Share this article

print logo

GOWANDA SURPRISES FREDONIA ORCHARD PARK TOPS JAMESTOWN

Jerard Capozzi scored the winning run on a sixth-inning error Friday as Gowanda posted a 4-3 win over visiting Fredonia, the No. 1 small school in the Western New York Baseball Coaches Poll.

Gowanda (7-2 overall) moved into first place in Division I of the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Interscholastic Athletic Conference. Fredonia fell to 7-4, 4-1. Jon Tharnish pitched a three-hitter with nine strikeouts for the winners.

ECIC I: Tony Panella's two-run double in the seventh snapped a tie and sent Orchard Park (6-0) past Jamestown, 9-4. . . . Dan Edholm's 10th-inning single gave Sweet Home a 4-3 win over West Seneca East. . . . Scott Zaffram scored on a Sam Harmon squeeze in the ninth as Lancaster beat Williamsville North, 5-3. . . . Greg Sobaszek's three-hitter led Frontier (1-5) over Hamburg, 7-0.

ECIC II: Scott Klaczyk's eighth-inning single sent Lake Shore (3-3) past West Seneca West, 5-4. . . . Justin Kile and Tim Christopher both had four hits to lead Clarence (4-2) over Depew, 10-1.

ECIC III: Maryvale (3-4) scored three runs in the seventh to beat Amherst, 8-7. . . Jeff Bromstead allowed one hit over six innings as Williamsville South (6-0) blanked Springville, 12-0.

ECIC IV: Mike Osinski's two-hitter with 10 strikeouts sent Eden (6-0) by John F. Kennedy, 3-0.

Niagara Frontier League: Lew-Port (4-3) blanked Niagara Falls, 1-0, as Lou Sansivero pitched a one-hitter and Jason Hibbard cracked an RBI triple. . . . Judd Bruzgul (3-0) pitched a four-hit shutout with nine strikeouts as Nichols blanked LaSalle, 9-0.

Niagara-Orleans: Derek Orzlick's three-hitter led Wilson (3-1) by Roy-Hart, 6-1. . . . Randy Green had two RBIs in Medina's 13-9 win over Barker. . . . Aaron Stom homered and had five RBIs as Starpoint ripped Akron, 20-4.

Cornell Cup: Isreal Gonzalez and Peter DeJesus combined on a two-hitter as Grover Cleveland (1-4) downed Riverside, 6-1.

CCIAC I: Scott Campagnari drove in three runs to lead Olean (10-2, 3-2) over Allegany, 7-3.

Softball

ECIC I: Lauren Wirth's single in the ninth gave Sweet Home (2-3) a 6-5 win over Hamburg. . . . Leah Ashe's four RBIs helped Orchard Park beat Williamsville North, 8-5. . . . Laura Rudnick tossed a four-hitter as West Seneca East tripped Frontier, 8-3.

ECIC II: Jesse Rosenhahn pitched a two-hitter with 13 strikeouts and Nicole Cefaratti was 6 for 6 with seven RBIs as West Seneca West (1-1) blanked Pioneer, 12-0. . . . Winning pitcher Cheryl Wah had three hits as Depew blasted Clarence, 12-3.

ECIC III: Nicole Vertalino's single in the eighth pushed Maryvale (6-1) past Amherst, 3-2. . . . Sam Gentile and Phyllis Brown homered as Williamsville South (6-1) ripped Springville, 22-4.

ECIC IV: Lisa Gable and Kelly Lounsbury collected three hits and three RBIs apiece as Eden (5-0) outslugged JFK, 20-10.

Niagara Frontier: Kyle Walsh scored three runs as Nichols (1-4) held off LaSalle, 12-11.

Niagara-Orleans: Heather Schlegel and Camille Brower homered as Medina (2-3) beat Barker, 9-7. . . . Kyle Miller and Andi Pellish homered as Starpoint (4-1) ripped Akron, 24-5. . . . Wilson (4-0) pounded Roy-Hart, 44-2, as Erin Stone (two home runs) and Missy Andrasik had nine RBIs each.

CCIAC I: Allegany beat Jamestown, 10-2, as Kristen Stayer pitched a three-hitter.

There are no comments - be the first to comment