High Schools Scoreboard - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High School Scoreboard

Thursday, Jan 11 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Yale Cup Division I

Burgard

10-

10-

10-

6

36

East

«

28-

18-

18-

14

78

Summary

BURGARD (5-5, 2-4): Carmichael 3, Earley 3, Griffin 3, Pringle 8, Rosenthal 6, Villa 3, Williams 10 EAST (7-2, 5-1): Allen 16, Anderson 34, Carter 9, Green 2, Miller 6, Shaw 9, Smith 2 3-point goals: Earley, Villa, Williams 2, Anderson 5, Carter 2, Shaw 2

Emerson

12-

9-

4-

18

43

South Park

«

19-

24-

22-

13

78

Summary

EMERSON (0-8, 0-5): Davis 6, Houston 10, McClain 2, McGee 1, Moore 6, Sullivan 17, Young 1 SOUTH PARK (5-6, 4-2): Armstead 6, Crockett 5, Hepburn 3, Humphrey 8, Mushat 10, Renfro 4, Stroud 38, Ward 4 3-point goals: Sullivan, Crockett, Hepburn, Humphrey 2, Mushat 2
Yale Cup Division II

Lafayette

12-

21-

12-

17

62

Buffalo Arts

«

16-

19-

22-

8

65

Summary

LAFAYETTE (3-7, 3-3): Davis 2, Elliott 5, Grimes 12, rosa 19 BUFFALO ARTS (2-5, 2-4): Carter-Keith 18, Edwards 3, Gisendorfer 2, Mack 10, Reid 16, Slobert 11, Woodruff 5 3-point goals: Elliott, Grimes, Carter-Keith 2, Edwards, Slobert
ECIC II

Amherst

«

16-

15-

9-

23

63

Hamburg

9-

18-

8-

11

46

Summary

AMHERST (6-3, 4-1): Ashley 18, Clemente 2, Moore 6, Mullen 5, Patterson 1, Tan 2, Tyson 7, Waldu 9, Womack 13 HAMBURG (1-7, 0-4): A. Genzel 4, J. Genzel 11, Haney 7, Henry 12, Lambert 2, McDonnell 5, Steverson 5 3-point goals: Ashley, Mullen, Waldu 2, Womack, J. Genzel 2, Steverson
ECIC IV

Depew

13-

20-

13-

19

65

JFK

«

17-

24-

21-

11

73

Summary

DEPEW (6-3, 4-1): Biersbach 31, Ciesielski 4, Cwiklinski 21, Martin 9 JFK (7-2, 6-1): Baker 11, Braniecki 22, Fischer 7, Manzella 9, Nawojski 2, Snyder 21, Suarez 1 3-point goals: Biersbach 2, Ciesielski, Baker, Fischer
CCAA East 1

Portville

10-

13-

16-

13

52

Silver Creek

«

14-

30-

20-

7

71

Summary

PORTVILLE (3-9, 0-3): Keim 15, Kloc 3, K. Murray 6, D. Tobola 4, Watson 16 SILVER CREEK (8-1, 2-0): Benton 15, Gates 9, Jamison 20, Jones 3, Woleben 24 3-point goals: Keim 3, Kloc, Watson 4, Benton 2, Gates 2, Jamison 2, Jones
CCAA West 2

Brocton

34

34

Cass. Valley

«

42

42

Summary

BROCTON (1-11, 0-6): CASS. VALLEY (2-4, 1-2):
CCAA East 1

Catt/LV

5-

5-

9-

11

30

Ellicottville

«

26-

19-

13-

6

64

Summary

CATT/LV (1-7, 0-3): Baker 6, Gearman 6, Ly 7, Minnekine 2, O'Donnell 2, O'Neill 7 ELLICOTTVILLE (9-1, 2-1): Bowen 10, G. Chudy 24, Grinols 11, Leiper 5, Rowland 5, Stuve 4 3-point goals: Baker 2, Gearman 2, O'Neill, G. Chudy, Leiper, Rowland
CCAA West 1

