Saturday, Jan 13 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Forestville Tournament

Clymer

«

54

54

Pine Valley

50

50

Summary

CLYMER (7-7, 3-5): PINE VALLEY (3-6, 1-4):

Sherman

«

82

82

Forestville

62

62

Summary

SHERMAN (7-4, 6-0): FORESTVILLE (7-7, 3-3):
Nonleague

Maple Grove

60

60

Westfield

«

64

64

Summary

MAPLE GROVE (4-8): WESTFIELD (7-4):

Chaut. Lake

«

78-

78

Springville

62-

62

Summary

CHAUT. LAKE (7-3): SPRINGVILLE (3-6):

Recap

Section VI's leading scorer improved on his eye-popping numbers Saturday afternoon when Devin Pope scored 38 points in Chautauqua Lake's 78-62 nonleague boys basketball win at Springville. The senior also added nine rebounds, seven steals and three assists, as the Thunderbirds won their fourth game in a row to improve to 8-3 overall. Junior Kyler Majka scored 20 points, and sophomore Nate Adams added 13. Including Saturday's performance, Pope's scoring average currently sits at 34.3 points per game. He hasn't been held to less than 22 points and has reached 40 twice in 11 games. He also averages 11.1 rebounds. The returning All-Western New York second-team selection averaged 28.3 points and 7.8 rebounds last year, leading his team to a Section VI Class C title. Chautauqua Lake hosts Southwestern Wednesday and Dunkirk Friday in two important CCAA West I matchups. The Thunderbirds lost at the Marauders back on Dec. 19, 82-66. Olean is the only unbeaten team in the league at 4-0. The Huskies are followed by Dunkirk (4-1), Chautauqua Lake (3-1) and Southwestern (3-2).

Silver Creek

«

19-

13-

26-

15

73

Eden

0-

8-

8-

14

30

Summary

SILVER CREEK (10-1): Benton 16, Brennan 2, Gates 4, Jamison 31, Jones 2, Woleben 18 EDEN (1-9): Blake 4, Emel 8, Gill 9, Stetz 9 3-point goals: Benton, Gates, Jamison 7, Emel 2, Stetz
Rochester Invitational
atRochester East

O'Hara

V-University Prep

Girls basketball

^Top
ECIC II

Sweet Home

8-

5-

4-

1

18

Hamburg

«

14-

18-

14-

9

55

Summary

SWEET HOME (2-10, 0-7): Flash 6, Fumerelle 6, Gerber 2, Hodges 2, Millender 2 HAMBURG (4-6, 3-3): J. Chiacchia 4, L. Chiacchia 5, Fitzpatrick 13, Harrison 6, McKeone 8, Ross 6, Silverheels 6, Tone 4, Webb 3 3-point goals: Flash, Fumerelle, L. Chiacchia, Fitzpatrick 2, Silverheels 2

Recap

Nine different players scored for Hamburg in its 55-18 win over visiting Sweet Home in ECIC II girls basketball. Senior Shayna Fitzpatrick led the Bulldogs with 13 points, while junior Brigid McKeone added eight. Sophomore Anjali Silverheels, junior Madison Ross and eighth-grader Maddy Harrison each scored six to help Hamburg improve its record to 4-6 overall and 3-3 in league play. The Bulldogs welcome Class AA Lancaster Wednesday before returning to divisional play against Williamsville East at home Friday.
Forestville Tournament

Clymer

«

48-

48

Pine Valley

37-

37

Summary

CLYMER (2-4, 1-2): PINE VALLEY (6-3, 2-1):

Sherman

«

71-

71

Forestville

15-

15

Summary

SHERMAN (7-3, 4-0): FORESTVILLE (2-7, 2-2):
CCAA East 1

Silver Creek

11-

4-

4-

2

21

Portville

«

20-

16-

10-

9

55

Summary

SILVER CREEK (6-3, 0-2): Cruz 6, Douglas 4, A. Rice 7, Bouvier 4 PORTVILLE (5-4, 1-1): Aloi 3, Colligan 14, Domster 7, Keim 4, Milne 3, Munson 2, Welty 18, Williams 4 3-point goals: A. Rice, Aloi, Colligan 2, Welty 2
Nonleague

Clarence

«

12-

8-

6-

16

42

East Aurora

9-

13-

9-

7

38

Summary

CLARENCE (5-4): Barker 9, Bienko 10, Carey 5, Eckert 11, Reynolds 6, Kiener 1, McCrath 6 EAST AURORA (7-2): Brinker 9, Jancevski 2, Martin 2, K. Oar 4, E. Oar 4, Tully 13, Bentley 9, Horning 2, Mann 2, McLaughlin 8, Reimer 13 3-point goals: Barker, Carey, K. Oar 2, Tully, McLaughlin 2, Reimer

