High Schools Scoreboard - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High School Scoreboard

Thursday, Oct 12 highlights

Football

^Top
Class A South

Lake Shore

0-

0-

0-

6

6

South Park

«

8-

20-

14-

8

50

Summary

SP: Thomas 10 run (Brodie from Humphrey) SP: Brown 34 pass from Humphrey (Anderson from Humphrey) SP: Thomas 8 run (run failed) SP: Anderson 42 pass from Humphrey (pass failed) SP: Humphrey 1 run (pass failed) SP: Allen 69 pass from Stewart (Marrion run) LS: Seth Penn 10 run (run failed) SP: Marrion 71 run (Armstead from Stewart)

Recap

South Park clinched at least a share of the Class A South title with a 50-6 win over Lake Shore. Quarterback Dabeyon Humphrey threw for 177 yards and two touchdowns. He also ran the ball seven times for 81 yards and rushed for 1-yard TD. Clarence Thomas had 11 carries for 136 yards including TD runs of 10 and 8 yards. Defensively, Jeremiah Sanders had seven tackles and Greg Braswell had six.
Nonleague

Alden

7-

0-

0-

0

7

Iroquois

«

6-

16-

8-

6

36

Summary

I: Perillo 3 run (run failed) A: Skowronski 33 pass from Cybulski (PAT kick) I: Perillo 4 run (Slachetka from Herbold) I: Perillo 3 run (Perillo run) I: Perillo 11 run (Perillo run) I: Perillo 14 run (Perillo run)

Recap

Senior C.J. Perillo rushed for 219 yards and five touchdowns on 31 carriers as Iroquois earned a 36-7 win over Alden in a nonleague Thursday night football matchup. Perillo now has 1,263 yards on the season to lead Western New York rushers. Ethan Hurbold ran for 131 yards and was credited with six sacks and three forced fumbles on defense. Luckas Webber had six tackles

Boys soccer

^Top
Monsignor Martin

St. Joe's

1

Canisius

1

Summary

C (9-4-2): Eamon O'Brien g SJ (11-3-1): Enzo Lascala g

Recap

Offense is at a premium when St. Joe's and Canisius meet on the soccer pitch. So, too, are winners. The teams played to their second tie of the regular season as the teams knotted, 1-1, at the Stransky Complex in West Seneca. Eamon O'Brien scored for Canisius (9-4-2) while Enzo Lascala scored for Nol 6 Large School St. Joe's (11-3-1). The Monsignor Martin Association rivals played to a 0-0 tie when they met on Sept. 18. Last season, Canisius triumphed three times over the Marauders, each time by 1-0.

St. Mary's/L

«

4

O'Hara

2

Summary

SM (12-0-3, 6-0): Luke Szablewski 2g; Nino Marino g, a

Timon-St. Jude

0

St. Francis

«

1

Summary

SF (2-5): Josh Gabalaski gwg
ECIC I

W. Sen. West

0

Orchard Park

«

7

Summary

OP (7-7-1, 6-6): Chase Eagan 2g, a; Zach Tassarell sho
Niagara Frontier

Lockport

«

10

CSAT

2

Summary

L: Sean Glenn, Dylan Robb, Reilly Boyer 2g each

Nia. Wheat.

0

Kenmore West

0

Kenmore West

2

Lew-Port

«

3

Summary

L (8-6-1, 8-5-1): Jake Westadt, Joey Zachary g, a each; David Reilly gwg

Grand Island

«

6

N. Tonawanda

0

Summary

GI: David Bilek 2g, 2a; Luke Ailinger 1g, 2a

Recap

Grand Island won its third straight Niagara Frontier League boys soccer championship with a 6-0 win over North Tonawanda. David Bilek had two goals and two assists while Luke Ailinger had a goal and two assists.
Niagara-Orleans

Medina

0

Wilson

«

3

Akron

«

2

Roy-Hart

0
IAC

Gow

«

7

West Seneca Christian

2

Summary

G: Ruan Visser 2g

Central Baptist

Walsh

DYouville Cup

Olmsted

City Honors

Hutch-Tech

McKinley

Burgard

«

7

MEC

2

I-Prep

«

5

MST Seneca

1

Summary

I: Abdullahi Hussein 5g; Lee Reh 2a

Recap

Abdullahi Hussein scored all five goals for International Prep at Grover Clveland in a 5-0 win over MST Seneca. Lee Reh had two assists as I-Prep improved to 8-5 overall, 6-3 in D'Youville Cup play.