Fredonia

«

16-

21-

20-

17

74

Falconer

2-

9-

6-

11

28

Summary

FREDONIA (2-7, 1-3): Field 5, Levens 10, Myers 6, Nicosia 3, Pearl 3, Piper 11, Plaister 3, Putney 4, Rivera 8, Shuart 6, Tarnowaki 10, Tinstman 5 FALCONER (1-10, 0-6): Buffone 2, Crick 8, Dallas 4, Norton 4, Olson 5, Samuelson 3, Wood 2 3-point goals: Levens, Plaister
CCAA East 2

Franklnv'l

«

26-

24-

16-

8

74

Forestville

17-

4-

13-

18

52

Summary

FRANKLNV'L (8-2, 3-0): Blecha 14, Burell 2, Burton 15, Clark 16, Erikson 11, Haskell 3, Kopp 6, Watts 7 FORESTVILLE (3-5, 1-2): G. Christian 9, Drozdziel 6, Gadewoltz 11, Hastings 5, Markham 9, Soto 8, West 4 3-point goals: Blecha, Burton 3, Clark 2, Haskell, Kopp 2, Watts, Markham 3
CCAA East 1

All.-Lime.

«

21-

14-

12-

7

54

Gowanda

7-

21-

12-

8

48

Summary

ALL.-LIME. (7-2, 2-1): Curran 12, Flanders 14, Golley 2, McAfee 3, G. Napoleon 3, Nye 5, Wolfgang 15 GOWANDA (8-2, 2-1): Brawdy 11, Jensen 5, R. John 18, Rikka 11, Rosier 10 3-point goals: Curran, Flanders 3, Wolfgang, Jensen, R. John 3, Rosier
CCAA East 2

North Collins

Pine Valley

CCAA East 1

Salamanca

10-

10-

6-

10

36

Randolph

«

14-

15-

13-

14

56

Summary

SALAMANCA (3-6, 0-3): Armstrong 3, Chiemara 2, Hedlund 2, John 5, McKenna 3, Rasha 21 RANDOLPH (5-4, 2-0): Bernard 4, George 21, Hind 17, McCoy 6, Steward 8 3-point goals: Armstrong, Rasha 2, Hind 3, Steward
CCAA West 2

Panama

15-

13-

13-

15

56

Sherman

«

13-

12-

17-

19

61

Summary

PANAMA (5-5, 3-1): Barmore 15, Delahoy 9, Hovey 10, Morse 7, Sperry 9, Spontaneo 6 SHERMAN (4-4, 4-0): Ayers 2, Beatman 13, Gleason 23, Meeder 7, T. Ramsey 14, Swabik 2 3-point goals: Hovey, Sperry 3, Spontaneo 2, Beatman 2, Gleason, Meeder, T. Ramsey 2
CCAA West 1

Maple Grove

Southwestern

Nonleague

Wilson

10-

9-

11-

12

47

Nia. Wheat.

«

9-

12-

11-

10

56

Summary

WILSON (5-3): Carney 5, Daul 2, Evans 7, Frerichs 14, Miller 8, Musall 11 NIA. WHEAT. (5-4): Devantier 5, McVay 7, Ruffino 31, Stanley 6, Ware 7 3-point goals: Frerichs 3, Miller 2, Musall 3, Devantier, Ruffino

Grand Island

8-

15-

11-

13

47

W. Sen. West

«

26-

19-

21-

14

80

Summary

GRAND ISLAND (5-4): Callen 3, Hepineize 2, Messing 8, C. Sionko 12, L. Sionko 2, Soos 4, Webber 2, Wilkes 6 W. SEN. WEST (12-0): A. Baugh 22, Borton 6, Espe 4, Johnson 21, Mecili 1, Ryniec 11, Wayland 15 3-point goals: Callen, C. Sionko 2, A. Baugh 4, Johnson 4, Ryniec 3, Wayland 3

Buffalo Science

Global Concepts

Oracle

15-

11-

14-

20

60

Kenmore East

«

21-

19-

15-

16

71

Summary

ORACLE (1-7): Astifes 2, Bol 6, Halton 2, Kabra 3, Laundo 3, Marshall 31 KENMORE EAST (2-6): Baker 4, Calhoun 8, Everett 9, Murdie 26, O'Neil 14, Price 2, Schmoyer 2, Young 6 3-point goals: Bol 2, Kabra, Laundo, Everett 2, Murdie 3
Charter Cup

