Share this article

print logo

High school standings, schedules and leaders (Jan. 28)

Monsignor Martin League All

Canisius 6-0 15-1

St. Joe’s 5-1 11-4

St. Francis 3-3 5-10

Nichols 2-2 6-9

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 3-4 12-7

Cardinal O’Hara 2-5 4-13

St. Mary’s 0-6 6-10

Yale Cup I League All

Middle College 8-0 10-3

East 5-3 7-6

McKinley 4-2 7-5

South Park 4-3 7-7

Emerson 2-5 4-10

Hutch-Tech 1-5 1-8

City Honors 0-6 6-8

Yale Cup II League All

Bennett 7-1 9-5

Olmsted 7-1 8-7

I-Prep/Grover 7-2 11-3

MST Seneca 4-5 5-7

Burgard 4-5 5-9

Riverside 2-6 2-6

Buffalo Arts 2-6 3-11

Lafayette 1-8 1-11

ECIC I League All

Jamestown 3-1 7-5

Lancaster 4-2 11-2

Williamsville North 4-2 8-2

Orchard Park 3-2 8-4

West Seneca West 3-3 7-6

Frontier 2-4 6-6

Clarence 0-5 4-8

ECIC II League All

Amherst 6-0 8-3

Williamsville East 6-1 12-2

West Seneca East 3-3 6-7

Hamburg 2-3 8-4

Sweet Home 2-4 4-8

Williamsville South 2-4 4-10

Starpoint 0-6 3-11

ECIC III League All

Cheektowaga 5-1 7-4

Iroquois 6-2 7-6

Lake Shore 5-2 8-4

East Aurora 6-3 8-5

Depew 4-3 6-6

Maryvale 3-5 5-7

Pioneer 1-6 3-9

Springville 0-8 2-12

ECIC IV League All

Holland 5-1 10-3

Lackawanna 5-1 5-8

Tonawanda 4-2 7-4

JFK 3-3 6-7

Eden 2-4 4-8

Cleveland Hill 2-4 3-9

Alden 0-6 1-12

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Division League All

Niagara Falls 7-0 10-2

North Tonawanda 4-3 8-4

Kenmore West 3-4 7-6

Lockport 2-5 4-9

Niagara Wheatfield 2-6 5-9

Frontier Division League All

CSAT 6-1 10-3

Lew-Port 6-1 8-4

Kenmore East 2-5 5-9

Grand Island 0-7 2-11

Niagara Orleans League All

Albion 7-1 9-3

Newfane 6-1 10-4

Akron 4-3 9-4

Medina 4-4 7-9

Wilson 3-3 8-6

Roy-Hart 2-6 3-10

Barker 0-8 1-12

CCAA East I League All

Randolph 5-0 10-1

Silver Creek 4-1 7-5

Salamanca 3-2 9-5

Portville 2-3 7-5

Gowanda 1-4 3-9

Falconer 0-5 2-13

CCAA East II League All

Ellicottville 5-0 11-2

Forestville 3-2 6-7

North Collins 3-2 5-8

Franklinville 3-2 4-8

Pine Valley 1-4 6-7

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0-5 3-12

CCAA West I League All

Allegany-Limestone 6-0 12-2

Fredonia 4-2 10-4

Olean 4-2 10-5

Southwestern 2-4 3-11

Dunkirk 1-5 4-10

Chautauqua Lake 1-5 2-11

CCAA West II League All

Westfield 8-0 12-0

Panama 6-2 11-2

Sherman 5-2 7-4

Maple Grove 4-4 6-5

Frewsburg 3-3 9-4

Clymer 3-5 6-7

Brocton 1-7 3-11

Cassadaga Valley 0-7 2-12

IAC League All

New Life Christian 6-1 11-3

Archbishop Walsh 6-1 9-3

Christian Central 4-1 7-4

Gow 2-2 5-5

St. Mary’s/Deaf 2-4 4-7

West Seneca Christian 1-5 2-6

Stanley Falk 0-7 2-8

Independents All

Health Science 12-0

Tapestry 10-1

Park 12-5

WNY Maritime 7-5

Global Concepts 2-11

Buffalo Science 0-8

Monsignor Martin A League All

Cardinal O’Hara 5-0 12-2

St. Mary’s 4-1 11-3

Sacred Heart 4-2 10-4

Mount Mercy 3-3 8-5

Nichols 1-3 4-8

Nardin 1-4 6-10

Mount St. Mary 0-5 6-8

Monsignor Martin B League All

Park 2-0 4-0

Buffalo Seminary 1-2 4-8

Christian Central 0-2 6-3

Canisius Cup I League All

City Honors 8-0 12-0

Hutch-Tech 7-1 11-2

Olmsted 3-2 3-5

Buffalo Arts 4-4 5-6

South Park 4-5 8-5

Emerson 3-4 4-9

Middle College 2-6 2-7

McKinley 0-8 0-12

Canisius Cup II League All

Burgard 8-0 8-0

I-Prep/Grover 5-3 5-4

East 3-4 3-5

Riverside 1-6 1-6

da Vinci 1-6 1-7

ECIC I League All

