High School Scoreboard

Wednesday, Jan 11 highlights

Boys basketball

^Top
Yale Cup Division I

East

«

20-

23-

22-

17

82

Emerson

13-

5-

21-

10

49

Summary

EAST (7-3, 5-0): Allen 20, Anderson 25, Maryon 5, Shaw 13, Stevens 8, Williams 11 EMERSON (0-11, 0-5): T. Edwards 11, Gist 4, Hunter 4, Rice 3, Simmons 10, Spencer 7, Sulgham 2, Sullivan 5, Young 3 3-point goals: Anderson 6, Maryon, Shaw, Williams, T. Edwards, Spencer, Sullivan, Young

Burgard

«

11-

11-

9-

17

48

McKinley

7-

11-

9-

15

42

Summary

BURGARD (6-2, 3-2): Calloway 7, Ford 4, Myers 12, Pringle 2, Riley 8, Williams 15 MCKINLEY (6-3, 3-2): Bostic 3, Evans 6, Martin 11, Rogers 13, Spencer 2, Wardlaw 7 3-point goals: Williams 2, Bostic

Hutch-Tech

9-

13-

17-

17

56

MEC

«

19-

19-

7-

19

64

Summary

HUTCH-TECH (2-6, 0-5): Bennett 4, Caudle 2, Cook 3, Jacobs 2, Mitchell 8, Nor 11, Pawlak 11, Whitfield 12 MEC (6-2, 5-0): Dobbins 19, Goree 4, Jackson 8, Kompany 19, McDuffie 8, Queeno 6 3-point goals: Pawlak 2, Whitfield 2, Dobbins 3, Kompany 2

South Park

«

23-

26-

28-

20

97

Riverside

11-

10-

11-

10

42

Summary

SOUTH PARK (6-4, 4-1): Allen 2, Anderson 8, Baker 5, Crockett 4, Harris 14, Lewis 10, Mack 2, Mushat 21, Ridgeway 2, Stroud 6, Winston 6, Woods 17 RIVERSIDE (3-7, 0-5): Adorno Nunez 2, Deleon Vasquez 11, Douth 15, Rivera 6, Silva 2, Stevens 4 3-point goals: Baker, Harris, Woods, Deleon Vasquez 3
Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci

4-

4-

6-

7

21

I-Prep

«

22-

11-

12-

12

57

Summary

DA VINCI (0-6, 0-6): Fenn 1, Hargrove 7, Hobsen 3, Kulian 6, Lewis 4 I-PREP (2-7, 2-3): Carlock 7, Clark 8, Dean 4, Forester 4, Lewis 3, Ngoma 2, Ruiz 7, Santiago 3, Scott 13, Weatherspoon 6 3-point goals: Kulian, Carlock, Ruiz, Santiago

Buffalo Arts

10-

13-

20-

16

59

Lafayette

«

15-

19-

16-

17

67

Summary

BUFFALO ARTS (2-4, 1-3): Althoff 6, Carter-Keith 5, Colvey 1, Edwards 2, L. Johnson 3, D. Johnson 12, J. Johnson 18, Slobert 12 LAFAYETTE (6-4, 4-0): Burts 14, D. Elliott 4, Felix 5, A. Grimes 11, Miranda 6, Rosa 25, Torres 2 3-point goals: J. Johnson, Rosa

City Honors

15-

7-

5-

12

39

Olmsted

«

8-

19-

16-

16

59

Summary

CITY HONORS (2-8, 0-4): Battaglia 8, Flewellyn 2, Moody 3, Radford 6, Saleem 11, Taylor 9 OLMSTED (8-2, 6-0): Baynes 7, Brown 2, Evans 10, Hough 2, Parham 4, Reid 23, Richards 8, Simpson 3 3-point goals: Battaglia 2, Moody, Evans 2, Reid
Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic

15-

11-

10-

14

50

Chr. Central

«

6-

13-

33-

16

68

Summary

NIA. CATHOLIC (3-7, 0-3): Owens 21, Phillips 14, Jmn. Turner 2, Wright 11 CHR. CENTRAL (4-6, 1-1): Ewing 2, Fink 2, Lekeuneu 14, Z. Miller 18, Moser 7, Opferbeck 6, J. Tyson 16, D. Tyson 1 3-point goals: Owens, Wright 2, Z. Miller 3, Moser, Opferbeck
CCAA East 2

Franklnv'l

«

23-

15-

12-

18

68

Forestville

7-

12-

8-

10

37

Summary

FRANKLNV'L (7-3, 1-1): Blecha 15, Burton 3, Erickson 12, Haskell 11, Kopp 12, Pfeiffer 4, Pitner 3, Clark 8 FORESTVILLE (2-4, 0-1): Drozdziel 6, Hartloff 7, Markham 3, Narraway 4, Pierce 2, Stanbro 9, Szumigala 4, West 2 3-point goals: Haskell 3, Kopp 3, Pitner, Clark 2, Markham
CCAA West 2

Westfield

3-

10-

9-

6

28

Sherman

«

20-

12-

18-

8

58

Summary

WESTFIELD (2-6, 1-2): Bills 5, Fermier 4, Grayson 2, Horr 3, Poletto 2, Schermerhorn 2, Schultz 3, Torres 7 SHERMAN (7-1, 3-0): Carpenter 6, Delcamp 4, Gleason 12, Kahle 3, Kopta 2, Meeder 2, Nickerson 1, Parks 14, Ramsey 2, Robson 12 3-point goals: Fermier, Horr, Carpenter 2, Gleason, Kahle, Parks, Robson 2
Nonleague

Eden

5-

9-

9-

13

36

Akron

«

13-

8-

6-

16

43

Summary

EDEN (2-7): Ca. Bennett 8, Bialy 13, LoTempio 6, Porter 3, Sobczyk 6 AKRON (1-9): Abrams 6, Hill 4, Holtz 10, Ladd 7, Logan 2, Schultz 10, Wagner 4 3-point goals: Bialy 3, Porter, Sobczyk 2, Holtz, Ladd
Charter Cup

Global Concepts

«

8-

15-

25-

13

61

Maritime

13-

16-

6-

19

54

Summary

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (5-3, 5-3): Alvarez 4, Burroughs 22, Dilbert 10, Mercado 9, Parker 14, Wallace 2 MARITIME (3-5, 0-5): Davis 3, Grafals 5, Grimes 14, Jelks 1, Laster 2, Morales 9, Rich 10, Weston 10 3-point goals: Burroughs 4, Mercado, Grafals, Grimes 2, Morales, Weston 2

Girls basketball

^Top
Canisius Cup

Lafayette

0-

8-

5-

5

18

Burgard

«

14-

10-

7-

12

43

Summary

LAFAYETTE (1-3, 1-3): Gabriella 6, Irelis 3, Jarmillya 9 BURGARD (3-1, 3-1): Day 10, Johnson 22, Person 2, Truitt 6, Turner 5 3-point goals: Jarmillya

I-Prep

«

11-

8-

11-

10

40

da Vinci

11-

4-

4-

0

19

Summary

I-PREP (5-2, 4-1): Green 1, H. Hassan 14, Santana 12, Jones 6, Mercado 6 DA VINCI (2-3, 2-2): Banks 2, Curne 4, Jenkins 9, Smith 4 3-point goals: Santana, Jenkins

Riverside

East

McKinley

9-

21-

12-

9

51

Buffalo Arts

«

21-

17-

22-

12

72

Summary

MCKINLEY (3-4, 2-2): Cook 6, Debose 11, Donald 6, V. Wilson 7, J. Wilson 19, Windsor 2 BUFFALO ARTS (6-1, 3-0): Bush 15, Campbell 29, Maddox 1, Outling 14, Rashada 6, Scales 2, Skillon 1, Wingard 4 3-point goals: V. Wilson 2, Campbell, Outling

