Share this article

print logo

Everything you need to know about the 2018 All-Western New York basketball team

Western New York’s best players, all of whom had truly distinctive seasons, displayed a grand style befitting the lobby of historic Statler City. They played only the finest basketball, performing classic moves while making plenty of history.

Here's a web breakdown of this year's entire All-Western New York basketball issue, which appeared in Saturday's Buffalo News.

* * * * *

Allen Wilson Player of the Year

Williamsville South coach Gabe Michael: "I've never been around a kid who dominated every stat category like Greg and he was a team leader in the locker room." (James P. McCoy/Buffalo News)

The Dominant One: Greg Dolan caps his career by raising his game to another level as Williamsville South's do-everything star becomes just the sixth player in 60 years to earn All-WNY first team three times

Buffalo News boys basketball Players of the Year history (1978-2018)

Western New York boys basketball all-time scoring leaders

* * * * *

Sister Maria Pares Player of the Year

Sacred Heart coach Carrie Owens: "With only being a junior, she is on a whole other level than any of her opponents." (James P. McCoy/Buffalo News)

Attacking Angel: With relentless, disruptive, in-your-face defense and an all-around game that makes her teammates better, Angel Parker keeps the Cardinal O'Hara tradition rolling as the Hawks take top honors yet again

Buffalo News girls basketball Players of the Year history (1993-2018)

Western New York girls basketball all-time scoring leaders

* * * * *

All-Western New York boys basketball teams

Photo gallery: Meet the teams and check out what made them the top players in the area

Capsules by Miguel Rodriguez: An abundance of game-changing talents

The five members of the 2018 All-Western New York boys basketball first team, from left, Noah Hutchins, Greg Dolan, Willard Anderson, Davonte Gaines (standing) and Juston Johnson. (James P. McCoy/Buffalo News)

First Team

Willard Anderson, senior guard, East
Davonte Gaines, senior forward/guard, Health Sciences
Noah Hutchins, junior guard, Park
Juston Johnson, junior guard, West Seneca West
Greg Dolan, senior guard, Williamsville South

Boys basketball All-WNY first team selections through the years

Second Team

Julian Cunningham, junior guard, Bishop Timon-St. Jude
Ryan Bradley, senior forward, Canisius
Devin Pope, senior guard, Chautauqua Lake
Trevor Book, senior guard, North Tonawanda
Dan Scott, junior guard, Park

Third Team

Austin James, senior guard, Canisius
Jayce Johnson, senior guard, Canisius
Justin Hemphill, junior forward, Cardinal O'Hara
Elliot Bowen, senior center, Ellicottville
Sam Erickson, senior forward, Franklinville

Fourth Team

Master Radford, senior forward, Bishop Timon-St. Jude
Justin Allen, senior forward, East
Jalen Bradberry, freshman guard, Niagara Catholic
Mike Schmidt, junior guard, Olean
Brandon Smith, senior guard, Park

Honorable Mention

Underclassmen indicated by class

Daesean Ashley-10 (Amherst), Adrian Baugh-11 (West Seneca West), Nasir Benton (Cardinal O’Hara), Chad Biersbach (Depew), Ray Blackwell (Maryvale), Jake Braniecki (JFK), Nate Brawdy (Gowanda), Kameron Briggs-11 (Health Sciences), Kyle Burley (Pioneer), Jack Capen (St. Joe’s), Griffin Chudy (Ellicottville), Jalin Cooper (Medina), Kyle DeVoogel (Newfane), Hakeem Dobbins (Middle Early College), Kyle Ebert (Frontier), Tariq Eubanks-9 (Tapestry), Julian Eziukwu (Park), Devaun Farnham-DeJesus (Dunkirk), Roddy Gayle-8 (Niagara Falls), Mason Goodridge-11 (Springville), Tyler Hind-10 (Randolph), Earl Howard-11 (MST Seneca), Isaac Kopp (Franklinville), Nick MacDonald (Canisius), Zamari Mitchell (West Seneca East), Ray Mushat (South Park), Quentin Nnagbo-11 (Park), John Orogun-10 (Park), Jonathan Park (Lake Shore), Dorian Plummer-11 (Tapestry), River Reinhardt (Clarence), Kavon Rogers (McKinley), Trent Scott (Lew-Port), Wauyna Shaw (East), Haakim Siner-11 (Niagara Catholic), Cam Sionko (Grand Island), Bo Sirieka (St. Francis), Christian Szablewski (St. Mary’s), Alex Wayland (West Seneca West), Max Weber (Newfane).

