Wednesday, Feb 14 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Monsignor Martin

Chr. Central

«

13-

11-

23-

19

66

Walsh

19-

7-

5-

19

50

Summary

CHR. CENTRAL (8-13, 2-8): Fink 8, Gold 1, Lekeuneu 8, Miller 8, Opferbeck 15, J. Tyson 19, D. Tyson 7 WALSH (0-20, 0-12): Esposito 3, Laverty 29, Lingott 1, Parks 7, Ramadham 4, Yorke 6 3-point goals: Lekeuneu, Miller 2, Opferbeck 5, J. Tyson, D. Tyson, Laverty 7, Parks, Ramadham

St. Joe's

17-

13-

16-

12

58

Timon-St. Jude

«

23-

13-

21-

19

76

Summary

ST. JOE'S (8-15, 2-10): Boling 7, Capen 20, Durkin 6, Gordon 7, McCann 2, Norward 14, Ostrowski 2 TIMON-ST. JUDE (18-4, 9-3): Cunningham 18, Glinski 2, Goudelock 10, Issa 4, Radford 20, Shields 4, Tonge 9, World 9 3-point goals: Boling, Capen, Durkin 2, Cunningham 3, Goudelock 2, Shields, Tonge 3, World

Nia. Catholic

«

20-

12-

17-

10

59

Nichols

14-

14-

11-

12

51

Summary

NIA. CATHOLIC (15-8, 7-7): Abramaitys 3, Bradberry 21, Harris 8, Siner 13, Smith 3, Starks 6, Jmn. Turner 4, Wright 1 NICHOLS (10-13, 3-10): Bair 1, Banaszak 16, Horan 3, Jones 9, Peterson 2, Purks 3, Stineman 17 3-point goals: Bradberry, Siner 2, Banaszak 2, Purks, Stineman

O'Hara

13-

10-

11-

24

58

Park

«

20-

24-

20-

20

84

Summary

O'HARA (12-10, 8-5): Benton 6, Broadnax 2, Cottman 16, Haynes 11, Hemphill 18, Lee 2, Masters 3 PARK (17-5, 10-2): Dunn 10, Eziukwu 4, Jo. Gompah 3, Hutchins 8, Johnson 3, Nnagbo 12, Orogun 2, Scott 14, Smith 18, Stewart 7, Wajed 3 3-point goals: Benton 2, Haynes 3, Hemphill, Masters, Dunn 2, Jo. Gompah, Johnson, Scott 2, Smith 2, Stewart, Wajed

Canisius

«

12-

14-

18-

14

77

St. Francis

15-

13-

15-

15

72

Summary

CANISIUS (22-2, 12-1): Bradley 19, Evans 5, Fairclough 1, James 16, Jamison 2, Johnson 14, MacDonald 10, McCaffrey 5, Trapper 2, Vass 3 ST. FRANCIS (12-11, 6-6): Bartholomew 10, Collins 7, Ivey 21, Palmer 3, Poumpey 12, Sireika 19 3-point goals: Bradley 2, James, MacDonald 2, McCaffrey, Collins, Ivey 3, Palmer, Sireika 4
ECIC I

Orchard Park

«

12-

10-

11-

21

54

Clarence

14-

12-

14-

8

48

Summary

ORCHARD PARK (8-10, 4-8): Burney 6, Fowler 1, Liberatore 20, Mancabelli 6, Morris 9, Wereski 12 CLARENCE (11-8, 6-6): Ferris 2, Olivieri 11, Putney 13, Reinhardt 22 3-point goals: Wereski, Olivieri, Putney 3

Frontier

9-

12-

9-

23

53

Lancaster

«

20-

15-

14-

21

70

Summary

FRONTIER (7-12, 2-10): Bailey 7, Dunz 7, Ebert 30, Fadale 3, Notto 3, Taylor 3 LANCASTER (8-11, 5-7): Ademec 3, Backert 2, Fulciniti 2, Harrington 1, Jerebko 17, Mansell 14, Rogowski 7, Sokolowski 9, Tamburri 15 3-point goals: Bailey, Ebert, Fadale, Notto, Ademec, Mansell 2, Sokolowski 3, Tamburri

