Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 17)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted 18-11, Burgard 0-0

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, no report

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 8, Nichols 2

COH: Carlos Didas WP, CG, 3 Ks; Cam Sloma 2-3, 2B, 3 runs; Aiden O’Lay 2-3, 2B, 2 runs, RBI

St. Francis 8, St. Joe’s 6

SF: Brett Hilton pinch hit 2-run gw HR; Cole O’Connor 3 hits, 2 RBI; Andrew Michalski WP in relief, 3 Ks, 2-5, 2 runs, RBI

Canisius 2, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

C (13-4, 11-2): R.J. Brandon gw-RBI, Jake Podlas RBI, Brian Herrmann 5 IP, 9 K. SM: Ben Mazurowski 4-hitter.

ECIC III

Lake Shore 2, Iroquois 1

LS: Bryce Toth CG, 6-hitter, 3 Ks; Aaron Freeman, Zach Evans RBI each

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 9, North Tonawanda 8 (8)

KW (13-6, 11-5): Angelo Eckert 2BBs, 2 SBs, 2 runs

Niagara Falls 6, Lockport 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 7, Grand Island 6

NW: Andrew Stillinger 3 hits, gw run; Ethan Guthrie gw rbi

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 7, Newfane 4

W: John Bender 3 RBI 2B; Nate Fox 2 hits, RBI

CCAA East 1

Ellicottville 10, Randolph 7

E: Stephen Rowland 4-4, 4 RBI; Frank Neff WP, 7 Ks

Franklinville at Pine Valley, no report

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove 6, Falconer 5

CCAA West 2

Sherman 3, Panama 1

Brocton at Clymer, no report

Nonleague

Alden 3, V-Oakfield-Alabama 1

A: Ben Chowaniec 4 IP, 1 hit allowed, 4 Ks; Adam Wood 3 IP, 2 hits allowed, 3 Ks

Clarence 2, Sweet Home 1 (9)

C: Jon White 7 IP, 1 ER; Derek Andrews 2 IP, 0 run, game sac fly

Depew 7, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

D: Ryan Haak 3-4, RBI, run; Luke Kuczmanski WP, 3 IP, 2 hits allowed, 2 Ks

West Seneca West 5, City Honors 1

WSW (10-10): Josh Ball CG; Chase Chodkowski, Anthony DeJoseph, Pat Cardenuto 2 hits each

Lew-Port 5, Tonawanda 4

LP:: Cooper Krawczyk 2 hits, 2B; Anthony Dragone 3B, RBI

Williamsville South 6, Maryvale 4

WS: Ben Phillips 3-3, 2 RBI; Matt Jacobs 1-2, 3B, gwrbi

WNY Maritime 10-12, I-Prep/Grover 1-1

WNY Game 1: John Blevins WP, CG, 8 Ks. Game 2: David Wright 3-3, HR; Jason Abel 3-3, 2 2B

Gowanda 4, Frontier 3

G: Brendan Weinaug WP, 3 IP relief; Trevor Mercado 2-run 2B

Lancaster 9, Hamburg 3

Williamsville North 8, V-Aquinas 7

WN: Joe Battaglia 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; P.J. Chearmonte WP, 5 IP, 4 hits allowed, 4 Ks

All.-Limestone at Springville, no report

Cattaraugus/LV vs. Sherman, no report

Clymer at Southwestern, no report

Maple Grove at Frewsburg, no report

Roy-Hart at Starpoint, no report

Silver Cr/Frstvlle. at Cass. Valley, no report

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic at Timon-St. Jude, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Frewsburg at All.-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

V-Cuba-Rushford at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Cass. Valley at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lake Shore at Williamsville East, 5:15 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mt. Mercy, no report

Nonleague

Frewsburg 9, Maple Grove 6

Orchard Park 14, Eden 2

OP: Madison Stewart 3-5, 3B, HR; Ashley Tanevski 4-5, Lily Wozniak 3-4

Randolph 7, Ellicottville 1

Panama 10, Pine Valley 7

Springville at Holland, ppd

Sacred Heart at Akron, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara vs. Christian Central

at Lou Gehrig, 4:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s first-round game

9-Jamestown at 8-Lockport

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

9-James/8-Lock winner at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lancaster at 4-Niagara Falls

7-Clarence at 2-Williamsville North

6-Frontier at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

CLASS A1

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

9-Hamburg at 1-Wmsv. East

5-Grand Island at 4-Hutch-Tech

10-North Tonawanda at 2-Wmsv. South

11-West Seneca West at 3-W. Seneca East

Semifinals

Monday, May 21 at higher seed

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North, 4 p.m.