Lafayette

0

Riverside

«

1

Emerson

da Vinci

Nonleague

St. Mary's/L

CAWNY

Global Concepts

0

Chr. Central

«

7

Summary

CC: Ryan Phillips 1g, Tom Hughes g each

Salamanca

Dunkirk

V-Avon

0

Albion

«

4

Summary

Al: Nate Scanlon g, a; Devin Gaylord sho

Girls soccer

^Top
Monsignor Martin

Chr. Central

«

6

Buffalo Seminary

5

Summary

CC (5-7-1, 4-5): Maddie Emmi, Lauren Zwolenkiewicz 2g each

St. Mary's/L

«

8

Nia. Catholic

1

Summary

SM (10-3-1, 9-2): Sam Carlson 3g; Sky Baun 3g, a

Mount St. Mary

0

Sacred Heart

0
ECIC I

Wmsv. North

«

2

Frontier

0

Summary

WN: Melanie Krysiac, Lianna van Sice g each; Brittany Papleham sho, 8 svs

Lancaster

«

4

W. Sen. West

0

Summary

L (8-6-1, 6-5-1): Emily Jurkowski 2g; Ali Jurkowski 3a

Jamestown

0

Clarence

«

6

Summary

C (13-1-1, 10-1-1): Cassie Bykowicz 3g; Hannah Rivett 3a; Grace Fabian sho
ECIC II

Wmsv. South

«

7

W. Sen. East

0

Summary

WS: Emma Petrie, AJ Haase 2g each; Victoria Morog sho

Amherst

«

5

Sweet Home

0

Summary

A: Leah Shutts sho
ECIC III

Cheektowaga

0

Maryvale

«

6

Summary

M (7-6-2): Karli Murray 3 g, a; Maddy O’Heir sho
ECIC IV

Alden

«

11

JFK

1

Summary

A (11-3, 10-3): Grace Pastuszynski, Allison Bennett 2g each

Holland

«

4

Depew

1

Eden

0

Tonawanda

«

5

Summary

T: Hope Balling 4g; Kelsey Pohzehl sho
Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East

«

2

Lockport

1

Summary

KE (7-8, 5-7): Lexi Cummings gwg

Grand Island

«

2

Nia. Wheat.

0

Summary

GI: Kayla Robinson g; Brooke Amato g; Sarah Bykowicz

Recap

It took two goals in overtime for the Grand Island girls to capture the league title over Niagara-Wheatfield. Kayla Robinson and Brooke Amato each scored in overtime for the 2-0 Vikings' win.

Lew-Port

«

3

N. Tonawanda

2

Summary

L (8-6): Lauren Casey 2g, gwg, a; Emily Oliverio g
CCAA East

Franklnv'l

0

Catt/LV

«

1
CCAA Central

North Collins

«

7

Pine Valley

0

Summary

NC (12-1-1): Brianna Krawczyk 3g; Emma Kron 2g

Chaut. Lake

1

Westfield/Brocton

«

4
CCAA East

All.-Lime.

«

3

Portville

0

Summary

AL: Alyssa Spring 2h; Tierney Hemphill sho

Randolph

«

1

Salamanca

0
CCAA Central

Cass. Valley

Frewsburg

Nonleague

Nichols

2

V-Aquinas

«

4

Summary

N (10-6): Marisa Warren 2g

Iroquois

«

4

Springville

0

Summary

I (8-7, 7-5): Grace Kulniszewski g, a; Meghan Porzio g, a; Ali Bakowski sho, 12 svs

Girls volleyball

^Top
Monsignor Martin

O'Hara

0

Nichols

«

3

Summary

N (7-7-1, 5-4): Olivia Whiteside 4 kills, 1 ace; Jenna Hafner 3 kills, 2 aces
ECIC I

Clarence

1

Orchard Park

«

3

Summary

OP (13-3, 9-2): Ashley Dogal 10 kills, 5 blocks; Amanda Renaldo 39 digs, 1 ace

Recap

After dropping the first game, Orchard Park came back to win three straight and upend top-ranked Clarence in an ECIC Division I girls volleyball match. The Quakers won, 19-25, 25-23-, 25-20, 25-20. "Clarence has dominated our division the last few years. They're a hard team to beat," OP coach Greg Lardo said. "They came out and beat us good in Game 1. By the middle of Game 2, we finally relaxed a bit, took a deep breath and started making smarter plays and stayed aggressive." Ashley Dogal had 10 kills and five blocks for the Quakers (13-3, 9-2) while Amanda Renaldo had 39 digs and one ace. "It's nice to see my team start to really believe in each other and really have expectations they're going to win," Lardo said. "You see it on their faces, in their play. They're paying with confidence."
ECIC II

