High Schools Scoreboard - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High School Scoreboard

Saturday, Oct 14 highlights

Football

^Top
Monsignor Martin

St. Francis

«

0-

21-

10-

0

31

O'Hara

0-

0-

0-

0

0

Summary

SF: Tyger 45 run (Miller kick) SF: Janczylik 16 pass from Tyger (Miller kick) SF: Browning 4 pass from O'Connor (Miller kick) SF: Browning 24 pass from Tyger (Miller kick) SF: FG Miller 31

Recap

St. Francis 31, Cardinal O’Hara 0: The Red Raiders defense pitched a shutout to earn their second league win in as many weeks. St. Francis forced four turnovers, two interceptions and two fumble recoveries, and held the Hawks to 111 yards of total offense. Melique Straker and Dominik Thomas had the picks. The Red Raiders offense did all its damage in the middle quarters, scoring 21 in the second and 10 in the third. Junior QB Dawson Tyger ran nine times for 86 yards and a 45-yard touchdown to open the scoring. He had five completions for 70 yards and two TDs, including a 16-yard toss to Xavier Janczylik (16 carries, 54 yards) and a 24-yarder to Daniel Browning. Browning also caught a 4-yard TD pass from running back Cole O’Connor. Kicker Riley Miller made a 31-yard field goal and all four of his extra points. St. Francis (3-4, 2-0) plays Canisius (5-2, 3-0) Thursday night at New Era Field for the regular season title. Kickoff is slated for 7 p.m.
Class A North

Kenmore East

0-

12-

0-

6

18

Kenmore West

«

0-

14-

0-

7

21

Summary

KW: Stewart 11 run (Stewart run) KE: Murdie 1 run (pass failed) KW: Bona 3 run (run failed) KE: Brandon 17 pass from Murdie (pass failed) KE: D'Anzo 56 run (pass failed) KW: Stewart 26 run (Poumitt kick)
Class C North

JFK

6-

0-

0-

0

6

Cleve Hill

«

22-

22-

0-

8

52

Summary

CH: Majerowski 12 run (Kochanski run) J: Snyder 13 pass from Bailey (run failed) CH: Majerowski 35 run (run failed) CH: Majerowski 30 run (Wahler run) CH: Thomas 80 run (run failed) CH: Majerowski 37 interception return (Diem run) CH: Kochanski 44 interception return (Dm.Grant run) CH: Da.Grant 10 run (Ransbury pass from Jackson)

Recap

Cleveland Hill 52, JFK 6: The Eagles wrapped up their second consecutive Class C North title and fourth in five years. Cleve Hill had three 100-yard rushers in Ryan Majerowski, Aaron Wahler and Javon Thomas, who all reached the century mark in less than 10 carries. Majerowski ran eight times for 111 yards and three scores of 12, 35 and 30 yards. He also returned an interception 37 yards to the house. Brett Kochanski also returned a pick 44 yards for a score. Javon Thomas had nine carries for 113 yards, including an 80-yard touchdown. Wahler carried the ball eight times for 109 yards. A 13-yard TD pass from JFK's James Bailey to Jordan Snyder made the score 7-6, Cleve Hill, in the first quarter. As the top seed in the division, the Eagles (6-1, 4-0) will host a playoff game next week. The Bears (3-4, 2-2) will be on the road as the No. 3 seed.
Class AA

Niagara Falls

«

0-

14-

6-

15

35

Bennett

0-

0-

6-

8

14
Nonleague

Starpoint

«

0-

3-

7-

8

18

Lockport

0-

6-

0-

6

12

Summary

S: FG Warner 37 L: Barber 5 run (run failed) S: Robinson 93 run (Warner kick) L: Barber 1 run (pass failed) S: Mott 3 run (Spina run)

Recap

Starpoint 18, Lockport 12: The Spartans received all it could handle from a game Lions crew before scoring in the final minutes to pull out a close win. Junior Justin Mott scored the eventual game-winner on a 3-yard run with 3:28 left on the clock. Senior Anthony Robinson ran 15 times for 165 yards, including a 93-yard TD run in the third quarter to give Starpoint a 10-6 lead. Starpoint’s Matthew Warner opened the scoring with a 37-yard field goal. Kyle Schreader had 12 tackles on defense, and Josh Brooks added seven tackles and a pair of sacks. Two touchdown runs by senior Xavier Barber gave Lockport leads in the game. a 5-yard scamper in the second quarter put the Lions up, 6-3, and a 1-yard run in the fourth gave them a 12-10 advantage. The Spartans (6-1, 4-1) are the No. 2 seed in Class A North and will host Iroquois on Friday at 7 p.m. Lockport (0-7) finished the regular season winless.

