Saturday, Feb 10 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Niagara Frontier

Lockport

56-

56

Niagara Falls

«

71-

71

Summary

LOCKPORT (14-3, 9-2): NIAGARA FALLS (14-4, 12-0):
Nonleague

Oracle

11-

4-

16-

9

40

Frontier

«

15-

16-

12-

9

52

Summary

ORACLE (5-13): Astifes 2, Bol 3, Halton 2, Laundo 5, Marshall 21, Perez 5, Graves 2 FRONTIER (7-10): Bailey 11, Dunz 9, Ebert 15, Fadale 11, Jenkins 3, Taylor 3 3-point goals: Bol, Laundo, Bailey, Ebert 3, Fadale 3, Taylor

Global Concepts

4-

11-

5-

14

34

Fredonia

«

19-

10-

19-

12

60

Summary

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (5-11): Goldsmith 4, L. Kalimo 3, Mercado Jr. 6, Miller 4, T. Wallace 12, D. Wallace 5 FREDONIA (5-13): Field 4, Myers 8, Pearl 2, Piper 6, Plaister 16, Putney 4, Rivera 4, Shuart 2, Tarnowski 6, Tinstman 8 3-point goals: L. Kalimo, Mercado Jr., T. Wallace, Plaister 4, Putney

All.-Lime.

«

79-

79

Buffalo Science

47-

47

Summary

ALL.-LIME. (15-3): BUFFALO SCIENCE (4-12):

O'Hara

Lancaster

MLK Classic
atCity Honors

Maritime

«

53-

53

I-Prep

46-

46

Summary

MARITIME (10-7): I-PREP (4-14):

Tapestry

13-

24-

16-

14

75

MEC

«

16-

19-

20-

12

76

Summary

TAPESTRY (13-5): Eubanks 21, James 6, Mawien 10, Nance 2, Plummer 27, Thompson 2, Truehart 7 MEC (14-5): Clemmons 15, Dobbins 19, Jackson 12, Jones 12, Kompany 4, Nettles 11, Stevens-Richardson 1, Smith 2 3-point goals: Eubanks 2, Mawien 2, Plummer 2, Clemmons 3, Dobbins

Amherst

10-

16-

7-

14

47

McKinley

«

16-

14-

11-

11

52

Summary

AMHERST (10-8): Ashley 19, Clemente 6, Moore 3, Mullen 18, Tan 1 MCKINLEY (15-4): Elias 17, Evans 2, Rogers 10, Snow 2, Spencer 11, Windsor 10 3-point goals: Ashley, Clemente 2, Mullen 2, Elias 5, Spencer

Health Sciences

«

6-

24-

17-

18

65

East

14-

17-

12-

19

62

Summary

HEALTH SCIENCES (16-3): Briggs 23, Cook 2, Gaines 12, Harvey 2, Haygood 10, Lott 8, Nelson 4, Riley 4 EAST (14-6): Allen 6, Anderson 20, Carter 5, Maryon 7, Shaw 23, Turner 1 3-point goals: Briggs 3, Anderson 2, Maryon, Shaw 4

Girls basketball

^Top
ECIC III

Iroquois

3-

8-

17-

12

40

East Aurora

«

15-

11-

13-

17

56

Summary

IROQUOIS (15-3, 9-3): Em. McLaughlin 8, Porzio 7, Quinn 13, Reidel 5, Streety 2, Thomas 2, Wittek 3 EAST AURORA (14-3, 11-0): Brinker 15, Horning 1, Jancevski 4, Martin 2, E. Oar 6, Potenza 9, Tully 14, Wier 5 3-point goals: Em. McLaughlin 2, Potenza 3, Tully 2, Wier

Recap

No. 8 large school East Aurora got out to a 15-3 lead after the first quarter and a 26-11 lead at halftime in its dominating 56-40 ECIC III girls basketball win over No. 6 Iroquois. The Blue Devils (14-3, 11-0) beat the Chiefs (15-3, 7-3) by three Wednesday, 53-50, and remain the only unbeaten in the division. Senior Emma Brinker scored a game-high 15 points and added 13 rebounds and five blocks for the Blue Devils, while junior Sarah Tully had 14 points. Senior Taylor Quinn led Iroquois with 12 points.
CCAA West 1

