Friday, Feb 09 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Yale Cup Division I

East

«

23-

11-

14-

12

60

Burgard

18-

8-

12-

15

53

Summary

EAST (14-5, 11-3): Allen 12, Anderson 17, Carter 2, Maryon 8, Shaw 19, Smith 2 BURGARD (8-12, 4-10): Earley 11, Pringle 8, Rosenthal 9, Villa 3, Williams 18 3-point goals: Anderson 2, Shaw, Williams 3

South Park

Emerson

McKinley

«

19-

11-

12-

19

61

I-Prep

10-

12-

17-

16

55

Summary

MCKINLEY (14-4, 9-3): Elias 16, Evans 14, Jones 3, Le Counte 4, Lewis 2, Rogers 2, Snow 3, Spencer 9, Windsor 6 I-PREP (4-13, 2-10): Cartwright 4, Goree 2, Rojas 7, Ruiz 12, Santiago 6, Smith 16, Tracy 8 3-point goals: Elias 3, Evans, Jones, Spencer, Rojas, Smith 3, Tracy 2
Yale Cup Division II

City Honors

11-

13-

11-

16

51

Buffalo Arts

«

16-

7-

12-

18

53

Summary

CITY HONORS (10-8, 9-2): J. Chapman 3, C. Chapman 8, Flewellyn 7, Radford 7, Slaughter 9, Solomon 2, Taylor 15 BUFFALO ARTS (5-9, 4-8): Benefield 8, Carter-Keith 30, Mack 2, Reid 9, Slobert 4 3-point goals: J. Chapman, Flewellyn, Benefield 2, Carter-Keith 5

Recap

As the City Honors girls beat Buffalo Arts on a three at the end of regulation, the roles were reversed on the boys side. Down 51-50, junior Cencear Benefield made a three-point shot from the top of the key as time expired to give the Cavaliers a 53-51 Yale Cup II win over the visiting Centaurs. The game-winning play started on an inbounds with four seconds left. Arts passed it in to junior point guard Jalen Carter-Keith, who tossed up a shot that missed. Junior Mickel Woodruff caught the ball and passed it out to Benefield for the open look. Carter-Keith scored 10 of his game-high 30 points and made all five of his free-throw attempts in the fourth quarter to keep it a one- to three-point game. He also made five threes. City Honors sophomore Kevion Taylor led his team with 15 points.

da Vinci

13-

18-

17-

20

68

Lafayette

«

17-

20-

19-

19

75

Summary

DA VINCI (0-11, 0-11): Barton 9, Garcia 3, Greg 16, Henning 15, Montrose 8, White 17 LAFAYETTE (6-13, 5-6): L. Elliott 11, Grimes 9, Humphrey 2, Panel 11, Robinson 8, Rosa 34 3-point goals: Greg 3, Montrose, White, L. Elliott 3, Grimes, Rosa 2

Olmsted

«

63-

63

MST Seneca

62-

62

Summary

OLMSTED (13-6, 10-2): MST SENECA (13-6, 9-2):
Monsignor Martin

Canisius

«

18-

13-

30-

21

82

Timon-St. Jude

16-

18-

9-

18

61

Summary

CANISIUS (20-2, 10-1): Bradley 22, Evans 3, Fairclough 3, Hartnett 2, Ingrando 2, James 10, Jamison 3, Johnson 20, MacDonald 3, Trapper 14 TIMON-ST. JUDE (16-4, 7-3): Cunningham 17, Glinski 6, Goudelock 5, Radford 13, Shields 3, Tonge 10, World 7 3-point goals: Fairclough, MacDonald, Trapper, Cunningham 3, Goudelock, Shields, Tonge 2, World

Recap

Canisius 82, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 61: The Crusaders turned a 34-31 halftime deficit into a 61-43 lead with a dominant 30-9 third quarter. Ten different players scored for Canisius, including four in double figures. Ryan Bradley had a game-high 22 points, while Jayce Johnson scored 20, Brendan Trapper 14 and Austin James 10. Julian Cunningham scored 17 points and had six assists and five rebounds for the Tigers. Master Radford added 13 points and Cullen Tonge had 10. With the win and season sweep against Timon (16-4, 8-3), Canisius (20-2, 10-1) remains in first place as the only one-loss team in the Monsignor Martin Class A division. The Crusaders and Tigers both split meetings with Park.

St. Joe's

6-

6-

13-

29

54

St. Francis

«

14-

17-

20-

29

80

Summary

ST. JOE'S (8-13, 2-8): Abdur-Rahman 1, Boling 7, Capen 19, Durkin 9, Galvin 2, Hausbeck 1, Martone 3, Norward 5, Ostrowski 5, Wojtaszek 7 ST. FRANCIS (12-9, 6-4): Bartholomew 6, Ivey 16, Lacki 5, Palmer 4, Poumpey 4, Scott 2, Sireika 15, Theisen 16, Unger 7 3-point goals: Capen 2, Durkin, Martone, Ostrowski, Wojtaszek, Lacki, Sireika, Unger

Nichols

7-

15-

15-

13

50

St. Mary's/L

«

9-

18-

11-

22

60

Summary

NICHOLS (10-11, 3-8): Bair 10, Banaszak 9, Goodloe 3, Horan 13, Jones 7, Peterson 2, Stineman 6 ST. MARY'S/L (13-6, 7-5): Brown 3, Ciezki 22, Kegler 4, Lukasik 2, O'Brien 10, Propis 7, Russell 2, Szablewski 10 3-point goals: Bair 3, Banaszak, Goodloe, Horan 3, Stineman, Ciezki 2, O'Brien, Szablewski

Walsh

Nia. Catholic

ECIC I

Frontier

12-

12-

16-

18

58

Clarence

«

19-

16-

15-

21

71

Summary

FRONTIER (6-11, 2-9): Bailey 18, Dunz 10, Ebert 13, Hiam 3, Jenkins 4, Jones 2, Taylor 8 CLARENCE (10-7, 6-5): Ferris 3, Kabayiza 18, O'Brien 4, Olivieri 14, Putney 8, Reinhardt 14, Simkin 2, Zuffranieri 8 3-point goals: Bailey, Ebert 3, Hiam, Taylor 2, Ferris, Kabayiza 4, Olivieri, Putney 2, Reinhardt 2

