Thursday, Feb 08 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Yale Cup Division I

Hutch-Tech

68-

68

MEC

«

77-

77

Summary

HUTCH-TECH (8-10, 5-8): MEC (12-4, 10-2):
Monsignor Martin

Chr. Central

St. Mary's/L

ECIC III

Cheektowaga

«

8-

13-

13-

9

43

Iroquois

9-

10-

9-

11

39

Summary

CHEEKTOWAGA (9-8, 7-3): Bragg 2, Brown 16, Bryant 15, Cleague 1, Gibson 2, Saloman 7 IROQUOIS (6-13, 3-8): Gawlik 2, Hetzendorfer 4, Holleig 8, Kleitz 2, Kowalski 2, Matla 7, Ottomano 3, Popovski 2, Tait 9 3-point goals: Saloman, Holleig, Matla, Tait 2
Nonleague

Wilson

CSAT

Park

«

19-

10-

20-

16

65

Health Sciences

17-

13-

15-

7

52

Summary

PARK (14-2): Eziukwu 5, Hutchins 24, Nnagbo 7, Orogun 4, Scott 13, Smith 10, Stewart 2 HEALTH SCIENCES (15-3): Briggs 13, Cook 4, Gaines 11, Harvey 2, Lott 15, Miller 4, Nelson 3 3-point goals: Hutchins 3, Scott 2, Smith 2, Lott 3

Canisius

«

11-

17-

14-

17

59

V-Aquinas

7-

12-

13-

23

55

Summary

CANISIUS (19-2): Evans 1, Fairclough 7, James 7, Johnson 24, MacDonald 4, Trapper 14, Vass 2 V-AQUINAS (4-13): Blocker 13, Carter 12, Chen 4, Connor 2, Kelly 8, Putnam 3, Speed 1, Warner 12 3-point goals: Fairclough, James, Blocker 2, Putnam

Recap

The Canisius boys basketball team held off a late push at Rochester’s Aquinas to pick up a 59-55 win. The Crusaders (19-2) led at half, 28-19, and after three quarters, 42-32. Senior Jayce Johnson, who officially signed a football scholarship to Wagner College Wednesday, scored a game-high 24 points. Classmate Brendan Trapper added 14 points. Canisius, ranked No. 2 in Western New York among large schools, heads to No. 3 Bishop Timon-St. Jude today for a 6:30 p.m. tip.

Kenmore East

10-

15-

9-

15

49

Nia. Wheat.

«

11-

17-

16-

15

59

Summary

KENMORE EAST (4-13): Baker 3, Calhoun 2, Everett 8, Ferguson 6, Murdie 17, O'Neil 3, Price 3, Young 7 NIA. WHEAT. (6-12): Clouden 9, Devantier 6, McVay 1, Ruffino 24, Scullion 2, Stanley 9, Ware 8 3-point goals: Everett 2, Murdie 3, O'Neil, Young, Devantier, Ruffino 3, Stanley 2

Burgard

«

21-

20-

12-

19

72

Lafayette

12-

7-

18-

18

55

Summary

BURGARD (8-10): Earley 2, Hollingsworth 1, Lewis 2, Pringle 22, Rosenthal 19, Roshanally 3, Villa 9, Williams 14 LAFAYETTE (5-13): D. Elliott 10, x. Elliott 4, Grimes 7, Merced 3, Panel 11, Robinson 1, rosa 19 3-point goals: Williams, D. Elliott 2, Grimes, Merced, Panel, rosa 2
Charter Cup

Maritime

«

15-

14-

16-

21

66

Oracle

18-

15-

13-

2

48

Summary

MARITIME (10-6 4-4): Blevins 7, Carpenter 4, Grimes 8, Hall 18, Henderson 8, Rich 10, Weston 11 ORACLE (3-12, 2-7): Astifes 8, Bol 2, Halton 3, Kabra 4, Laundo 2, Marshall 15, Perez 4, Tryler 3 3-point goals: Blevins, Hall 2, Henderson, Astifes

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

East

6-

2-

6-

10

24

Burgard

«

10-

6-

14-

13

43

Summary

EAST (2-11, 2-10): Carter 2, Clark 16, Simmons 4, Thomas 2 BURGARD (5-5, 5-5): Gadley 10, Pearson 14, Prim 16, Vernon 3 3-point goals: Clark 3

Riverside

6-

0-

8-

10

24

I-Prep

«

16-

18-

4-

9

47

Summary

RIVERSIDE (2-8, 2-8): Guthrie 2, Montez 2, Morales 2, Perez 18 I-PREP (12-2, 12-0): Aden 2, Green 2, Hassan 2, Jones 14, Mercado 7, Muktar 1, Musse 2, Pagan 7, Riveria 2, Sanger 8 3-point goals: Perez, Jones
Monsignor Martin

