Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 13)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon vs. Canisius, no report

ECIC III

East Aurora at Pioneer, no report

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 9, Lew-Port 8

KE (1-1, 1-0): Aidan Bove 2B, 2 RBIs; Joe Watson 3 hits

Kenmore West 7, Niagara Falls 1

KW (2-2, 1-2): Andrew Fron 6 IP, 7 K, 4 hits; Dom Schmidt 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 3, Medina 0

A (2-0, 1-0): Brandon Orr 7 IP, 2 hits, 10 K; Jake Cummings 2 hits, 2 SB

Nonleague

Pine Valley at Chautauqua Lake, no report

Pioneer at Franklinville, no report

Cassadaga Valley at Frewsburg, no report

Fredonia at Hamburg, no report

North Collins 10, Gowanda 4

NC (4-0): Brandon Zielinski 7 IP, 8 K; Jacob Puckhaber 3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. North, no report

Clarence 6, St. Joe’s 3

C (2-0): Alex Cross 2 1Bs, 2 runs, gw RBI; Derek Andrews 5 IP, 0 runs

Pine Valley at Westfield, no report

Alden at East Aurora, ppd.

Clymer at Ellicottville/West Valley, ppd.

WNY Maritime at Nichols, ppd.

Frontier at North Tonawanda ppd.

Brocton at Southwestern, ppd.

Lockport at St. Francis, ppd.

Wilson at Starpoint, ppd.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Frontier at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. East at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Springville, 4:45 p.m.

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Ken. East at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Cornell Cup

McKinley at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek/Forest. at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Cornell Cup

MST Seneca at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

Emerson at Middle Early Coll., 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Otto-Eldred at All.-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Archbishop Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Cass. Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Maryvale at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

North Collins at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 6, Clarence 0

WN (1-0): Sarah Parzych 3-hitter, Rachel Dimitroff 3B; Abbey Hinkley 2 hits

ECIC II

Wmsv. at West Seneca East, no report

ECIC III

East Aurora at Pioneer, no report

ECIC IV

Holland at Eden, no report

Depew at Lackawanna, no report

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, no report

Thompson Trophy

Riverside vs. Buffalo Arts, no report

Radcliffe Cup

Hutch-Tech at Emerson, ppd.

da Vinci at Middle Early College, ppd.

McKinley at Olmsted, ppd.

MST Seneca at South Park, ppd.

Nonleague

Portville 10, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 0

P (1-0): Syd Colligan 11 K, 3 hits, 5 BB; Hailey Underdorben 3-4, 3 1Bs, 4 RBIs

Nardin at Kenmore East, no report

North Collins 7, Springville 4

NC (1-1): Brianna Krawczyk 3-4, 2 2B; Alexia English 3 RBIs

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Wilson, no report

Clymer at Ellicottville, no report

Barker at Christian Central ppd.

City Honors at East Aurora, ppd.

Allegany-Limestone at Franklinville, ppd.

Jamestown at Frewsburg, ppd.

Akron at Kenmore West, ppd.

Brocton at Pine Valley, ppd.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Frontier at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Springville, 4:45 p.m.

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Maryvale at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Depew, 5 p.m.

Eden at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek/Forest. at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Southwestern at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicott./W. Valley at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville North, 4:45 p.m.

Olean at Mount Mercy, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 16, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 3

SJ (2-2): Cole Campbell 5g

Canisius at St. Francis, no report

Class C

Eden at East Aurora, no report

Grand Island 17, Lew-Port 5

GI (2-1): Thomas Cecere 8g-4a; Trevor Samplinski 1g-4a

Lake Shore at Iroquois, no report

Class D

Akron 23, Wilson 0

A (2-0): Millard Young 3g-5a; Dylan Micometi 5g-2a

Gowanda 13, Salamanca 11

G (1-2): Ryan John 5g-3a

Nonleague

Williamsville East 13, Amherst 2

WE (4-1): Sam Meltser 3g-1a; Joe Schifflet 2g-a

Sweet Home at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Today’s games

Class A

City Honors at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Class B

Hamburg at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Class D

Gowanda at Wilson, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Andrews (Ont.) at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Orchard Park, 5:30 p.m.

V-Rush-Henrietta at Wmsv. East, 5:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Depew, 6 p.m.

Akron at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Nia. Falls 7, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6 (3OT)

NF (2-0): Anisa Mahmood 3g (gwg)

Orchard Park 15, West Seneca East 11

OP (3-0): Morgan Baxendale 7g; Olivia Lucidi 3g

East Aurora at Mount St. Mary, ppd.

Iroquois at Niagara-Wheatfield, ppd.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Hamburg at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Nichols at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Eden, 7 p.m.

Clarence at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Lewiston Porter 4, Niagara Falls 1

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic 4, Mount Mercy 1

Boys track & field

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 107, Iroquois 34

C: Seth Conner 100 m (11.1), 200 m (23.7), 400 m (53.0); Andrew Richert pole vault (9-6), 100 hurdles (15.6), 400 hurdles (105.4); John Banks shot put 45-10, disk 109-8.

I: Ryan Mitchell 16k (4:50.3), 32k (10:48).

Girls track & field

ECIC III

Iroquois 87, Cheektowaga 54

I: Rachael Donner shot put (42-2), disk (17-1); Katie Blair 15k (5:25.1), 8k 2:37.5. Julia Peinkofer long jump (16-11.5), 11 hurdles (17.6).

C: Jayden Moss 100 m (12.6), 200 m (27.7); Allie Alvira 400 hurdles (111.5), triple jump 33-14.5.

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 54, Mount Mercy 32

There are no comments - be the first to comment