; east-west, Miriam Davidson and John M. Mugas, 104; Miriam Davidson and John M. Mugas, 104.

Bridge Centre Thursday morning -- North-south, Harold N. Meyers and Linda S. Vassallo, 58.5; Harold N. Meyers and Linda S. Vassallo, 58.5; east-west, Doreen Scott and Deborah Drury, 60.50; Judy Graf and Walter Bluestone, 54.

Bridge Centre Thursday evening -- North-south, Linda Brunskill and Ellen Chayan, 33.96; Linda Brunskill and Ellen Chayan, 33.96; east-west, Edward Ott and Florence Ott, 36.33; Bernie Lewkowicz and Dora John, 31.50.

Bridge Centre Thursday evening -- Chester Fell and William Schneidau, 13; Guy Puccio and Ray Schmitt, 12.5.

Bridge Centre Friday morning -- Walter S. Majewski and Don Cameron, 101.77; Betty Fudeman and Margaret Klamp, 97.46; Lance Pollock and Charles Dienst, 95.85; Liliana Jassy and Laura Bylebyl, 92.62; William Haring and Jack Miller, 92.62; Lance Pollock and Charles Dienst, 95.85; William Haring and Jack Miller, 92.62.

Bridge Centre Sunday afternoon -- North-south, Terry Band and Suraj Jain, 115; Terry Band and Suraj Jain, 115; east-west, Philip S. Thomas and Pol Akman, 100; Philip S. Thomas and Pol Akman, 100.

East Aurora Wednesday morning -- North-south, Dan Clark and Robert Winkler, 104.5; east-west, Darroyl Burt and Enid Sweet, 105; possible 168.

Friday Dupliclub -- Chuck Wolf and Ken Hodosey, 32.5; Al and Thelma Ker, 24.5; possible 48.

Graduates Wednesday evening -- North-south, Pauline Canne and Bernice Buerk, 78, possible 126; east-west, Jim and Sue Grant, 80, possible 112.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- North-south, Lorna Brewer and George Bills, 135; east-west, Shirley Betsch and Marge Schomers, 123.5; possible 216.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday (Dec. 16) -- Flight A, Florence Smith and Audrey Adams, 62.5; Bill Castle and Stuart Caswell, 60.5. Flight B, Jane Whitmore and Ruth Wurster, 55.5; Elve and Dan Johnston, 49.5. Adam Dzimian and Nita Ferrell, 59; possible 216.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday -- Howell, Irene Seefeldt and Roy Crocker, 29.5; George Bills and Marge Schomers, 28; possible 48.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday (Dec. 20) -- Howell, Peg and Bill Rieker, 30; Audrey Adams and George Bills, 29.5; possible 48.

Margaret McCarthy Friday -- Claire Chodorow and Patricia A. Rasmus, 95; Dan Gerstman and Robert P. Olin, 94.5; Philip S. Thomas and Don Cameron, 87.5; Joyce C. Kindt and Carolyn M. Siracuse, 77.5.

Orchard Park Tuesday evening -- North-south, Dom Sacca and Herb Sheets, 72; east-west, Prudy Ciminelli and Marion Guglielmi, 80; possible 120.

Supper Club Duplicate Saturday evening -- North-south, Laverne Jenkins and Gertrude Stevens, 97.5; Jane and Cecil Parker, 79.5; east-west, Glen and Betty Ungerer, 69.5; Ruth Wells and Rita Leins, 68.5; possible 140.

Tots Center Wednesday afternoon -- North-south, Edna Fill and Pat Wolf, 89; east-west, Dolores Faherty and John Wolf, 84; possible 126.