CLASS A2

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 1-Lew-Port

5-Amherst at 4-Lake Shore

7-Cheektowaga at 2-Iroquois

6-Pioneer at 3-Maryvale

Semifinals

Monday, May 21 at higher seed

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North, 4 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s first round games

7-Albion 29, 10-CSAT 8

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

9-Springville at 1-Olean

5-Depew at 4-Alden

7-Albion at 2-Fredonia

6-City Honors at 3-Dunkirk

Semifinals

Monday, May 21 at higher seed

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Wednesday’s first round games

8-Gowanda 8, 9-Southwestern 7

7-Wilson 7, 10-JFK 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

8-Gowanda at 1-Roy-Hart

5-Olmsted at 4-Medina

7-Wilson at 2-Eden

6-Akron at 3-Cleveland Hill

Semifinals

Monday, May 21 at higher seed

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s first round games

9-Holland at 8-Barker

13-Salamanca at 4-Lafayette

12-All.-Limestone at 5-Catt./Little Valley

15-Falconer at 2-Chautauqua Lake

10-Silver Creek at 7-Randolph

14-Tapestry at 3-Cassadaga Valley

11-Brocton at 6-Maple Grove

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

9-Holl/8-Bark winner at 1-Portville

12-AL/5-CLV winner vs. 13-Sal/4-Laf winner

10-SC/7-Ran winner vs. 15-Fal/2-CL winner

11-Broc/6-MG winner vs. 14-Tap/3-CV winner

Semifinals

Thursday May 24 at higher seed

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

CLASS D

Thursday’s first round game

9-Sherman at 8-Pine Valley

Quarterfinals

8-PV/9-Sher winner at 1-Franklinville

5-Frewsburg at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Forestville

6-Clymer at 3-North Collins

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 10, Canisius 0

SJ: Evan Mulderig 3g-a; Kellen Pulera 2g-2a; Casey Kelly g-3a; Jack Rapini sho, 11 saves

Class C

West Seneca East 14, Lake Shore 10

WSE: Shaun Dolac 5g-3a; Colin Schmatz 3g

Amherst at Lew-Port, no report

Nonleague

Lancaster 12, Williamsville North 2

L: Ben Napieralski 3g-4a

V-Fairport at Orchard Park, no report

Today’s games

Nonleague

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Quarterfinal

Tuesday, May 22

5-Lockport at 4-Froniter

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

3-Clarence at 2-Orchard Park, TBA

5-Lock/4-Front winner at 1-Lancaster

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Wmsv. East

6-Sweet Home at 3-Wmsv. North

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-W.S. West

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

7-NT/2-WE winner vs. 6-SH/3-WN winner

5-NW/4-WSW winner vs. 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Depew at 7-Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

9-Lew-Port at 8-Wmsv. South, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-LP/8-WS winner at 1-Eden, 7 p.m.

5-Iroquois at 4-East Aurora

10-Dep/7-LS winner at 2-W.S. East, 7 p.m.