Nichols

12-

6-

11-

9

38

St. Mary's/L

«

21-

13-

4-

12

50

Summary

NICHOLS (7-13, 6-4): Cunningham 21, Dockery 8, Dolan 2, McCluskey 2, Sauer 5 ST. MARY'S/L (13-8, 5-3): Achytl 2, Bish 1, Kline 6, Maroney 7, Molnar 2, Nawojski 3, Ottomano 11, Zanghi 18 3-point goals: Kline 2, Ottomano
ECIC I

W. Sen. West

4-

4-

6-

6

20

Frontier

«

25-

8-

16-

3

52

Summary

W. SEN. WEST (4-14, 0-10): Blandin 1, Gill 3, Marshall 3, Sigler 4, Soloman 9 FRONTIER (8-9, 6-4): Bevalaqua 4, Canale 4, Doyle 1, Izzo 18, Kruska 12, Kwiatkowski 2, McGloin 5, Muka 6 3-point goals: Izzo 2, Kruska 2

Clarence

10-

11-

14-

10

45

Lancaster

«

14-

15-

8-

11

48

Summary

CLARENCE (11-7, 6-4): Bienko 13, Callaghan 6, Carey 3, Eckert 13, Reynolds 10 LANCASTER (13-4, 7-3): Backert 4, Hly. Kirisits 7, Mahony 11, Morgus 2, Pepke 4, Wagner 10, Wozniak 10 3-point goals: Bienko, Callaghan 2, Carey, Hly. Kirisits
ECIC II

W. Sen. East

8-

12-

11-

16

47

Wmsv. East

«

13-

17-

20-

9

59

Summary

W. SEN. EAST (11-6, 5-6): Cenname 7, Eisenmenger 2, S. Kaufman 4, K. Kaufman 6, Kelly 2, Kumro 4, Weiner 22 WMSV. EAST (10-8, 5-5): Beyer 6, Kozlowski 1, MacLay 3, McNamara 4, Miske 12, Reid 7, Romanowski 26 3-point goals: Cenname, Beyer, MacLay, Miske 3

Hamburg

«

11-

11-

7-

7

36

Starpoint

4-

10-

5-

7

26

Summary

HAMBURG (8-10, 6-5): J. Chiacchia 4, L. Chiacchia 8, Harrison 2, McKeone 18, Sega 2, Tone 2 STARPOINT (6-11, 2-9): Bradley 6, Chambers 2, Held 6, Mott 3, Mullane 2, Schepis 7 3-point goals: L. Chiacchia

Amherst

7-

8-

10-

15

40

Wmsv. South

«

9-

19-

16-

19

63

Summary

AMHERST (11-6, 8-2): Halt 7, Klein 7, Shutts 4, Steimle 5, E. Stelley 8, Sullivan 4, VanBuren 5 WMSV. SOUTH (12-4, 10-0): A. DeBerry 14, N. DeBerry 12, Dolan 4, H. Domin 2, Foster 8, Lassiter 18, Scalisi 5 3-point goals: VanBuren, Lassiter 6
ECIC IV

Lackawanna

8-

13-

5-

13

39

Cleve Hill

«

6-

15-

20-

15

56

Summary

LACKAWANNA (0-13, 0-13): Horstkotter 2, Morris 8, Prince 2, Robinson 12, Snow 8 CLEVE HILL (5-11, 3-9): Brown 2, Douglas 15, Everett 11, LaCourse 2, McIntosh 2, Ngwafu 1, Scott 12, Sullivan 6 3-point goals: Morris 2, Snow, LaCourse

Tonawanda

6-

9-

7-

12

34

Alden

«

11-

7-

12-

10

40

Summary

TONAWANDA (7-11, 6-6): Balling 8, Cheney 4, Farrell 9, Hamill 9, Hollock 2, Zientara 2 ALDEN (6-12, 5-7): Bennett 3, Diebel 3, Gadd 4, Heist 4, Hummel 5, Jordan 5, Keuker 12, Pastuszynski 4 3-point goals: Balling, Hamill

JFK

8-

3-

8-

13

32

Eden

«

10-

10-

12-

12

44

Summary

JFK (3-12, 3-8): Gribble 2, McMahon 9, Stewart 2, Thomas 4, Vohwinkel 8, Voss 4, Golubski 3 EDEN (11-5, 10-2): Calloway 1, Klawon 1, Lauer 1, Musielak 2, Szuflita 6, Wach 4, B. Woodard 16, M. Woodard 2, Zittel 11 3-point goals: Thomas, Golubski, Szuflita, B. Woodard 2, Zittel 3