Health Sciences

«

12-

14-

29-

16

71

Tapestry

12-

17-

17-

14

60

Summary

HEALTH SCIENCES (7-1, 2-0): Briggs 21, Cook 10, Gaines 11, Haygood 14, J. Jones 4, Lott 4, Miller 1, Nelson 3, White 2 TAPESTRY (8-3, 3-1): Eubanks 5, Nance 2, Plummer 16, Robinson 13, Thompson 2, Towns 7, Truehart 6, Wilson 9 3-point goals: Briggs, Plummer 2, Towns 2

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

South Park

7-

0-

12-

6

25

Hutch-Tech

«

16-

21-

8-

25

70

Summary

SOUTH PARK (4-4, 4-3): Falaiye 6, Green 13, Roncone 6 HUTCH-TECH (5-4, 3-2): Jones 12, Knight 9, Newsome 4, Oden 13, Smith 14, Thompson 8 3-point goals: Falaiye, Green 4, Roncone 2, Oden 3

Buffalo Arts

«

11-

12-

12-

23

58

McKinley

6-

13-

6-

19

44

Summary

BUFFALO ARTS (4-4, 4-0): Barber 10, Benedict 4, Bush 38, Rashada 4 MCKINLEY (3-7, 1-4): Debose 2, Dentice 3, Donald 14, Ward 5, V. Wilson 11, J. Wilson 9, Woods 2 3-point goals: Dentice, Ward, J. Wilson 3
ECIC I

Jamestown

9-

14-

11-

7

41

Frontier

«

10-

15-

9-

11

45

Summary

JAMESTOWN (2-6, 1-2): M. Brightman 9, Evan 8, Frederick 6, Lundmark 12, Stockwell 6 FRONTIER (3-4, 3-1): Bevalaqua 6, Henry 7, Izzo 11, Kruska 19, Lorka 2 3-point goals: Lundmark 2, Stockwell 2, Bevalaqua 2, Henry, Kruska 3

Lancaster

«

12-

11-

21-

6

50

Wmsv. North

12-

8-

15-

1

36

Summary

LANCASTER (8-1, 3-1): Backert 4, Hly. Kirisits 1, Hnnh. Kirisits 3, Mahony 16, Pepke 3, Wagner 2, Wozniak 21 WMSV. NORTH (2-7, 0-3): Craffey 28, Ghee 1, Herlan 3, Sheppard 1 3-point goals: Backert, Mahony, Pepke, Wozniak 3, Craffey 4
ECIC II

W. Sen. East

8-

4-

9-

12

33

Amherst

«

24-

13-

21-

8

66

Summary

W. SEN. EAST (8-2, 3-2): Cenname 6, Eisenmenger 10, S. Kaufman 6, K. Kaufman 6, Weiner 3 AMHERST (6-4, 4-1): Bardeen 2, Halt 8, Klein 12, Shutts 10, Steimle 3, E. Stelley 8, Waker 2, Wanzer 21 3-point goals: Eisenmenger 2, Wanzer 4

Sweet Home

9-

8-

5-

13

35

Wmsv. East

«

11-

15-

20-

21

67

Summary

SWEET HOME (2-9, 0-6): Flash 2, Fumerelle 19, Gerber 2, Millender 9, Petrus 3 WMSV. EAST (8-3, 3-2): Beyer 2, Kozlowski 2, Lawida 2, MacLay 4, McNamara 12, Miske 17, Reid 10, Romanowski 18 3-point goals: Fumerelle, Petrus, Miske 3
ECIC III

Maryvale

«

12-

6-

15-

10

43

Cheektowaga

5-

10-

9-

10

34

Summary

MARYVALE (6-3, 2-2): Allarad 4, Cadwallader 9, Gorlick 4, Mcgee-Ross 13, Murray 4, T. Smith 1, A. Smith 6, Varano 2 CHEEKTOWAGA (2-7, 0-3): Domanowski 8, Moore 7, Muscoreil 3, Rumph 16 3-point goals: Allarad, Cadwallader, A. Smith, Domanowski, Moore

