Tuesday, Dec 05 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
ECIC III

Pioneer

«

53

53

Springville

33

33

Summary

PIONEER (2-1, 1-0): SPRINGVILLE (0-1, 0-1):
Nonleague

V-Lyndonville

10-

8-

10-

14

42

Akron

«

7-

21-

11-

13

52

Summary

V-LYNDONVILLE (0-2): Hess 12, Johnson 12, Polar 10, Porter 6, Dillenbeck 2 AKRON (3-0): Abrams 13, Hill 7, Holtz 5, Logan 8, Mietz 7, Orr 3, Schultz 3, Siska 5 3-point goals: Johnson, Logan 2, Mietz 2, Siska

Stanley G. Falk

7-

22-

5-

7

41

Chr. Central

«

30-

22-

22-

14

88

Summary

STANLEY G. FALK (0-1): CHR. CENTRAL (2-2): Gold 7, Miller 23, Moser 9, Opserbeck 7, D. Tyson 12, J. Tyson 19, Ding 1, Fink 4, Rodriguez 6 3-point goals: Moser 3, Opserbeck, J. Tyson 3

CSAT

10-

13-

20-

19

68

Tapestry

«

13-

18-

19-

12

75

Summary

CSAT (0-1): Ashley 18, Greamen 2, Gulledge 7, Stephens 14, Tyes 17, D. Williams 6, Willoughby 4 TAPESTRY (3-0): Baldwin 2, Eubanks 11, Nance 6, Plummer 20, Robinson 8, Towns 17, Truehart 4, Wilson 7 3-point goals: Ashley 2, D. Williams 2, Eubanks, Plummer, Towns

Orchard Park

8-

15-

14-

22

59

Kenmore West

«

15-

19-

15-

19

68

Summary

ORCHARD PARK (1-1): Bartolotti 2, Burney 2, Freilicher 5, Liberatore 9, McTigue 14, Morris 10, Shoop 2, Swiatek 6, Wereski 9 KENMORE WEST (1-0): Boyes 9, James 10, La Plante 5, Poummit 4, Rainey 16, K. Schmidt 2, D. Schmidt 2 3-point goals: Freilicher, McTigue 4, Morris, Wereski, Boyes

Clarence

«

7-

17-

9-

19

52

Wmsv. East

8-

10-

11-

5

34

Summary

CLARENCE (1-0): Ferris 8, Kabayiza 1, O'Brien 2, Olivieri 16, Putney 9, Reinhardt 16 WMSV. EAST (2-1): Comerford 2, Keenan 3, Kieffer 1, Ranallo 11, C. Shifflet 10, Co. Williams 6, Ca. Williams 1 3-point goals: Ferris 2, Olivieri 4, Putney, Reinhardt, Keenan, Ranallo, C. Shifflet, Co. Williams

W. Sen. West

«

24-

25-

17-

17

83

JFK

10-

4-

9-

12

35

Summary

W. SEN. WEST (3-0): A. Baugh 19, Broad 8, Johnson 15, Koller 4, Mecili 2, Ryniec 9, Wayland 10, Ball 2, Espe 6 JFK (1-1): Baker 6, Braniecki 10, Burgstahler 2, Childs 1, Konczal 2, Manzella 10, Snyder 4 3-point goals: A. Baugh, Broad 2, Ryniec, Wayland 2, Baker 2

Wilson

7-

11-

7-

12

37

Lew-Port

«

8-

11-

22-

12

53

Summary

WILSON (1-2): Carney 7, Evans 4, Fox 5, Frerichs 12, Martinez 2, Miller 5, Musall 2 LEW-PORT (1-1): 3-point goals: Fox, Frerichs 2, Miller

V-Oakfield-Alabama

«

20-

14-

15-

20

69

Roy-Hart

21-

9-

13-

13

56

Summary

V-OAKFIELD-ALABAMA (1-0): ROY-HART (2-1): J. Bruning 28, C. Bruning 7, Halstead 2, Kindron 9, Krieger 10 3-point goals: J. Bruning 2, C. Bruning, Kindron

Nia. Wheat.