W. Sen. West

«

17-

24-

25-

14

80

Jamestown

19-

21-

14-

22

76

Summary

W. SEN. WEST (20-0, 12-0): A. Baugh 11, Broad 3, Espe 3, Johnson 21, Ryniec 13, Wayland 29 JAMESTOWN (10-9, 6-5): Freeney 15, Hill 23, Malarkey 13, M. Rojas 11, E. Rojas 14 3-point goals: A. Baugh, Espe, Johnson 4, Ryniec 3, Wayland 6, Hill 6, Malarkey 3, E. Rojas 2

Recap

West Seneca West 80, Jamestown 76: The Indians (20-0, 12-0) withstood a 22-14 Jamestown fourth quarter to remain undefeated. West's Alex Wayland scored a game-high 29 points, 18 on threes. Juston Johnson had 21 points and 10 assists. Jamestown's Matt Hill had six three-pointers and 23 points, while Shaheem Freeney added 15.

Wmsv. North

«

10-

12-

15-

20

57

Lancaster

14-

5-

21-

12

52

Summary

WMSV. NORTH (10-7, 6-5): Abaya 10, Hopkins 2, Johnston 12, Konotopskyj 9, Mann 4, Orlando 6, Swiech 14 LANCASTER (7-11, 4-7): Fulciniti 12, Jerebko 18, Mansell 5, Rogowski 5, Sokolowski 12 3-point goals: Mann, Swiech 4, Fulciniti, Jerebko, Mansell, Sokolowski
ECIC II

Lake Shore

9-

14-

4-

16

43

Amherst

«

7-

14-

16-

16

53

Summary

LAKE SHORE (12-6, 9-4): Brueckl 4, Buchanan 11, Cybulski 9, Park 15, Utley 4 AMHERST (10-7, 6-4): Ashley 22, Clemente 5, Lewis 11, Moore 5, Mullen 4, Waldu 2, Womack 2, Neill 2 3-point goals: Buchanan 3, Cybulski, Ashley 2, Lewis 2

W. Sen. East

12-

9-

12-

12

45

Sweet Home

«

11-

16-

8-

17

52

Summary

W. SEN. EAST (2-15, 1-11): Barney 4, Ibrahim 4, Mitchell 16, Radka 5, Rodriguez 2, Weiner 4, Winfree 10 SWEET HOME (14-4, 7-2): Hill 12, John 5, Lovering 3, McDuffie 6, Nix 6, Robertson 12, Trueheart 10 3-point goals: Ibrahim, Mitchell 3, John, Lovering, Nix 2, Trueheart 2

Wmsv. East

«

12-

10-

15-

12

49

Hamburg

14-

15-

11-

7

47

Summary

WMSV. EAST (12-6, 7-3): Doyle 2, Keenan 3, Kieffer 3, Moorhouse 2, Ranallo 11, C. Shifflet 12, Co. Williams 9, Ca. Williams 7 HAMBURG (5-12, 4-6): J. Genzel 12, Haney 6, Henry 5, McDermott 13, Steverson 11 3-point goals: Kieffer, Ranallo, C. Shifflet, Co. Williams 2, Ca. Williams, McDermott, Steverson 2

Starpoint

17-

8-

12-

9

46

Wmsv. South

«

16-

21-

25-

8

70

Summary

STARPOINT (2-15, 1-10): Chase 6, Gawel 5, Rankie 13, Schreader 8, Walters 10, Zdrojewski 4 WMSV. SOUTH (15-3, 10-0): Degree 9, Dolan 23, Foster 8, Fuhr 5, Richards 18, Sanford 5 3-point goals: Rankie, Schreader 2, Degree 3, Dolan 2, Foster 2, Fuhr, Richards 2
ECIC III

Springville

17-

10-

12-

18

57

Maryvale

«

17-

24-

27-

14

82

Summary

SPRINGVILLE (5-15, 2-10): Boies 12, Goodridge 25, Parker 2, Pruitt 15, Sion 1, Sobota 2 MARYVALE (15-3, 10-1): Amato 5, Bailey 7, Blackwell 17, Casey 5, Crombie 10, Gueth 9, Law 21, Masna 2, Mitchell 3, Smith 2, Taylor 1 3-point goals: Boies 2, Goodridge 2, Blackwell 2, Crombie

Recap

Maryvale 82, Springville 42: Flyers coach Mark Kensy was presented with a commemorative ball prior to the game for winning the 400th of his career Feb. 2 against Iroquois. A handful of alumni were in attendance, but quite a few former players had games in which they were coaching Friday night. "The 400 wins means I'm getting old and I've had a lot of good players," Kensy said. Maryvale celebrated the milestone, as well as Senior Night, by giving Kensy his 402nd win in his 33rd year as head coach. His 401st victory came Tuesday at Lake Shore, which clinched at least a share of the ECIC III crown. The win tonight gave the Flyers (15-3, 10-1) their first league title since 2011. The Flyers broke open a 17-17 tie at the end of the first quarter by outscoring the Griffins, 51-22, in the middle frames. "Our defense turned up a notch," Kensy said. "Once we got over the Senior Night giddiness, I think we settled down and played much better." Maryvale's Rashad Law had 21 points and 11 rebounds, while Ray Blackwell added 17 points and five assists. Nate Crombie also scored 10 points. Springville's Mason Goodridge led all scorers with 25.
ECIC IV

Lackawanna

«

19-

8-

15-

14

56

Cleve Hill

1-

12-

7-

18

38

Summary

LACKAWANNA (14-3, 13-0): Caviness 2, Grabar 13, Horton 9, Rice 5, N. Smith 2, L. Smith 21, Threeths 5 CLEVE HILL (7-11, 6-6): Grant 3, Harris 9, Hennings 13, K. Jackson 3, Johnson 8, Wahler 2 3-point goals: Grabar 3, Horton, Rice, K. Jackson

Recap

Lackawanna 56, Cleveland Hill 38: The Steelers clinched their second ECIC IV title in a row in a blowout on the road. Lackawanna led at the end of the first quarter, 19-1. London Smith scored 21 points for the Steelers to go along with 15 rebounds. Nine of Noah Grabar's 13 points were on threes. Cameron Hennings led the Eagles with 13 points.