Orchard Park 6-0 12-1

Jamestown 4-2 8-4

Williamsville North 4-2 7-4

Frontier 4-2 4-7

Clarence 3-4 4-7

Lancaster 2-4 5-7

West Seneca West 0-9 2-12

ECIC II League All

Williamsville South 7-0 9-1

Hamburg 6-1 7-2

Amherst 5-2 7-3

West Seneca East 3-3 6-5

Williamsville East 2-5 3-11

Starpoint 0-6 2-9

Sweet Home 0-6 1-8

ECIC III League All

Iroquois 5-0 10-0

East Aurora 5-1 7-3

Springville 5-2 9-4

Lake Shore 5-2 6-3

Maryvale 3-4 6-5

Pioneer 2-4 6-6

Depew 2-6 6-7

Cheektowaga 0-8 0-12

ECIC IV League All

Holland 6-0 10-0

Eden 5-1 8-5

Alden 5-2 9-5

Cleveland Hill 2-3 2-8

Tonawanda 2-5 5-8

JFK 1-4 1-7

Lackawanna 0-6 1-6

Niagara Frontier League All

Lew-Port 6-1 12-2

Lockport 6-1 10-3

Grand Island 6-1 9-3

CSAT 3-4 9-4

North Tonawanda 3-4 5-5

Niagara Falls 3-4 4-8

Niagara Wheatfield 3-5 3-7

Kenmore West 2-5 7-7

Kenmore East 0-7 3-11

Niagara Orleans League All

Wilson 7-0 8-4

Newfane 6-1 10-5

Albion 6-2 6-8

Barker 3-5 4-9

Roy-Hart 3-5 3-10

Akron 2-6 3-12

Medina 0-8 0-15

CCAA East I League All

Franklinville 5-0 9-3

Portville 4-1 10-2

Falconer 3-2 11-3

Randolph 2-3 6-8

Gowanda 1-4 3-9

Silver Creek 0-5 7-6

CCAA East II League All

Ellicottville 5-0 6-7

Salamanca 4-1 3-9

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 2-2 5-8

Pine Valley 1-3 1-13

North Collins 0-4 1-8

CCAA West I League All

Dunkirk 5-1 11-1

Maple Grove 5-1 8-5

Southwestern 5-2 7-6

Fredonia 3-3 7-5

Chautauqua Lake 3-4 9-5

Allegany-Limestone 1-5 2-10

Olean 0-6 1-11

CCAA West II League All

Panama 4-0 9-1

Sherman 4-0 9-2

Cassadaga Valley 2-2 6-6

Frewsburg 1-3 9-5

Clymer 1-3 7-6

Westfield 0-4 4-9

IAC League All

New Life Christian 2-0 7-1

St. Mary’s/Deaf 2-2 4-5

Archbishop Walsh 2-2 2-9

West Seneca Christian 0-2 0-2

Independents All

Health Science 3-2

Tapestry 4-6

Buffalo Science 2-4

Global Concepts 0-8

WNY Federation

Division 1 League All

St. Joe’s 8-1-3-0 13-1-3-0

St. Mary’s 5-4-1-0 5-4-4-1

Canisius 4-2-3-0 8-2-3-0

Timon-St. Jude 4-7-0-0 6-8-0-0

St. Francis 1-7-1-1 2-8-1-1

Scoring leaders: Matt Orlowski (SJ) 14-18-32, Sean Deakin (SJ) 10-13-23, Frankie Attea (SJ) 9-13-22, Mitchell Floccare (SJ) 6-16-22, Jaden Riley (C) 8-10-18.

Goals Against Average (Minimum 200 minutes): Luke Kerwin (C) 1.43, Joe Fronczak (SJ) 1.60, John Susz (C) 2.00, Cole Berhalter (TSJ) 3.44, Brennan Brown (SF) 3.94

Division 2 League All

Lancaster 8-1-1-0 9-1-2-0

Clarence 6-2-1-1 9-2-1-1

Orchard Park 5-4-1-0 7-4-1-0

Williamsville North 3-5-1-0 3-5-5-0

Niagara Wheatfield 0-9-2-0 0-11-2-0

Scoring leaders: Max Richter (L) 14-13-27, Ethan Bishara (C) 10-10-20, Ethan Miller (L) 4-16-20, Jack Vorreuter (C) 7-12-19, Bryson Miller (OP) 8-10-18.

Goals Against Average (Minimum 200 minutes): Trent Goodyear (L) 1.76, Joshua Ruffner (L) 2.08, Ryan Albert (OP) 3.26, Henry Braun (WN) 3.45, Zachary Dudas (C) 3.61.

Division 3 League All

West Seneca West 7-5-0-0 7-5-4-0

Kenmore West 6-3-1-0 8-4-2-0

Frontier 6-8-0-0 6-9-0-0

Hamburg 5-5-2-0 6-6-2-0

Williamsville East 5-4-0-0 5-6-2-0

Iroquois/Alden 4-8-0-0 5-9-0-0

North Tonawanda 3-8-0-1 3-9-1-1

Lockport/Nia. Falls 3-10-1-0 4-11-2-0

Scoring leaders: Mitchell Carlson (I/A) 7-13-20, Billy Coughlin (WSW) 9-10-19, Dylan Speck (KW) 9-10-19, Tyler Buyea (KW) 7-12-19, Max Conklin (F) 10-7-17, Gavin Piehler (KW) 7-10-17.

