Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schudules (April 17)

Baseball

WNY Coaches Polls

Large schools

School Points

1. Lancaster (7) 79

2. Clarence (1) 70

3. Williamsville East 56

4. St. Joe’s 47

5. Canisius 46

6. Williamsville South 33

7. St. Francis 21

8. Orchard Park 18

9. Grand Island* 17

9. Kenmore West* 17

Others receiving votes: Williamsville North, Sweet Home, Niagara Falls, Hamburg, Lew-Port, Maryvale, Starpoint.

* denotes tie

Msgr. Martin League All

Canisius 0-0 1-2

Cardinal O’Hara 0-0 0-1

Christian Central 0-0 0-0

Nichols 0-0 1-0

St. Francis 0-0 0-5

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0-0 1-1

St. Joe’s 0-0 1-1

Timon/St. Jude 0-0 0-3

Cornell Cup I League All

McKinley 2-0 2-0

Hutch-Tech 1-0 1-0

Olmsted 1-0 1-0

Burgard 0-1 0-1

South Park 0-1 0-1

City Honors 0-0 0-0

Riverside 0-0 0-0

Cornell Cup II League All

Emerson 1-0 1-0

Lafayette 0-1 0-1

MST Seneca 0-2 0-2

da Vinci 0-0 0-0

I-Prep/Grover 0-0 0-0

Middle College 0-0 0-0

ECIC I League All

Clarence 2-0 3-0

Lancaster 1-0 2-0

Orchard Park 1-0 1-0-1

Jamestown 0-0 3-0

Frontier 0-1 0-1

Williamsville North 0-1 1-1

West Seneca West 0-2 0-4

ECIC II League All

Williamsville South 2-0 3-1

Williamsville East 1-0 1-0

Sweet Home 1-1 4-1

Amherst 0-1 0-1

Starpoint 0-1 0-1

West Seneca East 0-1 0-3

Hamburg 0-0 0-0-1

ECIC III League All

Pioneer 1-0 2-1

Maryvale 1-0 1-1

Cheektowaga 0-1 2-1

Iroquois 0-1 2-4

East Aurora 0-0 0-0

Lake Shore 0-0 0-0

ECIC IV League All

JFK 1-0 1-0

Tonawanda 1-0 1-1

Alden 0-1 0-1

Eden 0-1 0-1

Cleveland Hill 0-0 0-0

Depew 0-0 0-0

Holland 0-0 0-0

Lackawanna 0-0 0-0

Springville 0-0 0-1

Niagara Frontier League All

Grand Island 2-0 2-0

Kenmore East 1-0 1-1

Lew-Port 2-1 2-1

Kenmore West 1-2 2-2

Niagara Falls 1-2 3-2

Lockport 0-1 0-1

North Tonawanda 0-1 0-1

CSAT 0-0 0-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-0 0-0

Niagara Orleans League All

Akron 1-0 2-0

Albion 1-0 1-0

Roy-Hart 2-0-1 2-0-1

Medina 1-1 3-1

Wilson 0-0-1 0-2-1

Newfane 0-1 0-1

Barker 0-3 1-3

CCAA East I League All

Allegany-Limestone 0-0 1-0

Gowanda 0-0 0-1

Olean 0-0 1-1

Portville 0-0 2-0

Randolph 0-0 1-1

Salamanca 0-0 0-0

CCAA East II League All

Frewsburg 1-0 4-0

Pine Valley 0-1 1-1

Cattaraugus/LV 0-0 1-0

Ellicottville 0-0 0-1

Franklinville 0-0 1-0

North Collins 0-0 3-0

CCAA West I League All

Dunkirk 2-0 3-2

Fredonia 1-0 1-1

Southwestern 1-0 1-0

Chautauqua Lake 1-1 1-2

Maple Grove 1-1 1-1

Falconer 0-2 0-3

Silver Creek/Forestville 0-2 0-3

CCAA West II League All

Brocton 0-0 0-0

Cassdaga Valley 0-0 0-1

Clymer 0-0 0-0

Panama 0-0 0-0

Sherman 0-0 0-0

Westfield 0-0 0-1

Independent All

WNY Maritime 0-0

Monday’s games

Cornell Cup I

South Park at McKinley, ppd.

Hutch-Tech at Olmsted, ppd.

Cornell Cup II

I-Prep/Grover at Emerson, ppd

Middle College at Lafayette, ppd.

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at O’Hara, ppd.