Iroquois

«

20-

13-

17-

17

67

Springville

6-

7-

12-

6

31

Summary

IROQUOIS (11-0, 5-0): Er. McLaughlin 16, Em. McLaughlin 4, Porzio 8, Quinn 8, Reidel 19, Shanahan 5, Streety 6, Wittek 1 SPRINGVILLE (3-5, 0-2): M. Engel 1, Frank 4, Lewandowski 15, Rosati 4, Solly 1, Stedman 2, K. Zabawa 4 3-point goals: Er. McLaughlin 3, Reidel 3, Shanahan, Lewandowski

Lake Shore

14-

9-

13-

14

50

East Aurora

«

11-

14-

18-

13

56

Summary

LAKE SHORE (5-3, 2-1): S. Cornfield 13, L. Cornfield 13, J. Jimerson 8, Jones 6, C. Park 8, B. Santana 2 EAST AURORA (7-1, 4-0): Brinker 30, Jancevski 5, Martin 5, E. Oar 2, Potenza 2, Tully 12 3-point goals: S. Cornfield, L. Cornfield, Jones 2
ECIC IV

Holland

«

12-

6-

25-

11

54

Cleve Hill

9-

4-

4-

5

22

Summary

HOLLAND (10-2, 7-0): Bulega 8, King 8, Perry 4, Pikett 3, Ptak 2, Schmidt 2, Scull 2, Shanahan 2, Slocum 23 CLEVE HILL (3-6, 1-4): Brown 1, Douglas 8, Everett 6, Scott 5, Sullivan 2 3-point goals: King 2, Slocum

JFK

3-

5-

2-

1

11

Alden

«

6-

10-

10-

6

32

Summary

JFK (2-6, 2-3): Gribble 2, McMahon 2, Thomas 4, Vohwinkel 2, Voss 1 ALDEN (4-6, 3-3): Bennett 4, Diebel 3, Gadd 6, Hummel 4, Jordan 5, Keuker 6, Pastuszynski 2, Tyburski 2

Eden

Depew

Niagara-Orleans

Albion

«

21-

12-

6-

6

45

Barker

3-

3-

4-

5

15

Summary

ALBION (4-4, 3-1): DiCureia 4, Doty 9, Gibbs 2, Pettit 4, Snook 16, Struble 4, Wolcott 6 BARKER (3-3, 0-3): Annable 1, Brown 7, Leising 2, H. Mason 1, Sutch 2 3-point goals: Doty 3

Newfane

«

17-

19-

15-

16

67

Medina

16-

19-

7-

9

51

Summary

NEWFANE (10-1, 5-0): Emborsky 38, Foltz 9, Emly. Geer 6, Knoll 6, Littman 6, Passuite 2 MEDINA (1-7, 0-3): Brewer 2, J. Brown 25, D. Brown 4, K. Johnson 4, King 12, Williams 4 3-point goals: Emborsky 8, Foltz

Akron

«

21-

22-

17-

9

69

Roy-Hart

7-

13-

17-

11

48

Summary

AKRON (7-2, 3-0): Abrams 19, Hill 6, Hoefler 2, J. Jonathan 4, D. Jonathan 21, S. Jonathan 2, Leeds 15 ROY-HART (3-7, 0-4): Christopher 8, Draper 6, Fry 8, Glena 4, Hill 5, Todd 10, Washington 7 3-point goals: Abrams 5, D. Jonathan 5, Hill, Todd
CCAA West 2

Clymer

Westfield

Nonleague

East

Oracle

Boys hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

N. Tonawanda

2

Sweet Home

«

6

W. Sen. East

«

8

Wmsv. South

0

Nia. Wheat.

2

Wmsv. North

«

3

Summary

WN (11-0-2): Bryan Aduddle gwg
Nonleague

St. Joe's

1

St. Francis

1

Girls hockey

^Top
WNY Federation

Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew

«

4

Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home

3

Summary

LID: (4-6-1) Anna Pitz gwg, Bethany Horvatis g.

Monsignor Martin

3

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park

3