Goals Against Average (Minimum 200 minutes): Joe Amici (WE) 2.60, Alex Wagner (NT) 2.65, Max Pelino (KW) 2.82, Jared Walker (H) 2.86, Griffin McAndrews (WSW) 3.01.

Division 4 League All

Williamsville South 11-1-0-0 12-4-0-0

Starpoint 9-1-1-1 12-1-1-1

Grand Island 8-0-1-1 9-0-4-1

Lew-Port 7-3-2-0 8-6-2-0

Depew 6-2-1-1 7-2-1-1

Sweet Home 5-5-2-1 5-7-2-1

West Seneca East 3-7-1-0 3-8-1-0

Amherst 2-8-0-0 3-11-0-0

Kenmore East 2-9-0-0 2-9-3-0

Scoring leaders: Peter Spameni (LP) 19-14-33, Jack Evert (LP) 12-17-29, Tyler Hunt (GI) 8-19-27, Ben Carey (WS) 20-6-26, Eric Abbate (SH) 14-10-24.

Goals Against Average (Minimum 200 minutes): Robert Currie III (GI) 1.34, AJ White (Star) 1.43, Trent Kubiak (D) 2.66, Andrew Hanna (LP) 2.73, Jayce Faso (WS) 3.36.

WNY Club

Large schools poll

School Pts.

1. Orchard Park (6) 60

2. Jamestown 54

3. St. Joe’s Maroon 48

4. Roy-Hart/Barker/Medina 42

5. Canisius 36

6. St. Mary’s A 30

7. Olean 24

8. Eden/LS/Pioneer/Springville 18

9. Lancaster 12

10. Dunkirk/Fredonia 6

Small schools poll

School Pts

1. East Aurora/Holland (4) 58

2. City Honors/O’Hara (1) 54

3. Wilson/Newfane (1) 48

4. Orchard Park B 42

5. St. Joe’s White 36

6. St. Mary’s B 30

Red Division W-L-T-OTL Pts

Orchard Park 16-0-0-0 32

Jamestown 11-3-1-0 23

St. Joe’s Maroon 10-4-0-0 20

EA/Holland 9-5-1-0 19

Canisius 5-7-1-1 12

St. Mary’s A 3-9-2-2 10

Lancaster 2-12-0-0 4

St. Francis 1-14-1-0 3

Scoring leaders: Ryan Licursi (OP) 24-16-40, Bryson Miller (OP) 13-25-38, Owen Hughes (OP) 11-27-38, Dominic Zittle (EA/H) 9-11-20, Jake Echeverria (OP) 11-8-19.

White Division W-L-T-OTL Pts.

Wilson/Newfane 13-2-0-0 26

City Honors/O’Hara 12-3-0-0 24

Roy-Hart/Barker/Medina 11-4-0-0 22

Olean 9-5-0-1 19

Orchard Park B 7-6-1-0 15 Eden/LS/Pio/Springville 7-7-0-1 15

Dunkirk/Fredonia 7-8-1-0 15

St. Joe’s White 6-10-0-0 12

St. Mary’s B 3-11-1-1 8

Buffalo 0-16-0-0 0

Scoring leaders: Jason Kuchey (RBM) 22-11-33, Aiden Johnson (ELPS) 16-16-32, Austin Walker (ELPS) 15-15-30, Nicholas Wood (RBM) 14-12-26, Dawson Bird (D/F) 11-13-24.

WNY Federation

W L T OW OL Pts.

Lanc/Iro/Depew 13 0 0 0 1 40

Williamsville 10 2 2 0 0 33

Monsignor Martin 9 3 1 1 0 30.5

Fron/LS/Orch Park 8 5 1 0 0 25.5

Kenmore/GI 4 8 1 0 1 14.5

Ham/Eden/WS 2 9 2 0 1 10

Clar/Amh/SH 2 11 1 0 0 7.5

Niagara County 1 11 0 2 0 7

Scoring leaders: Jersey Phillips (LID) 22-18-40, Emma Roland (W) 23-13-36, Morganne Dee (LID) 21-13-34, Lara Beecher (MM) 17-10-27, Mary Kromer (FLOP) 13-13-26, Vanessa Willick (W) 12-14-26.

Goals Against Average (Minimum 300 minutes): Sophia Will (MM) 0.97, Mia Wendell (W) 1.12, Grace Harrington (MM) 1.13, Dylan Gorski (LID) 1.45, Kerrigan McCarthy (FLOP) 1.78.

Wrestling Review of WNY

Individual Rankings

99: Travis Browning (Frontier), Caden Barrientos (Lew-Port), Aidan Gillings (Newfane). HM: Gavin Ciarfella (Roy-Hart), Martin Ohlsson (Chaut. Lake), Johnny Vicario (Eden).

106: Andy Lucinski (Newfane), Brayden Newman (Falconer), Ethan Coleman (Franklinville). HM: Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls), Peter Gaglio (Iroquois), Nolan Skowronski (East Aurora).

113: Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer), David Ball (Fredonia), Myles Gronowski (Lancaster). HM: Trent Burchanowski (Chaut. Lake), Adam Huntington (Newfane), Te’Shaun Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield).