St. Joe’s at Nichols, ppd.

ECIC I

Clarence at Orchard Park, ppd.

Jamestown at West Seneca West, ppd.

Lancaster at Williamsville North, ppd.

ECIC II

Amherst at Hamburg, ppd.

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, ppd.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Lake Shore, ppd.

Springville at Maryvale, ppd.

Iroquois at Pioneer, ppd.

ECIC IV

Alden at Eden, ppd.

Lackawanna at JFK, ppd.

Depew at Tonawanda, ppd.

Holland at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at CSAT, ppd.

N. Tonawanda at Kenmore East, ppd

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, ppd.

Kenmore West at Nia.-Wheat., ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Newfane, ppd.

Albion at Roy-Hart, ppd.

Wilson at Akron, ppd.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Franklinville, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Falconer, ppd.

Dunkirk at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Sherman, ppd.

Nonleague

Gowanda at Frontier, ppd.

Frewsburg at Cassadaga Valley, ppd.

Walsh at Cattaraugus/LV, ppd.

WNY Maritime at Cheektowaga, ppd.

Riverside at da Vinci, ppd.

Burgard at MST Seneca, ppd.

Brocton at North Collins, ppd.

St. Francis at Olean, ppd.

Ellicottville at Panama, ppd.

Chaut. Lake at Silver Cr/Frstvle., ppd.

Maple Grove at Westfield, ppd.

West Seneca East at Starpoint, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at Springville, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Frewsburg vs. Allegany-Limestone

at St. Bonaventure, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Cass. Valley at Silver Cr/Frstll.e, 4:30 p.m.

Barker at Holland, 4:45 p.m.

Starpoint at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

Softball

WNY Coaches Polls

Large schools

School Points

1. Lancaster (4) 97

2. Williamsville North (3) 93

3. Orchard Park (1) 90

4. Williamsville East (3) 80

5. Williamsville South 51

6. Niagara Wheatfield 42

7. West Seneca East 37

8. Frontier 22

9. Clarence 19

10. Amherst 18

Others Receiving Votes: Lew-Port, Kenmore West, Hamburg, Sacred Heart, Grand Island, Iroquois, North Tonawanda, Niagara Falls.

* denotes tie

Small schools

School Points

1. Eden (8) 79

2. Cleveland Hill (1) 56

3. Fredonia 55

4. Medina 48

5. Roy-Hart 35

6. Dunkirk* 30

6. Franklinville* 30

8. Olean 21

9. Depew 20

10. Chautauqua Lake 17

Others Receiving Votes: Akron, Portville, North Collins, Alden, Mt. St. Mary, Nardin, Brocton, Mt. Mercy 1.

* denotes tie

LEAGUE STANDINGS

ECIC I

Frontier 1-0 Clarence 0-2

Lancaster 1-0 W.S. West 0-2

Orchard Park 1-0 Jamestown 0-0

Wmsv. North 1-0

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 2-0 Hamburg 0-0

Amherst 1-0 Starpoint 0-1

Wmsv. East 1-1 Sweet Home 0-2

W.S. East 1-1

ECIC III

Pioneer 1-0 Iroquois 0-1

Cheektowaga 1-1 Lake Shore 0-0

Maryvale 1-1 Springville 0-0

ECIC IV

Eden 3-0 Lackawanna 0-2

Cleveland Hill 1-0 Alden 0-0

Depew 0-1 Holland 0-0

JFK 0-1

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 2-1 Lew-Port 0-0

Grand Island 1-1 Lockport 0-0

Niagara Falls 1-1 Nia.-Wheatfield 0-0

CSAT 0-1 N. Tonawanda 0-0

Kenmore East 0-0

Niagara Orleans

Roy-Hart 3-0 Albion 1-2

Medina 2-0 Barker 1-1

Akron 1-1 Newfane 0-1

Wilson 1-1

CCAA East I

All.-Limestone 0-0 Portville 0-0

Gowanda 0-0 Randolph 0-0

Olean 0-0 Salamanca 0-0

CCAA East II

Frewsburg 1-0 Ellicottville 0-0

Pine Valley 0-1 Franklinville 0-0

Catt./LV 0-0 North Collins 0-0

CCAA West I

Chaut. Lake 2-0 Southwestern 0-1

Dunkirk 2-0 Falconer 0-2

Fredonia 1-0 Maple Grove 0-2

Silver Creek 1-1

CCAA West 2

Brocton 1-0 Clymer 0-0

Panama 0-1 Forestville 0-0

Cass. Valley 0-0 Sherman 0-0

Thompson Trophy

Buffalo Arts 0-0 Middle College 0-0

da Vinci 0-0 MST Seneca 0-0

Emerson 0-0 Olmsted 0-0

Hutch-Tech 0-0 Riverside 0-0

Lafayette 0-0 South Park 0-0

McKinley 0-0

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Sacred Heart, ppd.

