Share this article

print logo

GRAND ISLAND WINS B-1 FINAL

No. 8 seed Grand Island continued its Cinderella run in boys soccer Thursday with a 1-0 victory over No. 2 Amherst in the Class B-1 final at Canisius College.

Muhammad Abdellatif scored 19 minutes into the second half and Anthony Martello made 11 saves in goal for the Vikings, who knocked off top-seeded Lew-Port in the semifinals. They meet Southwestern for the overall Class B title Monday night at 6 at Canisius.

Southwestern, the Class B-2 top seed, captured the school's first Section VI championship with a 1-0 victory over East Aurora.

Greg Wozneak put a header from a corner kick by Evan Andrews into the net at 31:50 of the first half and the Warriors defense allowed just three shots on goalkeeper Chris Dunlap. Steve Soraka stopped eight shots for East Aurora, the No. 3 seed.

Boys Volleyball

Class A quarterfinals: Guy Jaiser and Brendon Heavey combined for 35 kills and 56 assists to power No. 1 Orchard Park past No. 8 North Tonawanda, 15-7, 15-3, 13-15, 15-6. . . . Brian Biro had 27 kills, Scott Smalter added 20 and setter John Oddo recorded 84 assists to lead No. 3 Kenmore East over No. 6 Lake Shore, 15-10, 15-13, 12-15, 15-2. . . . Jeff Petka, Josh Becker and Ben Rowell combined for 34 kills and 12 blocks as No. 2 Frontier took care of No. 10 Hamburg, 15-7, 15-2, 15-11. . . . John Higgins had 25 kills and Ryan Kus added 30 assists as fifth-seeded Sweet Home out lasted No. 4 Kenmore West in a five-set thriller, 15-4, 11-15, 17-15, 11-15, 15-13.

Class B quarterfinals: No. 3 Lackawanna overcame sloppy play to hold off No. 6 Maryvale, 10-15, 15-9, 15-1, 5-15, 15-11. . . . Middle hitter Mike Lowiec delivered with 15 kills and seven blocks as No. 5 Amherst won the final two games to beat No. 4 Cheektowaga, 13-15, 15-9, 2-15, 15-11, 15-10.

Girls Volleyball

Class A quarterfinals: Nicole Lucie and Katie Schrantz had seven kills each as No. 12 Lancaster pulled off a stunner by sweeping No. 4 Kenmore West, 15-9, 15-7, 15-8. . . . Brooke Obad had 36 assists, Dana Czerwonka added 15 kills and Allison Clarke produced 14 digs and 11 kills as top-seeded Frontier shook off a slow start and sailed past No. 8 Sweet Home, 10-15, 15-13, 15-8, 15-5. . . . Brandi Trapasso had 11 kills, while her siblings, Brittany and Breean, combined for 38 assists as No. 2 North Tonawanda beat No. 7 Orchard Park, 15-8, 14-16, 5-15, 15-13, 15-3. . . . Mandy Spoth and Amy Perkins combined for 17 kills, Eve Smith served eight straight points and Lisa Herrscher had five aces as No. 3 Clarence beat No. 6 Lake Shore, 17-15, 15-9, 16-14.

Class B-1 quarterfinals: Sarah Peterson had 15 kills and Shannon McLaughlin added 11 kills and five blocks as No. 3 Amherst swept No. 6 Iroquois, 15-8, 15-13, 15-13. . . . Megan McKenna and Kelly Szkaly each had 12 kills and Alexis Bouie added 11 more as No. 5 Albion swept No. 4 Williamsville South, 15-8, 15-12, 15-12. . . . Sarah Sobilo had 14 service points with four aces and five kills, Jenny Decker had 13 points and three aces and added four kills and Jesse Kaus had 14 blocks as No. 7 Dunkirk stunned No. 2 Lew-Port, 8-15, 15-13, 15-13, 0-15, 15-11.

Class B-2 quarterfinals: Erin Holahin served 14 points, including four aces, and had 38 sets as No. 1 Roy-Hart beat No. 8 Medina, 15-8, 15-12, 15-13. . . . Amie Wall had 11 kills and Deanne Pericak had seven kills and Kara Fitzgerald added 11 service points in No. 2 Eden's 15-2, 15-7, 15-4 victory over No. 7 Newfane. . . . Megan Aston had 20 service points and eight kills to lead No. 4 Alden past No. 5 Falconer, 15-10, 15-4, 15-10.

Class C quarterfinals: Maria Vaccaro's 41 assists and Adrienne Turley's defense at the net lifted No. 1 City Honors past No. 9 Westfield, 15-8, 15-7, 15-12. . . . Stacey John had 27 spikes, 10 kills, 16 blocks and 14 service points as No. 5 Chautauqua eliminated No. 4 Randolph, 15-10, 14-16, 15-13, 16-13. . . . Kate Clark had seven points, two blocks and 14 kills and Annie Rutledge added 10 points, two aces and 14 assists to lead No. 6 Cattaraugus past No. 3 Gowanda, 15-9, 15-3, 15-12.

Football

Interdivision: Chris Bayer and Matt Zielinski ran for two touchdowns apiece as Clarence (6-3) rolled to a 27-0 victory over Williamsville North.

Bayer rushed 21 times for 141 yards to go over 1,000 for the season. Zielinski also stood out on defense with a pair of interceptions and a blocked punt.

Second-half touchdown runs by Casey Lowe and Jeremy Klepfer gave Silver Creek (2-7) a 12-8 win over Eden (2-7). Cliff Hallett anchored the Black Knights' defense with 15 tackles.

There are no comments - be the first to comment