Holland

«

15-

14-

19-

12

60

Depew

9-

5-

7-

8

29

Summary

HOLLAND (16-2, 13-0): Bulega 9, King 11, Perry 2, Pikett 8, Ptak 2, Schmidt 10, Shanahan 10, Slocum 8 DEPEW (8-9, 7-2): Brucz 4, Bulas 2, Khalil 6, Krysztof 15, Mendola 2 3-point goals: Schmidt 2, Shanahan 2, Khalil, Krysztof 4
CCAA East 2

Ellicottville

North Collins

CCAA West 2

Sherman

Cass. Valley

Panama

«

16-

14-

12-

12

54

Clymer

2-

4-

5-

8

19

Summary

PANAMA (16-1, 9-0): E. Angeletti 4, N. Angeletti 18, Barmore 5, Johnson 5, Lisciandro 8, Marsh 6, Schnars 5, Yuchnitz 3 CLYMER (8-9, 3-6): Beal 1, I. Brumagin 4, Covey 1, Duryee 8, Honey 5 3-point goals: Barmore, Johnson, Honey
CCAA West 1

Fredonia

«

67-

67

Falconer

33-

33

Summary

FREDONIA (6-11, 6-4): FALCONER (3-10, 0-7):
CCAA East 2

Pine Valley

«

76-

76

Forestville

19-

19

Summary

PINE VALLEY (11-6, 6-3): FORESTVILLE (2-13, 2-7):

Catt/LV

0-

5-

6-

10

21

Franklnv'l

«

26-

21-

18-

23

88

Summary

CATT/LV (8-11, 5-5): Brooks 3, Eaton 7, A. Gostomski 2, Harper 2, Ern. Washburn 5, Minnekine 2 FRANKLNV'L (19-0, 9-0): Broadwell 16, Burrell 6, D. Haskell 21, A. Haskell 14, McCoy 17, O'Neal 4, Szymanski 8, Wolfer 2 3-point goals: Brooks, Broadwell 3, D. Haskell 5, A. Haskell 2, McCoy 2, Szymanski
CCAA West 2

Westfield

«

44-

44

Frewsburg

37-

37

Summary

WESTFIELD (6-11, 2-6): FREWSBURG (5-9, 3-4):
CCAA West 1

Chaut. Lake

Olean

CCAA East 1

Salamanca

Portville

All.-Lime.

«

17-

14-

15-

15

61

Randolph

8-

6-

2-

10

26

Summary

ALL.-LIME. (16-1, 10-0): M. Davis 22, T. Davis 8, B. Giardini 12, E. Giardini 1, Hemphill 4, Maley 8, Seamon 4, Wolfgang 2 RANDOLPH (10-7, 6-3): Adams 5, Hvizdak 4, Kennedy 6, Leeper 7, McClune 2, Rhodes 2 3-point goals: B. Giardini 2, Leeper

Gowanda

49-

49

Silver Creek

«

51-

51

Summary

GOWANDA (6-10, 3-5): SILVER CREEK (9-5, 3-3):
CCAA West 1

Maple Grove

33-

33

Southwestern

«

69-

69

Summary

MAPLE GROVE (9-5, 3-3): SOUTHWESTERN (14-0, 8-0):
Nonleague

Health Sciences

15-

10-

0-

3

28

Niagara Falls

«

12-

17-

25-

18

72

Summary

HEALTH SCIENCES (0-13): Hicks 2, Luper 7, Rose 13, Lee 6 NIAGARA FALLS (10-7): Bones 4, Cole 10, Frank 9, Harris 8, Jefferson 3, Lamar 4, A. Strong 14, T. Thomas 4, Ubiles 14, Skye 2 3-point goals: Luper 2, Rose 2, Lee 2, Harris, Jefferson

McKinley

Lew-Port

Boys hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

Nia. Wheat.

«

5

Clarence

2

Summary

NW: Chace Woods 2g-a; Nick Peters g-2a; Zack Belter g-a

Wmsv. South

0

Grand Island

«

7

Summary

GI (11-3-2): Thomas Cecere 2g-3a; Parker Morrow 3g-a; Mike Stuhr sho (20 svs)

Recap

Grand Island’s Parker Morrow had a hat trick and an assist and Thomas Cecere scored twice and added three assists in a 7-0 blanking of Williamsville South at Hyde Park. Mike Stuhr made 20 saves in the shutout.

Starpoint

«

2

Wmsv. East

1

Summary

SP (7-6-1-1): Mike Jozwiak gwg; Cam Antonio 29 svs

Recap

Mike Jozwiak’s first goal of the season was the game-winner in Starpoint’s 2-1 win against Williamsville East at the Northtown Center. Senior goaltender Cam Antonio made 29 saves as the Spartans, playing their first season in the Federation, improved to 7-6-1-1 against Division 2 foes.