Depew

13-

9-

27-

11

60

Alden

«

15-

13-

15-

19

62

Summary

DEPEW (11-7, 8-4): Biersbach 8, Burns 6, Ciesielski 12, Cotton 3, Martin 11, Miller 15, Pagano 3 ALDEN (4-15, 4-9): Jeziorski 8, Jurek 13, Kibler 6, Leigh 10, Schuh 3, Snell 22 3-point goals: Biersbach 2, Burns, Martin 2, Miller, Pagano, Jeziorski, Jurek, Kibler, Leigh 3

JFK

«

25-

12-

22-

6

65

Eden

5-

6-

8-

7

26

Summary

JFK (14-4, 11-2): Bailey 4, Baker 15, Braniecki 27, Childs 2, Dauman 2, Fears 2, Konczal 3, Manzella 4, Nawojski 2, Snyder 4 EDEN (3-15, 3-10): Blake 1, Carney 2, Gill 4, Hollick 7, Narbe 3, Sobsyz 6, Stetz 3 3-point goals: Baker 3, Konczal, Hollick, Sobsyz 2, Stetz

Tonawanda

9-

7-

6-

12

34

Holland

«

17-

3-

9-

7

36

Summary

TONAWANDA (0-18, 0-13): Baker 2, Boling 11, Carney 4, Mouton 11, K. Velazquez 6 HOLLAND (8-11, 6-7): Kirsch 2, Kolbmann 4, Lewandowski 12, Nellis 5, Ostrowski 4, Ratajaczak 1, Rivera 5, Scheffler 3 3-point goals: Boling 3, Mouton 2, K. Velazquez 2, Lewandowski 2, Nellis, Rivera
Niagara Frontier

CSAT

8-

16-

12-

12

48

Grand Island

«

16-

20-

16-

7

59

Summary

CSAT (8-8, 5-5): Ashley 13, Gulledge 13, Love 2, Tyes 5, F. Williams 2, D. Williams 6, Willoughby 7 GRAND ISLAND (10-9, 4-7): Bibik 2, Callen 22, Carey 15, Messing 4, C. Sionko 9, L. Sionko 2, Wilkes 5 3-point goals: Ashley 3, Gulledge, Willoughby, Callen 7, Carey, C. Sionko

N. Tonawanda

«

19-

14-

21-

18

72

Kenmore West

9-

8-

16-

14

47

Summary

N. TONAWANDA (13-5, 7-4): Beach 3, Book 40, Cronk 6, Ferry 5, Holler 6, McNeill 4, Moultrie 6, Reid 2 KENMORE WEST (5-13, 2-9): Boyes 2, Dolce 2, Fron 20, James 3, Rainey 7, K. Schmidt 6, D. Schmidt 2, Stoerr 5 3-point goals: Book 8, Ferry, Moultrie 2, Rainey, Stoerr

Recap

North Tonawanda 72, Kenmore West 47: Lumberjacks senior Trevor Book poured in a career-high 40 points, shooting 8 for 13 from three-point range. He also added 11 rebounds. Andrew Fron scored 20 points to lead West.
Niagara-Orleans

Newfane

13-

12-

8-

24

57

Medina

«

13-

16-

18-

19

66

Summary

NEWFANE (13-5, 8-2): DeVoogel 10, DiTullio 3, Gross 2, Ibrahim 10, Srocki 4, Weber 28 MEDINA (8-9, 8-2): Allis 9, Chinn 3, Cooper 22, Fry 1, Lewis 12, Luthart 5, I. Rhim 12, Sherman 2 3-point goals: DeVoogel, Weber 4, Allis 2, Cooper, Lewis, Luthart

Recap

Medina 66, Newfane 57: The Mustangs never trailed and reclaimed the top spot in the Niagara-Orleans League after completing the season sweep over the rival Panthers. Jalin Cooper led Medina with 22 points, while Mason Lewis and Izaiah Rhim each added 12. Newfane's Max Weber had a game-high 28 points, 12 from beyond the three-point arc. Kyle DeVoogel and Umaru Ibrahim both scored 10 for the Panthers.

Akron

7-

9-

11-

10

37

Roy-Hart

«

14-

18-

8-

20

60

Summary

AKRON (6-11, 2-8): Abrams 2, Hill 4, Holtz 15, Mietz 3, Orr 6, Schultz 4, Siska 4 ROY-HART (10-9, 5-6): Brigham 3, J. Bruning 21, C. Bruning 12, Halstead 3, Kindron 10, White 4 3-point goals: Holtz 4, Mietz, Orr, Brigham, J. Bruning, Kindron 2, White

Albion

«

18-

4-

9-

25

56

Barker

14-

9-

9-

8

40

Summary

ALBION (7-12, 6-5): Farley 14, Gardner 6, Hillman 9, Pritchard 6, Sanford 2, Ward 13, Webster 2, Zona 4 BARKER (2-16, 0-10): Brandt 4, Ecker 3, Hanssen 2, P. Harris 4, Ober 6, Richbart 12, Smith 6, Sullivan 3 3-point goals: Hillman 3, Ward, Ecker, Sullivan
CCAA East 1

Randolph

11-

14-

4-

10

39

All.-Lime.

«

12-

8-

18-

19

57

Summary

RANDOLPH (11-8, 8-1): Bernard 3, George 4, Hind 9, McCoy 12, Steward 8, Wakefield 3 ALL.-LIME. (14-4, 8-2): Curran 14, Flanders 18, Golley 11, Wolfgang 14 3-point goals: Steward, Wakefield, Flanders 5, Wolfgang 2

Recap

Allegany-Limestone 57, Randolph 39: The Gators dominated in the second half to hand the Cardinals their first CCAA East I loss in two years. Randolph came out of the break with a 25-20 lead, but Limestone had a 18-4 third quarter and 19-10 fourth to earn the 18-point home win. Only four players scored for the Gators. Sam Flanders went 5 for 6 on threes in the second half and finished with 18 points. Sophomores Casey Curran (11 rebounds) and Michael Wolfgang each had 14 points, while Conner Golley had 11. Sean McAfee dished out eight assists. Randolph eighth-grader Gabe McCoy led his team with 12 points.
CCAA West 2