Jamestown

11-

7-

17-

8

43

Wmsv. North

«

15-

9-

13-

12

49

Summary

JAMESTOWN (10-10, 6-6): Freeney 4, Hill 9, Malarkey 3, M. Rojas 25, E. Rojas 2 WMSV. NORTH (12-7, 7-5): Abaya 6, Becht 2, Johnston 5, Konotopskyj 6, Mann 5, Orlando 10, Poland 2, Swiech 13 3-point goals: Hill 3, Malarkey, Johnston, Mann, Swiech 3
ECIC II

Starpoint

«

12-

12-

17-

16

57

Wmsv. East

7-

14-

11-

22

54

Summary

STARPOINT (3-16, 2-10): Chase 10, Gawel 4, Rankie 16, Schreader 12, Walters 15 WMSV. EAST (12-8, 7-5): Doyle 4, Keenan 4, Kieffer 6, O'Neil 2, Ranallo 17, C. Shifflet 10, Co. Williams 3, Ca. Williams 8 3-point goals: Chase 2, Rankie, Ranallo 4, C. Shifflet 2, Co. Williams, Ca. Williams 2

Sweet Home

15-

14-

15-

15

59

Wmsv. South

«

20-

13-

15-

23

71

Summary

SWEET HOME (14-5, 7-3): Hill 13, John 17, Lucas 7, McDuffie 9, Robertson 6, Trueheart 7 WMSV. SOUTH (17-3, 12-0): Degree 4, DiGiulio 3, Dolan 27, Heil 2, Mitchell 2, Richards 22, Sanford 11 3-point goals: John 5, Trueheart, Degree, Dolan, Richards
ECIC III

Lake Shore

8-

11-

8-

18

45

Cheektowaga

«

15-

7-

15-

24

61

Summary

LAKE SHORE (12-8, 8-4): Barreto 2, Brueckl 9, Buchanan 5, Cybulski 11, M. Evans 6, Park 11, Utley 1 CHEEKTOWAGA (11-8, 9-3): Bragg 14, Brown 9, Bryant 17, Cleague 3, Gibson 8, Jackson 2, Saloman 8 3-point goals: Brueckl, Buchanan, Cybulski, M. Evans 2, Bragg, Cleague, Gibson 2

Iroquois

«

10-

8-

13-

16

47

Pioneer

7-

17-

9-

13

46

Summary

IROQUOIS (7-13, 4-8): Gawlik 13, Hetzendorfer 8, Holleig 2, Kleitz 3, Kowalski 4, Ottomano 2, Popovski 2, Tait 13 PIONEER (12-8, 6-6): Burley 13, Giboo 2, Higgins 9, Hurlburt 9, Rinker 13 3-point goals: Gawlik 3, Kleitz, Tait 3, Burley, Higgins 3, Rinker
ECIC IV

Holland

11-

7-

17-

16

51

Lackawanna

«

15-

14-

15-

13

57

Summary

HOLLAND (8-12, 6-8): Kolbmann 10, Lewandowski 17, Nellis 6, Ostrowski 2, Perry 6, Ratajaczak 1, Rivera 1, Scheffler 8 LACKAWANNA (15-4, 14-0): Grabar 8, Horton 4, Rice 15, N. Smith 6, L. Smith 19, Threeths 5 3-point goals: Kolbmann, Lewandowski 5, Perry 2, Grabar 2, Rice 3, Threeths

Alden

8-

8-

14-

15

45

Tonawanda

«

10-

17-

21-

12

60

Summary

ALDEN (4-16, 4-10): Gilbert 5, Jeziorski 5, Jurek 10, Kibler 2, Leigh 1, Schuh 3, Snell 19 TONAWANDA (1-18, 1-11): Baker 6, Boling 29, Carney 6, J. Velazquez 11, K. Velazquez 8 3-point goals: Jeziorski, Jurek, Snell, Boling 6, J. Velazquez