Mount Mercy at Niagara Catholic, ppd

ECIC I

Clarence at Orchard Park, ppd.

Jamestown at West Seneca West, ppd.

Lancaster at Williamsville North, ppd.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Amherst, ppd.

West Seneca East at Starpoint, ppd.

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, ppd.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Lake Shore, ppd.

Springville at Maryvale, ppd.

ECIC IV

Alden at Eden, ppd.

Lackawanna at JFK, ppd.

Holland at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Grand Island, ppd.

Nia.-Wheat. at Kenmore West, ppd.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, ppd.

Kenmore East at N. Tonawanda, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Albion, ppd.

Newfane at Medina, ppd.

Akron at Wilson, ppd.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Franklinville, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Falconer, ppd.

Chaut. Lake at Silver Creek, ppd.

Dunkirk at Southwestern, ppd.

Nonleague

MST Seneca at Tapestry, ppd.

Maple Grove at Brocton, ppd.

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/LV, ppd.

Mount St. Mary at City Honors, ppd.

Forestville at Frewsburg, ppd.

Ellicottville at Panama, ppd.

Iroquois at Pioneer, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.

Jamestown at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheat. at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Middle College at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Emerson at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at MST Seneca, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

Lafayette at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Randolph at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Walsh, 5 p.m.

Pine Valley at Clymer, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Msgr. Martin League All

Nichols 1-0 3-1

St. Joe’s 1-0 2-2

Canisius 1-1 2-2

St. Francis 1-1 2-3

Timon/St. Jude 0-2 0-6

Class A League All

Lancaster 2-0 2-0

Orchard Park 1-0 3-0

Clarence 1-1 2-2

Lockport 1-1 1-3

Frontier 0-1 1-3

City Honors 0-2 0-3

Class B League All

Hamburg 2-0 3-2

West Seneca West 2-1 3-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 1-1 2-2

Williamsville East 0-1 5-1

Williamsville North 0-0 1-2

Sweet Home 0-1 1-2

North Tonawanda 0-1 0-2

Class C League All

West Seneca East 2-0 2-0

Williamsville South 2-0 3-1

Eden 1-0 2-0

Iroquois 2-1 2-3

Amherst 1-1 1-3

Grand Island 1-1 2-1

Lake Shore 1-1 2-1

Depew 0-2 0-4

East Aurora 0-2 0-2

Lew-Port 0-2 0-2

Class D League All

Akron 2-0 2-0

Medina 1-0 1-1

Gowanda 1-1 1-1

Wilson 0-1 0-1

Salamanca 0-2 1-2

Monday’s games

Class A

City Honors at Orchard Park, ppd.

Class B

Williamsville East at Hamburg, ppd.

Class C

Iroquois at Eden, ppd.

Nonleague

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at Frontier, ppd.

Wilson at Lockport, ppd.

Amherst at West Seneca West, ppd.

Salamanca at East Aurora, ppd.

Wmsv. North at Wmsv. South, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 5 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Canisius, 5 p.m.

Class C

Iroquois at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Class D

Wilson at Medina, 5 p.m.

Akron at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Overall standings

Msgr. Martin

Mt. St. Mary 1-2 Mt. Mercy 0-0

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0-1 Nardin 0-0

Buff. Seminary 0-0 Sacred Heart 0-0

Class A

Orchard Park 3-0 Lancaster 2-1

Niagara Falls 2-0 Clarence 1-2

Leading scorers: Morgan Baxendale (OP) 12, Maddie Mazur (L) 10, Madison Leeper (C) 9, Jess Nataro (L) 8, Natalie Liam (L) 8.

Class B

Nia.-Wheat. 1-0 Lockport 0-1

Frontier 2-0-1 Wmsv. North 0-1

W.S. West 2-1 N. Tonawanda 0-0

Hamburg 2-2

Class C

East Aurora 1-0 Lew-Port 0-1

Wmsv. East 1-0 Sweet Home 0-1

Amherst 2-1 Wmsv. South 0-2

W.S. East 1-2 Grand Island 0-4

Iroquois 0-1 Lake Shore 0-0

Class D

Eden 2-2 Salamanca 0-0

Gowanda 0-0 Springville 0-0

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Mount Mercy, ppd.