«

12-

3-

22-

11

48

Starpoint

10-

11-

9-

11

41

Summary

NIA. WHEAT. (2-0): Cloudin 5, Devantier 13, Domaradzki 3, Ruffino 17, Stanley 6, Ware 4 STARPOINT (0-2): Lang 2, Mott 5, Rankie 5, Schreader 15, Walters 11, Wick 3 3-point goals: Devantier, Domaradzki, Ruffino 3, Stanley 2, Mott, Walters, Wick

Chaut. Lake

«

74

74

Westfield

66

66

Summary

CHAUT. LAKE (8-5): WESTFIELD (5-4):

Amherst

«

24-

10-

19-

15

68

Maryvale

9-

16-

13-

20

58

Summary

AMHERST (2-0): Ashley 22, Lewis 3, Moore 10, Mullen 10, Patterson 7, Tan 6, Womack 9 MARYVALE (0-1): Amato 6, Blackwell 20, Casey 7, Crombie 9, Gueth 5, Mitchell 1, Taylor 10 3-point goals: Mullen, Tan 2, Womack, Blackwell, Crombie, Gueth

Nichols

«

28-

11-

13-

14

66

Portville

8-

10-

12-

9

39

Summary

NICHOLS (3-1): Bair 8, Banaszak 13, Goodloe 5, Horan 14, Jones 18, Freeman 4, Thrasher 4 PORTVILLE (1-2): Keim 5, Kloc 4, K. Murray 2, B. Murray 7, Nuffer 2, Pullins 2, B. Tobola 4, D. Tobola 10, Watson 3 3-point goals: Bair, Banaszak 3, Goodloe, Keim, D. Tobola 2, Watson

Randolph

«

21-

17-

21-

24

83

Panama

12-

11-

11-

12

46

Summary

RANDOLPH (1-0): Donaldson 1, Foster 6, George 8, Hind 30, McCoy 4, Sherman 2, Steward 14, Wakefield 18 PANAMA (1-2): Barmore 15, Delahoy 4, Hovey 9, Joslyn 2, Sperry 6, Spontaneo 8, Troyer 2 3-point goals: Hind 8, Steward, Wakefield 6, Barmore, Hovey 3, Sperry, Spontaneo 2
Hamburg Lions Tournament
atFrontier

Lackawanna

11-

14-

16-

18

59

Hamburg

«

6-

16-

24-

18

64

Summary

LACKAWANNA (0-2): Grabar 23, Rice 11, Rivera 4, Rodriguez 2, N. Smith 9, Threeths 8 HAMBURG (1-1): 3-point goals: Grabar 3

Lake Shore

11-

9-

12-

15

47

Frontier

«

17-

7-

14-

15

53

Summary

LAKE SHORE (1-1): FRONTIER (2-0): Bailey 7, Dunz 10, Ebert 19, Hiam 9, Taylor 6, Weiss 2 3-point goals: Ebert 2, Taylor
Shootout in the Swamp
atAllegany-Limestone

Cass. Valley

8-

11-

5-

13

37

All.-Lime.

«

24-

21-

22-

18

85

Summary

CASS. VALLEY (0-2): Crabtree 6, Moore 2, Pattyson 12, Peterson 11, Southard 4, Swanson 2 ALL.-LIME. (1-0): Curran 18, Flanders 12, Golley 9, McAfee 11, Moran 4, G. Napoleon 6, R. Napoleon 12, Wolfgang 13

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

South Park

«

20-

11-

2-

12

45

da Vinci

2-

13-

16-

8

39

Summary

SOUTH PARK (1-1, 1-0): Conti 3, Falaiye 6, Green 11, Hunter 3, Roncone 18, Woodard 4 DA VINCI (0-1, 0-1): 3-point goals: Green, Roncone 3

I-Prep

«

5-

10-

8-

18

41

MST Seneca

12-

4-

7-

4

27

Summary

I-PREP (1-1, 1-0): Green 2, Hassan 2, Jones 23, Mercado 11, Riveria 3 MST SENECA (0-1, 0-1): 3-point goals: Jones

