Monday, Feb 12 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Monsignor Martin

Nichols

11-

16-

10-

11

48

Timon-St. Jude

«

15-

17-

11-

14

57

Summary

NICHOLS (10-12, 3-9): Bair 7, Banaszak 16, Horan 2, Jones 7, Peterson 2, Stineman 14 TIMON-ST. JUDE (17-4, 8-3): Cunningham 16, Goudelock 5, Radford 16, Shields 6, Tonge 3, Torres 2, World 9 3-point goals: Bair, Stineman, Cunningham, Goudelock, Shields 2, Tonge, World

Walsh

7-

7-

11-

9

34

O'Hara

«

17-

17-

19-

18

71

Summary

WALSH (0-19, 0-12): Garvin 4, Laverty 19, Parks 1, Ramadham 6, Yorke 4 O'HARA (12-9, 9-4): Broadnax 4, Cottman 4, Haynes 22, Hemphill 21, Lee 5, Masters 3, Smith 12 3-point goals: Laverty 4, Ramadham 2, Haynes, Lee, Masters, Smith 2

St. Francis

10-

20-

11-

12

53

Park

«

25-

19-

16-

15

75

Summary

ST. FRANCIS (12-10, 6-5): Busha 2, Collins 13, Ivey 13, Miller 1, Palmer 5, Poumpey 5, Sireika 14 PARK (15-2, 9-2): Eziukwu 4, Hutchins 17, Nnagbo 3, Orogun 8, Scott 20, Smith 17, Stewart 6 3-point goals: Collins 3, Ivey, Palmer, Poumpey, Sireika 3, Hutchins 2, Nnagbo, Scott 4, Smith 3

Canisius

«

26-

24-

28-

21

99

St. Joe's

4-

15-

13-

12

44

Summary

CANISIUS (21-2, 11-1): Bradley 4, Evans 6, Fairclough 4, Hartnett 5, Ingrando 4, James 13, Jamison 6, Johnson 8, MacDonald 19, Martin 6, McCaffrey 6, Trapper 12, Vass 6 ST. JOE'S (8-14, 2-9): Abdur-Rahman 2, Boling 1, Capen 20, Durkin 3, Galvin 4, Gordon 5, Martone 2, Norward 7 3-point goals: Hartnett, James 2, MacDonald 5, Martin 2, Trapper 2, Capen 2
ECIC II

Wmsv. South

«

18-

17-

21-

14

70

Wmsv. East

6-

8-

16-

8

38

Summary

WMSV. SOUTH (16-3, 11-0): Degree 9, DiGiulio 9, Dolan 24, Fuhr 3, Richards 4, Sanford 18, Schouten 3 WMSV. EAST (12-7, 8-4): Blum 2, Keenan 11, Kieffer 3, Ranallo 13, C. Shifflet 5, Ca. Williams 4 3-point goals: Degree 3, DiGiulio, Dolan, Fuhr, Sanford 2, Schouten, Ranallo, C. Shifflet
ECIC III

East Aurora

8-

11-

10-

12

41

Cheektowaga

«

12-

6-

17-

20

55

Summary

EAST AURORA (2-16, 1-9): Boss 6, Denz 14, Kmicinski 2, Moog 2, Philips 3, Tanner 3, Wittman 11 CHEEKTOWAGA (10-8, 8-3): Bragg 20, Brown 7, Bryant 7, Cleague 2, Saloman 19 3-point goals: Boss 2, Denz 2, Tanner, Bragg 4, Saloman 2
ECIC IV

Cleve Hill

12-

8-

7-

15

42

Depew

«

15-

9-

13-

11

48

Summary

CLEVE HILL (7-12, 6-7): Dorsey 2, Grant 12, Harris 3, Hennings 3, K. Jackson 4, C. Jackson 2, Johnson 10, Wahler 6 DEPEW (12-7, 9-4): Burns 5, Ciesielski 10, Clark 5, Martin 19, Miller 9 3-point goals: Grant, Harris, Clark, Martin, Miller 3
Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda

10-

7-

10-

17

44

CSAT

«

8-

13-

7-

18

46

Summary

N. TONAWANDA (13-6, 7-5): Book 20, Casterline 1, Ferry 9, Holler 2, Moultrie 12 CSAT (10-9, 6-5): Ashley 14, Greamen 3, Gulledge 9, Tyes 10, D. Williams 8, Willoughby 2 3-point goals: Book 2, Ferry, Moultrie 2, Ashley, Greamen, Gulledge 2, D. Williams 2

Lockport

Kenmore West

Nonleague

Chr. Central

«

23-

17-

20-

12

72

Stanley G. Falk

14-

9-

12-

15

50

Summary

CHR. CENTRAL (7-12): Ding 1, Fink 2, Lekeuneu 5, Miller 9, Opferbeck 7, Rodriguez 7, J. Tyson 33, D. Tyson 7, Wang 1 STANLEY G. FALK (0-3): Cook 11, Kinsey 2, Koch 11, Thomas 6, Thompson 5, Doxtater 6, Rosenthal 9 3-point goals: Miller, Opferbeck, Rodriguez, J. Tyson 3, D. Tyson, Thomas, Rosenthal

Clarence

«

20-

18-

9-

17

64

Lackawanna

10-

15-

13-

14

52

Summary

CLARENCE (11-7): Ferris 8, Kabayiza 3, O'Brien 2, Olivieri 18, Putney 10, Reinhardt 23 LACKAWANNA (14-4): Albaneh 2, Brower 2, Caviness 2, Grabar 18, Horton 4, N. Smith 8, L. Smith 14, Threeths 2 3-point goals: Ferris 2, Olivieri 4, Putney, Reinhardt 2, Grabar 3

Maryvale

«

15-

13-

17-

20

65

Nia. Wheat.

15-

9-

10-

15

49

Summary

MARYVALE (16-3): Amato 9, Bailey 5, Casey 35, Crombie 3, Law 8, Smith 5 NIA. WHEAT. (6-13): Clouden 6, Devantier 6, Ruffino 20, Scullion 4, Stanley 4, Ware 9 3-point goals: Casey 4, Crombie, Ruffino 2, Ware

W. Sen. East

«

32-

23-

14-

17

86

Springville

20-

14-

21-

15

70

Summary

W. SEN. EAST (3-15): Barney 6, Bilski 1, Ferrell 2, Ibrahim 5, Mitchell 46, Radka 2, Winfree 24 SPRINGVILLE (5-16): Atterbery 2, Boies 10, Goodridge 19, Lasker 4, Pruitt 24, Sion 11 3-point goals: Ibrahim, Mitchell 4, Winfree 3, Boies, Pruitt, Sion

Oracle

15-

7-

13-

16

51

Pioneer

«

13-

14-

16-

22

65

Summary

ORACLE (3-14): Astifes 7, Bol 2, Halton 7, Kabra 8, Laundo 3, Marshall 14, Murray 2, Perez 8 PIONEER (12-7): Burley 30, Giboo 2, Hurlburt 14, Hyman 2, Pemberton 1, Rinker 16 3-point goals: Halton, Perez 2, Burley

Lake Shore

«

9-

13-

10-

21

53

Frontier

9-

14-

13-

7

43

Summary

LAKE SHORE (13-6): Brueckl 18, Buchanan 4, Cybulski 9, M. Evans 2, Lockwood 3, Park 13, Utley 4 FRONTIER (7-11): Bailey 1, Dunz 8, Ebert 21, Hiam 5, Jenkins 4, Taylor 4 3-point goals: Brueckl, Buchanan, Utley, Ebert, Hiam

Eden

10-

3-

14-

20

47

Silver Creek

«

21-

13-

29-

17

80

Summary

EDEN (3-16): Blake 17, Gill 5, Sobsyz 18, Stetz 8 SILVER CREEK (14-5): Benton 16, Galfo 7, Gates 5, Jamison 11, Jones 8, Snow 1, Woleben 27, Yochum 6 3-point goals: Sobsyz 6, Stetz 2, Galfo, Gates, Jamison, Yochum 2

