High Schools Scoreboard - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High School Scoreboard

Saturday, Nov 11 highlights

Football

^Top
Monsignor Martin semifinals
atCanisius

O'Hara

0-

0-

8-

8

16

Canisius

«

20-

28-

0-

7

55

Summary

C: Huston 8 run (kick failed) C: Johnson 3 run (Vandenberg kick) C: Ollison 13 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick) C: Jamison 7 run (Vandenberg kick) C: Johnson 8 run (Vandenberg kick) C: Woods 8 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick) C: Woods 17 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick) COH: Hemphill 51 run (Haynes pass from Hemphill) COH: Hemphill 16 run (Dudley pass from Hemphill) C: Nichols 64 kickoff return (Vandenberg kick)
Far West Regionals Class AA
atSUNY Brockport

Lancaster

«

7-

0-

0-

2

9

V-Aquinas

0-

0-

0-

0

0

Summary

L: Giordano 13 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick) L: Safety — snap out of end zone
Far West Regionals Class B
atSUNY Brockport

Cheektowaga

«

14-

0-

0-

14

28

V-Hornell

0-

0-

0-

6

6

Summary

C: Bush 33 pass from Beal (kick failed) C: Beal 6 run (Bush run) C: Beal 2 run (Sparbel kick) C: Zolnowski 70 pass from Beal (Sparbel kick) H: Stiles 23 pass from Smith (kick failed)
Far West Regionals Class C
atSUNY Brockport

Cleve Hill

«

8-

8-

0-

22

38

V-Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen

6-

7-

7-

0

20

Summary

CH: Wahler 1 run (Majerowski pass from Kochanski) CMBB: Maye 55 run (kick failed) CH: Thomas 60 run (Wahler run) CMBB: Stuccio 48 pass from Maye (Stuccio kick) CMBB: Yockel 2 run (Stuccio kick) CH: Wahler 59 run (run failed) CH: Thomas 46 run (Majerowski run) CH: Wahler 91 run (Thomas run)

Boys soccer

^Top
NYSPHSAA Class D semifinals
atMiddletown HS

Lafayette

0

VII-Chazy

«

4
NYSPHSAA Class B semifinals
atTwin Towers Field, Middletown

Lackawanna

1

II-Ichabod Crane

«

2

Girls soccer

^Top
NYSCHSAA semifinals
atAviator Field

Nichols

1

Xaverian

«

2

Summary

N (14-8): Ally Elia g
NYSPHSAA Class AA semifinal
atSUNY Cortland - White Field

Clarence

0

VIII-Massapequa

«

1
NYSPHSAA Class C semifinal
atHomer High School

All.-Lime.

«

3

XI-Southold/Greenport

1

Summary

AL: Alyssa Spring 2g, Tierney Hemphill 8 saves

Girls volleyball

^Top
NYSCHSAA Championships
Girls
Team
Pool Play St. Mary’s/L. 25-25, Mary Louis Academy 15-18 Kellenberg 25-25, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20-19 St. Mary’s/L. 25-25, Kennedy Catholic 12-19 Semifinals St. Mary’s/L. 25-25, Mary Louis Academy 21-20 Finals St. Mary’s/L. 25-25-25, Kellenberg 16-20-20
Individual
SML: Jillian Vitale 136 assists; Summer Slade 53 kills; Jasmine Brundage 45 digs

Boys volleyball

^Top
Far West Regionals - Division II

Eden

«

3

V-Spencerport

0

Summary

E: Collin Rigley 13 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks; Drew Hesse 7 kills and 11 digs; Tome Filkov 12 kills
Far West Regionals - Division I
atWebster Schroeder

Lockport

1

V-Penfield

«

3

Summary

L: Zach Schneider 14 kills, 13 digs; Rhees Perry 19 digs, Jesse Donorovich 9 blocks, 8 kills, 7 digs