Cass. Valley

Brocton

CCAA East 2

Franklnv'l

«

22-

27-

23-

15

87

Catt/LV

13-

5-

24-

12

54

Summary

FRANKLNV'L (16-3, 9-1): Blecha 10, Burell 6, Burton 5, Clark 4, Erikson 19, Haskell 14, Kopp 16, Marchese 2, Mooney 7, Watts 2 CATT/LV (3-17, 0-10): Baker 16, Dechow 2, Gearman 5, Goodenow 4, Ly 2, Minnekine 17, O'Donnell 2, O'Neill 4, Perkins 2 3-point goals: Burell, Burton, Erikson, Haskell 4, Kopp 4, Mooney, Baker 2, Gearman, Minnekine 3
CCAA West 1

Olean

«

11-

23-

24-

12

70

Chaut. Lake

12-

13-

14-

7

46

Summary

OLEAN (18-1, 11-0): Bihler 6, Davis 2, Droney 4, Dwaileebe 12, Harris 2, Klein 2, Ramarge 5, Schmidt 25, Weakfall 12 CHAUT. LAKE (12-7, 5-5): N. Adams 7, B. Anderson 5, Fischer 3, Majka 9, Pope 16, Wood 2 3-point goals: Dwaileebe 3, Ramarge, Schmidt 3, Weakfall 4, N. Adams, Fischer, Majka, Pope

Falconer

16-

0-

9-

5

30

Fredonia

«

17-

19-

17-

21

74

Summary

FALCONER (1-20, 0-12): Dallas 3, Olson 13, Troutman 2, Wood 12 FREDONIA (4-12, 3-8): Field 7, Kowalski 11, Levens 10, Myers 5, Pearl 6, Piper 2, Plaister 5, Pucci 3, Putney 7, Shuart 10, Tarnowski 4, Tinstman 4 3-point goals: Olson 2, Kowalski 3, Levens 2, Putney
CCAA West 2

Westfield

Frewsburg

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek

15-

16-

11-

15

57

Gowanda

«

20-

13-

22-

17

72

Summary

SILVER CREEK (13-5, 5-4): Benton 16, Galfo 2, Gates 4, Jamison 17, Jones 3, Woleben 15 GOWANDA (13-5, 6-4): Brawdy 27, Hassler 15, Jensen 13, MacLeod 2, Rikka 17, Smuda 1 3-point goals: Jamison 5, Jones, Jensen 3, Rikka 2
CCAA West 1

Southwestern

7-

13-

6-

21

47

Maple Grove

«

15-

10-

18-

15

58

Summary

SOUTHWESTERN (12-6, 6-5): Card 10, Kane 3, Mathews 4, Miller 7, Munir 6, Pannes 7, Pascarella 3, Vezina 5 MAPLE GROVE (7-10, 4-7): Auer 14, Clark 2, Crist 4, Fabrizio 1, McPherson 2, Olsen 14, Purslow 10 3-point goals: Card, Kane, Mathews, Pascarella, Vezina, Auer, Olsen, Purslow 2
CCAA West 2

Sherman

«

19-

16-

16-

16

67

Panama

18-

13-

19-

15

65

Summary

SHERMAN (14-5, 11-0): Ayers 6, Beatman 14, Burick 2, Gleason 15, Meeder 9, T. Ramsey 19, Swabik 2 PANAMA (10-9, 8-4): Barmore 15, Delahoy 4, Hovey 7, Joslyn 6, Morse 15, Spontaneo 18 3-point goals: Ayers, Beatman 2, T. Ramsey 4, Barmore, Hovey, Morse 3, Spontaneo 4
CCAA East 2

Forestville

Pine Valley

CCAA East 1

Portville

54

54

Salamanca

«

63

63

Summary

PORTVILLE (3-16, 0-10): SALAMANCA (6-12, 2-8):
CCAA East 2

Ellicottville

North Collins

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

Burgard

East

I-Prep

«

17-

6-

3-

9

35

Riverside

0-

5-

5-

10

20

Summary

I-PREP (13-2, 13-0): Aden 2, Green 4, Jones 9, Mercado 2, Muktar 2, Pagan 4, Riveria 5, Sanger 7 RIVERSIDE (2-9, 2-9): Guthrie 5, Montez 6, Morales 2, Perez 7 3-point goals: Riveria, Montez, Perez 2

Recap

I-Prep/Grover 35, Riverside 20: The Presidents (13-2, 13-0) remained perfect in Canisius Cup play with their second win over Riverside in as many days. Eight different players scored for I-Prep, led by nine from senior Taylor Jones.

MST Seneca

4-

4-

3-

4

15

South Park

«

12-

11-

10-

14

47

Summary

MST SENECA (8-5, 8-5): Johnson 2, Keith 5, Lewis 2, Mosley 6 SOUTH PARK (11-5, 11-2): Conti 10, Falaiye 6, Green 13, Roncone 15, Woodard 3 3-point goals: Green 3, Roncone 3

Recap

South Park 47, MST Seneca 15: Junior Kali Conti scored a career-high 10 points in her first game back with the Sparks since a house fire early last week. Senior Leaya Roncone (15 points) and freshman Daniyah Green (13 points) each had three three-pointers for South Park (11-5, 11-2).

Lafayette

4-

8-

5-

4

21

da Vinci

«

12-

3-

14-

7

36

Summary

LAFAYETTE (0-11, 0-11): Cortes 5, Primm 10, Vidro 4 DA VINCI (6-5, 6-5): Cottrell 2, Jenkins 6, Loder 4, Mercedes 16, Scunngio 6 3-point goals: Primm 2

Buffalo Arts

14-

15-

5-

11

45

City Honors

«

16-

14-

6-

12

48

Summary

BUFFALO ARTS (7-9, 5-5): Barber 12, Benedict 3, Bush 13, McCulough 1, Meredith 4, Rashada 12 CITY HONORS (8-5, 8-4): Alvira 8, Elardo 9, Milne 4, Wood 27 3-point goals: Elardo

Recap

City Honors 48, Buffalo Arts 45: Phoebe Elardo, the lone senior on the Centaurs roster, hit the game-winning shot on a three-pointer from the top of the arc with 2.8 seconds left on the clock to give City Honors the victory on Senior Night. "It was an inbounds play and we swung it over to her on a designed play," City Honors coach Andrew Krause said. "What a perfect night for her." After Buffalo Arts advanced the ball to halfcourt on a timeout, freshman Natalie Milne stole the inbounds pass to seal City Honors' first win over Arts in the five years Krause has been coach. "It was back and forth all night," Krause said. "Last time we played them, they won by two. We've been kind of down a little bit, so this was a big pick-me-up going into sectionals." City Honors freshman Kyra Wood, who stands 6-foot-1, scored a game-high 27 points and added 13 rebounds, eight steals and four blocks. She came into the game third in Section VI in scoring at about 23 points per game. Elardo finished with nine points. Milne was tasked with guarding Arts standout Taliah Bush in the City Honors box-and-1 defense. She limited Bush to 13 points, six below her season average. Destiny Barber and Keyira Rashada each had 12 points for Arts.