Wmsv. South

«

3

Amherst

0

Summary

WS (10-6, 9-3): Amari DeBerry 9 kills; Megan Muehlbauer 8 kills

Hamburg

«

3

Starpoint

0

W. Sen. East

0

Sweet Home

«

3

Summary

SH (6-5, 5-4): Christie Ackendorf 10 kills, 5 blocks, 11 digs
ECIC III

Maryvale

«

3

Iroquois

1

Summary

M (13-1, 10-1): Julia Carter 16 kills, 14 assists, 2 blocks; Morgan Michalski 17 assists, 13 kills, 6 digs

Cheektowaga

Pioneer

ECIC IV

Holland

0

Tonawanda

«

3

Summary

T: Kelsey Wood 5 kills, 8 digs; Kristen Toth 20 assists, 3 kills, 2 blocks

Eden

«

3

Cleve Hill

0

Lackawanna

0

JFK

«

3

Summary

JFK (5-9, 5-7): Gabby Liberati 3 aces, 2 digs, 3 kills; Joelle Donohue 7 aces, 1 dig
Niagara Frontier

CSAT

0

Kenmore East

«

3

Summary

K (7-5, 7-3): Kayla Doctor 10 kills, 4 aces

Nia. Wheat.

«

3

Kenmore West

1

Summary

NW (15-0, 11-0): Jenna Sonnenburg 20 digs, 4 aces; Danielle Brochey 14 kills, 17 digs; McKenzie Franks 28 assists, 7 digs

Niagara Falls

N. Tonawanda

Niagara-Orleans

Albion

«

3

Medina

2

Summary

M (9-4, 6-3): Je'ne Brown 17 kills; Grace Masse 19 assists
CCAA East

Randolph

Catt/LV

CCAA North

North Collins

Dunkirk

CCAA East

Olean

All.-Lime.

CCAA North

Silver Creek

Brocton

CCAA East

Salamanca

Ellicottville

CCAA North

Cass. Valley

Forestville

Nonleague

Lockport

1

Wmsv. North

«

3

Summary

WN (10-7-2): Allie Macon 12 kills, 3 aces; Chloe Hudecki 6 kills, 4 blocks

Portville

Southwestern

Boys volleyball

^Top
Monsignor Martin

St. Mary's/L

0

Canisius

«

3

Summary

C (15-4, 7-0): Troy Gooch 17 kills; Matt Donnelly 14 kills
ECIC I

Lancaster

2

W. Sen. West

«

3

Summary

WSW (3-9, 3-5): Peter Borzillieri 12 kills, 4 blocks; Jack Breen 38 assists
ECIC II

Amherst

0

Wmsv. East

«

3

Summary

WH: Drew Elliott 21 kills
Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda

«

3

Niagara Falls

0

Summary

NT (9-2, 9-1): Dylan Suter 6 kills; Trevor Book 13 kills

Kenmore West

0

Nia. Wheat.

«

3

Summary

NW (4-7, 4-5): Billy Scullion 8 kills
Nonleague

Kenmore East

0

Cheektowaga

«

3

St. Joe's

«

3

W. Sen. East

1

Summary

SJ (8-4): Michael Mayer 10 kills, 3 aces

Hutch-Tech

O'Hara

Field hockey

^Top
ECIC

Wmsv. North

Lancaster

Pioneer

«

3

Amherst

2

Recap

A relentless attack paid off for Pioneer as the Panthers earned a 3-2 win over Amherst in ECIC field hockey. Pioneer took a 3-0 lead in the first half, including a goal from Riley McMahon who leads the team with 11 tallies on the season. Amherst came back, scoring five minutes into the second half. The Tigers then scored on a penalty stroke with 26 seconds left in the game, but Pioneer held on for the win. "That makes our record 8-6 and for a bunch of sophomores that's not bad. I'm pretty happy with them," Jana Landahl said. "Our attack was relentless. We had a pretty rough game against Will East. We outshot them, 17-9, and got beat, 7-0. Our attack was pretty tough today. We came right at them." Helping the attack was the midfield play of Julia Brzezicki and Bella Addesa.
Niagara-Orleans

Medina

0

Akron

«

5

Summary

A (12-1, 10-1): Rebecca Breymeier 3g

Newfane

Kenmore

Barker

«

3

Wilson

1

Summary

B (14-1, 10-1): Jill Moeller g
Nonleague

Roy-Hart

Sacred Heart