120: Carson Alberti (Alden/Depew), Donovan Bukaczski (Iroquois), Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North). HM: Luke Brydges (Canisius), Hunter Harris (Chaut. Lake), Adam Kowalski (Frontier).

126: Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North), Jack Randle (Grand Island), Colin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield). HM: Michael Alberti (Alden/Depew), Jake Jozwiak (Iroqouis), Joey Pilllitteri (Falconer).

132: Ryan Forrest (Hamburg), Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois), Julian Martin (Lake Shore). HM: Ciaran Edwards (Lew-Port), Jon Palozzi (Clarence), Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove).

138: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), Brendon Ramsey (Chaut. Lake), Hassan Dobbins (Amherst). HM: Tristan DeGrace (Iroquois) Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster), Nick Voelker (Newfane).

145: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), Aiden Rabideau (Clarence), Ryan Nugent (Newfane). HM: Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield), Devin Collins (Hamburg), Kameron Riordan (Pioneer).

152: Dakota Mascho (Portville), Bryce Baglia (Falconer), Dylan Collins (Hamburg). HM: Brian Bielec (Grand Island), Gavin Kulp (Olean), Ben Parrish (St. Joe’s).

160: Giovanni Schifano (Eden). Tyler Barry (Iroquois), Jayden Lassiter (Portville). HM: Owen Walker (Frontier) Jack Feltz (Clarence), Jacob Thiebeault (Niagara Wheatfield).

170: Adam Daghestani (Grand Island), Joseph Dixon (Canisius), Ronnie Jones (St. Joe’s). HM: Andiry Petrov (Frontier), Cleon Lawton (Franklinville), Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier).

182: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster), Kevin Daskawitz (Lockport), Ceric Kristan (Fredonia). HM: Hudson Johnson (Falconer), Mike Pataky (Orchard Park), Kyle Trim (Maple Grove).

195: Codie Scotland (Lancaster), Dontae Hoose (Southwestern), Dan Empfield (Lancaster). HM: Konrad Kryzton (Frontier), Jake Tomlinson (Maple Grove), Brayden Vandenburg (Canisius).

220: Blake Bielec (Grand Island), Connor Walsh (Olean), Alex Christy (Fredonia). HM: Colin Beichner (Falconer), Connor Bluff (Lake Shore), John Haberman (Hamburg).

285: Jayden Heers (Newfane), Cody Wilson (Albion), Tyree Orange (Amherst). HM: Jake Skinner (Fredonia), Ryan Bitka (Amherst), Caleb Lesswing (St. Joe’s).

Team Rankings

Large Schools Small Schools

1. Lancaster 1. Falconer

2. Nia. Wheatfield 2. Iroquois

3. Clarence 3. Newfane

4. Hamburg 4. Pioneer

5. Niagara Falls 5. Fredonia

6. Frontier 6. Portville

7. Grand Island 7. Chautauqua Lake

8. Wmsv. North 8. Albion

9. Orchard Park 9. Lake Shore

10. Starpoint 10. Southwestern

ECIC I

Clarence 6-0 Orchard Park 2-3

Lancaster 6-0 Jamestown 0-3

Frontier 4-2 West Seneca 0-5

Hamburg 2-2 Wmsv. North 0-5

ECIC II

Pioneer 6-0 Wmsv. South 2-4

Starpoint 5-1 Lake Shore 1-3

Amherst 3-2 Depew/Alden 0-4

East Aurora 3-2 Sweet Home 0-4

ECIC III

Iroquois 4-0 Tonawanda 1-2

Lackawanna 4-1 Maryvale 1-3

Eden 2-2 Cheektowaga 0-4

Springville 2-2

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 5-0 N. Tonawanda 2-3

Grand Island 4-0 Lew-Port 1-4

Nia. Wheat. 4-2 Lockport 1-5

Ken. West/East 3-2 CSAT 0-4

Niagara Orleans

Newfane 5-0 Akron 2-3

Albion 4-1 Wilson 1-3

Barker/RH 2-2 Medina 0-5

CCAA I

Falconer 6-0 Franklinville 2-4

Fredonia 5-1 Olean 1-5

Chaut. Lake 3-2 Dunkirk 0-4

Southwestern 2-3

CCAA II

Portville 5-0 Gowanda 1-4

Maple Grove 4-1 Salamanca 1-4

Frewsburg 3-2 Catt./LV 0-4

Randolph 3-3

Monsignor Martin League All

St. Joe’s 3-0 8-9

St . Francis 3-0 10-15

Canisius 0-2 7-16

St. Mary’s 0-2 4-21

Gow 0-2 0-4

ECIC North Large

Clarence 9-0 Wmsv. South 4-6

Starpoint 8-1 Wmsv. East 2-7

Sweet Home 4-3 Amherst 0-8

Wmsv. North 3-5

High average: Tom Chrzanowski (C) 207.50, Nick Coleman (S) 207.48, Brady Pohlman (C) 206.71, Parker Esch (C) 205.00, Juan Giliforte (C) 204.44.

High series: Giliforte (C) 737, James Swannie (C) 730, Tyler Hartwig (S) 715, Andrew Butler (A) 695, Coleman (S) 690.