Southwestern

«

61-

61

Dunkirk

33-

33

Summary

SOUTHWESTERN (15-0, 9-0): DUNKIRK (5-11, 2-7):

Falconer

11-

4-

12-

7

34

Fredonia

«

8-

21-

17-

15

61

Summary

FALCONER (3-15, 0-12): G. Camarata 9, Disbro 5, Fenton 2, G. Penhollow 6, C. Vincent 9, S. Camarata 2, Lundmark 1 FREDONIA (7-11, 7-4): Beers 11, Farriat 7, Goss 3, Morrison 3, Price 23, Walton-Bald 3, Buchanan 2, Holt 4, Marsh 5 3-point goals: G. Camarata, C. Vincent, Beers, Farriat, Goss, Price 4
Nonleague

Gowanda

Pine Valley

V-Aquinas

16-

12-

7-

17

52

Sacred Heart

«

17-

15-

24-

24

80

Summary

V-AQUINAS (0-1): Alexander 5, Clemente 2, Jackson 29, Knapp 3, Sampson 2, Sonricker 2, Williams 9 SACRED HEART (17-6): Abruzzino 3, Collard 2, Colleary 2, Grimm 12, Hardick 2, Hill 17, Kamens 3, S. Ryan 16, M. Ryan 23 3-point goals: Jackson, Knapp, Kamens, S. Ryan, M. Ryan 3

Recap

Sacred Heart doubled up on visiting Aquinas in the second half, 48-24, to earn an 80-52 win over the Rochester school. Jennifer Grimm (12 points, 15 rebounds) and Siobhan Ryan (16 points, 10 rebounds) each recorded double-doubles for the Sharks, while Micaela Ryan scored a team-high 23 points and Elizabeth Hill had 17.

Hamburg

10-

10-

14-

14

48

Panama

«

16-

17-

13-

12

58

Summary

HAMBURG (8-11): J. Chiacchia 9, L. Chiacchia 4, Geary 10, McKeone 8, Ross 4, Sega 5, Silverheels 4, Tone 4 PANAMA (17-1): N. Angeletti 12, Barmore 8, Johnson 2, Lisciandro 10, Marsh 2, Schnars 16, Yuchnitz 8 3-point goals: Silverheels, Yuchnitz 2

Recap

Panama's Natalie Angeletti became the third player in program history to surpass 1,000 points when the fourth-year sophomore scored 12 in a 58-48 win against Hamburg. She also had eight rebounds.

Wmsv. South

59-

59

V-Mercy

«

89-

89

Summary

WMSV. SOUTH (12-2): V-MERCY (5-2):
MLK Classic
atMcKinley

Eden

«

15-

15-

11-

17

58

Hutch-Tech

6-

17-

16-

14

53

Summary

EDEN (13-5): Bennett 2, Klawon 4, Lauer 3, Szuflita 6, Wach 10, B. Woodard 20, Zittel 13 HUTCH-TECH (10-7): Jackson 4, Jones 7, Knight 4, Lott 11, Newsome 2, Oden 5, Smith 20 3-point goals: B. Woodard 4, Zittel 3, Lott, Oden, Smith

Tapestry

14-

5-

9-

7

35

Emerson

«

16-

9-

14-

8

47

Summary

TAPESTRY (11-8): Anderson 4, Bridges 7, Griffin 1, Mosley 7, Mulkey 2, Orcel 2, Purdue 12 EMERSON (4-13): Cornwell 10, Jefferies 2, Martin 3, Sharp 20, Weatherspoon 12 3-point goals: Bridges, Cornwell 2, Martin, Sharp 4

Lew-Port

6-

2-

10-

2

20

Olmsted

«

12-

9-

11-

11

43

Summary

LEW-PORT (1-8): McGrath 5, Lindmair 3, Stowionski 5, Waechter 7 OLMSTED (15-2): Burch 12, Haynes 6, McDuffie 17, Rutledge 4, Wood 4 3-point goals: Lindmair

V-Hilton

Buffalo Arts

Buffalo Seminary

McKinley

Boys hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

W. Sen. West

«

5

Wmsv. East

4

Summary

WSW: Chase Chodkowski 2g-a

Lew-Port

«

8

Amherst

1

Summary

L-P: Mathew Carden 3g-3a; Ryan Russell 3g-3a

Canisius

«

5

Timon-St. Jude

0

Summary

C (13-6-4): Max Brown 3g; Alex Sabuda sho (14 svs)