Field hockey

^Top
NYSPHSAA Class C semifinal
atMaine-Endwell

Akron

0

IV-Whitney Point

«

9

Cross country

^Top
NYSPHSAA Championships
atV-Wayne High School
Boys
Team
Class A 1, Corning 38; 2, Fayetteville-Manlius 40; 3, Niskayuna 88; 4, Smithtown 103; 5, Fairport 106; 6, Monroe-Woodbury 157; 7, Clarence 187; 8, Arlington 190; 9, Manhasset 220. Class B 1, Burnt Hill-Ballston Lake 25; 2, Pittsford Mendon 91; 3, Cornwall 96; 4, Owego 112; 5, Pearl River 120; 6, East Aurora 137; 7, North Shore 147; 8, Westhill 203; 9, East Hampton 264; 10, Franklin Academy 290; 11, Peru 308. Class C 1, Mount Academy 50; 2, Watkins Glen 67; 3, Newfane 79; 4, Marcus Whitman 120; 5, Saranac Lake 131; 6, Pleasantville 151; 7, Albany Academy 153; 8, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 180; 9, Port Jefferson 185; 10, Canton-HC Williams 308; 11, Oyster Bay 321. Class D 1, Beaver River 48; 2, Maple Grove 73; 3, Addison 78; 4, Shelter Island 114; 5, Maple Hill 119; 6, Lake Placid 126; 7, Delhi 168; 8, Haldane 222; 9, Tri-Valley 225; 10, Norwood-Norfolk 259.
Individual
Class A 1, Silas Derfel (Ithaca) 16:00.2; 38, Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 17:13.7; 53, Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 17:33.4; 54, Grey Conover (Clarence) 17:33.4; 56, Joshua Peron (Frontier) 17:33.6; 69, Dan Daddario (Clarence) 17:50.1; 70, John Insinna (Clarence) 17:52.5; 74, Drew Biegner (Clarence) 17:54.4. Class B 1, Nathan Lawler (Pittsford Mendon) 15:58.2; 5, Ryan Buzby (Grand Island) 16:35.4; 11, Ian Russ (East Aurora) 16:59.5; 30, Joshua Glaub (West Seneca East) 17:36.1; 33, Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port) 17:38.9; 38, Ray Sambrotto (Sweet Home) 17:45.8; 49, Parker Tent (East Aurora) 17:52.7; 54, John Lyons (East Aurora) 18:00.3. Class C 1, Chris Hughes (Glens Falls) 16:52.7; 4, Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 17:15.0; 8, Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) 17:27.7; 26, Collin McCabe (Newfane) 17:47.6; 27, Lyle Warrior (Gowanda) 17:48.1; 34, David Russo (Depew) 17:54.6; 37, Alan Lingle (Newfane) 17:58.0; 43, Diego Ray (Fredonia) 18:03.6. Class D 1, Kal Lewis (Shelter Island) 16:44.6; 2, Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 16:59.9; 6, Matthew Evans (Randolph) 17:23.9; 19, John Swabik (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 17:44.4; 21, Pete Auer (Maple Grove) 17:46.3; 22, Frank Colburn (Maple Grove) 17:46.6; 34, Dylan Davis (Frewsburg) 18:14.5; 36, Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove) 18:15.2.
Girls
Team
Class A 1, Fayetteville-Manlius 24; 2, Shenendehowa 79; 3, North Rockland 83; 4, Monroe-Woodbury 95; 5, Ithaca 112; 6, Syosset 169; 7, Sachem East 182; 8, West Seneca West 185; 9, Canandaigua 202. Class B 1, John Jay-Cross River 57; 2, East Aurora 90; 3, Mount Sinai 92; 4, Cornwall 107; 5, Pittsford Mendon 138; 6, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 144; 7, Maine-Endwell 158; 8, Jamesville-Dewitt 168; 9, South Side 176; 10, Peru 283; 11, Franklin Academy 348. Class C 1, CBA-Syracuse 62; 2, Newfane 83; 3, Bronxville 87; 4, Canton-HC Williams 95; 5, Newark Valley 129; 6, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 150; 7, Saranac 157; 8, Schuylerville 195; 9, Mattituck 215; 10, Onteora 222; 11, Oyster Bay 244. Class D 1, South Lewis 62; 2, Greenwich 65; 3, Maple Grove 69; 4, Addison 102; 5, Delhi 112; 6, Norwood-Norfolk 147; Seton Plattsburgh 188; 8, Shelter Island 193; 9, Millbrook 263.
Individual
Class A 1, Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) 17:51.4; 13, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 20:03.2; 51, Maggie Danzer (Clarence) 21:24.9; 67, Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 21:50.8; 70, Emma Larkman (West Seneca West) 21:58.2; 72, Ariya Roberts (Williamsville North) 22:01.1; 76, Chloe Wegelin (West Seneca West) 22:12.7; 82, Allison Stainsby (West Seneca West) 22:22.5. Class B 1, Katherine Lee (Shoreham Wading River) 20:07.9; 6, Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 20:41.4; 7, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 20:45.4; 23, Rachel Zielinski (Hamburg) 21:27.3; 25, Karis Ertel (East Aurora) 21:30.4; 35, Morgan Halt (Amherst) 21:52.5; 38, Riley Jones (Pioneer) 21:52.9; 57, Emily Jason (East Aurora) 22:18.5. Class C 1, Hayleigh Palotti (Livonia) 19:24.6; 4, Kimberly Goerss (Newfane) 20:48.8; 17, Margo Henley (Akron) 21:25.7; 23, Sarah Golas (Alden) 21:38.7; 27, Becky Kron (Alden) 21:44.3; 28, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 21:47.5; 29, Catalina Ersing (Newfane) 21:48.9; 38, Lydia Chunco (Newfane) 22:13.3. Class D 1, Brooke Rauber (Tully) 18:51.6; 4, Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) 20:28.3; 10, Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 20:43.; 11, Ava Christ (Maple Grove) 20:47.9; 13, Bailey Gostomski (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 21:03.3; 14, Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 21:04.1; 22, Barber Acacia (Frewsburg) 21:33.8; 25, Abby Brunanavas (Maple Grove) 21:39.6.