Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

The Bridge Centre, 2371 George Urban Blvd., Depew, will have two sessions of North American 49er pairs today, at 1:30 and 7 p.m.; a club championship at 7:30 p.m. today; Beat the Experts at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Winners Plus stratified pairs at 7 p.m. next Sunday.

The Buffalo Whist Club will have a club championship at 7:30 p.m. Monday in the Kenmore Knights of Columbus Hall, 1530 Kenmore Ave.

Duplicate Scores
ABA Tuesday -- North-south, Cleveland Fleming and Washington Bennett, 100; east-west, Gordon and Lennie Self, 90; possible 140.

B&P Shannon Pub Tuesday -- Howell. Betty Dietrich and Ann Edwards, 50; Deborah Drury and Harold Meyers, 46.5; Rosemary Richert and Mary Ehrlichman, 37; possible 84.

B&P Shannon Pub Friday -- North-south, George Bills and Marvin Conover, 170; east-west, Carol Ehinger and Eleanor Barrett, 149; possible 164. North-south, Sally Houseman and Melvin Braun, 119; east-west, June Buxton and Betty Rubins, 146.5; possible 164.

B&P 4 Seasons Monday -- North-south, Mary Ehrlichman and Rosemary Richert, 104; east-west, Peg Rieker and Bob Fellman, 112.5; Shirley Lyth and Margaret Trott, 93; possible 189.

Bridge Centre Monday morning -- Alice Lind and Philip Thomas, 100.69; Pol Akman and Robert Cruser, 94.77. Judith Fischer and Renzo Renzoni, 97.46; Patricia Burns and June Cohen, 94.23.

Bridge Centre Monday evening -- North-south, Kathryn Rogers and Fenton Harrison, 109.5; east-west, Jeanne Gladysz and Lorraine Ciavatta, 111.94; Ralph Freeman and Carl Silverstein, 105.19.

Bridge Centre Tuesday morning -- North-south, Ed Borosky and Faith Perry, 109.5; east-west, Albert and Beverly Bernhardt, 120.38.

Bridge Centre Tuesday evening -- North-south, Margaret Klamp and Beverly Cohen, 130; Geraldine Krawitz and Judy Graf, 114; east-west, Harry Cheung and Arthur Morth, 134.5; Curtis Hallis and Marie Holt, 113.5.

Bridge Centre Wednesday morning -- North-south, Dorothy Boyd and Ann Watkins, 123.75; Rhoda Jacobs and Walter Bluestone, 115.31; east-west, Renzo Renzoni and Mary Dowd, 138.5; Betty Bronstein and Rita Sierocinski, 113.

Bridge Centre Wednesday evening -- North-south, John Kilmer and Thomas Wolstoncroft, 1362; Lettie Von and Sue Neubecker, 1295; east-west, Jeanette Michienzi and Walter Majewski, 1575; Jim Jordan and Christy Kellogg, 1371; Miriam Davidson and John Mugas, 1224. North-south, Suraj Jain and Saleh Fetouh, 1604; June Buxton and Dolores Warmuz, 1183; east-west, Jay Levy and Joan Rose, 1400; James Scott and Robert Feasley, 1225; Patricia Lancaster and Emily Gilbert, 885.

Bridge Centre Thursday morning -- North-south, Julie Fisher and Selma LeVine, 96.17; Robert Fellman and Lorraine Ciavatta, 90.08; east-west, Philip Thomas and Alfred Haber, 101.83; Collette and Jim Sangster, 81.08.

Bridge Centre Thursday evening -- North-south, Patricia and Richard Rasmus, 100.5; William Schneidau and Mary Ann Byers, 91.5; Cherry Searle and Karen Kyllo, 90.5; east-west, Donna Steffan and Shirley Lyth, 108; Lorraine Ciavatta and Jeanne Gladysz, 101.5; Terry Fraas and Paul Piciulo, 75.

Bridge Centre Friday morning -- Walter Majewski and Bob Andersen, 71.02; Ken Morseon and Darroyl Burt, 57.5. Audrey Phillips and Betty Bronstein, 62.44; Eleanor Wright and Robert Cruser, 54.56.

Bridge Centre Saturday -- North-south, Walter Majewski and Joseph Branconi, 155.5; Eleanor Wright and Ann Edwards, 130.5; east-west, Robert Olin and Alice Lind, 154.69; Warren O'Connell Jr. and Terry Band, 140.63.

Bridge Centre Sunday evening -- Elizabeth Ostolski and Trudy Manaher, 73.5; Margaret Klamp and Christine Urbanek, 68.5.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- North-south, Chris Urbanek and Meg Klamp, 128.5; east-west, Steve Shaye and Caroline Pascoe, 131.

College Club Duplicate Wednesday -- North-south, Laverne Jenkins and Nancy Schofield, 115.5; east-west, Joyce Swartney and Marie Barker, 101.5; possible 168.

Delaware Wednesday -- North-south, Rose Gervase and Joyce Kindt, 105; east-west, Churck Heimerl and Lou Povinelli, 101; possible 168.

East Aurora Wednesday -- North-south, Hazel Wilson and Ann Holmes, 76; east-west, Lillian Gotshall and Norma Williams, 76.5; possible 140.

Friday Dupliclub -- North-south, Esther and Mel Ferris, 68.5; east-west, Edna and Ron Fill, 85; possible 120.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday -- North-south, Florence Smith and Jean Rosenthal, 129.5; Elve and Dan Johnston, 90; east-west, John Lewis and John Valentine, 129; Liz and Ed Harman, 107.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday -- Howell. George Bills and Audrey Adams, 59; Roy Crocker and Anne Licata, 48.5; possible 84.

Margaret McCarthy Friday -- North-south, Walter Majewski and Jacques Stehlin, 124.35; Christy Kellogg and Jim Jordan, 117.21; east-west, Michael Ryan and Paul Orosz, 131.16.

Orchard Park Tuesday -- North-south, Rhoda and Will Eagle tied with John Hummel and Chuck Cookson, 50, possible 96; east-west, Bob Bammel and Cas Soron, 55.5, possible 80.

Tots Center ACBL Monday -- Frank Max Sr. and Gene Wilke, 17; Dorothy Caputy and Rose Bochiechio, 14.

Tots Center Wednesday -- North-south, Edna Fill and Pat Wolf, 61; east-west, Ralph Freeman and Madge Hegedus, 60; possible 105.

There are no comments - be the first to comment