Niagara Falls

0

St. Francis

«

9

Summary

SF: John Kubiak g-4a; Ben Kyte 3g; Rocco Arnold sho, 9 saves

Sweet Home

1

St. Mary's/L

«

3

W. Sen. East

1

Kenmore West

«

2

Summary

KW: Michael Barker g-a; Ethan Yotter gwg

Kenmore East

«

7

Starpoint

4

Summary

KE: Russ Riggio 3g; Ryan Hahn 2g S: Brendan Dewey 2g
Nonleague

St. Joe's

«

5

X-Potsdam

0

Hamburg

1

Frontier

«

6

Clarence

X-Norwood/Norfolk

Wrestling

^Top
State Catholic Finals
atNew York City
Boys
Team
St. Anthonys 166.5, Chaminade 111, St. Francis 103, Farrell 99.5, St. Joes 92.5, Iona 76.5.
Individual
St. Joe's semifinalists: Ben Parish (132), Ty Slaugenhoupt (160), Sullivan Walsh (170), Matt Werts (182).
Section VI State Qualifier
atNorth Tonawanda
Boys
Individual
99: Colin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Brian Bielec (Grand Island), 11-5. 106: Ty Bartolomei (North Tonawanda) d. Jake Harry (Lancaster), 4-0. 113: Parker Rozler (Lancaster) d. Cody Pool (Jamestown), 3-2. 120: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) d. Yasser Esaleh (Sweet Home), via DQ. 126: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Anthony Corigliano (Clarence), 13-0. 132: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) d. Josh McCoy (Niagara Falls) via technical fall, 19-3. 138: Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North) d. Jake DeWolf (NW), 4-3. 145: Warren McDougald (NW) d. Seth McTavish (Jamestown), 12-4. 152: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) d. Adam Daghestani (Grand Island), 6-0. 160: Josh Thibeault (NW) d. Jay Breeden (Grand Island), 3-2 overtime via rideout. 170: Dan Emblidge (Grand Island) d. Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier), 6-0. 182: Connor Kenney (Grand Island) d. Steven Daskavitz (Lockport), 5-2. 195: Cam Walter (Williamsville North) d. Blake Bielec (Grand Island), 4-3. 220: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) d. Noah Turzillo (Jamestown), 15-3. 285: Calik Kennedy (Amherst) d. Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island), pinfall 4:16.
Boys
Individual
99: Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) def. Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove), 10-2. 106: Mikey Evans (Springville) WBF Doug Ciszak (Pioneer), 1st period. 113: Mohammed Alshawi (Lackawanna) def. Julian Martin (Lake Shore), 9-2. 120: Brendon Ramsey (CLWP) def. Ryan Nugent (Newfane), 5-2. 126: Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) def. Owen Kissell (Alden-Akron), 10-2. 132: Hector Colom (Fredonia) def. Matt Evans (Randolph), 4-2 (OT). 138: Johnny Putney (East Aurora) def. Giovvani Russo (Fredonia), 6-2. 145: Cory Day (Iroquois) def. Caleb Riordan (Pioneer), 8-2. 152: Zach Brown (Newfane) WBF Dylan Ingrao (Falconer), 1st period. 160: Dan Torres (Falconer) def. Bryce Rowe (CLWP), 5-3. 170: Robbie Penhollow (Falconer) def. Jacob Sarow (Alden-Akron), 5-4 (3OT). 182: Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) def. Julian Nixon (Newfane), 3-0. 195: Corey Keefe (Falconer) def. Zak Trim (Maple Grove), 7-2. 220: Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) def. Ben Szymanowski (CLWP), 12-0. 285: Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) def. Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga), 5-2