MEC

4-

8-

8-

13

33

Hutch-Tech

«

3-

9-

18-

23

53

Summary

MEC (2-14, 2-9): Burch 1, Roulhac 7, Samuel 3, Small 22 HUTCH-TECH (10-6, 7-4): Jones 13, Knight 6, Lott 13, Newsome 2, Oden 2, Smith 15 3-point goals: Roulhac, Smith 2

Emerson

12-

6-

5-

3

26

Olmsted

«

23-

12-

13-

17

65

Summary

EMERSON (2-13, 2-9): Anderson 4, Cornwell 2, Jefferies 6, Sharp 4, Thornton 3, Weatherspoon 9 OLMSTED (14-2, 12-0):Burch 15, Conyers 6, Jones 4, McDuffie 29, Nesbitt 5, Rutledge 4, Wood 2 3-point goals: Jefferies 2, Burch
Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic

4-

6-

7-

8

25

Nichols

«

18-

28-

7-

11

64

Summary

NIA. CATHOLIC (0-11, 0-8): Campbell 4, Currie 2, Freeburger 2, B. Grandy 7, Ligammari 6, Puzan 4 NICHOLS (8-13, 7-4): Cunningham 19, Dockery 16, McCluskey 5, McKnight 4, Midgal 2, Niedzialowski 14, Sauer 2 3-point goals: B. Grandy, McCluskey, Niedzialowski 4

Recap

Nichols 64, Niagara Catholic 25: Vikings senior Imani Dockery scored her 1,000th point during the second quarter off an offensive rebound. “She missed her first shot but grabbed the rebound and got the putback,” Nichols coach Courtney Dennant said. “It was a little anticlimactic.” Dockery needed 14 points to reach the milestone and finished with 16, as well as 15 rebounds. The last girl at Nichols to surpass 1,000 points was Kylie Reinholz in 2012. Dockery sits about 15th on the school's career scoring list. She has the potential to jump up another four spots with an additional 60 points this season. Teammate TaNia Cunningham scored a game-high 19 points, while Jillian Niedzialowski added 14, 12 from three-point range. Bella Grandy led Niagara Catholic with seven points. Nichols (8-13, 7-4) plays at Christian Central Monday before participating in the Lockport Tournament Friday and Saturday.

O'Hara

«

23-

20-

22-

15

80

Park

4-

9-

4-

2

19

Summary

O'HARA (16-6, 9-0): Harrison 4, McCarthy 13, O'Neil 20, Angl. Parker 10, Aa. Parker 26, Smith 7 PARK (1-8, 1-7): Nwora 8, Smith 3, Warren 8 3-point goals: McCarthy 3, Angl. Parker, Aa. Parker, Smith, Smith

Mount St. Mary

18-

6-

25-

9

58

Sacred Heart

«

26-

16-

22-

9

73

Summary

MOUNT ST. MARY (18-3, 8-2): Garlow 19, Johnson 6, Mucica 16, O'Brien 13, Persico 2, Roberts 2 SACRED HEART (16-6, 9-0): Colleary 4, Hardick 4, Hill 13, S. Ryan 17, M. Ryan 21, Sippel 11, Unger 3 3-point goals: Garlow, M. Ryan

Recap

Sacred Heart 73, Mount St. Mary 58: The Sharks got out to a 42-24 halftime lead and coasted the rest of the way from there. Sacred Heart senior Micaela Ryan filled the stat sheet with 21 points, four rebounds, four steals, two assists and two blocks. Younger sister Siobhan Ryan scored 17 points and added seven rebounds, five steals, two assists and two blocks. Thunder standout Lois Garlow scored 19 points.
ECIC I

Orchard Park

«

25-

14-

15-

10

64

Wmsv. North

8-

9-

5-

14

36

Summary

ORCHARD PARK (17-1, 9-1): Erie 2, Fischer 10, Flannery 7, Henrich 2, Hore 16, Miller 2, O'Connor 6, Probst 9, Stevenson 4, Swiatek 6 WMSV. NORTH (3-14, 1-8): Bangert 2, Craffey 16, Ghee 5, Herlan 4, Reimers 8, Stockman 1 3-point goals: Flannery, Hore 2, Probst, Craffey
ECIC IV

JFK

3-

2-

8-

9

22

Tonawanda

«

15-

12-

14-

7

48

Summary

JFK (3-13, 3-8): Golubski 2, McMahon 4, Stewart 2, Thomas 3, Vohwinkel 8, Voss 3 TONAWANDA (8-11, 7-6): Balling 6, Cheney 9, Farrell 8, Hollock 15, Oddo 2, Toth 4, Zientara 4 3-point goals: Thomas, Cheney 3, Hollock 5
Niagara Frontier

Lockport

«

17-

10-

10-

16

53

Niagara Falls

12-

5-

12-

17

46

Summary

LOCKPORT (12-5, 10-2): J. Darrell 1, Johnson 5, Krchniak 14, Mullane 14, Webb 9, White 10 NIAGARA FALLS (10-8, 5-7): Frank 12, Harris 3, Jefferson 2, Lamar 3, A. Strong 20, T. Thomas 6 3-point goals: Webb, Harris

Recap

Lockport 53, Niagara Falls 46: The Lions clinched the Niagara Division of the Niagara Frontier League by avenging a 35-26 loss to the Wolverines from Jan. 3. Lockport forwards Elizabeth Mullane and Kourtney Krchniak each had 14 points and 12 rebounds, while Jasmine White added 10 points in the win. Falls freshman Amelia Strong scored 20 points.