St. Joe's

«

28-

13-

13-

0

54

V-University Prep

0-

0-

6-

0

6

Summary

SJ: McCarly 57 interception return (Lofton run) SJ: Lofton 57 run (pass failed) SJ: Livingston 4 pass from Kelly (Julian pass from Kelly) SJ: Lofton 27 fumble return (kick failed) SJ: Boling 1 pass from Kelly (Haynes kick) SJ: McCarly 35 pass from Kelly (kick failed) UP: Platt 50 pass from Massey (run failed) SJ: Livingston 6 run (run failed) SJ: Livingston 4 run (Haynes kick)

Recap

St. Joe's 54, University Prep 6: The Marauders snapped their four-game losing streak with a lopsided road win out in Rochester. Casey Kelly was efficient through the air going 11 of 17 for 149 yards and three touchdown passes to Phaybian Livingston, Trey Boling and Ronald McCarly. McCarly also returned an interception 57 yards for a touchdown, and Livingston scored on short runs of 6 and 4 yards in the third quarter. Jaden Lofton ran 12 times for 193 yards, with his longest carry coming on a 57-yard touchdown run in a 28-point first quarter for St. Joe's. He also had a 27-yard fumble return for a touchdown. Nicolas Julian had five tackles and a sack defensively. The Marauders (3-4, 1-2) host winless Bishop Timon-St. Jude next Saturday before finishing the regular season with a home game against McDowell from Pennsylvania.

Boys soccer

^Top
Nonleague

Maple Grove

Silver Creek

Sweet Home

0

St. Joe's

«

3

Summary

SJ (12-3-3): Mason Benz, Thomas Stankowski, Matthaeus Hendricks g each

North Collins

1

Eden

«

2

Summary

E: Brandon Gregiore, Jon Bauer g each

Girls soccer

^Top
Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary

1

Mount Mercy

«

5

Summary

MM: Abby Hillery 3a, Sophia Bernardoni g-a
Nonleague

North Collins

Eden

McDowell (Pa.)

«

3

Nichols

2

Summary

N (10-7): Marisa Warren 2g

Wmsv. South

0

Wmsv. North

«

1

Summary

WN (12-4): Samantha Diamond gwg; Brittany Paplham sho, 7 saves

Girls volleyball

^Top
Nonleague

Maple Grove

Randolph

North Tonawanda Tournament
Girls
Team
Bronze Bracket Quarterfinal Amherst 31, Lew Port 29 Semifinals Amherst 30, Medina 25 North Tonawanda 30, City Honors 22 Final Amherst 25-25-15, NT 27-15-10 Silver Bracket Quarterfinals Frontier 30, Roy Hart 27 Semifinals Lockport 30, Frontier 21 Mount St. Mary 30, Starpoint 12 Final Lockport 25-25, Mount St. Mary 18-21 Gold Bracket Pre-Quarterfinals Will North 33, Grand Island 31 Sweet Home 30, V-Mercy 27 Quarterfinals Sacred Heart 30, Sweet Home 19 Hamburg 30, Chautauqua Lake 24 Will South 30, Will North 19 Will East 30, Ken West 17 Semifinals Hamburg 30, Sacred Heart 26 Will East 34, Will South 32 Finals Hamburg 25-25, Will East 20-14

Recap

No. 5 large school Hamburg beat ECIC II rival and No. 2 ranked Williamsville East in straight sets (25-20, 25-14) to win North Tonawanda’s 20-team Dig Pink Tournament. The Bulldogs beat Chautauqua Lake in the quarterfinals, 30-24, and Sacred Heart in the semifinals, 30-26. “Our trust in each other gets stronger by the day and is coming at an opportune time in the season,” Hamburg coach John Crangle said. “After a comeback win against Sacred Heart, we fed off that momentum and confidence.”

Boys volleyball

^Top
Nonleague

Canisius

III-Cicero-N.Syracuse

Orchard Park Tournament
Boys
Team
Quarterfinals Orchard Park def. Hamburg Clarence def. St. Joe'sFinals Semifinals Eden def. Orchard Park, 2-0 Clarence def. Grand Island, 2-1 Finals Eden 25-25, Clarence 17-18
Individual
All-Tournament Team MVP: Gavin Musielak (Eden) Clarence: Shawn Trznadel, Teddy Payne Eden: Drew Hesse, Colin Rigley Grand Island: Justin Quezada Orchard Park: Matt Donohue