Starpoint

12-

14-

13-

11

50

Wmsv. North

«

19-

16-

16-

17

68

Summary

STARPOINT (2-16): Chase 9, Rankie 19, Schreader 8, Walters 14 WMSV. NORTH (11-7): Abaya 7, Becht 4, Belote 2, Federio 2, Hopkins 1, Konotopskyj 4, Mann 2, Orlando 4, Steinwachs 18, Swiech 10, Terry 14 3-point goals: Schreader, Walters 2, Steinwachs 6, Swiech 2
Charter Cup

Buffalo Science

1-

11-

17-

7

36

Maritime

«

13-

17-

17-

23

70

Summary

BUFFALO SCIENCE (4-13, 0-7): Hunt 4, Johnson 12, Osmani 8, Williams 3, Workman 7, Mian 2 MARITIME (12-7, 4-4): Blevins 9, Carpenter 7, Grimes 4, Hall 5, Henderson 10, Rich 16, Sopinski 13, Weston 1, White 5 3-point goals: Johnson 3, Osmani, Williams, Blevins, Rich 2

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

Buffalo Arts

7-

13-

12-

15

47

MEC

«

8-

6-

14-

20

48

Summary

BUFFALO ARTS (7-10, 5-6): Barber 19, Benedict 1, Benson 4, Bush 21, Rashada 2 MEC (3-14, 3-9): Burch 1, Glisson 17, Green 1, Roulhac 3, Samuel 6, Small 20 3-point goals: Benson, Glisson 2, Roulhac, Samuel
Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy

«

9-

16-

14-

16

55

Buffalo Seminary

8-

4-

11-

11

34

Summary

MOUNT MERCY (10-11, 4-5): Ashe 20, Cycon 2, Ferrentino 5, H. Fredo 4, E. Fredo 9, Hamm 9, Hilliary 2, Pacholczak 2, C. Strang 2 BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-10, 0-7): Conboy 12, Johnsen 15, Lane 3, Smolarek 4 3-point goals: Ashe 5, Ferrentino

Nichols

«

21-

18-

11-

16

66

Chr. Central

9-

5-

13-

16

43

Summary

NICHOLS (9-13, 6-4): Cunningham 22, Dockery 15, Niedzialowski 12, Russo 4, Sauer 2, Snyder 11 CHR. CENTRAL (9-8, 2-7): Dugan 4, Hearon 18, Lekeuneu 19, Tyson 2 3-point goals: Niedzialowski 2, Hearon, Lekeuneu 3

Park

10-

7-

13-

2

32

Nia. Catholic

«

5-

11-

12-

13

41

Summary

PARK (6-10, 2-7): Evans 2, Nwora 18, Smith 6, Warren 6 NIA. CATHOLIC (5-12, 1-8): Campbell 2, Currie 2, Franjoine 3, M. Grandy 1, B. Grandy 15, Miller 5, Puzan 13 3-point goals: Smith, Puzan

Nardin

9-

19-

12-

6

46

St. Mary's/L

«

15-

14-

25-

24

78

Summary

NARDIN (7-13, 4-6): Boras 14, Jauch 5, Lndsy. Karas 8, Kostelny 8, Lesakowski 4, Locke 7 ST. MARY'S/L (14-8, 6-3): Achytl 8, Bish 13, Kline 5, Maroney 7, Mazurowski 8, Nawojski 12, Ottomano 9, Zanghi 16 3-point goals: Boras 2, Jauch, Lndsy. Karas 2, Kostelny 2, Kline, Ottomano
ECIC I

Orchard Park

«

26-

11-

9-

10

56

W. Sen. West

3-

12-

3-

15

33

Summary

ORCHARD PARK (18-1, 10-1): Erie 2, Fischer 16, Flannery 9, Henrich 2, Hore 13, Miller 4, Probst 4, Stevenson 4, Swiatek 2 W. SEN. WEST (4-16, 0-12): Hall 9, Loffredo 1, Marshall 7, Miloshevski 2, Sigler 3, Soloman 2, Vanderlip 9 3-point goals: Flannery, Hore, Hall, Marshall, Vanderlip 3