Kenmore West

«

7-

10-

7-

12

36

N. Tonawanda

9-

11-

5-

9

34

Summary

KENMORE WEST (3-14, 3-8): Bessinger 4, Brown 4, Cohn 1, Eubanks 3, Guarino 3, Huss 4, T. Rivera 6, Romano 5, Tucker 6 N. TONAWANDA (7-7, 3-5): Book 2, Piotrowski 15, Ringler 6, Sammarco 4, Sieracki 2, Sopi 5 3-point goals: Guarino, T. Rivera, Romano, Piotrowski
Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart

13-

13-

15-

6

47

Akron

«

14-

17-

24-

12

67

Summary

ROY-HART (4-14, 1-10): Chraston 3, Christopher 9, Draper 2, Fry 6, Glena 6, Hill 2, LaPort 1, Lovewell 4, Todd 5, Washington 9 AKRON (10-8, 6-4): Abrams 17, Hill 18, Hoefler 1, J. Jonathan 15, D. Jonathan 16 3-point goals: Chraston, Fry, Todd, Abrams 2, Hill

Medina

4-

7-

9-

16

36

Newfane

«

21-

13-

18-

2

54

Summary

MEDINA (4-12, 2-7): Brewer 7, D. Brown 1, A. Johnson 2, King 11, Williams 15 NEWFANE (17-1, 11-0): Daniels 4, Emborsky 20, Foltz 9, Emly. Geer 6, Knoll 2, Littman 5, Maurer 2, Perry 3, Traverse 2, White 1 3-point goals: Brewer, Williams 2, Emborsky 5

Barker

5-

5-

4-

8

22

Albion

«

12-

13-

13-

6

44

Summary

BARKER (6-12, 2-8): Annable 2, Baker 6, Brown 4, Harris 7, Leising 2, Parfinski 1 ALBION (8-8, 7-3): Baker 3, DiCureia 7, Doty 4, Gregori 2, Hapeman 5, Newton 6, Pettit 4, Snook 5, Struble 2, Wolcott 6 3-point goals: Harris 2, Baker, DiCureia, Hapeman
CCAA East 2

Forestville

Ellicottville

Nonleague

Dunkirk

CSAT

Lake Shore

«

9-

11-

11-

23

63

Frontier

6-

9-

25-

13

57

Summary

LAKE SHORE (14-4): S. Cornfield 27, L. Cornfield 14, M. Jimerson 2, J. Jimerson 9, I. Santana 11 FRONTIER (8-10): Doyle 7, Izzo 24, Kruska 23, McGloin 2, Muka 2 3-point goals: S. Cornfield 4, Doyle, Izzo 6, Kruska 5

Recap

Lake Shore 63, Frontier 57 (OT): The Eagles jumped out to a four-point lead in the extra period and held on as this nonleague showdown came down to foul shots down the stretch. Sophomore Tashawni Cornfield scored a game-high 27 points (four threes) to lead the Eagles to their fifth straight win. Twin sister Noelani Cornfield scored 14 points, while Ivy Santana had 11. Frontier’s Kennedy Izzo and Claire Kruska both shot well from distance. Izzo had 24 points, 18 from beyond the arc, and 15 of Kruska’s 23 came on threes.

Amherst

«

21-

20-

19-

8

68

Nia. Wheat.

8-

2-

15-

11

36

Summary

AMHERST (12-6): Bardeen 2, Foster 2, Klein 12, Shutts 3, E. Stelley 14, Sullivan 5, VanBuren 3, Waker 2, Wanzer 15 NIA. WHEAT. (4-5): Bailey 6, Benton 3, Brochey 2, Lachowski 5, LaGary-Jackson 2, B. Zayatz 11, Beutel 2, Carrier 2, Crangle 2, Gilliam 2 3-point goals: Shutts, VanBuren, Wanzer 3

Maryvale

4-

7-

9-

3

23

Wilson

«

16-

12-

17-

17

62

Summary

MARYVALE (10-8): Cadwallader 9, Falter 3, Mcgee-Ross 3, Murray 4, T. Smith 4 WILSON (11-6): Austin 6, Darlak 2, Dinse 6, Frerichs 8, Kelly 8, Lewis 4, Sk. Munnikhuysen 12, Sh. Munnikhuysen 8, Murray 2, Mussall 4, Regan 2 3-point goals: Frerichs 2

Boys hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

W. Sen. East

3

W. Sen. West

«

8

Summary

WSW (12-5-1-1): Billy Coughlin 3g-2a

Recap

The West Seneca West boys hockey team earned the season sweep of its crosstown rival in an 8-3 win over West Seneca East at West Seneca Ice Rink Friday. Billy Coughlin led the charge offensively with three goals and two assists, as the Indians improved to 12-5-1-1 overall and 9-4-1-1 against Division 2 foes. West beat East (12-3 in D-2) back on Jan. 15, 4-2. West jumped out to a 3-0 lead after one period on goals by Tyler Dunning, Matt Myers and Coughlin. East's Adam Stradtman and Tyler Arndt scored in the middle frame to make it 3-2 before Coughlin and Jake Fort extended West's lead back to three, 5-2. Danny Flynn scored for the Trojans 3:55 into the third, but Coughlin, Colin Deubell and Myers rounded out West's dominating performance.

Frontier

2

Orchard Park

2

Summary

OP (7-7-3): Bryson Miller g

Niagara Falls

0

St. Mary's/L

«

13

Summary

SML: Samuel Dantonio 3g-2a; Jordan Sypniewski 2g-2a

Recap

St. Mary’s of Lancaster put up a baker’s dozen on Niagara Falls in a 13-0 win. Samuel Dantonio had a hat trick and two assists, while Jordan Sypniewski scored twice and helped on two others. The Lancers face Division 3-leading Sweet Home today at 4:30 p.m. at HarborCenter.
Nonleague

Lake Shore Catholic (Ont.)

Canisius

Clarence

X-Salmon River

Massena Tournament
atMassena

St. Joe's

«

4

X-Massena

0

Summary

SJ (14-5-5): Ben Weppner sho (15 svs); Jim Grable g-a

Recap

St. Joe’s shut out Section X’s Massena, 4-0, to move to 14-5-5 overall this season. Goaltender Ben Weppner made 15 saves, while Jim Grable had a goal and assist.