High game: Coleman (S) 300, Josh Dehn (WS) 298, Gilliforte (C) 279, Andrew Damini (WN) 277, Tyler Conhiser-Uy (SH) 269.

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 9-0 Cheektowaga 4-4

Depew 6-3 Alden 2-7

Tonawanda 5-3 Cleveland Hill 0-9

High average: Dylan Andrzejewski (D) 218.59, Brian Stone (T) 215.92, Anthony Shaver (M) 215.00, Jeff Gioia (C) 213.46, Jon Kurdziel (T) 208.73.

High series: Shaver (M) 744, Stone (T) 734, Andrzejewski (D) 707, Josh Baker (A) 704, Gioia (C) 699.

High game: Eric Jones (A) 289, Dillon Hapeman (M) 280, Shaver (M) 268, Baker (A) 267, Stone (T) 267.

ECIC South Large

W.S. West 10-1 Lancaster 3-8

Orchard Park 9-1 W.S. East 2-7

Frontier 7-3 Iroquois 0-9

Hamburg 4-6

High average: Connor Nowak (WSW) 214.03, Declan Stiles (OP) 210.23, Parker Flis (WSW) 209.73, Nathan Ostrander (OP) 209.23, Spencer Guise (WSW) 206.73.

High series: Derek Blenski (L) 760, Nowak (WSW) 736, Noah Tojek (WSW) 730, Guise (WSW) 722, Stiles (OP) 721.

High game: Stiles (OP) 288, Nowak (WSW) 279, Jacob Racsumberger (WSE) 278, Tojek (WSW) 278, Flis (WSW) 269.

ECIC South Small

JFK 8-1 Lackawanna 4-5

Pioneer 7-1 Eden 1-8

Springville 6-2 Holland 0-9

High average: Cameron Stark (JFK) 213.95, Karson Hurlburt (P) 199.09, Robert Dombrowski (JFK) 197.76, Brad Steffenhagen (P) 195.61, Bryce Burton (P) 187.17.

High series: Stark (JFK) 736, Steffenhagen (P) 703, Jordan King (P) 686, Dombrowski (JFK) 664, Hurlburt (P) 638.

High game: Stark (JFK) 278, King (P) 277, Steffenhagen (P) 265, Austin McNaney (JFK) 248, Trevor Vacinek (P) 246.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 10-0 Lew-Port 5-5

Lockport 8-2 Grand Island 4-6

Nia. Wheat. 6-4 Kenmore West 2-8

Kennore East 5-5 N. Tonawanda 0-10

High average: Brian Templeton (NF) 224.07, Sam Moreno (NF) 215.55, Kobi Wiewiorski (KE) 212.47, Jared Farr (NW) 210.33, Jeff Ciurczak (LP) 209.44.

High series: Templeton (NF) 793, Farr (NW) 741, Moreno (NF) 737, Trevor McKee (NF) 734, Trevor Klinger (NF) 717.

High game: Farr (NW) 288, Ciurczak (LP) 280, Jace Luchese (L-P) 279, Klinger (NF) 279, Templeton (NF) 279.

CCAA I

Fredonia 9-1 Dunkirk 4-6

Jamestown 9-1 Southwestern 3-7

Falconer 5-5 Chaut. Lake 0-10

High average: Kyle Christensen (J) 213.83, Brandon Michael (J) 208.50, Matthew Gullotti (Fal.) 205.90, Jacob Patterson (Fre.) 204.44, Trevor Skelly (D) 197.89.

High series: Michael (J) 772, Christensen (J) 734, Zach Ryberg (J) 715, Gullotti (Fal.) 684, Sam Kawski (Fre.) 674.

High game: Michael (J) 290, Christensen (J) 280, Gullotti (Fal.) 280, Riley Piazza (J) 269, Jacob Marsh (Fre.) 267.

CCAA II

Silver Creek 10-1 Brocton 3-7-1

Randolph 10-1-1 Forestville 2-9

Frewsburg 6-2-1 Maple Grove 1-11

Cly/Sher 5-6-1

High average: Daniel Paterson (SC) 188.45, Nathaniel Barlette-Dye (SC) 182.76, Wyatt Adams (R) 182.28, Noah Barber (R) 179.69, Zachary Barlette-Dye (SC) 176.81.

High series: Patterson (SC) 695, Adams (R) 663, Barber (R) 656, Kameron Finch (R) 649, N. Barlette-Dye (SC) 648.

High game: Patterson (SC) 268, Adams (R) 245, N. Barlette-Dye (SC) 244, K. Finch (R) 243, Barber (R) 243.

CCAA III

Hinsdale 36-4 West Valley 13-31

Salamanca 31-9 Ellicottville 3-37

Gowanda 33-11 Catt./LV 0-36

All.-Limestone 28-16

High average: Nathan Pinney (H) 214.87, Ethan Rix (H) 209.77, Quinton Jones (S) 190.13, Austin Pinney (H) 187.17 Dan Marrocco (G) 180.61.

High series: N. Pinney (H) 786, Rix (H) 745, A. Pinney (H) 697, Marrocco (G) 693, Logan Cowles (AL) 691.

High game: N. Pinney (H) 289, Rix (H) 276, A. Pinney (H) 276, Cowles (AL) 266, Jones (S) 258.