Lancaster

«

12-

19-

10-

15

56

Clarence

16-

9-

9-

18

52

Summary

LANCASTER (14-4, 8-3): Backert 2, Hly. Kirisits 12, Mahony 6, Pepke 9, Wozniak 27 CLARENCE (11-8, 6-5): Barker 2, Bienko 9, Callaghan 10, Carey 7, Eckert 17, Reynolds 7 3-point goals: Wozniak 3, Callaghan 3, Carey

Frontier

14-

10-

11-

7

42

Jamestown

«

4-

13-

9-

18

44

Summary

FRONTIER (8-11, 6-5): Bevalaqua 3, Doyle 3, Henry 4, Izzo 13, Kruska 15, McGloin 2, Muka 2 JAMESTOWN (10-9, 7-4): Bennett 8, M. Brightman 5, Evan 4, Gates 3, Lundmark 8, Stockwell 16 3-point goals: Bevalaqua, Doyle, Izzo 3, Kruska, Bennett, M. Brightman, Gates, Lundmark, Stockwell 4
ECIC II

Wmsv. East

«

19-

17-

22-

4

62

Sweet Home

14-

7-

14-

9

44

Summary

WMSV. EAST (11-8, 6-5): Beyer 5, Kozlowski 5, Lawida 4, MacLay 2, McNamara 11, Miske 16, Reid 9, Romanowski 8, Barrali 2 SWEET HOME (2-17, 0-11): Flash 13, Fumerelle 18, Millender 8, Whitehead 5 3-point goals: Beyer, Miske 2, Flash 4, Fumerelle 2, Whitehead

Wmsv. South

«

19-

18-

16-

25

78

Starpoint

8-

0-

9-

8

25

Summary

WMSV. SOUTH (13-2, 11-0): A. DeBerry 20, N. DeBerry 3, Dolan 5, H. Domin 6, Foster 5, Kaisaniemi 6, Lassiter 13, Lorenzo 2, Petrie 4, Scalisi 14 STARPOINT (6-12, 2-10): Bradley 9, Held 2, McNamara 2, Mullane 4, Schepis 4, Tillman 4 3-point goals: H. Domin, Lassiter 3
ECIC III

Springville

8-

8-

7-

9

32

Iroquois

«

14-

12-

25-

11

62

Summary

SPRINGVILLE (6-13, 3-8): J. Engel 1, M. Engel 2, Lewandowski 23, Rosati 2, K. Zabawa 2, G. Zabawa 2 IROQUOIS (16-3, 8-3): Er. McLaughlin 2, Em. McLaughlin 2, Porzio 19, Quinn 13, Reidel 13, Streety 2, Wittek 11 3-point goals: Lewandowski 2, Porzio, Reidel 3

East Aurora

«

13-

11-

8-

18

50

Lake Shore

19-

10-

8-

10

47

Summary

EAST AURORA (15-3, 12-0): Brinker 29, McLaughlin 2, Potenza 3, Tully 15, Wier 1 LAKE SHORE (14-5, 9-3): S. Cornfield 19, L. Cornfield 16, J. Jimerson 6, I. Santana 2, Snyder 4 3-point goals: Potenza, Tully, S. Cornfield 3, L. Cornfield 2
ECIC IV

Cleve Hill

11-

6-

14-

12

43

Holland

«

11-

14-

12-

14

51

Summary

CLEVE HILL (5-12, 3-10): Douglas 7, Everett 12, LaCourse 7, McIntosh 4, Scott 7, Sullivan 6 HOLLAND (18-2, 14-0): Bulega 5, King 6, Perry 2, Pikett 7, Schmidt 7, Shanahan 3, Slocum 21 3-point goals: LaCourse, Scott, Schmidt, Shanahan

Depew

4-

1-

0-

7

12

Eden

«

14-

15-

11-

10

50

Summary

DEPEW (8-10, 7-3): Khalil 3, Krysztof 7, Willis 2 EDEN (14-5, 10-2): Bennett 8, Colligan 2, Lauer 4, Szuflita 10, Wach 10, B. Woodard 9, M. Woodard 2, Zittel 4 3-point goals: Krysztof, Szuflita, Zittel

