Wednesday, Feb 07 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Yale Cup Division I

Emerson

12-

9-

17-

10

48

Hutch-Tech

«

20-

23-

20-

19

82

Summary

EMERSON (0-18, 0-12): Davis 2, Hough 11, Houston 10, McGee 5, Moore 3, Smith 3, Sullivan 8, Tarver 4, Young 2 HUTCH-TECH (8-9, 5-7): Bennett 10, Cash 10, Geegba 2, Jacobs 2, Jeter 5, Mitchell 14, Nor 19, Shaheid 7, Whitfield 4, Cook 4, Jones 2, Mott 2, Smith 1 3-point goals: Hough, McGee, Moore, Smith, Tarver, Nor 3, Shaheid
Monsignor Martin

Chr. Central

12-

9-

11-

8

40

Nichols

«

12-

10-

14-

19

55

Summary

CHR. CENTRAL (6-12, 1-7): Fink 1, Lekeuneu 10, Miller 4, Opferbeck 9, J. Tyson 16 NICHOLS (10-10, 4-7): Bair 3, Banaszak 30, Jones 15, Peterson 4, Purks 3 3-point goals: Opferbeck 3, J. Tyson, Banaszak 2, Purks

Timon-St. Jude

«

14-

22-

10-

21

67

St. Joe's

21-

13-

9-

15

58

Summary

TIMON-ST. JUDE (16-3, 7-2): Cunningham 16, Glinski 4, Goudelock 14, Radford 17, Tonge 3, World 13 ST. JOE'S (8-12, 2-7): Boling 14, Capen 30, Durkin 3, Gordon 1, Norward 2, Ostrowski 8 3-point goals: Cunningham 2, Goudelock 2, Tonge, World, Boling, Capen 2, Durkin, Ostrowski 2

O'Hara

«

26-

21-

13-

25

85

Nia. Catholic

14-

19-

22-

29

84

Summary

O'HARA (11-9, 8-4): Benton 6, Broadnax 8, Cottman 16, Haynes 20, Hemphill 27, Lee 7, Turri 1 NIA. CATHOLIC (12-7, 6-6): Bradberry 31, Harris 6, Siner 28, Smith 4, Starks 14, Jmn. Turner 1 3-point goals: Benton, Broadnax, Cottman, Haynes 3, Bradberry 2
ECIC I

Wmsv. North

«

16-

10-

14-

18

58

Frontier

12-

10-

15-

14

51

Summary

WMSV. NORTH (9-7, 5-5): Becht 7, Belote 7, Johnston 10, Mann 10, Orlando 4, Swiech 20 FRONTIER (6-9, 4-6): Bailey 6, Dunz 5, Ebert 28, Hiam 12 3-point goals: Belote, Mann 2, Swiech 6, Ebert 6
Niagara Frontier

Nia. Wheat.

7-

8-

11-

4

30

Grand Island

«

4-

17-

10-

20

51

Summary

NIA. WHEAT. (5-12, 2-10): Devantier 5, McVay 7, Ruffino 7, Stanley 2, Ware 9 GRAND ISLAND (9-9, 3-7): Bibik 2, Callen 8, Carey 4, Messing 9, C. Sionko 16, Soos 4, Webber 4, Wilkes 4 3-point goals: Devantier, Ware, Callen 2, C. Sionko 4
Nonleague

Depew

«

28-

20-

26-

19

93

Walsh

10-

12-

6-

11

39

Summary

DEPEW (11-6): Biersbach 28, Burns 10, Ciesielski 10, Cotton 6, Cwiklinski 6, Martin 19, Miller 3, Pagano 3, Wentland 8 WALSH (0-18): Esposito 2, Laverty 29, Parks 2, Ramadham 2, Yorke 4 3-point goals: Biersbach 5, Burns, Martin 2, Pagano, Wentland 2, Laverty 6

Global Concepts

19-

15-

12-

20

66

Riverside

«

20-

21-

17-

17

75

Summary

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (5-10): Goldsmith 21, Mercado Jr. 17, T. Wallace 13, D. Wallace 15 RIVERSIDE (4-14): Adorno Nunez 2, Kyle 22, Laureano 25, Silva 6, Stevens Rivera 20 3-point goals: T. Wallace 3, D. Wallace 2, Laureano 2, Stevens Rivera 3

Akron

15-

6-

2-

7

30

JFK

«

8-

10-

15-

12

45

Summary

AKRON (7-10): Abrams 7, Holtz 6, Nephew 7, Orr 6, Schultz 4 JFK (13-4): Bailey 2, Baker 16, Braniecki 16, Nawojski 2, Snyder 9 3-point goals: Holtz, Nephew, Orr 2, Snyder

Springville

14-

16-

9-

20

59

Starpoint

«

4-

19-

19-

25

67

Summary

SPRINGVILLE (5-13): Atterbery 2, Boies 7, Ditchey 2, Fransisco 2, Goodridge 31, Lasker 3, Pruitt 8, Sion 4 STARPOINT (2-14): Chase 11, Gawel 6, Rankie 19, Schreader 15, Walters 16 3-point goals: Boies, Goodridge 2, Lasker, Rankie 3, Schreader
Charter Cup

