High Schools Scoreboard - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High School Scoreboard

Thursday, Dec 07 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Yale Cup Division I

Emerson

13-

3-

5-

16

37

McKinley

«

22-

24-

18-

25

89

Summary

EMERSON (0-2, 0-1): MCKINLEY (1-0, 1-0): Bostic 1, Elias 4, Evans 2, Le Counte 21, Lewis 6, Rogers 8, Spencer 15, Strong 13, Windsor 13 3-point goals: Le Counte, Strong 2

I-Prep

11-

15-

19-

13

58

East

«

28-

22-

21-

19

90

Summary

I-PREP (0-3, 0-1): Bates 2, Cox 3, Dean 2, Goree 1, Hunter 12, Pagan 5, Rojas 2, Ruiz 13, Santiago 13, Smith 2, Tracy 3 EAST (1-0, 1-0): Allen 15, Anderson 35, Carter 6, Green 2, Miller 8, Ruffins 10, Shaw 11, Smith 3 3-point goals: Cox, Hunter, Pagan, Santiago 3, Tracy, Anderson 5, Ruffins 2, Smith
Pastor-Cooper Memorial
atDaemen

MST Seneca

10-

5-

9-

18

42

Grand Island

«

19-

13-

16-

11

59

Summary

MST SENECA (1-1): Chapman 6, Gray 2, Hampshire 5, Howard 16 GRAND ISLAND (3-0): Callen 16, Carey 12, Messing 2, C. Sionko 15, L. Sionko 10, Wilkes 4 3-point goals: Hampshire, Howard 2, Callen 3, C. Sionko 2, L. Sionko 2

Tapestry

«

61-

61

Kenmore West

48-

48

Summary

TAPESTRY (4-0): KENMORE WEST (1-1):

MEC

«

14-

23-

16-

20

73

O'Hara

17-

17-

11-

15

60

Summary

MEC (1-1): O'HARA (0-1):

Girls basketball

^Top
ECIC I

Jamestown

W. Sen. West

Lancaster

Frontier

ECIC II

Sweet Home

6-

12-

13-

6

37

W. Sen. East

«

12-

13-

9-

20

54

Summary

SWEET HOME (1-3, 0-2): Flash 4, Fumerelle 14, Gerber 2, Hubert 2, Joyce 3, Millender 12 W. SEN. EAST (4-0, 1-0): Cenname 5, Eisenmenger 10, S. Kaufman 7, K. Kaufman 9, Kelly 9, Kmiotek 4, Kumro 3, Weiner 7 3-point goals: Flash, Fumerelle, Joyce, Eisenmenger, S. Kaufman, K. Kaufman
ECIC III

Lake Shore

Cheektowaga

ECIC IV

Holland

Alden

JFK

Tonawanda

Nonleague

Health Sciences

7-

8-

2-

7

24

Buffalo Seminary

«

12-

8-

14-

2

36

Summary

HEALTH SCIENCES (0-3): BUFFALO SEMINARY (1-0):

Nardin

«

9-

13-

16-

8

46

Medina

8-

5-

13-

6

32

Summary

NARDIN (1-2): Boras 7, Coughlin 4, Jauch 4, Karas 14, Lesakowski 2, Locke 7, Ulrich 8 MEDINA (1-2): J. Brown 5, K. Johnson 8, King 9, Williams 10 3-point goals: Boras, Karas, Williams 2

Starpoint

Wmsv. East

Pine Valley

«

56-

56

Dunkirk

47-

47

Summary

PINE VALLEY (2-0): Hohl 34 DUNKIRK (0-1):

Franklnv'l

Fredonia

Olean

«

15-

21-

6-

10

52

Frewsburg

4-

12-

7-

2

25

Summary

OLEAN (2-0): H. Aiello 7, S. Aiello 26, Brooks 12, Graham 2, Lyons 2, Miketish 3 FREWSBURG (0-1): 3-point goals: H. Aiello, S. Aiello 2, Brooks

V-Bol-Rich

0-

3-

7-

2

12

All.-Lime.

«

17-

17-

11-

17

62

Summary

V-BOL-RICH (0-1): ALL.-LIME. (1-0): M. Davis 19, T. Davis 6, B. Giardini 17, E. Giardini 2, Hemphill 6, Kinney 3, Maley 5, Wolfgang 4 3-point goals: B. Giardini 3, Kinney

Boys hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

Wmsv. East

«

3

Grand Island

1

Summary

WE: Sam Pastore 2g

Lancaster

3

Clarence

3

Girls hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin

1

Williamsville

«

2

Summary

W: Ella Huntley gwg, Rose Quattro 41 saves MMAA: Isabella Battaglia 29 saves