6-Amherst at 3-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Semfinals

Thursday, May 24

9-LP/8-WS/1-Eden winner vs. 5-Iro/4-EA winner

10-Depew/7-LS/2-WSE winner vs. 6-Amh/3-GI winner

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North, TBA

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

5-Wilson at 4-Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 23

3-Gowanda at 2-Medina

Thursday, May 24

5-Wil/4-Sal winner at 1-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class B

North Tonawanda at Lockport, no report

Class C

Lake Shore 18, Amherst 12

LS: Jalyn Jimerson 4g-7a; Ivy Santana 6g; Trinity DelVelle 8 saves

Wmsv. South 10, Grand Island 4

WS: Nina Stephens 3g; Keegan Gillman 16 saves

Iroquois at West Seneca East, no report

Nonleague

Springville at East Aurora, no report

Frontier at Nichols, no report

Today’s games

Class A

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Class B

Hamburg at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Frontier at Clarence, 7 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC Individual Championships

Wednesday and Thursday at Clarence

Singles

First round

Dan Baker (Iroquois) def. Jon Vitka (Wmsv. South), 6-1, 6-2. Tyler Sokolowski (Lancaster) def. Chris Wilkins (Eden), 6-2, 6-0. James McElhinny (Iroquois) def. Ray Caso (Tonawanda), 6-0, 6-0. Zach Nazzarett (Cheektowaga) def. Michael Cardona (Depew), 6-0, 6-0. Michael Spagnola (Springville) def. Robert Paddock (Amherst), 6-2, 7-6 (6). Jack Gurbacki (East Aurora) def. Paul DiCorso (Hamburg), 7-6 (5), 0-6, 6-3. Matt Kozinski (Clarence) def. Becket Panfil (Lake Shore), 6-0, 6-0. Neil Cheruvu (Wmsv. East) def. Zach Schultz (Frontier), 6-4, 7-5. Joey McBride (Orchard Park) def. Max Penke (Alden), 6-2, 7-5. Anthony Markello (East Aurora) def. Sam Schwanz (Eden), 6-0, 6-1. Joe Baudo (Wmsv. North) def. Travis Jordan (Maryvale), 6-0, 6-0. Max Balko (Starpoint) def. Aiden Addesa (Pioneer), 6-0, 6-1. Lucas Bush (Alden) def. Matt Garry (Lancaster), 6-0, 6-1 Brian Bork (W. Seneca) def. Hannah Thomas (JFK), walkover.

Second round

Jonah Murphy (Sweet Home) def. Baker (Iroquois), 6-0, 6-0. McElhinny (Iroquois) def. Sokolowski (Lancaster), 6-4, 7-5. Nazzarett (Cheektowaga) def. Spagnola (Springville), 6-0, 6-2. Kozinski (Clarence) def. Gurbacki (East Aurora), 7-6 (3), 6-1. Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) def. Cheruvu (Wmsv. East), 6-1, 6-0. Markello (East Aurora) def. McBride (Orchard Park), 6-3, 6-2. Baudo (Wmsv. North) def. Balko (Starpoint), 6-0, 6-1. Bork (West Seneca) def. Bush (Alden), 6-0, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Murphy (Sweet Home) def. McElhinny (Iroquois), 6-0, 6-1. Nazzarett (Cheektowaga) def. Kozinski (Clarence), 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (2). Sayoc (Orchard Park) def. Markello (East Aurora), 6-2, 6-3. Baudo (Wmsv. North) def. Bork (West Seneca), 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.

Thursday’s semifinals, 3 p.m.

Jonah Murphy (Sweet Home) vs. Zach Nazzarett (Cheektowaga). Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) vs. Joe Baudo (Wmsv. North).