Alden

4-

5-

10-

6

25

JFK

«

11-

2-

13-

3

29

Summary

ALDEN (6-12, 5-8): Diebel 2, Gadd 1, Heist 1, Hummel 6, Keuker 6, Pastuszynski 7, Tyburski 2 JFK (4-10, 4-6): Donohue 2, McMahon 5, Stewart 4, Thomas 6, Vohwinkel 10, Voss 2 3-point goals: Thomas
Niagara Frontier

CSAT

Lew-Port

Kenmore East

«

2-

6-

9-

23

40

N. Tonawanda

7-

12-

10-

5

34

Summary

KENMORE EAST (12-6, 8-3): Lagattuta 9, McCarthy 12, Smith 4, Sordetto 13, Weeks 2 N. TONAWANDA (7-8, 3-6): Book 7, Geartz 2, Piotrowski 7, Ringler 4, Sammarco 10, Sopi 4 3-point goals: Sordetto, Book, Sammarco 2
CCAA West 1

Southwestern

Chaut. Lake

CCAA West 2

Cass. Valley

4-

11-

6-

2

23

Clymer

«

21-

18-

11-

12

62

Summary

CASS. VALLEY (4-16, 0-10): LeBaron 4, Pattyson 2, Rearick 5, Repine 3, Ruiz 2, Williams 3, Crandall 2, Nickerson 2 CLYMER (10-9, 4-6): Beal 6, Blakeslee 4, Covey 6, Duryee 10, Gustafson 12, Heslink 5, Honey 6, King 4, Heppler 9 3-point goals: Rearick, Beal 2, Duryee, Gustafson 2
CCAA West 1

Olean

13-

4-

14-

3

34

Fredonia

«

8-

18-

18-

14

58

Summary

OLEAN (6-9, 2-6): H. Aiello 7, S. Aiello 16, Brooks 8, Miketish 2, Stitt 1 FREDONIA (8-11, 8-4): Beers 10, Farriat 12, Goss 3, H. Gullo 6, Morrison 14, Price 11, Walton-Bald 2 3-point goals: H. Aiello, S. Aiello, Beers, Goss, H. Gullo 2, Price

Dunkirk

Maple Grove

CCAA East 2

Franklnv'l

«

22-

23-

17-

9

71

Pine Valley

6-

7-

3-

23

39

Summary

FRANKLNV'L (20-0, 10-0): Broadwell 3, Burrell 12, D. Haskell 20, A. Haskell 18, McCoy 16, Szymanski 2 PINE VALLEY (11-6, 6-4): Crisanti 15, Green 5, Hohl 13, Smuda 2, Tunstall 2, Westlund 2 3-point goals: D. Haskell 2, A. Haskell, McCoy 2, Crisanti 3, Green, Hohl 3
CCAA East 1

Gowanda

11-

10-

12-

7

40

Portville

«

29-

20-

16-

8

73

Summary

GOWANDA (6-11, 3-6): Allen 8, Benton 2, Grudzien 2, Hawkins 5, Scanlon 21, Stang 2 PORTVILLE (9-7, 4-4): Aloi 10, Colligan 14, Domster 3, Howard 8, Keim 2, Milne 9, Welty 24, Williams 3 3-point goals: Scanlon 2, Aloi 2, Welty, Williams

Silver Creek

13-

13-

12-

10

48

Randolph

«

9-

12-

17-

16

54

Summary

SILVER CREEK (9-6, 3-4): Brennan 4, Cruz 13, Douglas 7, A. Rice 18, E. Rice 6 RANDOLPH (8-7, 4-3): Adams 10, Hvizdak 5, John 4, Kennedy 12, Leeper 15, Rhodes 8, Waterhouse 2 3-point goals: Cruz, A. Rice 3, E. Rice 2, Hvizdak, Leeper
Nonleague

Westfield

Forestville

Catt/LV

Salamanca