Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (April 15)

Area colleges

Saturday’s results

BASEBALL

Marist 13-9, Niagara 9-7

N (Game 1): Wyatt Olson 1-4, 3 RBIs; Owen Dziados, Peter Battaglia HR, 2 RBIs each

N (11-17, 4-5) (Game 2): Peter Battaglia, Steven Kokoski HR, RBI each

Canisius 13-12, Iona 4-3

C (Game 1): Conner Morro 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Liam Wilson, Christ Conley HR each

C (19-11, 8-3) (Game 2): Ryan Stekl 3-4, 2 R, HR, 6 RBIs; Conner Morro 3-3, 2 R, 2 2B

St. Bonaventure 3, VCU 2

SB (7-19, 3-7): Mike Magnati 2-2, 2 R, 2B

LaRoche 14-13, Medaille 0-10

M (9-12, 2-6) (Game 2): Sal Caroccia 3-5, 2B, 3B, 5 RBIs

Mt. Aloysius 9-13, Hilbert 7-8

H (Game 1): Ryan Samuels 1-4, 2B, 3 RBIs

H (6-16) (Game 2): Connor Duck HR, 4 RBIs

D’Youville 12-6, Penn State-Altoona 8-16

D (Game 1): Travis Macrides 3-5, 2 R, HR, 6 RBIs; Dylan Haak 3-5, R, 2B, 3 RBIs

D (3-13, 1-7) (Game 2): Travis Macrides 3-5, 3 RBI; Justin Brackna 4-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs

Oneonta 12-10, Fredonia 3-2

F (11-10, 2-7) (Game 1): Matt Kellner 1-1, R, 2B

SOFTBALL

Bowling Green at UB, ccd.

George Mason 5-5, St. Bonaventure 2-2

SB (Game 1): McKenna Holtz 1-4, 3B, RBI

SB (8-23, 1-9) (Game 2): Grace Perechinsky 3-4, 2B, RBI

Medaille 4-2, LaRoche 3-9

M (Game 1): Sharon Trigilio, Lauren Kocher 2 RBIs each; Laura Kratzke CG win, 13 K’s

M (10-10, 3-3) (Game 2): Jess Dean 2-3, R

Penn State-Altoona at Hilbert (2), ppd.

Franciscan 12-3, D’Youville 6-1

D (Game 1): Alexa Haberer 2 RBIs

D (6-10, 0-2) (Game 2): Jackie Langer 1-3, RBI

Fredonia at Geneseo (2), ppd. to April 18

ECC 5-12, Genesee CC 4-1

Niagara CCC 7-4, Corning CC 6-11

NCCC (Game 1): Vicki Waugaman 3-3, 3B, 2 RBIs; Bree Chambers CG, 8 K’s

NCCC (5-18, 3-1) (Game 2): Sam Jurczak 3-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs

MEN’S LACROSSE

Quinnipiac 19, Canisius 14

C (5-7, 2-2): Mathieu Boissonneault 4g-a, Connor Kearnan 3g-2a

Morrisville State 19, Medaille 3

M (1-5, 0-3): Jake Rush 2g

Hilbert 27, Franciscan 6

H (5-5): Edward Mathias 7g-4a, Joshua Schindler 5g-3a, James Duffy 2g-4a

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Canisius 12, Quinnipiac 7

C (8-6, 5-1): Jourdan Roemer 4g-5a, Jen Reininger 3g

Niagara 18, Monmouth 10

N (7-7, 4-1): Rachel MacCheyne 6g-2a, Caroline Crump 3g-2a, Shea Swartwout 3g-a

Buffalo State 15, New Paltz 5

BS (7-6, 3-1): Morgan Hogue 2g-4a, Ally Ruggieri 4g-a, Christina Krowel 3g-a, Jackie Dufresne 4g

Medaille 19, Lancaster Bible 9

M (7-3, 3-1): Macayla Berry 4g-2a; Kelsey Beres, Claire Purdy 3g-a each

ECC 17, Mohawk Valley CC 3

ECC (3-1, 2-0): Brianna Fridmann 7g-3a, Hannah Clarkson 5g

MEN’S TENNIS

Marist 7, Niagara 0

Daemen 8, Millersville 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

UB 6, Akron 1

Marist 6, Niagara 1

GOLF

Navy Invitational

at Annapolis, Md.

1, Towson 290; T7, Canisius 311; 10, St. Bonaventure 313.

There are no comments - be the first to comment