Cleve Hill

«

11-

12-

6-

16

45

Eden

9-

6-

6-

12

33

Summary

CLEVE HILL (8-12, 7-7): Dorsey 6, Grant 8, Harris 2, Hennings 9, K. Jackson 16, Johnson 2, Wahler 2 EDEN (3-17, 3-11): Bennett 2, Blake 6, Gill 3, Hollick 3, Sobsyz 14, Stetz 5 3-point goals: Grant, K. Jackson, Hollick, Sobsyz 3, Stetz

JFK

14-

11-

19-

14

58

Depew

«

16-

20-

18-

18

72

Summary

JFK (14-5, 11-3): Baker 20, Braniecki 20, Fischer 7, Manzella 6, Snyder 5 DEPEW (13-7, 10-4): Burns 5, Ciesielski 13, Clark 5, Cotton 3, Martin 20, Miller 22, Neu 4 3-point goals: Baker 4, Fischer, Burns, Ciesielski, Clark, Cotton, Martin 4, Miller 4
Niagara-Orleans

Akron

15-

6-

12-

5

38

Medina

«

19-

19-

13-

17

68

Summary

AKRON (6-13, 2-10): Abrams 8, Hill 5, Holtz 6, Logan 3, Mietz 2, Orr 7, Schultz 2, Siska 5 MEDINA (10-9, 10-2): Allis 7, Chinn 2, Cooper 19, Fry 10, Lewis 10, Luthart 10, I. Rhim 8 3-point goals: Holtz 2, Logan, Orr, Allis 2, Lewis
NFL Crossover

Lockport

«

16-

11-

20-

15

62

CSAT

12-

9-

17-

10

48

Summary

LOCKPORT (16-4, 11-2): Brooks 22, Cheatham 15, Darrell 4, R. Johnson 7, I. Johnson 2, Lawrence 5, Leatherman 3 CSAT (9-9, 6-6): Ashley 3, Greamen 4, Gulledge 5, Harris 7, Tyes 10, D. Williams 9, Willoughby 8, Wright 2 3-point goals: Cheatham, R. Johnson, Lawrence, Gulledge, Harris

Kenmore East

15-

11-

8-

9

43

Kenmore West

«

13-

22-

18-

10

63

Summary

KENMORE EAST (4-14, 2-10): Baker 5, Calhoun 5, Everett 6, Ferguson 3, O'Neil 12, Price 2, Young 9 KENMORE WEST (6-14, 4-9): Boyes 8, Fron 10, James 10, La Plante 3, Martinez 3, Rainey 8, K. Schmidt 11, D. Schmidt 5, Stoerr 5 3-point goals: Everett 2, O'Neil 2, Young, Boyes 2, Martinez, D. Schmidt, Stoerr

Grand Island

10-

14-

14-

15

53

N. Tonawanda

«

23-

10-

15-

11

59

Summary

GRAND ISLAND (10-10, 4-8): Callen 13, Carey 10, Messing 7, C. Sionko 21, Wilkes 2 N. TONAWANDA (14-6, 9-5): Book 26, Casterline 2, Cronk 1, Ferry 10, Holler 4, McNeill 4, Moultrie 8, Reid 4 3-point goals: Callen 3, C. Sionko 6, Book 2, Ferry 2, Moultrie 2
CCAA East 1

Randolph

11-

18-

13-

15

57

Silver Creek

«

11-

17-

17-

22

67

Summary

RANDOLPH (12-8, 8-2): Bernard 6, Donaldson 3, George 12, Hind 17, McCoy 6, Steward 10, Wakefield 3 SILVER CREEK (15-5, 6-4): Benton 15, Galfo 2, Gates 3, Jamison 20, Jones 3, Woleben 24 3-point goals: George 4, Hind, Wakefield, Benton, Gates, Jamison 3, Jones
Nonleague

Nia. Wheat.

16-

25-

13-

12

66

W. Sen. East

«

20-

13-

22-

20

75

Summary

NIA. WHEAT. (6-14): Clouden 4, Devantier 6, Domaradzki 3, McVay 16, Ruffino 21, Stanley 7, Ware 9 W. SEN. EAST (4-15): Barney 5, Ferrell 9, Ibrahim 6, Mitchell 35, Radka 2, Rodriguez 4, Winfree 14 3-point goals: Devantier 2, Domaradzki, Ruffino, Stanley, Ferrell, Mitchell 7, Winfree 3

V-Wellsville

«

15-

19-

12-

14

60

All.-Lime.

14-

10-

21-

4

49

Summary

V-WELLSVILLE (10-10): ALL.-LIME. (15-4): Curran 3, Flanders 8, Golley 2, McAfee 9, R. Napoleon 2, Nye 7, Wolfgang 18 3-point goals: Nye, Wolfgang 4

Gowanda

12-

18-

17-

10

57

Ellicottville

«

11-

11-

19-

24

65

Summary

GOWANDA (13-6): Brawdy 34, Hassler 5, Jensen 3, R. John 5, Rikka 4, Rosier 4, Warrior 2 ELLICOTTVILLE (18-2): Bowen 22, G. Chudy 14, Grinols 22, Stuve 7 3-point goals: Brawdy 5, Jensen, R. John, Grinols 4, Stuve
Charter Cup

Tapestry

«

23-

16-

32-

30

101

Global Concepts

13-

20-

9-

17

59

Summary

TAPESTRY (14-5, 8-2): Baldwin 2, Barns 4, Eubanks 12, Mawien 4, Nance 15, Plummer 33, Rodriguez 5, Thompson 2, Towns 10, Truehart 4, Wilson 8 GLOBAL CONCEPTS (5-13, 1-6): Goldsmith 8, L. Kalimo 2, N. Kalimo 12, Mercado Jr. 16, T. Wallace 9, D. Wallace 9, Vernon 3 3-point goals: Eubanks, Nance, Plummer 5, Mercado Jr., T. Wallace 3, D. Wallace, Vernon

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

Lafayette

14

14

South Park

«

42

42

Summary

LAFAYETTE (0-12, 0-12): SOUTH PARK (12-5, 12-4):

Buffalo Arts

6-

8-

7-

5

26

Olmsted

«

8-

19-

21-

13

61

Summary

BUFFALO ARTS (7-11, 5-7): Barber 8, Benedict 2, Bush 7, Maddox 2, Rashada 7 OLMSTED (16-2, 13-0): Burch 18, Conyers 15, Jones 2, McDuffie 16, Rutledge 8, Wood 2 3-point goals: Burch 2, Conyers
Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary

3-

9-

5-

0

17

St. Mary's/L

«

15-

9-

22-

16

62

Summary

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-11, 0-8): Conboy 2, Johnsen 7, Lane 6, Smolarek 2 ST. MARY'S/L (15-9, 7-3): Achytl 6, DiPirro 3, Kline 7, Maroney 7, Nawojski 9, Ottomano 16, Zanghi 6, Geary 6 3-point goals: Lane, Kline, Ottomano 2

Sacred Heart

16-

9-

7-

23

55

O'Hara

«

19-

26-

15-

12

72

Summary

SACRED HEART (17-7, 9-1): Balthasar 1, Colleary 2, Grimm 11, Hardick 2, Hill 2, Jenifer 2, S. Ryan 9, M. Ryan 24, Unger 2 O'HARA (18-6, 10-0): Harrison 9, Johnson 17, McCarthy 3, O'Neil 14, Angl. Parker 14, Aa. Parker 8, Smith 1, Sommerville 6 3-point goals: S. Ryan, M. Ryan 3, Harrison, McCarthy, Angl. Parker, Sommerville

Mount Mercy

«

15-

21-

16-

6

58

Chr. Central

8-

12-

9-

10

39

Summary

MOUNT MERCY (11-11, 5-5): Ashe 8, Cycon 1, Ferrentino 2, H. Fredo 11, E. Fredo 11, Hamm 13, Hilliary 3, J. Strang 4, C. Strang 3 CHR. CENTRAL (9-9, 3-8): Dugan 2, Fleming 2, Hearon 15, Lekeuneu 20 3-point goals: Ashe 2, Hilliary, Hearon
ECIC IV

