Share this article

print logo

STUDENTS COMPETE IN SCIENCE FAIR AT COLLEGE

The final round of the 53rd annual Western New York Science Congress was held Saturday in the Science Building at Buffalo State College.

The event, featuring novice projects, intermediate exhibits and lecture finals, followed last weekend's preliminary round of the lecture-demonstration competition.

The congress awarded plaques, medallions and cash prizes for individuals and teams in several divisions for elementary and high school students. Fifth-graders competed for the first time this year.

Awards ceremonies were held in the Campus School Auditorium.

The award winners include:

Intermediate Lecture -- Group A
Gold Medal -- Melissa Robins, Alden Middle School -- Buffalo X-Ray Corp.

Silver Medal -- Shane Adams, Mike Menth, Cheektowaga Junior High School -- Medical Society of Erie County.

Bronze Medal -- Lisa Bodi, Springville Griffith Institute Middle School -- Moog Inc.

Intermediate Lecture -- Group B
Gold Medal -- Andrea Snyder, Springville Griffith Institute Middle School -- Buffalo Geological Society, Inc.

Silver Medal -- Shea Hannon, Springville Griffith Institute Middle School -- Medical Society of Erie County.

Silver Medal -- Kimberly Harvey, Springville Griffith Institute Middle School -- Society of Plastics Engineers, Buffalo Section.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group A
Gold Medal -- Paul Zika, Clarence Junior High School -- STANYS Western Section.

Silver Medal -- Michael Willhoff, Jeff Vebelhoer, Jason Obrotka, St. John the Baptist School -- Allied Signal Chemicals.

Silver Medal -- Tami Root, Clarence Junior High School -- Association of Women in Science.

Bronze Medal -- Kristen Covino, St. Christopher School -- Blessed Sacrament Home School Association.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group B
Gold Medal -- Lesley Foglia, Clarence Junior High School -- Niagara Frontier Botanical Society.

Silver Medal -- Michelle Barnas, Christina Manthei, St. Christopher School -- ASHRAE Niagara Frontier Chapter.

Bronze Medal -- Carol Clark, St. Mary of the Lake School -- Buffalo Geological Society, Inc.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group C
Gold Medal -- Sara Hanson Hedgecock, Science Magnet School -- Niagara Frontier Botanical Society.

Silver Medal -- Jennifer Guerra, Frontier Middle School -- St. Mary's of the Lake Home School Association.

Bronze Medal -- Carolyn Kirchberger, St. Andrew's Country Day School -- Allied Signal Chemicals.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group D
Gold Medal -- Jenny Stanek, Frontier Middle School -- Niagara Frontier Botanical Society.

Silver Medal -- Edward Petre, Cheektowaga Junior High School -- Blessed Sacrament Home School Association.

Bronze Medal -- Alexandra Snabon, Frontier Middle School -- Moog Inc.

Bronze Medal -- Lauren Schroeder, Alden Middle School -- Buffalo X-Ray Corp.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group E
Gold Medal -- Julie Cox, Lauren Dujanovich, Frontier Middle School -- Elf Ato Chem North America.

Silver Medal -- Steve Baumam, St. Mary of the Lake School -- Buffalo Geological Society, Inc.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group F
Gold Medal -- Adam Grenzebach, Clarence Junior High School -- Moog.

Silver Medal -- Jennifer Fiut, Frontier Middle School -- City Honors PTSCO.

Bronze Medal -- Michelle Gauchet, Clarence Junior High School -- St. Mary's of the Lake Home School Association.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group G
Gold Medal -- Lauren Smith, Grand Island Middle School -- Allied Signal Chemicals.

Silver Medal -- Marc Stellrecht, Clarence Junior High School -- Elf Ato Chem North America.

Bronze Medal -- Grace Posluszny, Grand Island Middle School -- Society of Plastics Engineers, Buffalo Section.

Bronze Medal -- Joseph Wiertel, Frontier Middle School -- ASHRAE Niagara Frontier Chapter.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group H
Gold Medal -- Joseph Cavaluzzi, Clarence Junior High School -- Praxair.

Silver Medal -- Pattie Clay, Herbert Hoover Middle School -- Praxair.

Silver Medal -- Margaret Allen, Herbert Hoover Middle School -- STANYS Western Section.

Bronze Medal -- Canaan Clark, Frontier Middle School -- ASHRAE Niagara Frontier Chapter.

Bronze Medal -- Kristina Atencio, SS. Peter and Paul School -- Association of Women in Science.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group I
Gold Medal -- Paul Dewald, St. Mary of the Lake School -- Society of Plastics Engineers, Buffalo Section.

Silver Medal -- Chelsea Howard, St. Mary of the Lake School -- PVS Chemicals Inc.