Burgard

Riverside

East

«

8-

10-

17-

8

43

Lafayette

0-

0-

0-

4

4

Summary

EAST (1-0, 1-0): Anderson 2, Carter 10, Harris 2, Johnson 2, Matthews 5, Moore 2, Simmons 4, Thomas 8, Willis 4 LAFAYETTE (0-1, 0-1): Buemeh 2, x. Nikuze 2, Meh 2, C. Nikuze 2 3-point goals: Matthews

MEC

3-

1-

12-

8

24

Buffalo Arts

«

8-

14-

10-

6

38

Summary

MEC (1-2, 0-1): BUFFALO ARTS (1-1, 1-0): Barber 10, Benedict 4, Bush 17, Meredith 5, Rashada 2

Olmsted

«

22-

6-

21-

3

52

Emerson

4-

6-

7-

13

30

Summary

OLMSTED (2-0, 1-0): Burch 11, Conyers 12, Jones 2, McDuffie 15, Rutledge 6, Woods 6 EMERSON (0-4, 0-1): Anderson 4, Cornwell 2, Jefferies 4, Sharp 20 3-point goals: Jefferies, Sharp 2
ECIC I

Orchard Park

«

14-

24-

15-

12

65

Clarence

12-

10-

7-

15

44

Summary

ORCHARD PARK (3-0, 1-0): Erie 4, Fischer 25, Flannery 3, Henrich 1, Hore 18, Miller 2, O'Connor 4, Probst 2, Stevenson 6 CLARENCE (0-1, 0-1): Barker 3, Bienko 16, Carey 16, Reynolds 9 3-point goals: Flannery, Hore 3, Barker, Carey 3
ECIC II

Hamburg

9-

9-

8-

6

32

Wmsv. South

«

22-

8-

9-

15

54

Summary

HAMBURG (0-1, 0-1): J. Chiacchia 3, Geary 9, Harrison 6, McKeone 6, Sega 3, Silverheels 2, Tone 1, Villarini 2 WMSV. SOUTH (1-1, 1-0): A. DeBerry 16, Dolan 19, Foster 1, Kaisaniemi 2, Petrie 4, Scalisi 7, Stahl 5 3-point goals: A. DeBerry, Dolan, Stahl
ECIC IV

Cleve Hill

3-

7-

12-

10

32

Depew

«

8-

5-

9-

14

36

Summary

CLEVE HILL (1-2, 0-1): DEPEW (1-2, 1-0): Bulas 12, Khalil 5, Kryszof 8, Taboni 8, Torres 3 3-point goals: LaCourse, Kryszof 2

Eden

«

12-

18-

15-

12

57

Lackawanna

0-

9-

0-

9

18

Summary

EDEN (3-1, 2-0): Bennett 2, Calloway 1, Klawon 10, Lauer 7, Szuflita 2, Wach 12, B. Woodard 8, M. Woodard 2, Zittel 13 LACKAWANNA (0-3, 0-3): 3-point goals: Lauer, B. Woodard, Zittel

Holland

«

22-

7-

10-

10

49

Tonawanda

8-

6-

6-

4

24

Summary

HOLLAND (3-1, 2-0): Bulega 4, King 15, Perry 4, Ptak 2, Schmidt 3, Scull 4, Shanahan 9, Slocum 8 TONAWANDA (0-3, 0-1): Balling 2, Farrell 8, Hamill 7, Hollock 6, Toth 1 3-point goals: King, Schmidt, Shanahan
Nonleague

Chr. Central

«

14-

10-

11-

14

49

CSAT

11-

8-

8-

15

42

Summary

CHR. CENTRAL (1-1): Dugan 4, Fleming 3, Hearon 24, Lekuneu 18 CSAT (1-1): Brown 16, Davis-Patterson 5, Gurbacki 11, Santiago 10 3-point goals: Fleming

Global Concepts

Nia. Catholic

Sacred Heart

«

18-

12-

11-

17

58

Lake Shore

6-

13-

13-

11

43

Summary

SACRED HEART (1-1): Balthasar 1, Colleary 8, Grimm 2, Hill 2, S. Ryan 18, M. Ryan 27 LAKE SHORE (1-1): 3-point goals: Colleary 2, S. Ryan 2, M. Ryan 5

