Share this article

print logo

WESTERN WOMEN RETURN ROBINSON, KOPP

Alisa Robinson of Buffalo and Laura Kopp of Franklinville return to the Western Region women's open basketball team which will defend its gold medal at the Empire State Games in Syracuse Aug. 1-5.

Moving up from the women's scholastic team are Rachel Decker of Hamburg, Melissa Masley of Farmington and Veronica Nowacki of Newfane.

The rest of the team, to be coached by Hilbert College's Sal Buscaglia and Mike Rappl of Canisius College, is: Bernadette Fagan of Rochester; Christie McGee of Lackawanna; Jennifer McHugh of Buffalo; Suzanne Row of Buffalo; and Michele Wilson of Rochester.

There were three other teams selected to represent the West.

The men's open judo team is: Tony Rastelli, Grand Island; Nicholas Rastelli, Grand Island; Hirotaka Kataoka, Snyder; Jeffrey Howard, Ontario Center; Marty Grisanti, Grand Island; Michael Clunie, Tonawanda; John Pytlewski, Buffalo; Andrew Colvin, Webster; and coach Yuichi Hashishin, Tonawanda.

Nicholas Rastelli has improved his finish each of the past three years, going from a bronze in 1987 to a silver in '88 to a gold in '89.

The women's open judo team is: Nicole Garzon, Penfield; Marci Evans, Buffalo; Liane Biamonte, Canandaigua; Jacquelyn Fraser, Grand Island; Tina Rastelli, Grand Island; Renee Gugino, Buffalo; Laurie Rocco, Depew; Janet Ashida, Rochester; and coach Christine Zimmerman, Canandaigua.

The women's open synchronized swim team is: Jean and Sue Hilbert, Kenmore; Amy Surra, Kenmore; Mary Szwejbka, Tonawanda; Kristin Yuhnke, North Tonawanda; Tracie Lopardi, Tonawanda; Julianne Bagley, Kenmore; Carmita Velasco, Tonawanda; Kristina Moore, Tonawanda; Elizabeth Starr, Kenmore; and coaches Pamela Burroughs, Tonawanda, and Mary Ellen Wiegand, West Seneca.

Jean Hilbert won a bronze and a gold and Yuhnke took golds in the trio and team competition, respectively, last year.
The tryout schedule for the second week of July is:

Athletics -- open and scholastic men's decathlon, July 7-8, 9 a.m., Williamsville North High School; open and scholastic women's heptathlon, July 7-8, 9 a.m., Williamsville North.

Rowing -- open men and women, July 7, 8 a.m., West Side Rowing Club.

Sailing -- open men and women, July 7-8, 9 a.m., Saratoga YC.

Swimming -- open and scholastic men's and women, July 6-8, warm-up 9 a.m., University at Buffalo.

Wrestling -- open men's Greco-Roman and scholastic men's freestyle, July 7, weigh-in 8 a.m., Brockport State College; open men's freestyle, scholastic men's Greco-Roman, July 8, weigh-in 8 a.m., Brockport State.

There are no comments - be the first to comment