Boys swimming

^Top
Class B championship
atMaryvale
Boys
Individual
200 Medley Relay: Albion (Thomas Furmanski, Matt Kovaleski, Sam Sanchez, Carlitos Sanchez) 1:46.30. 200 Freestyle: Ezra Webster (East Aurora) 1:47.32. 200 IM: Nick D'Arrigo (Williamsville South) 2:00.70. 50 Freestyle: Osasere Osula (Dunkirk/Fredonia/Brocton/Cass. Valley) 22.40. 1-meter diving: Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 462.20. 100 Butterfly: Alexander Dodge (Grand Island) 55.94. 100 Freestyle: Webster 48.78. 500 Freestyle: Nick D'Arrigo (Williamsville South) 5:03.27. 200 Freestyle Relay: East Aurora (Charles Morris, Thomas Zagrobelny, Nolan Thompson, Webster) 1:31.40. 100 Backstroke: Osula 55.31. 100 Breaststroke: Morris 59.12. 400 Freestyle Relay: East Aurora (Webster, Calvin Roberts, Thompson, Morris) 3:23.40.

Indoor track

^Top
Section VI Team Championships
atHoughton College
Boys
Team
Class A Lancaster 135, W.S. West 85, Hutch-Tech 85, Clarence 61, Kenmore West 50, Frontier 47, Orchard Park 43, Niagara Falls 42, Wmsv. North 38, Lockport 29, Jamestown 12. Class B Sweet Home 185, Pioneer/ALS 88, Hamburg 71, North Tonawanda 46, Kenmore East 43, Wmsv. East 39, Grand Island 33, W.S. East 32, Wmsv. South 27, McKinley 23, Amherst 18. Class C Cheektowaga 157, Holland/EA 97, Depew 68, Iroquois 62, Springville 56, Dunkirk/SC 47, Falconer 45, Fredonia 44, Tapestry 27.
Individual
Class A 55: Jack Manue (HT) 6.65, Shaun Flynn (Clar) 6.76, Francisco Rodriguez (James) 6.79. 55h: Aaron Jones (HT) 8.05, Mark Manue (HT) 8.37. 300: Elijah Kerner (Lan) 36.35, Peter Borzillieri (WSW) 36.86. 600: Joshua Peron (Front) 1:26.10, Jones (HT) 1:26.31, Jared Rogalski (Lan) 1:26.90. 1000: Matt Skekal (Lan) 2:41.31, Walter Galey (Front) 2:44.67, Alex Fusani (KW) 2:44.99. 1600: Dan Daddario (Clar) 4:32.38, Armani Merlino (Lan) 4:44.99, John Archilla (WSW) 4:46.34. 3200: Grey Conover (Clar) 9:45.40, Merlino (Lan) 9:59.50, Simon Powley (Lock) 10:10.67. 800 relay: W.S. West (Travis Kelly, Borzillieri, Connor Avery, Liam Gibson) 1:37.77, Lancaster 1:38.83, Clarence 1:40.49. 1600 relay: Lancaster (Zach Brainard, Kerner, Rogalski, Skekal) 3:34.99, Hutch-Tech 3:41.12, Orchard Park 3:43.35. 3200 relay: Frontier (Galey, Connor O’Brien, Fridrick Diehl, Peron) 8:43.47, Clarence 8:44.61, W.S. West 8:45.34. HJ: Aiden Zerkowski (Lan) 5-10, Jonathan Litten (NF) 5-6, Mike Wolford (Lan) 5-6. PV: Zac Chazen (WN) 13-0, Chris Kaszynski (KW) 12-0, Nino Rivera (OP) 20-3. LJ: Borzillieri (WSW) 21-2, J. Manue (HT) 20-4, Rivera (OP) 20-3. TJ: Alhagie Sesay (HT) 41-11.25, Litten (NF) 41-7.25, Fusani (KW) 39-8.50. SP: John Surdej (Lan) 50-9, Andy Pietrantoni (Lan) 53-10.50, Joseph Castiore (WSW) 44-6. WT: Pietrantoni (Lan) 61-4, Castiore (WSW) 60-3.50, Surdej (Lan) 50-9. Class B 55: Eric Johnson (SH) 6.59, Anthony Williams (SH) 6.64, Derek Nieves (Pio/ALS) 7.06. 55h: Johnson (SH) 8.04, Jameson Reid (WE) 8.26, Nick Coburn (KE) 8.34. 300: Nathaniel Davis (SH) 35.18, William Guagliardo (NT) 36.26, TyeRyan Burke (Ham) 37.88. 600: Johnson (SH) 1:24.12, Jarod Fuss (Pio/ALS) 1:27.67, Jonathan Hawes (Ham) 1:32.90. 1000: David Bergamasco (WS) 2:41.17, Sam Schultz (SH) 2:42.58, Sebastian Melendez (GI) 2:46.93. 1600: Ray Sambrotto (SH) 4:36.81, Bergamasco (WS) 4:37.37, Josh Glaub (WSE) 4:40.98. 3200: Glaub (WSE) 9:45.94, Sambrotto (SH) 9:51.22, Jerad Hediger (Pio/ALS) 10:34.29. 800 relay: Sweet Home (Anthony Williams, Kyle Durwald, Tommy Rivera, Timothy Thomas) 1:37.47, Pioneer/ALS 1:39.58, North Tonawanda 1:41.35. 1600 relay: North Tonawanda (Guagliardo, Casey Trombley, John Evans, Matt Grigg) 3:44.56, Sweet Home 3:51.13, W.S. East 3:54.78. 3200 relay: Pioneer/ALS (Maxwell Hughes, Trent Wesley, Justin Drennan, Hediger) 9:04.19, Sweet Home 9:06.68, Grand Island 9:06.83. HJ: Rivera (SH) 6-3, Reid (WE) 5-8, Coburn (KE) 5-4, Fuss (Pio/ALS) 5-4. PV: Liam Doyle (Ham) 11-6, Wake Kless (Pio/ALS) 11-0, Zach Nyhart (Ham) 10--6. LJ: Davis (SH) 22-9.50, Ken Boone (Amh) 20-5.50, Kless (Pio/ALS) 18-9.75. TJ: Davis (SH) 44-3.75, Kaleb Luton (SH) 42-1.50, Boone (Amh) 40-1. SP: Nolan DeJesus (KE) 40-8, Caleb Nickens (SH) 37-11.50, Brandon Lynch (NT) 36-11. WT: Nickens (SH) 64-0, Tristan Makowski (Pio/ALS) 46-1.50, Solomon Shabazz (SH) 40-3.. Class C 55: Seth Conner (Cheek) 6.74, C.J. Krzanowicz (Cheek) 6.91. 55h: Andrew Reichert (Cheek) 8.09, Alex Bryant (Cheek) 8.18, Kendall Mariacher (Ir