Buffalo Sem. at Mount St. Mary, ppd.

Sacred Heart at St. Mary’s/Lanc., ppd.

Class C

East Aurora at Wmsv. South, ppd.

Nonleague

Eden at Grand Island, ppd.

Niagara Falls at Sweet Home, ppd.

Amherst at Hamburg, ppd.

Lancaster at West Seneca East, ppd.

Clarence at Williamsville East, ppd.

Today’s games

Class A

Niagara Falls at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Class B

Hamburg at Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

W.S. West at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Class C

Lake Shore at Wmsv. South, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Orchard Park at Frontier, 4:45 p.m.

Springville at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Lancaster at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Track & field

Warrior Relays

Saturday at Cheektowaga

Boys results

Cheektowaga 98, Alden 76, Hamburg 71, Lancaster 68, Depew 53. Shuttle Hurdles: Alek Bryant, Andrew Reichert, Lamar Reeves, Seth Conner (Cheek) 1:08.3. 4x800: Josh Jeiorski, Jeremy Jeiorski, David Andrzejewski, Mat Schuh (Alden) 9:33.5. 4x200: Brady Owczarczak, Sam Auria, Steve Blatto, Chris Krull (Lan) 1:42.2. Freshman SMR: Zack Winnicki, Gabe Revelas, Tony Santos-Labosa, Brandon Paryz (Lan) 4:25.1. Swedish Relay: Jaquan Pugh, CJ Krzanowicz, Bryant, Conner (Cheek) 1:41.6. DMR: Colin Rice, Ethan Moore, Derek Walter, Grffin Venditti (Lan) 13:18.3. 4x400: Noah Williams, Robert Bragg, Tamell Bass, Jake Kaminski (Cheek) 3:55.1. Varsity SMR: Seth Fonda, Bryant, Pugh, Conner (Cheek) 4:13.7. 4x100: Reeves, Jaquan Bush, Reichert, Conner (Cheek) 48.00. HJ: Tamell Bass, Jake Kaminski (Cheek) 10-6. LJ: Alex Leigh, Jo. Jezioirski (Alden) 33-8.50. TJ: Bass, Kaminski (Cheek) 73-11.50. SP: Jon Surdej, Andy Pietrantomi (Lan) 101-8.50. D: Surdej, Pietrantomi (Lan) 265-5.

Girls results

Cheektowaga 96, Hamburg 82, Alden 56, Depew 55, Nardin 53, Lancaster 52, Iroquois 29.

Shuttle Hurdles: Jessica Ineson, Ally Alvira, Nicole Reichert, Brooklyn Lawrence (Cheek) 1:18.1. 4x800:Molly Kabza, Raechel Zielinski, Erin Quinlivan, Megan Kane (Ham) 11:48.3. 4x200: Brianna Grazen, Sarina Hanger, Kendyl Kerner, Amanda Ronieczny (Lan) 1:58.0. Freshman SMR: Emmy Walker, Deborah Boreswicz, Ella Ingraham, Hallee Glair (Ham) 5:10.0. Texas Relay: Jazmine Gable, Jayla Moss, Dominique Gaines, Alvira (Cheek) 2:07.7. DMR: Teesa Zajac, Annabelle Vogl, Sarah O’Shei, Maya Lasker (Lan) 15:36.6. 4x400: Charlotte Reczek, E. Quinlivan, Kabza, Zielinski (Ham) 4:51.5. Varsity SMR: Samantha Zitomer, Molly Quinlivan, E. Quinlivan, Walker (Ham) 5:14.7. 4x100: Anna Luisi, Lauren Szanyl, Natalie Jerge, Colonie Chaney (Nar) 56.0. HJ: Olivia Bunn, Mia Brogan (Ham) 9-2. LJ: Alvira, Torrie Jenkins (Cheek) 28-3.50. TJ: Alvira, Jenkins (Cheek) 59-6.50. SP: Rachael Donner, Kylee Edstrom (Iro) 59-7.50. D: Alyssa Heisler, Katie Stecksor (Depew) 144-1.

Calling All All-Stars

The News needs the following leagues to forward their all-star teams. Please send teams to sports@buffnews.com.

Boys basketball: CCAA West 2, Charter Schools

There are no comments - be the first to comment