Buffalo Public Schools I

Buff. Culinary 7-0 da Vinci 2-4

Bennett 4-1 Middle College 1-5

Research Lab. 4-1 Buff. Arts 0-5

MST Seneca 4-2 Riveside 0-5

Olmsted 3-2

High average: Kaleb Haykal (Ben) 133.79, Colin McKee (daV) 132.67, Mekhi Edwards (O) 131.20, Tyrek Jones (Ben) 130.00, Jai Anthony Perez (BC) 130.00.

High series: McKee (daV) 435, Haykal (Ben) 432, Nathan Kohl (BC) 427, Muhammed Bari (RL) 408, Max Budniewski (O) 407.

High game: McKee (daV) 182, Haykal (Ben.) 181, Marcus Allen (BC) 178, Budniewski (O) 178, Hanok Woldemichael (RL) 167.

Buffalo Public Schools II

McKinley 5-0-1 I-Prep/Grover 3-4

Burgard 4-2 Hutch-Tech 2-2-2

South Park 3-2-1 East 2-4

City Honors 3-3 Emerson 1-6

Lafayette 3-3

High average: Christian Vasquez (HT) 187.00, Jakob Carney (HT) 183.67, James Myers (McK) 162.72, Purun Gurung (McK) 146.00, Tobias Trueheart (CH) 140.87.

High series: Carney (HT) 623, Vasquez (HT) 609, Myers (McK) 575, Deonte Henry (B) 491, Gurung (McK) 485.

High game: Carney (HT) 233, Vasquez (HT) 231, Myers (McK) 219, Doe Nay Soe (McK) 190, Gurung (McK) 188.

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 32-1 St. Francis 13-20

O’Hara 18-15 Timon-St. Jude 11-22

Canisius 17-16 Park 8-25

High average: Mike Weber (SJ) 232, Chris Heitzhaus (C) 210, Robert Cehulik (SJ) 200, Nick Pusatier (SJ) 199, Daniel Hammerschmidt (OH) 196.

High series: Weber (SJ) 772, Cehulik (SF) 704, Nathaniel Mueller (SJ) 701, Pusatier (SJ) 680, Hammerschmidt (OH) 670.

High game: Cehulik (SF) 298, Weber (SJ) 289, Pierce Drake (SF) 277, Pusatier (SJ) 275, Mueller (SJ) 266.

ECIC North Large

Clarence 9-0 Starpoint 2-7

Amherst 6-2 Wmsv. East 1-7

Sweet Home 5-2 Wmsv. South 1-7

Wmsv. North 5-3

High average: Sarah D’Angelo (C) 216.04, Kara Braun (A) 176.57, Emma Smith (WS) 175.63, Katelyn Banning (A) 169.21, Elizabeth Smith (WS) 167.00.

High series: D’Angelo (C) 721, Braun (A) 616, Em. Smith (WS) 614, El. Smith (WS) 587, Banning (A) 582, Emma Sexton (S) 582.

High game: D’Angelo (C) 268, Em. Smith (WS) 235, Cora Kubiak (SH) 232, Braun (A) 231, Sinead Haynes (S) 225.

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 9-0 Cheektowga 4-4

Tonawanda 6-2 Alden 2-7

Depew 5-4 Cleveland Hill 0-9

High average: Sydney Skimmer (A) 207.70, Melissa Large (T) 204.38, Brooke Seifert (C) 196.04, Emmalie Rome (C) 195.45, Paige Fiorella (D) 190.78.

High series: Skimmer (A) 692, Fiorella (D) 673, Large (T) 669, Rebekka McClure (T) 668, MaKenzie McIntyre (M) 665.

High game: Seifert (C) 256, Skimmer (A) 256, Olivia Thorton (D) 256, McIntyre (M) 255, Jessica Fullone (C) 251.

ECIC South Large

Lancaster 9-0 West Seneca 4-5

Orchard Park 6-2 Frontier 3-6

Hamburg 4-4 Iroquois 0-9

High average: Mattingly Selk (L) 196.93, Janelle Pezzimenti (L) 192.30, Emily Brock (OP) 191.71, Kendyll Jaskier (WS) 190.30, Delaney Horbett (L) 189.63.

High series: Selk (L) 702, Deanna Kosmoski (L) 697, Horbett (L) 668, Jaskier (WS) 646, Maura Noonan (L) 632.

High game: Selk (L) 267, Brock (OP) 263, Olivia Bartosz (OP) 255, Horbett (L) 255, Jaskier (WS) 253.

ECIC South Small

Springville 8-0 Eden 4-5

JFK 8-1 Lackawanna 2-7

Pioneer 4-4 Holland 1-8

High average: Sonya Krezmien (S) 163.71, Katelyn Kittelson (P) 161.67, Megan Schneider (S) 161.64, Draven Jagoda (S) 157.71, Madalynn Schwanekar (S) 154.61.

High series: Krezmien (S) 585, Kittelson (P) 573, Schwanekar (S) 570, Schneider (S) 547, Olivia Rhoat (JFK) 543.