Emerson

«

11-

5-

18-

9

43

City Honors

5-

11-

4-

13

33

Summary

EMERSON (5-4, 3-2): Brown 14, Glenn 2, Sharp 18, Thornton 4, Weatherspoon 5 CITY HONORS (1-3, 1-3): Alvira 5, Balducci 1, Bell 3, Elardo 11, Jackson 7, Wood 6 3-point goals: Sharp 4, Elardo 2

MEC

«

9-

10-

11-

14

44

Hutch-Tech

5-

11-

13-

7

36

Summary

MEC (3-6, 1-3): Green 4, Roulhac 5, Samuel 8, Small 10, Wilbon 11, Woods 6 HUTCH-TECH (4-5, 3-2): Cross 15, Funderburk 4, Oden 2, Price 8, Watson 7 3-point goals: Woods, Funderburk, Price

Olmsted

«

10-

12-

14-

16

52

South Park

2-

12-

3-

0

17

Summary

OLMSTED (5-2, 4-0): Burch 1, Conyers 16, Marchione 6, McDuffie 13, Rutledge 6, Woods 8 SOUTH PARK (0-5, 0-5): Abraszek 1, Burhanan 5, Carney 2, Washington 6 3-point goals: Burhanan
Monsignor Martin

O'Hara

«

28-

20-

16-

18

82

Nia. Catholic

2-

0-

9-

4

15

Summary

O'HARA (9-2, 4-0): Harrison 7, Johnson 6, Maniero 13, O'Neil 9, A. Parker 14, S. Parker 6, Scott 7, Smith 4, Sommerville 16 NIA. CATHOLIC (0-9, 0-4): Franjoine 2, M. Gardy 2, Puzan 9, Scharck 2 3-point goals: Harrison, Maniero, Scott, Sommerville 2, Puzan

Park

6-

5-

5-

8

24

St. Mary's/L

«

19-

16-

14-

11

60

Summary

PARK (1-2, 0-1): Acoff 4, Adamson 5, Nwora 9, Skinner 2, Warren 4 ST. MARY'S/L (10-3, 1-2): Bish 5, DiPirro 8, C. Kline 6, M. Kline 11, Kowalewski 2, Kruse 5, Nawojski 6, Wipperman 3, Zanghi 14 3-point goals: Bish, M. Kline, Kruse

Mount Mercy

11-

7-

14-

7

39

Sacred Heart

«

13-

7-

9-

17

46

Summary

MOUNT MERCY (7-2, 1-2): M. Ashe 19, Bamrick 6, Hamm 7, Hughes 2, Strang 5 SACRED HEART (7-2, 3-0): Grimm 9, Hill 6, Jennifer 1, S. Ryan 12, M. Ryan 16, Schaefer 2 3-point goals: M. Ashe 2, Bamrick 2, M. Ryan
CCAA West 1

Olean

Dunkirk

Nonleague

Nardin

«

11-

14-

12-

9

46

Tapestry

7-

15-

0-

5

27

Summary

NARDIN (4-6): Adams 3, Hartnett 19, Karas 9, Marks 2, Richardson 1, Scello 4, Spira 5, Vasquez 3 TAPESTRY (6-4): Akaic 5, Anderson 4, Caver 16, Hierrezuelo 1, Jackson 1 3-point goals: Hartnett

Health Sciences

10-

8-

14-

2

34

Nichols

«

21-

11-

19-

18

69

Summary

HEALTH SCIENCES (1-4): Brooks 1, Dunn 12, Lewis 2, McDuffie 6, Rose 8, Russell 5 NICHOLS (3-5): Boltz 2, Bueme 11, Cunningham 12, Dockery 20, Hawkes 4, K. Jones 1, L. Jones 2, Niedzialowski 11, Sauer 6 3-point goals: Dunn 2, Rose 2, Niedzialowski 3

Walsh

Mount St. Mary