Recap

The Clarence girls basketball team used a 16-7 fourth quarter to pull out a 42-38 victory at fellow top-10 large school East Aurora Saturday. The No. 10-ranked Red Devils (5-4) got out to a 12-9 advantage after one quarter, but the No. 8 Blue Devils (7-2) used 13-8 and 9-6 middle frames to take a 31-26 lead heading into the fourth. "Rebounding was key," Clarence coach Erin Booker. "Ella Eckert, she was controlling them in the fourth. Six of her 11 points came in the fourth quarter off of offensive putbacks." While Clarence features a formidable interior duo with the 6-foot Eckert and 6-foot-2 Carly Reynolds, it was its guard play that made the difference down the stretch. Arianna Carey made a big three-pointer to put the Red Devils up, 39-38, with about 1:30 left. Classmate Theresa Bienko (10 points) went to the free-throw line twice in the last 40 seconds and converted three of four attempts. Grace Barker hit a three and scored all nine of her points in the first half. "It's really building confidence," Booker said. "We played really well as a team, received balanced scoring throughout the lineup. It wasn't just our inside game, which everyone knows we have, but our outside game was great as well. It's nice to take the pressure off of Eckert and Reynolds and see the guards contribute as well." The Red Devils have two big home games this week, starting with a nonleague matchup against No. 5 Amherst Tuesday. They then host ECIC I rival Frontier on Friday i

Maple Grove

«

52-

52

Westfield

20-

20

Summary

MAPLE GROVE (8-4): WESTFIELD (2-5):
Waste Management Tournament
atPioneer

W. Sen. West

«

16-

16-

8-

6

46

Pioneer

8-

8-

10-

11

37

Summary

W. SEN. WEST (3-5): Bernardoni 15, Hall 8, Held 4, Marshall 2, Sigler 4, Soloman 2, Vanderlip 11 PIONEER (1-8): Bainbridge 1, Eigenbrod 17, Fuller 2, Sapp 5, Lrn. Schwab 11 3-point goals: Vanderlip 3, Eigenbrod 4

Boys hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

St. Francis

«

16

Amherst

3

Summary

Sf: Pierce Green 4g-a; Justin Kirst g-3a

Timon-St. Jude

Nia. Wheat.

Wrestling

^Top
Franklinville Tournament
atFranklinville

9:30 a.m.

Lockport Boosters/Sunrise Optimists Tournament
atLockport
Boys
Team
Team scores: Grand Island 163, Lockport 95.5, Clarence 76, Niagara-Wheatfield 72.5, St. Joe’s 69.5, Depew-CH 60.5, Fredonia 58, Amherst 57, Lew-Port 40, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25.
Individual
99: 1st: Carson Alberti (Depew-CH); 2nd: Brian Bielic (GI). 106: 1st: Logan Haseley (NW); 2nd: Michael Alberti (Depew-CH). 113: 1st: Josh Gill (Lock); 2nd: Steven Bachman (GI). 120: 1st: Brandon Wallace (Fred); 2nd: Jake Miller (GI). 126: 1st: Anthony Corigliano (Clar); 2nd: Josh Rolon (Lock). 132: 1st: Hector Colom (Fred), 2nd: Kylan Barnes (Lock). 138: 1st: Shyref Payne (Lock); 2nd: Griffin Sirdevan (Depew-CH). 145: 1st: Quinten Burke (Clar); 2nd: Matt Mohan (Amh). 152: 1st: Adam Daghestani (GI); 2nd: Jake Fay (SML). 160: 1st: Brandon Simonson (Amh); 2nd: Cody Fouts (L-P). 170: 1st: Dan Embildge (GI); 2nd: Sullivan Walsh (SJ). 182: 1st: Connor Kenney (GI); 2nd: Steven Daskavitz (Lock). 185: 1st: Blake Bielic (GI);2nd: Anthony Lucinski (NW). 220: 1st: Jake Skinner (Fred); 2nd: Jeremy Fridman (GI). 285: 1st: Jaquan Johnson (GI); 2nd: Calik Kennedy (Amh). MOW: Brandon Simonson, Amherst (160).
Niagara-Orleans Championships
atAlbion

8:30 a.m.

Patrick Morales Invitational
atFalconer

9 a.m.

Williamsville North Invitational
atWilliamsville North

ccd.