Girls
Team
Class A W.S. West 120, Lancaster 106, Orchard Park 81, Clarence 65, Lockport 61, Kenmore West 52, Frontier 38, Hutch-Tech 38, Jamestown 32, Wmsv. North 27, Niagara Falls 20. Class B Sweet Home 153, Hamburg 99, Wmsv. South 79, North Tonawanda 79, Grand Island 57, Kenmore East 45, Pioneer/ALS 44, W.S. East 44, Wmsv. East 19, Amherst 19, McKinley 16. Class C Holland/EA 124, Iroquois 93, Cheektowaga 89, Springville 63, Olmsted 54, Dunkirk/SC 49, Depew 49, Fredonia 37, Tapestry 31, Falconer 25.
Individual
Class A 55: Jenna Crean (OP) 7.09, Kahmiya James (Lock) 7.23, Leah Pasqualetti (OP) 7.61. 55h: Christina Wende (KW) 8.73, Nisa Raqib (HT) 8.76, Megan Galenski (Lan) 10.23. 300: Isabelle Licata (Lan) 42.01, Naciela Barber (James) 44.14, Gwyneth Goldowski (Front) 45.02. 600: Gillian Fedor (Clar) 1:45.08, Allison Cline (Front) 1:46.24, Casey Gehen (WSW) 1:51.29. 1000: Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 2:59.26, Julianna Bouton (NF) 3:17.42, Frankie Mercado (KW) 3:19.63. 1500: Sydney Nowicki (Lock) 4:51.67, Rybczynski (WSW) 5:04.12, Kyla Eisman (Lan) 5:12.98. 1500 racewalk: Emily Benkleman (WSW) 8:11.40, Lauren Frazer (WSW) 8:42.52, Gabriella Czech (Lan) 9:04.17. 3000: Sarah Mruk (WSW) 11:17.89, Maggie Danzer (Clar) 11:23.81, Allison Stainsby (WSW) 11:25.65. 800 relay: Lancaster (Amanda Konieczny, Brianna Grazen, Madison Lapenta, Licata) 1:47.94, Orchard Park 1:50.96, W.S. West 1:51.58. 1600 relay: Jamestown (Barber, Regan Nordwall, Anna Burt, Zoe White) 4:31.59, Clarence 4:32.38, Frontier 4:32.92. 3200 relay: Clarence (Fedor, Cristina Ray, Mariahn Plesh, Samantha Evans) 10:17.97, W.S. West 10:42.65, Lancaster 11:06.50. HJ: Raqib (HT) 5-1, Katelynn Hennessy (OP) 5-0, Corinne Bernd (Clar) 4-8. PV: Pasqualetti (OP) 11-0, Gabrielle Gaygen (WN) 10-6, Meadow Wister (WN) 10-0. LJ: Wende (KW) 18-1, Sara Puskar (OP) 17-0.50, Konieczny (Lan) 15-5. TJ: Wende (KW) 37-8, Raqib (HT) 37-7, Genevieve Arnold (OP) 36-7.25. SP: Natalia Surdej (Lan) 34-10.5, Alex Criswell (Lock) 32-10, Amanda Crafts (Front) 32-8. WT: Surdej (Lan) 49-11.50, Mina Stollberg (WSW) 40-5, Liz McKenzie (Lan) 37-8.50. Class B 55: Markira Garner (Mck) 7.36, Alany Sosa (SH) 7.68. 55h: Amy Carson (NT) 9.09, Amaya Turnage (SH) 9.40. 300: Marisaa Klimczak (Pio) 45.17. 600: Maxana Grubb (Amh) 1:39.50, Molly Moore (WN) 1:45.55, Hailey Andrews (Pio) 1:46.63. 1000: Amberlee Robertson (WS) 3:09.89, Molly Kabza (Ham) 3:14.01, Sophia Roy (Amh) 3:16.58. 1500: Robertson (WS) 5:11.09, Lily Hayes (SH) 5:14.80, Megan Kane (Ham) 5:16.01. 1500 racewalk: Alexis Borzelleri (Ham) 8:43.67, Elisabeth Lupp (GI) 9:04.80, Brooke Barone (NT) 9:31.74. 3000: Hayes (sH) 11:13.60, Kayla Schmidt (WS) 11:18.33, Elizabeth Ambrusko (NT) 12:03.43. 800 relay: Sweet Home (Angela Carter, Sosa, Paige Nowak, Faith Johnson) 1:53.29, Hamburg 1:54.85, North Tonawanda 1:54.90. 1600 relay: Hamburg (Erin Quinlivan, Charlotte Reczek, Madelyn Ingraham, Emmy Walker) 4:22.22, Sweet Home 4:23.80, Pioneer/ALS 4:28.13. 3200 relay: Williamsville South (Sarah Cook, Moore, Caitlyn Zon, Robertson) 10:18.21, Hamburg 10:39.10, Sweet Home 10:59.18. HJ: Turnage (SH) 5-4, Kayla Myers (WE) 4-10, Olivia Bunn (Ham) 4-10. PV: Julia Brundin (KE) 9-6, Eve Giancarlo (SH) 9-6, Kiara Smith (KE) 9-0. LJ: Turnage (SH) 16-2-.25, Myers (WE) 15-11.50, Hailee Butler (WSE) 15-0.50. TJ: Lanee Hall (SH) 35-3.25, Laura Schultz (GI) 34-3.50, Amiya Lumpkins (SH) 32-9.50. SP: Arlesia McGee (SH) 33-10.50, Angela Stevick (NT) 26-3, Eleonor Clark (Ham) 26-1. WT: McGee (SH) 37-11, Tima Abdel