* * * * *

Video: First-team All-Western New Yorkers discuss who they're thankful for and their most memorable moments

* * * * *

All-Western New York girls basketball teams

Photo gallery: Meet the teams and check out what made them the top players in the area

Capsules by Corey Desiderio: Big-time recruits put up big numbers

The five members of the 2018 All-Western New York girls basketball first team, from left, Amari DeBerry, Danielle Haskell, Emma Brinker, Angel Parker and Micaela Ryan. (James P. McCoy/Buffalo News)

First Team

Angel Parker, junior guard, Cardinal O'Hara
Emma Brinker, senior forward/center, East Aurora
Danielle Haskell, sophomore guard, Franklinville
Micaela Ryan, senior guard/forward, Sacred Heart
Amari DeBerry, freshman forward, Williamsville South

Girls basketball All-WNY first team selections through the years

Second Team

Morgan Davis, senior center/forward, Allegany-Limestone
Kiara Johnson, senior center, Cardinal O'Hara
Ella Rose Eckert, senior forward, Clarence
Paige Emborsky, senior guard, Newfane
Danielle Hore, senior guard, Orchard Park

Third Team

Emma Klein, freshman guard, Amherst
Allyson Haskell, senior guard, Franklinville
Tashawni Cornfield, sophomore guard/forward, Lake Shore
Sam Fischer, senior forward, Orchard Park
Natalie Angeletti, sophomore forward, Panama

Fourth Team

Cierra Harrison, senior guard, Cardinal O'Hara
Nickelle O'Neil, senior guard, Cardinal O'Hara
Katie Price, senior guard, Fredonia
Molly Mahony, senior forward, Lancaster
Hannah Dolan, sophomore guard, Williamsville South

Honorable Mention

Underclassmen indicated by class

Elizabeth Bradley-11 (Starpoint), Noelani Cornfield-10 (Lake Shore), Alanna Dibble (Southwestern), Imani Dockery (Nichols), Katelyn Fardink-11 (Chautauqua Lake), Lois Garlow-11 (Mount St. Mary), Brooke Giardini (Allegany-Limestone), Jennifer Grimm-11 (Sacred Heart), Kayla Hohl (Pine Valley), Sydney Hvizdak-9 (Randolph), Gabby Iuculano-11 (Frewsburg), Kennedy Izzo-11 (Frontier), Linnea Jimerson-11 (Ellicottville), Taylor Jones (I-Prep/Grover), Emily Kelly (Wilson), Claire Kruszka-10 (Frontier), Lauren Lassiter (Williamsville South), Abby McCoy-10 (Franklinville), Gabrielle McDuffie-10 (Olmsted), Christie McGee-Ross-10 (Maryvale), Elizabeth Mullane (Lockport), Taylor Quinn (Iroquois), Erin Radack-11 (Southwestern), Riley Reidel (Iroquois), Carly Reynolds (Clarence), Abby Rice-8 (Silver Creek), Rachel Romanowski-11 (Williamsville East), Ranya Rumph (Cheektowaga), Siobhan Ryan-10 (Sacred Heart), Tatyjana Scalisi-11 (Williamsville South), Miya Scanlan-9 (Gowanda), Cassidy Slocum (Holland), Cortinea Smith-9 (Hutch-Tech), Serena Sordetto (Kenmore East), Sarah Tully-11 (East Aurora), Ella Wanzer-9 (Amherst), Karly Welty-10 (Portville), Kyra Wood-9 (City Honors), Brooke Woodard-9 (Eden), Caroline Zanghi-11 (St. Mary's of Lancaster).

* * * * *

All-league teams

Note: Teams are selected by each league's coaches

Boys honor roll

Girls honor roll

* * * * *

Buffalo News Poll Champions

Boys Large School: Park
Boys Small School: Health Sciences

Final Buffalo News boys basketball polls for 2017-18

Girls Large School: Cardinal O'Hara
Girls Small School: Franklinville

Final Buffalo News girls basketball polls for 2017-18

* * * * *

The stars of yesteryear

Photo gallery: All-Western New York basketball covers from 2004 to 2017

Everything you need to know about the 2017 All-Western New York basketball team

Photo gallery: The 2017 All-Western New York basketball team

Photo gallery: The 2016 All-Western New York basketball team

Photo gallery: The 2015 All-Western New York basketball team

Western New York boys basketball all-time scoring leaders

Western New York girls basketball all-time scoring leaders

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment