Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 1)

Baseball

Monday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 16, South Park 4

CH: Collin Sullivan 3-4, 3 runs, 4 RBI

Burgard at McKinley, no report

Cornell Cup II

Middle College at Emerson, no report

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13, Niagara Catholic 0

SM: Brady O’Brien 5 IP, 2 hits, 9 Ks; Cole Laskowski 3-3, 2 RBI

Canisius 12, Nichols 0

C: Jack Collins 1-hitter, 5 IP, 5 Ks; Tyler Coy 3 RBI; R.J. Brandon 3 hits

St. Joe’s 11, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

SJ (7-1,6-0): Nick Fabo 3-4, 2 RBIs; Alex Zulia 2-3, 2 runs scored

ECIC I

Orchard Park 10-14, Jamestown 3-7

OP: Game 1: Zach Mecca 4RBIs

OP: Game 2: Tom Evans 3 hits, 5RBIs

Clarence 9, Frontier 0

C: Alex Croff 6 IP, 0 run, 3 hits allowed, 3-4; Colin Arndt 2-run HR

Lancaster 4, West Seneca West 0

L (6-1, 4-1): J.P. Ahrens 3 hits; John Rogowski 3 hits

ECIC II

Starpoint 5, Hamburg 4

S: Joe Dell’Oso 5.2 IP, 9 Ks; Kyle Harrington 2-3, 2 2B, gw run; Luke Kenyon gw rbi

Williamsville South 5, Sweet Home 3

WS (5-3,4-2): Josh Foster (11Ks) & Nick Haas (WP) combined 2-hitter; Nick Torgalski gw hit

Wmsv. East 2, West Seneca East 1 (8)

WE: Trevor McIllroy, John Moran comb. 2-hitter, 9 Ks’ Mike Wolf gwrbi

ECIC III

Lake Shore 5-8, Springville 2-2

LS: Game 1: Byrce Toth WP; Aaron Freeman 3RBIs

LS: Game 2: Nate Lockwood CG; Jon Wilson 2-run HR

Iroquois 11, Maryvale 1

I (4-1): Tyler Bird 2 hits

Pioneer 8, Cheektowaga 6

P: Bryce Hediger 3-4, 2 runs; Pat Fontaine 2-4, RBI

ECIC IV

Depew 27-14, Cleveland Hill 3-3

D: Game 1: Ethan Krakowski 2-4, 4 RBI; P.J. Burns 2-4, 3 RBI

D: Game 2: Jake Wentland HR; Zac Buck 2-run HR; A.J. Hammer CG, 11 Ks

Tonawanda 13, Alden 3

T (5-1,5-0 ): Jake Eiss WP 4-5, 2b, 3RBIs; Owen Baker 3RBIs

JFK 3-2, Holland 2-6

JFK: Game 1: Esteban Cruz walk off 2-run single

H: Game 2: Nolan Perry WP, 5 IP, 1 K; Tyler Scheffler 2-2, run, 2 2B, 3 RBI

Lackawanna 6, Eden 5

L (5-2, 2-2): Andrew Sarick 2-4, 2SB; Drew Kowalski gw run

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 6-17, Lockport 3-10

GI: Game 1: Colby Muggli WP; Art Meaney 4-4, 2B, 2 RBI

GI: Game 2: Derek Callen WP; Art Meaney 2-3, HR, 5 RBI: John Griffin 2-3, GS, 6 RBI

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore East 3

LP: Shane Kowalski 2 hits, 3B, 3 RBI; Lucas Goute WP, 2 hits

Kenmore West 8, Niagara Falls 0

KW: Andrew Fron 6 IP, 2 hits, 9 Ks, 2-4, 2 RBI; Angelo Eckert 2-3, 2 SB, run

CSAT 34, Niagara-Wheatfield 4

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 14, Newfane 3

A: Bryce Pritchard 2 hits, 2 RBI; Thomas Furmanski WP

Medina 19, Barker 5

M (7-2,5-2): Matt Saj 3B, 2(2B); Nate Sherman 3 hits; A.J. Seefeldt 3-run HR

Roy-Hart 10-4, Wilson 9-3 (1st gm. 12 inn.)

RH: Game 1: Charlie Bruning 5 hits, 2B; Ben Schwab 5 hits; Al Xaspos 3 hits, 2 runs

RH: Game 2: Charlie Bruning 2 hits, RBI; Charlie Brigham gwrbi

CCAA East 1

Ellicottville 15, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 9

E: Griffin Chudy HR, 2 RBI; Hunter O’Striker 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI

Gowanda 5, Portville 2

G (3-6,3-2): Trevor Mercado 9 Ks; Justin Kohn 3 hits, 3 RBI

All.-Limestone at Randolph, no report

Salamanca at Olean, no report

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 10, Frewsburg 4

Fra: Ben Mooney 3-4, 2 RBI; Jake Peters 3-4, 4 runs

North Collins 21, Pine Valley 10

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 13, Maple Grove 2

F: Seth Schrader 3 hits, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, no report

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Panama, no report

Brocton at Sherman, no report

Clymer at Westfield, no report

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 14, MST Seneca 2

HT (3-1): Jeremy Ramos WP

Silver Creek/Forestville 17, Dunkirk 7

SC: Sam Mullen 3-5, 3 2B, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Tom Galfo 4-6, run, 3 RBI

East Aurora 10, Akron 7

EA (4-1): Alex Baase 3RBIs; Nate Mucci 2RBIs

Riverside at Lafayette, no report

Today’s games

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Portville, 4 p.m.

Pine Valley at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Amherst at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 7 p.m.

Softball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 8, Mount St. Mary 1

MM: Allison Rogowski WP, 15 Ks, 2-3, 3 RBI; Fiona Danahy 3-4, 2 RBI

Nardin 6, Sacred Heart 1

N: Jessica DiPasquale WP, CG, 15 Ks, 3-4, 2 2B, RBI; Alyssa Coons 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI

ECIC I

Orchard Park 12-12, Jamestown 1-1

OP: Game 1: Sydney Bielicki 4-r, 2B, 3B; Megan Giese 4-4, 2B, HR; Liz Lis 4-4 3 RBI

OP: Game 2: Loren Castilloux 2-4 2B; Kayla Raymond 3-3. 2B

West Seneca West at Lancaster, no report

ECIC II

Lake Shore 13, Springville 5

LS: Maddy Tempski 4 hits, 2B, 4 RBI; Morgan Ryerse 3 hits, 2B, 3 RBI

Hamburg 13, Starpoint 7

H: Beth Eberhardt WP; Leah Carbarga 3-4, 5 RBI

Williamsville East 1, West Seneca East 0

WE (8-2,6-1): Summer Clark CG (10Ks); Veronica Zimmerman RBI

Williamsville South 11, Sweet Home 3

WS: Katie Quagliana 2-3, 3B; Jenna Woods 2-4; Danielle Gracz WP

ECIC III

Iroquois 18, Maryvale 0

I: Brooke Plonka 3-hitter, 15 Ks, 4-5, 2 RBI; Rachel Yax 3-5, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI

Pioneer 12, Cheektowaga 10

P: Cali Andrews 9 Ks; Paige Williams 2-4, 2 RBI

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 3, Depew 2

CH: Taylor Betz WP, 10 Ks; Anna Cervino 2B, 2 RBI

Holland 15-14, JFK 4-1

H: Game 1: Kayli Brown CG, 4-hitter, 3 RBI; Alicia Schroeder 3 RBI

H: Game 2: Kayli Brown 2-hitter

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 9, Kenmore East 2

LP: Riley Crum CG, 11 Ks, 2-4, run scored; Larissa Reid 3 hits, 2 SB, run, RBI

Niagara Falls 7, Kenmore West 2

Grand Island 7, Lockport 1

GI: Emma Richard 2-3, WP, 2-hitter, 10 Ks

Nia.-Wheatfield 10, North Tonawanda 3

NW (6-1): McKenzie Franks 3-4, 2RBIs; Carly Milleville 3-4, 3 runs scored

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 22, Wilson 4

RH: Maddie Fry 5-5, 5 runs, 2 RBI; Mallory Steiner WP, CG, 14 Ks

Newfane at Albion, no report

Barker at Medina, no report

CCAA East 1

Olean 17, Salamanca 0

O (6-1): Alyssa Ramarge 2 HR, 5 RBIs

CCAA East 1

Portville 22, Gowanda 0

P (7-1,4-1): Jess Munson 3-3, 2B, 2 runs

Allegany-Limestone 13, Randolph 9

AL: Cameron Spring 3 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBI

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 18, Ellicottville 5

C (5-3,4-0): Lauren Eaton HR, 3B, 3RBIs; Brooklynn Hill 3-run HR

Franklinville 3, Frewsburg 0

Fra: Ally Haskell WP, CG, 2-hitter, 15 Ks; Abby McCoy 2-2, RBI

North Collins 14, Pine Valley 2

NC: Alexa English 3-5, 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Rebecca Holmes 4-5, 3 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBI

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 8, Silver Creek 1

D: Monica Pokoj 3 hits, WP, 5 IP, 1 hit, BB, 7 Ks; Jessica Beehler HR

Maple Grove 10, Fredonia 9

M (1-5): Kaylee McCall 3B, 2RBIs; Sammy Davis 3RBIs

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, no report

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Clymer, no report

Sherman at Forestville, no report

Cassadaga Valley at Panama, no report

Nonleague

Alden 2, V-Batavia 1

A: Emma Lux 2-3, run; Emma Diebel WP, CG, 4-hitter, 6 Ks

East Aurora at City Honors, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Cardinal O’Hara, 4 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Olean at Randolph, 5 p.m.

Salamanca at Portville, 4 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Middle Early College at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

Emerson at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at Lafayette, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

MST Seneca at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Brocton at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Wmsv. East, 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Monday’s games

Class B

Williamsville East 14, Sweet Home 1

WE: Dom Piccillo 2g-3a; Ryan Wilkle 2g-3a

SH: Ryan Pietrzky 19 saves

Nonleague

Clarence 11, Canisius 7

C: Matt Wright 4g; Jake Bowman 2g-3a

Niagara-Wheatfield 16, Lake Shore 13

NW: Jordy Smith 3g-5a; Eliah Dowdy 4g-2a

Hamburg 20, Lockport 0

H: Jack Rettig 3g-4a; Spencer Nyhart 4g

Lancaster 14, West Seneca East 4

L: Ben Napieralski 5g-4a; Mitch Forbes 3g

Orchard Park at Wmsv. North, no report

Depew at City Honors, no report

Frontier at Williamsville South, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class C

Grand Island at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Eden at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Depew at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Gowanda at Salamanca, 5 p.m.

Akron at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Gow, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 14, Buffalo Seminary 3

SH: Gina Perna 6g; Carley Smith 4g-a; Georgia Stockman 4a

Mount Mercy 16, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6

Mount St. Mary 16, Nardin 4

MSM: Lois Garlow 7g-3a; Emma Telesco 3g-a

Class A

Clarence 19, Niagara Falls 0

C (4-4): Madison Leeper 7g

Class C

Amherst 6, East Aurora 4

A: Grace Van Buren 2g-3a

Class D

Salamanca at Eden, no report

Nonleague

Frontier 12, Lancaster 8

F (6-0-1): Marissa Comerate 5g; Haylee Tatar g-4a

Niagara-Wheatfield 11, Williamsville East 8

NW: Erin Wegrzyn 6g; Alonna Swanson 3g-a; Hannah Wilson 13 saves

West Seneca West 13, West Seneca East 6

WSW: Kaitlyn Morris 5g; Samantha Keame 2g-3a

Nichols at V-Aquinas, no report

Williamsville North at Iroquois, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Class B

West Seneca West at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Springville at Gowanda, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Clarence at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Orchard Park 4, Lancaster 1

Williamsville North 3, Clarence 2

ECIC II

Starpoint 5, Wmsv. South 0

Sweet Home 3, Hamburg 2

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 3, Maryvale 2

East Aurora 5, Pioneer 0

Springville 4-5, Lake Shore 1-0

Niagara Froniter

Grand Island 5, Kenmore East 0

Lew-Port 4, Lockport 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore West 0

CCAA

Frewsburg 3-3, Salamanca 2-2

Olean 5-5, Jamestown 0-0

Southwestern 4, All.-Limestone 1

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 5, Niagara Catholic 0

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 5, Niagara Catholic 0

Sacred Heart 3, Nardin 2

Coed tennis

Niagara Orleans

Akron 5-5, Barker 0-0

Roy-Hart 4, Wilson 1

Girls track and field

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Buffalo Arts 72, Bennett 16

Buffalo Arts 72, I-Prep/Grover 14

Buffalo Arts 75, Riverside 12

Bennett 44, I-Prep/Grover 25

Bennett 44, Riverside 28

I-Prep/Grover 25, Riverside 25

BA : Brooklyn Fitzgerald 100 (13.8), HJ (4-6); Aalezayah Matthews LJ (13-2), TJ (28-0)

Meet 2

Hutch-Tech 94, Middle College 16

Hutch-Tech 100, Burgard 10

Hutch-Tech 100, East 10

Middle College 48, Burgard 36

Middle College 46, East 30

Burgard 42, East 34

HT : Nisa Raqib 100h (15.5), TJ (36-1), HJ (4-6)

Meet 3

McKinley 65, da Vinci 44

McKinley 70, City Honors 25

McKinley 93, Lafayette 16

da Vinci 65, City Honors 32

da Vinci 76, Lafayette 17

City Honors 54, Lafayette 35

M: Markira Garner 100 (12.5), 200 (26.5)

dV : Sydney Cooke 1500 (6:22.2), 3000 (14:13.9)

Meet 4

Olmsted 96, Emerson 16

Olmsted 100, South Park 11

Olmsted 102, MST Seneca 8

Emerson 64, South Park 21

Emerson 77, MST Seneca 10

South Park 46, MST Seneca 12

O: Chloe Fuller 800 (2:54.3), 1500 (6:09.8), Mikeya Nesbitt 200 (29.8), LJ (13-7)

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 79, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 26

N: Colonie Chaney 100 (13.4), 200 (28.0)

SML: Tori Wipperman SP (26-10), D (77-10)

There are no comments - be the first to comment