Health Sciences

«

36-

23-

26-

24

109

Buffalo Science

10-

8-

19-

11

48

Summary

HEALTH SCIENCES (15-3, 10-0): Briggs 30, Cook 14, Gaines 13, Harvey 9, Lott 14, Miller 21, Riley 8 BUFFALO SCIENCE (4-11, 0-6): Hunt 3, Johnson 10, Osmani 17, Wavote 4, Williams 3, Wood-Wiley 9, Workman 2 3-point goals: Briggs 7, Gaines, Lott 3, Hunt, Johnson 2, Osmani 2, Williams, Wood-Wiley 2

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

McKinley

«

16-

13-

13-

19

61

Buffalo Arts

8-

8-

19-

24

59

Summary

MCKINLEY (7-10, 7-6): Cook 14, Debose 15, Dentice 3, Ward 2, J. Wilson 25 BUFFALO ARTS (7-8, 5-4): Barber 25, Benedict 8, Bush 16, Meredith 4, Nelson 3, Rashada 3 3-point goals: Cook, Dentice, Nelson
Monsignor Martin

Nardin

«

2-

14-

12-

8

36

Buffalo Seminary

6-

9-

6-

9

30

Summary

NARDIN (7-12, 4-4): Boras 8, Jauch 1, Lndsy. Karas 14, Kostelny 3, Lesakowski 3, Locke 7 BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-9, 0-6): Conboy 2, Johnsen 5, Lane 6, Smolarek 6, Tunkey 1 3-point goals: Lndsy. Karas

O'Hara

«

79-

79

Mount Mercy

44-

44

Summary

O'HARA (15-5, 8-0): MOUNT MERCY (9-10, 3-6):

Walsh

Nia. Catholic

Chr. Central

11-

12-

10-

13

46

Park

«

23-

15-

12-

12

62

Summary

CHR. CENTRAL (9-7, 3-6): Hearon 12, Lekeuneu 29, Mayer 2, Tyson 3 PARK (1-7, 1-6): Acoff 4, Evans 2, Nwora 30, Smith 11, Warren 15 3-point goals: Lekeuneu 2, Smith 3
ECIC I

Wmsv. North

10-

10-

9-

7

36

Orchard Park

«

22-

13-

14-

10

59

Summary

WMSV. NORTH (3-13, 1-7): Bangert 5, Craffey 22, Doner 2, Ghee 2, Herlan 2, Reimers 1, Sheppard 2 ORCHARD PARK (16-1, 8-1): Erie 10, Fischer 13, Flannery 3, Henrich 2, Hore 22, Miller 3, Probst 4, Stevenson 2 3-point goals: Bangert, Craffey 4, Flannery, Hore 4, Miller
ECIC III

East Aurora

«

18-

16-

5-

14

53

Iroquois

17-

11-

7-

15

50

Summary

EAST AURORA (13-3, 10-0): Brinker 21, Jancevski 7, Martin 6, K. Oar 3, E. Oar 4, Tully 12 IROQUOIS (15-2, 9-2): Er. McLaughlin 2, Em. McLaughlin 4, Porzio 12, Quinn 19, Reidel 5, Streety 2, Wittek 6 3-point goals: Jancevski, Tully 2, Porzio 2, Reidel

Pioneer

2-

9-

6-

4

21

Lake Shore

«

29-

9-

14-

12

64

Summary

PIONEER (1-17, 0-11): Bainbridge 2, Bliss 4, Eigenbrod 7, Sapp 6, Lrn. Schwab 2 LAKE SHORE (13-4, 9-2): Balcerzak 8, S. Cornfield 22, L. Cornfield 15, Easton 4, M. Jimerson 3, J. Jimerson 7, I. Santana 4, B. Santana 1 3-point goals: Eigenbrod, S. Cornfield 2, M. Jimerson

Cheektowaga

10-

8-

13-

8

39

Springville

«

8-

7-

13-

15

43

Summary

CHEEKTOWAGA (5-13, 2-8): Davis 2, Domanowski 13, Moore 8, Patterson 3, Rumph 13 SPRINGVILLE (6-12, 3-7): J. Engel 1, Frank 4, Lewandowski 19, Oakley 2, Rosati 5, Stedman 2, K. Zabawa 6, G. Zabawa 4 3-point goals: Domanowski, Moore 2, Lewandowski 3, Rosati
Niagara-Orleans

Wilson

«

12-

10-

9-

11

42

Barker

4-

3-

10-

11

28

Summary

WILSON (10-6, 7-4): Faery 1, Frerichs 3, Kelly 4, Lewis 1, Sk. Munnikhuysen 12, Sh. Munnikhuysen 14, Mussall 7 BARKER (6-8, 2-7): Baker 3, Brown 5, Harris 4, Leising 4, Luckman 1, H. Mason 4, Miller 5, Sutch 2 3-point goals: Frerichs, Baker, Harris
Nonleague

W. Sen. West

4-

9-

11-

6

30

Maryvale

«

10-

8-

17-

16

51

Summary

W. SEN. WEST (4-11): Bernardoni 1, Gill 2, Loffredo 2, Marshall 10, Miloshevski 2, Sigler 6, Soloman 5, Vanderlip 2 MARYVALE (10-7): Boshier 2, Cadwallader 17, Gorlick 1, Mcgee-Ross 13, Murray 12, A. Smith 6 3-point goals: Cadwallader

Boys hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

Sweet Home

2

Timon-St. Jude

«

5

Summary

T (9-11-2): John Glascoe 2g

Lockport

2

N. Tonawanda

«

3

Summary

NT: Trent Woodroe g-a, gwg

Girls hockey

^Top
Section VI final
atNorthtown Center

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park

«

3

Williamsville

1