High game: Schneider (S) 236, Krezmien (S) 224, Kittelson (P) 220, Schwanekar (S) 215, Jagoda (S) 212.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 10-0 Grand Island 4-6

N. Tonawanda 9-1 Kenmore West 2-8

Lockport 8-2 Lew-Port 2-8

Nia. Wheat. 5-5 Kenmore East 0-10

High average: Ashley Dixon (NT) 193.59, McKenzie Gilmore (NF) 192.27, Angel Hoy (NF) 188.72, Hope Hill (NW) 184.96, Kaelynn Weber (KE) 183.93.

High series: Alyssa Snowman (NT) 714, Weber (KE) 681, Hill (NW) 659, Gilmore (NF) 656, Tessa Moderacki (NT) 656.

High game: Snowman (NT) 273, Gilmore (NF) 266, Weber (KE) 258, Hill (NW) 258, Danielle Jaeger (Lock.) 257.

CCAA I

Dunkirk 8-0 Falconer 3-5

Jamestown 5-3 Chaut. Lake 0-8

Fredonia 4-4

High average: Rachel Glowniak (D) 191.57, Olivia Corbett (D) 190.35, Emily Ryberg (J) 185.21, Makayla Pasierb (D) 182.53, Abbie Derby (J) 175.58.

High series: R. Glowniak (D) 742, Corbett (D) 619, Pasierb (D) 618, Hannah Cross (Fal) 615, Abbie Derby (J) 602.

High game: R. Glowniak (D) 278, Cross (Fal) 276, Derby (J) 266, Pasierb (D) 237, Corbett (D) 233.

CCAA II

Forestville 9-0 Randolph 4-4-2

Silver Creek 6-2-1 Clymer 2-8

Frewsburg 5-2-1 Maple Grove 0-10

High average: Lilly Vanarsdale (For) 180.38, Tristian Olsen (For) 172.45, Dakota Vanarsdale (For) 168.60, Emily Barlette-Dye (SC) 154.05, Mackenzy Graziano (For) 152.91.

High series: L. Vanarsdale (For) 627, Olsen (For) 592, Lenaya Olsen (SC) 530, Alexa Gozdalski (R) 494, Barlette-Dye (SC) 490.

High game: L. Vanarsdale (For) 245, Sydney Frost (For) 243, D. Vanarsdale (For) 219, L. Olsen (SC) 211, T. Olsen (For) 210.

CCAA III

Salamanca 37-3 West Valley 14-30

All.-Lime. 34-10 Ellicottville 11-29

Gowanda 25-19 Catt./LV 0-36

Hinsdale 23-17

High average: Tatum Stitzel (G) 169.67, Hailee Zalwsky (AL) 155.30, Aeryn Degroff (H) 151.93, Emma Fiske (S) 147.97, Megan Stuve (E) 144.23.

High series: Stitzel (G) 586, Zalwsky (AL) 566, Stuve (E) 522, Degroff (H) 515, Fiske (S) 505.

High game: Stitzel (G) 233, Degroff (H) 216, Zalwsky (AL) 205, Fiske (S) 204, Stuve (E) 192.

Buffalo Public Schools I

Olmsted 6-0 Buff. Culinary 3-4

Research Lab. 4-0-1 Riverside 1-4-1

Bennett 3-2-1 Buff. Arts 1-5

da Vinci 3-2-1 Middle Coll. 0-5-1

MST Seneca 3-2-1

High average: Samaria Hicks (O) 157.22, Willaina Chandler (O) 123.61, Alexis Potter (BC) 117.48, Megan Budniewski (O) 103.36, Say Ktsay Wah (RL) 102.00.

High series: Hicks (O) 505, Chandler (O) 414, Potter (BC) 408, Zainabu Sharifu (MST) 348, Fatma Abdulrahman (RL) 345.

High game: Hicks (O) 190, Potter (BC) 169, Chandler (O) 159, Budniewski (O) 150, Olivia Groth (BC) 148.

Buffalo Public Schools II

McKinley 6-0 South Park 3-3

City Honors 5-1 Emerson 2-5

East 4-2 Burgard 1-5

Hutch-Tech 3-3 I-Prep/Grover 1-6

Lafayette 3-3

High average: Emily Bombardier (CH) 163.29, Laila Mostiller (HT) 135.08, Kayla Prince (East) 123.89, Cheyenne Coolidge (SP) 109.83, Faraya Rasulo (Laf) 109.71.

High series: Bombardier (CH) 594, Mostiller (HT) 432, Rasulo (Laf) 402, Prince (East) 401, Coolidge (SP) 368.

High game: Bombardier (CH) 210, Mostiller (HT) 174, Aye Htoo (CH) 172, Dominique Peters (Emer) 158, Rasulo (Laf) 153.

Section VI Leaders

200 Medley Relay

Orchard Park 1:40.11, Hamburg 1:42.33, Roy-Hart 1:43.01, Lockport 1:44.88, Lancaster 1:45.07, East Aurora 1:46.06, Jamestown 1:47.47, Williamsville East 1:48.24, Lew-Port 1:48.59, Clarence 1:49.34.

200 Freestyle

Luke Sapio (Orchard Park) 1:47.61, Ezra Webster (East Aurora) 1:48.96, Joshua Stegner (Orchard Park) 1:49.85, Mark Crocker (Lockport) 1:50.95, Alec Sedki (Sweet Home) 1:52.12, Aaron Gasiewicz (Lancaster) 1:52.27, Nate Eaton (Wmsv. East) 1:52.51, Ian Hewett (Lancaster) 1:52.87, Carter Green (Roy-Hart) 1:52.98, Patrick McCrone (Orchard Park) 1:53.07.