Girls hockey

^Top
NYSPHSAA semifinals
atSUNY Oswego

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park

«

6

III-Skaneateles

3

Summary

FLOP: Brooke Becker 2g; Emily Kromer 2g; Gabby DeMeo g-a

X-Salmon River

«

2

VII-Beekmantown

1

Boys swimming

^Top
Class Championships
atMaryvale
Boys
Team
Class A Championships Team scores: Williamsville East 289, Lockport 287, Hamburg 278.5, Orchard Park 227, Sweet Home 179.5, Kenmore 171.5, Clarence 167, Niagara Falls 165.5, Williamsville North 117, Lancaster 116, Jamestown 113, Niagara-Wheatfield 80, West Seneca 67, Frontier 25, North Tonawanda 25. Class B Championships Team scores: East Aurora 394, Grand Island 285, Starpoint 278, Amherst 193, Albion 181, Williamsville South 164, Lew-Port 140, Dunkirk/Fredonia/Brocton/Cass. Valley 111, Springville 108, Olean 95, Maryvale 85, Iroquois 64, City Honors 57, Pioneer 44, Lake Shore 15, Cheektowaga 8. Class C Championships Team scores: Panama 313, Frewsburg 304.5, Barker 248, Cleveland Hill 182, Alden 181, Medina 166, Roy-Hart 159, Eden 142, Akron 134, Newfane 86, Depew 72, Tonawanda 64, Olmsted 55.5.
Individual
Class A Championships 200 Medley Relay: Williamsville East (Andrew Clough, Will Eaton, Michael Clough, Bryan Hong) 1:38.75. 200 Freestyle: Liam O’Connell (Hamburg) 1:45.76. 200 IM: A. Clough (Williamsville East) 1:54.90. 50 Freestyle: Hong (Williamsville East) 21.60. 1-meter diving: Jake Minnick (Lockport) 466.40. 100 Butterfly: Mark Crocker (Lockport) 52.27. 100 Freestyle: A. Clough (Williamsville East) 48.39. 500 Freestyle: O’connell (Hamburg) 4:51.24. 200 Freestyle Relay: Williamsville East (Hong, Dylan Kim, M. Clough, A. Clough) 1:28.90. 100 Backstroke: Michael Maurer (Hamburg) 54.23. 100 Breaststroke: Matthew Walker (Kenmore) 1:02.46. 400 Freestyle Relay: Hamburg (Maurer, Aydan Stormer, Brandon Kuppel, O’Connell) 3:20.11. Class B Championships 200 Medley Relay: Albion (Thomas Furmanski, Matt Kovaleski, Sam Sanchez, Carlitos Sanchez) 1:46.30. 200 Freestyle: Ezra Webster (East Aurora) 1:47.32. 200 IM: Nick D’Arrigo (Williamsville South) 2:00.70. 50 Freestyle: Osasere Osula (Dunkirk/Fredonia/Brocton/Cass. Valley) 22.40. 1-meter diving: Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 462.20. 100 Butterfly: Alexander Dodge (Grand Island) 55.94. 100 Freestyle: Webster (East Aurora) 48.78. 500 Freestyle: Nick D’Arrigo (Williamsville South) 5:03.27. 200 Freestyle Relay: East Aurora (Charles Morris, Thomas Zagrobelny, Nolan Thompson, Webster) 1:31.40. 100 Backstroke: Osula (Dunkirk/Fredonia/Brocton/Cass. Valley) 55.31. 100 Breaststroke: Morris (East Aurora) 59.12. 400 Freestyle Relay: East Aurora (Webster, Calvin Roberts, Thompson, Morris) 3:23.40. Class C Championships 200 Medley Relay: Barker (Collin Webb, Dominic Clementi, Andrew Jenks, Adam Wagner) 1:44.19. 200 Freestyle: Cole Manwaring (Panama) 1:53.02. 200 IM: Jenks (Barker) 2:11.47. 50 Freestyle: Webb (Barker) 22.45. 1-meter diving: Ben Wilcox (Eden) 402.50. 100 Butterfly: Sean Mahaney (Alden) 56.38. 100 Freestyle: Webb (Barker). 500 Freestyle: Austin Strong (Panama) 5:12.69. 200 Freestyle Relay: Barker (Jenks, Clementi, Wagner, Webb) 1:32.24. 100 Backstroke: James Purpura (Cleveland Hill) 1:00.96. 100 Breaststroke: Drew Pownall (Frewsburg) 1:03.79. 400 Freestyle Relay: Panama (Elliot Johnson, Justin Wiemer, Strong, Manwaring) 3:26.81.