Doubles

First round

J. Berkun/J. Xiao (Wmsv. East) def. D. Glashauser/O. Bitnun (Lake Shore), 6-0, 6-0. B. Brombos/T. Notto (Frontier) def. J. Wildt/J. Hauser (Starpoint), 6-4, 6-3. M. Lee/A. Nair (Wmsv. East) def. J. Bloom/J. Hourigan (Wmsv. North), 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-4. A. Pasierb/D. Stroh (Lancaster) def. S. Matuszewski/B. Suffoletta (Maryvale), 6-1, 6-4. S. Greco/S. Quinlivan (Amherst) def. N. Schwartz/B. Schophflin (Pioneer), 6-0, 6-0. M. Chang/J. Sigeti (East Aurora) def. J. Chatelle/A Thiele (Sweet Home), 6-2, 6-3. S. Zyla/G. Fasanello (Clarence) def. M. Sion/W. Cudney (Springville), 6-1, 6-2. J. Swetz/H. Kamis (Orchard Park) def. B. Smith/M. Domogala (JFK), 6-0, 6-0. D. Watson/J. Watson (Orchard Park) def. M. Borodzik/J. Rath (Depew), 6-0, 6-0. J. McCarthy/T. Frain (Maryvale) def. J. Snyder/B. Sidor (Eden), 6-0, 6-1. R. Reinhardt/A. Hu (Clarence) def. J. Schultz/J. Blumenson (Wmsv. South), 6-1, 6-3. C. Schoenfeld/V. Zhilevich (Starpoint) def. N. Gardner/M. Brock (Tonawanda), 6-0, 6-0. C. Weidman/C. Donhauser (Lancaster) def. E. Kubiak/J. Siejak (Cheektowaga), 6-0, 6-0. C. Frank/T. Grad (Alden) def. B. Orf/J. Krzeminski (West Seneca), 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-2. S. Miller/T. Choudriet (Amherst) def. R. Moretta/J. Allen (Cheektowaga), 6-0, 6-2. A. Haegerdal/B. Beck (Hamburg) def. Z. Long/M. Frisicaro (Alden), 6-0, 6-1.

Second round

J. Berkun/J. Xiao (Wmsv. East) def. B. Brombos/T. Notto (Frontier), 6-0, 6-1. A. Pasierb/D. Stroh (Lancaster) def. M. Lee/A. Nair (Wmsv. East), 7-6 (2), 6-0. S. Greco/S. Quinlivan (Amherst) def. M. Chang/J. Sigeti (East Aurora), 6-1, 6-0. S. Zyla/G. Fasanello (Clarence) def. J. Swetz/H. Kamis (Orchard Park), 2-6, 7-5, 6-4. D. Watson/J. Watson (Orchard Park) def. J. McCarthy/T. Frain (Maryvale), 6-0, 6-0. R. Reinhardt/A. Hu (Clarence) def. C. Schoenfeld/V. Zhilevich (Starpoint), 6-2, 3-6, 6-2. C. Weidman/C. Donhauser (Lancaster) def. C. Frank/T. Grad (Alden), 6-0, 6-1. A. Haegerdal/B. Beck (Hamburg) def. S. Miller/T. Choudriet (Amherst), 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

J. Berkun/J. Xiao (Wmsv. East) led A. Pasierb/D. Stroh (Lancaster), 6-2, 5-5 (suspended by darkness). S. Greco/S. Quinlivan (Amherst) def. S. Zyla/G. Fasanello (Clarence), 6-2, 6-2. D. Watson/J. Watson (Orchard Park) led R. Reinhardt/A. Hu (Clarence), 7-5, 1-0 (suspended by darkness). C. Weidman/C. Donhauser (Lancaster) def. A. Haegerdal/B. Beck (Hamburg), 6-1, 7-5.

Thursday’s semifinals, 3 p.m.

J. Berkun/J. Xiao (Wmsv. East) vs. A. Pasierb/D. Stroh (Lancaster) winner vs. S. Greco/S. Quinlivan (Amherst). D. Watson/J. Watson (Orchard Park) vs. R. Reinhardt/A. Hu (Clarence) winner vs. C. Weidman/C. Donhauser (Lancaster).

Buffalo Public Schools Championships

at McMillan Courts

Singles Semifinals

Ben Weinmann (City Honors) def. Nasim Molla (Emerson), 6-2. Jimmy Jarvis (City Honors) def. Victor Galindo (Hutch-Tech), 6-1.

Consolation Final

Molla (Emerson) def. Galindo (Hutch-Tech), 6-4.

Championship Final

Jarvis (City Honors) def. Weinmann (City Honors), 6-3.

Doubles Semifinals

Bi Shea/Dalay Moo (I-Prep/Grover) def. Christian Bondo/Enoch Bondo (Burgard), 6-2. Min Zo/Soe Soe Aye (Hutch-Tech) def. Isaac Tilliston/Ty Dailey (City Honors), 6-1.

Consolation Final

Bondo/Bondo (Burgard) def. Tilliston/Dailey (City Honors), 6-2.