Health Sciences

3-

8-

8-

11

30

Medina

«

16-

4-

24-

9

53

Summary

HEALTH SCIENCES (0-2): MEDINA (1-1): Brewer 4, J. Brown 22, D. Brown 3, Cochrane 2, Howard 3, K. Johnson 7, King 10, MacFarland 2

Iroquois

«

12-

26-

16-

11

65

Sweet Home

9-

6-

8-

9

32

Summary

IROQUOIS (16-3): Er. McLaughlin 13, Em. McLaughlin 7, Quinn 19, Reidel 6, Shanahan 6, Streety 1, Thomas 5, Wittek 8 SWEET HOME (2-17): Flash 2, Fumerelle 15, Gerber 2, Hubert 4, Joyce 5, Millender 3, Whitehead 1 3-point goals: Er. McLaughlin, Em. McLaughlin, Reidel, Thomas, Fumerelle 2, Hubert, Joyce

McKinley

19-

3-

8-

11

41

W. Sen. East

«

16-

10-

14-

19

59

Summary

MCKINLEY (0-2): Cook 4, Debose 6, Donald 3, V. Wilson 12, J. Wilson 10, Windsor 6 W. SEN. EAST (3-0): Cenname 18, Eisenmenger 3, S. Kaufman 4, K. Kaufman 8, Kelly 6, Kumro 5, Weiner 15 3-point goals: V. Wilson 4, J. Wilson

Wmsv. East

«

9-

17-

12-

17

55

Wmsv. North

9-

14-

7-

10

40

Summary

WMSV. EAST (3-0): WMSV. NORTH (1-1):

V-Lyndonville

9-

2-

17-

11

39

Akron

«

6-

9-

12-

16

43

Summary

V-LYNDONVILLE (0-2): AKRON (2-2): Abrams 7, J. Jonathan 4, D. Jonathan 23, Leeds 7, Sundown 2 3-point goals: Abrams, D. Jonathan 3

V-Notre Dame-Batavia

«

8-

8-

13-

9

38

Albion

8-

0-

8-

11

27

Summary

V-NOTRE DAME-BATAVIA (1-0): ALBION (0-2): Baker 4, DiCureia 3, Doty 6, Pettit 2, Snook 6, Wolcott 2

Barker

«

12-

11-

8-

18

49

V-Holley

0-

11-

13-

6

30

Summary

BARKER (2-0): Annable 8, Baker 14, Brown 4, Harris 7, Leising 2, Luckman 10, Parfinski 2, Sutch 2 V-HOLLEY (0-1): 3-point goals: Baker 4, Harris, Luckman 2

Cass. Valley

«

47-

47

Catt/LV

38-

38

Summary

CASS. VALLEY (3-5): CATT/LV (2-5):

Westfield

«

48-

48

Falconer

40-

40

Summary

WESTFIELD (4-5): FALCONER (2-8):

Olean

«

18-

13-

5-

13

49

Pioneer

4-

10-

2-

10

26

Summary

OLEAN (1-0): H. Aiello 8, S. Aiello 4, Brooks 21, Graham 2, Lyons 2, Martin 5, Miketish 3, Stitt 2, Williams 2 PIONEER (1-2): Bainbridge 3, Eigenbrod 7, Fuller 8, Insley 2, Sapp 2, Lrn. Schwab 2, Ln. Schwab 2 3-point goals: H. Aiello 2, S. Aiello, Brooks 2, Eigenbrod

Clymer

«

45-

45

Silver Creek

28-

28

Summary

CLYMER (1-4): SILVER CREEK (5-3):

Boys hockey

^Top
CISAA

Ridley (Ont.)

«

3

Nichols

0

Summary

N: Robbie Nuchereno 47 saves

Girls hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park

«

4

Williamsville

1

Summary

FLOP (3-1): Mary Kromer 2g; Maggie Spyche 13 saves

Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home

«

7

Kenmore/Grand Island

2