Field hockey

^Top
ECIC

Sweet Home

Pioneer

Cross country

^Top
Alden Bulldog Stampede
atAlden
Boys
Team
Large Schools Orchard Park 47, Frontier 67, Williamsville North 103, Lancaster 115, Pioneer 123, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 158, Williamsville South 168, Amherst 180, V-Spencerport 201, West Seneca East 276, Kenmore West 323, Hamburg 342, Chinguacousy (Ont.) 357, Jamestown 396, Williamsville East 409, Niagara-Wheatfield 461. Small Schools East Aurora 68, V-Addison 101, Lew-Port 154, Eden 165, Alden 167, V-Oakfield-Alabama 238, Lake Shore 248, Starpoint 251, Gowanda 252, V-Marcus Whitman 262, Randolph 281, V-Wayland-Cohocton 300, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 301, Depew 328, V-Bath-Haverling 335, Akron 366, Iroquois 394, Silver Creek 478, Frewsburg 501, CSAT 505.
Individual
Large Schools 1, Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 15:51.80; 2, Josh Peron (Frontier) 16:20.96; 3, Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 16:24.43; 4, Cody Smith (Williamsville North) 16:37.23; 5, Taigan Lavrey (Williamsville North) 16:55.17; 6, Brian Gleason (Frontier) 16:55.72; 7, Jack Heraty (Orchard Park) 16:59.92; 8, Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) 17:00.65; 9, Jerad Hediger (Pioneer) 17:05.38; 10, Wally Galey (Frontier) 17:10.33. Small Schools 1, Ian Russ (East Aurora) 15:46.07; 2, Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port); 3, Gabe Stash (Marcus Whitman) 16:47.42; 4, Ryan English (Addison) 16:50.51; 5, Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois) 16:56.20; 6, Parker Tent (East Aurora) 16:57.24; 7, Josh Jeziorski (Alden) 17:00.17; 8, Bobby Adams (Alden) 17:00.92; 9, Evan McIlwain (Addison) 17:00.95; 10, John Lyons (East Aurora) 17:01.74.
Girls
Team
Large Schools Hamburg 79, Kenmore West 95, Orchard Park 108, Williamsville South 110, Nardin 117, Lancaster 167, Sacred Heart 175, Amherst 184, Niagara-Wheatfield 190, Frontier 219, West Seneca East 233, Kenmore East 365 Small Schools East Aurora 38, V-Addison 108, Silver Creek 134, Alden 137, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 139, City Honors 148, Lake Shore 170, Starpoint 172, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 197, Akron 206, Mount Mercy 314, Lew-Port 329, V-Wayland-Cohocton 341, V-Marcus Whitman 343.
Individual
Large Schools 1, Riley Jones (Pioneer) 19:14.92; 2, Amberlee Robertson (Williamsville South) 19:31.73; 3, Morgan Halt (Amherst) 20:14.51; 4, Frankie Mercado (Kenmore West) 20:23.99; 5, Jess Leone (Kenmore West) 20:24.86; 6, Laura Cohn (Kenmore West) 20:27.49; 7, Kyla Eisman (Lancaster) 20:47.63; 8, Kelly Reinhard (Frontier) 20:48.60; 9, Kayla Schmidt (Williamsville South) 20:50.26; 10, Molly Kabza (Hamburg) 20:54.44. Small Schools 1, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:41.64; 2, Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 18:43.54; 3, Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:56.45; 4, Bailey Gostomski (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 19:16.52; 5, Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 19:21.98; 6, Kathryn Blair (Iroquois) 19:27.59; 7, Rachel Field (Gilbert Christian) 19:29.91; 8, Sarah Golas (Alden) 19:44.74; 9, Margo Henley (Akron) 19:52.71; 10, Karis Ertel (East Aurora) 19:56.76.
Burnt Hills Invitational
atSaratoga Spa Park

Cuba-Rushford Invitational
atCuba-Rushford
Boys
Team
Large Schools V-McQuaid 29, Seneca (Pa.) 55, Southwestern 74, V-Penn Yan 118, North East (Pa.) 119, V-Hornell 145. Small Schools Smethport (Pa.) 30, V-Campbell-Savona 83, V-Arkport/Canaseraga 92, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 92, Allegany-Limestone 93, V-Avoca 133, Franklinville 195.
Individual
Large Schools 1, Abel Hagos (V-McQuaid) 16:38.15; 3, Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern) 17:43.97; 8, Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) 18:02.17; 10, Tony Vezina (Southwestern) 18:12.72; 29, Brady Frye (Southwestern) 19:57.29; 32, Ryan Shafer (Southwestern) 20:04.32. Small Schools 1, Darian Gregory (Smethport) 17:12.36; 3, Sam Filbert (Allegany-Limestone) 17:57.65; 16, Ryan Wisniewski (Allegany-Limestone) 19:14.19; 27, Maddox Bush (Franklinville) 20:12.69; 32, Donald Higgs (Allegany-Limestone) 20:37.71; 33, Ben Besok (Allegany-Limestone) 20:37.75.
Girls
Team
Small Schools Franklinville 33, Allegany-Limestone 44, Buffalo Seminary 45
Individual
Small Schools 1, Danielle Perry (Northern Potter, Pa.) 20:41.18; 3, Zoe Knauss (Buffalo Seminary) 21:42.49; 6, Tarryn Herman (Franklinville) 23:43.35; 8, Taylor Smith (Franklinville) 24:25.17; 9, Ally Haskell (Franklinville) 24:54.27; 12, Sadie VanGuilder (Allegany-Limestone) 25:24.59.
Pembroke Invitational
atPembroke

10 a.m.