Bronze Medal -- Mary Dunlevey, St. Andrew's Country Day School -- Elf Ato Chem North America.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group J
Gold Medal -- Kevin Kud, Grand Island Middle School -- Buffalo Geological Society Inc.

Silver Medal -- Brian Kreher, Clarence Junior High School -- Buffalo X-Ray Corp.

Bronze Medal -- Emily LaDuca, St. Mary of the Lake School -- Society of Plastics Engineers, Buffalo Section.

Bronze Medal -- Leigh Korbel, Cheektowaga Junior High School -- City Honors PTSCO.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group K
Gold Medal -- Susan Long, Clarence Junior High School -- Buffalo X-Ray Corp.

Silver Medal -- Christine Milovich, Kathryn Gaiser, St. Christopher School -- STANYS Western Section.

Bronze Medal -- Michael Murphy, Cheektowaga Junior High School -- PVS Chemical Inc.

Bronze Medal -- Lisa Olick, Jennifer Massing, St. Christopher School -- Medical Society of Erie County.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group L
Gold Medal -- Christian Williams, Michael Bayerl, Annunciation School -- ASHRAE Niagara Frontier Chapter.

Gold Medal -- Laura Skrip, Annunciation School -- Society of Plastics Engineers, Buffalo Section.

Bronze Medal -- Gary Glaser, Benjamin Franklin Middle School -- Allied Signal Chemicals.

Bronze Medal -- Matthew Szymanski, Kenmore Middle School -- ASHRAE Niagara Frontier Chapter.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group M
Gold Medal -- Michael Breig, St. Mary of the Lake School -- Society of Plastics Engineers, Buffalo Section.

Silver Medal -- Shawn Lawton, Benjamin Franklin Middle School -- Buffalo Geological Society Inc.

Bronze Medal -- Ashleigh Resetarits, St. Mary of the Lake School -- Society of Plastics Engineers, Buffalo Section.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group N
Gold Medal -- Laura Heine, St. Andrew's Country Day School -- Niagara Frontier Chapter Clinical Laboratory Science.

Gold Medal -- Kristin Broderick, Angela Finch, Benjamin Franklin Middle School -- Medical Society of Erie County.

Bronze Medal -- Adrienne Goodwin, Kenmore Middle School -- STANYS Western Section.

Intermediate Exhibit -- Group O
Gold Medal -- Laura Schmidt, Karin Rupp, St. Christopher School -- Praxair.

Silver Medal -- Christine Osborne, St. Andrew's Country Day School -- PVS Chemical Inc. NY.

Bronze Medal -- Lynette Karcher, Cheektowaga Junior High School -- Moog.

Bronze Medal -- Kathryn Murphy, Annunciation School -- PVS Chemicals Inc. NY.

Novice Project -- Group A
Gold Medal -- Lisa Raymond, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Bradley Philipps, Joshua Mika, Blessed Sacrament School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Cassidy Barbalato, Meggan Rein, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Bronze Medal -- Morgan Rog, SS. Peter and Paul School -- FMC Corp.

Bronze Medal -- Cara Jones, Jennifer Pauly, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Bronze Medal -- Mary Brill, SS. Peter and Paul School -- FMC Corp.

Novice Project -- Group B
Gold Medal -- Margherita Bruni, Blessed Sacrament School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Jonathan Dewald, St. Mary of the Lake School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Mary Barrett, Jennifer Madonia, Blessed Sacrament School -- FMC Corp.

Novice Project -- Group C
Gold Medal -- Shannon Welch, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Michael Hiller, Patrick McMillan, Blessed Sacrament School -- FMC Corp.

Novice Project -- Group D
Gold Medal -- Sarah Lindelow, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Justin O'Connor, SS. Peter and Paul School -- FMC Corp.

Bronze Medal -- Monica Kanouff, Nola Cornett, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Bronze Medal -- Philip Penepent, Annunciation School -- FMC Corp.

Novice Project -- Group E
Gold Medal -- Kimberly Gaiser, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Jacquie Maciejewski, St. Mary of the Lake School -- FMC Corp.

Bronze Medal -- Deena Paar, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Novice Project -- Group F
Gold Medal -- Amy Zielinski, Annunciation School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Jennifer Spara, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Novice Project -- Group G
Gold Medal -- Ann Skrip, Annunciation School -- FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Amanda Karyos, Caitlin Koniarczyk, St. Christoper School -- FMC Corp.

Bronze Medal -- Ashleigh Dopp, Kerry Steffan, St. Christopher School -- FMC Corp.

Senior Lecture -- Group A
Gold Medal -- Rashanda Cunningham, Hutchinson Central High School -- $150 FMC Corp.

Silver Medal -- Rebecca Rose Leitten, Immaculate Academy -- $100,000 ASHRAE Niagara Frontier Chapter.

Bronze Medal -- Askia Dozier, Kensington High School -- $50,000 Elf Ato Chem North America.

There are no comments - be the first to comment