200 Individual Medley

Hewett (Lancaster) 1:58.49, Gasiewicz (Lancaster) 1:59.88, Crocker (Lockport) 2:01.67, Zach Eisenmann (Hamburg) 2:02.57, Robert Burkett (Frontier) 2:04.05, Lawler (Wmsv. South) 2:06.32, Stegner (Orchard Park) 2:06.94, McCrone (Orchard Park) 2:07.92, Sapio (Orchard Park) 2:08.14, Jaxon Bruzgul (Orchard Park) 2:08.53.

50 Freestyle

Crocker (Lockport) 21.38, Sapio (Orchard Park) 22.35, Kyle Dean (Jamestown) 22.39, Webster (East Aurora) 22.81, William Wamsley (Wmsv. North) 22.91, Matthew Balogh (West Seneca) 23.04, Gasiewicz (Lancaster) 23.05, Parker Brod (East Aurora) 23.06, Casey Taylor (Lake Shore) 23.09, Burkett (Frontier) 23.13.

Diving (6 dives)

Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 341.78, Jacob Minnick (Lockport) 303.15, Justin Halford (Pioneer) 263.63, Beck Nigro (Niagara Falls) 257.70, Nick Mason (Frewsburg) 252.22, Carter Diver (Clarence) 249.67, Michael Vanner (East Aurora) 240.31, David Marshall (Panama) 234.75, Jacob Covert (Tonawanda) 232.75, Nate Linton (Hamburg) 228.25.

100 Butterfly

Crocker (Lockport) 51.08, Lawler (Wmsv. South) 54.12, Burkett (Frontier) 54.28, William Herr (East Aurora) 55.63, Andrew Descovich (Orchard Park) 55.91, Gasiewicz (Lancaster) 56.52, Hewett (Lancaster) 56.64, Ben Kisker (Hamburg) 57.28, Sapio (Orchard Park) 57.41, Patrick Roberts (East Aurora) 57.43.

100 Freestyle

Crocker (Lockport) 47.78, Webster (East Aurora) 48.71, Sapio (Orchard Park) 49.05, Dean (Jamestown) 49.61, Brod (East Aurora) 49.95, Lawler (Wmsv. South) 50.44, Richard Helt (Panama) 50.71, Stegner (Orchard Park) 50.84, Wamsley (Wmsv. North) 50.84, Hewett (Lancaster) 50.85.

500 Freestyle

Sapio (Orchard Park) 4:52.19, Eisenmann (Hamburg) 4:54.97, Hewett (Lancaster) 5:02.78, Green (Roy-Hart) 5:02.84, McCrone (Orchard Park) 5:06.68, Brandon Garcia (Kenmore) 5:11.04, Lawler (Wmsv. South) 5:11.32, Aidan Morgan (Lockport) 5:11.75, Liam Derck (Iroquois) 5:12.37, Adam Klein (Wmsv. North) 5:12.86.

200 Freestyle Relay

East Aurora 1:30.72, Orchard Park 1:31.50, Williamsville North 1:31.88, Jamestown 1:32.57, Clarence 1:33.63, West Seneca 1:36.37, Lockport 1:36.43, Springville 1:36.54, Williamsville East 1:36.84, Roy-Hart 1:37.23.

100 Backstroke

Hewett (Lancaster) 53.45, Kisker (Hamburg) 54.04, Lawler (Wmsv. South) 56.35, Sedki (Sweet Home) 56.87, McCrone (Orchard Park) 56.97, Crocker (Lockport) 58.18, Chad Egloff (East Aurora) 58.21, Gannon Moore (Frewsburg) 58.88, Zachary Marks (Pioneer) 58.89, Hunter Heil (Medina) 59.62.

100 Breaststroke

Burkett (Frontier) 59.72, Gasiewicz (Lancaster) 1:01.08, Eisenmann (Hamburg) 1:01.95, Sapio (Orchard Park) 1:04.74, Eaton (Wmsv. East) 1:04.96, Bruzgul (Orchard Park) 1:05.07, Paul Wissel (Nia. Wheat.) 1:05.39, Justin Currie (Lew-Port) 1:06.30, Justin Pavan (Lew-Port) 1:06.44, Lawler (Wmsv. South) 1:06.90.

400 Freestyle Relay

Orchard Park 3:22.99, Jamestown 3:24.71, Williamsville North 3:25.31, East Aurora 3:25.71, Hamburg 3:28.09, Lockport 3:31.26, Clarence 3:33.36, Sweet Home 3:34.20, West Seneca 3:34.37, Williamsville South 3:35.27.

Diving (11 dives)

Minnick (Lockport) 518.80, Fuller (Springville) 502.85, Diver (Clarence) 417.25, Mason (Frewsburg) 415.50, Halford (Pioneer) 408.40, Marshall (Panama) 402.75, Vanner (East Aurora) 394.60, Nigro (Niagara Falls) 386.45, Andrew Moran (Lockport) 366.30, Lucas Guzzino (Frontier) 361.10.

There are no comments - be the first to comment