Cleve Hill

«

9-

16-

16-

15

56

Alden

9-

12-

18-

15

54

Summary

CLEVE HILL (5-12, 4-8): Brown 17, Douglas 14, Everett 9, LaCourse 5, Scott 11 ALDEN (6-13, 5-9): Gadd 1, Heist 5, Hummel 20, Jordan 4, Keuker 9, Pastuszynski 6, Tyburski 9 3-point goals: LaCourse, Scott 3, Pastuszynski 2, Tyburski 2
Niagara-Orleans

Medina

«

14-

16-

18-

11

59

Akron

11-

4-

11-

16

42

Summary

MEDINA (6-14, 4-8): J. Brown 12, K. Johnson 8, King 23, Williams 16 AKRON (10-10, 6-6): Abrams 9, Hill 10, J. Jonathan 4, D. Jonathan 13, S. Jonathan 4, Leeds 2 3-point goals: Williams 2, Abrams, D. Jonathan 3
NFL Crossover

Lew-Port

«

50

50

Niagara Falls

46

46

Summary

LEW-PORT (2-8, 2-5): NIAGARA FALLS (9-7, 4-6):

CSAT

12-

3-

7-

16

38

N. Tonawanda

«

8-

14-

17-

9

48

Summary

CSAT (3-14, 1-9): Brown 13, Dupree 6, Gurbacki 3, Harden 4, Hendricks 3, Santiago 8 N. TONAWANDA (8-11, 4-8): Book 8, Geartz 5, Piotrowski 14, Sammarco 5, Sieracki 4, Sopi 12 3-point goals: Hendricks, Sammarco
CCAA West 1

Olean

59

59

Dunkirk

«

61

61

Summary

OLEAN (6-10, 2-7): DUNKIRK (6-11, 3-7):
Nonleague

North Collins

6-

0-

2-

0

8

Springville

«

18-

14-

13-

18

63

Summary

NORTH COLLINS (5-11): Gabel 2, Romano 2, Wroblewski 4 SPRINGVILLE (8-12): J. Engel 2, M. Engel 4, Frank 10, Lewandowski 13, Oakley 8, Rosati 5, Solly 4, Stedman 2, K. Zabawa 4, G. Zabawa 11 3-point goals: Lewandowski 3, G. Zabawa

Walsh

32

32

Portville

«

74

74

Summary

WALSH (0-4): PORTVILLE (10-7):

Hutch-Tech

«

11-

11-

18-

20

60

Kenmore West

15-

14-

8-

17

54

Summary

HUTCH-TECH (11-8): Jones 7, Knight 2, Lott 4, Newsome 14, Oden 3, Smith 25 KENMORE WEST (3-15): Bessinger 2, Brown 11, Cohn 2, Eubanks 8, Huss 9, T. Rivera 10, Romano 2, Tucker 10 3-point goals: Newsome, Smith, Brown 2, Huss, T. Rivera 3

Starpoint

11-

8-

11-

13

43

Newfane

«

15-

10-

10-

13

48

Summary

STARPOINT (6-13): Bradley 6, Chambers 4, Held 3, McNamara 2, Mott 3, Mullane 10, Weber 9 NEWFANE (19-1): Daniels 4, Emborsky 12, Foltz 12, Emly. Geer 8, Knoll 2, Littman 8, Passuite 2 3-point goals: Mott, Emborsky

Salamanca

16

16

Pine Valley

«

60

60

Summary

SALAMANCA (3-12): PINE VALLEY (12-6):

Ellicottville

45

45

Randolph

«

49

49

Summary

ELLICOTTVILLE (4-9): RANDOLPH (9-7):

Southwestern

Warren (Pa.)

Boys bowling

^Top
Section VI Championships
atAirport Lanes

9 a.m.