Championship Final

Shea/Moo (I-Prep/Grover) def.Zo/Aye (Hutch-Tech), 7-6 (6).

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 3, Buffalo Seminary 2

Boys track and field

Late Tuesday

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 85, Grand Island 61

NW: Sebastian Melendez 100h (16.5), 400h (58.0); Ryan Buzby 400 (52.3), 3200 (10:58.8).

Wednesday’s results

ECIC II

West Seneca West 109, Wmsv. East 30

WSW: Peter Borzillieri 100 (11.0), 200 (22.8), LJ (20-8.50); John Archilla 800 (2:16.0), 1600 (4:58.4)

ECIC V

JFK 73, Cleveland Hill 68

JFK: Shevaughn Allen 110h (15.0), LJ (20-3); Dan Kurowski 1600 (5:26.4), 3000 (11:49.0).

CH: Javon Thomas 100 (10.9), 200 (22.3).

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 116, North Tonawanda 25

L: Jake Szymanski SP (40-1), D (129-11).

Nonleague

Gowanda 78, Springville 53

G: Austin Jankowski 110h (15.9), TJ (35-0), HJ (5-4); Andrew Musacchio SP (39-6), D (104-10).

S: Mason Field LJ (18-1), 200 (23.9).

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Orchard Park Quaker Challenge

at Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track and field

Late Tuesday

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 117, Grand Island 24

NW: LeGary Jackson 200 (26.5), 400 (1:01.1), LJ (16-2), HJ (5-2); L. Bobczyk 100 (13.2), 100h (16.5); Emma Carrier SP (30-5.50), D (79-9).

Wednesday’s results

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Olmsted 73, Hutch-Tech 41

Olmsted 100, da Vinci 13

Olmsted 101, Riverside 5

Hutch-Tech 100, da Vinci 12

Hutch-Tech 100, Riverside 5

da Vinci 64, Riverside 15

O: Miquela Hunter 100 (12.2), 200 (25.8), 400 (1:02.2).

HT: Nisa Raqib 100h (14.7), HJ (5-0), TJ (38-8.5).

Meet 2

Buffalo Arts 65, Lafayette 26

Buffalo Arts 56, Middle College 32

Buffalo Arts 62, South Park 25

Lafayette 49, Middle College 36

Lafayette 48, South Park 31

Middle College 39, South Park 29

BA: Aalizayah Matthews LJ (13-8.50), TJ (26-6).

MC: Raniyah Green 100 (12.7), 200 (27.7), HJ (4-6).

Meet 3

McKinley 78, Emerson 17

McKinley 78, East 21

McKinley 83, I-Prep Grover 7

Emerson 45, East 35

Emerson 52, I-Prep/Grover 21

East 41, I-Prep/Grover 20

M: Shamara Cross 100h (18.6), TJ (26-4), SP (26-6).

Meet 4

City Honors 65, Burgard 26

City Honors 69, MST Seneca 11

City Honors 69, Bennett 10

Burgard 43, MST Seneca 19

Burgard 43, Bennett 15

MST Seneca 28, Bennett 20

CH: Maria Kempainnen 400 (1:30.0), LJ (10-2), TJ (20-6); McKenzi Alvira 100 (14.1), SP (20-6).

ECIC II

West Seneca West 108, Wmsv. East 29

WSW: Anna Rybczynski 100 (13.2), 800 (2:28.5); Breanna Lambert 400 (1:01.9), 200 (27.5); Emma Larkman 1500 (5:15.3), 3000 (11:57.2); Tiffany Major SP (31-0), D (96-8); Jasmine Mings LJ (15-4), TJ (33-0.25).

ECIC V

Cleveland Hill 93, JFK 54

CH: Amani Scott 200 (27.1), 400 (1:07.7).

JFK: Hannah Thomas 1500 (5:54.0), 800 (2:49.3), 3000 (13:41.0); Kaitlyn Golubski HJ (4-8), LJ (13-6).

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 97, North Tonawanda 43

L: Khaniya James 100 (12.0), 200 (25.1)

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Orchard Park Quaker Challenge

at Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment