Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Saturday's big games & more

We know there's no homeroom today. But we're up and ready to go.

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Saturday

1. Boys basketball - Section VI finals

All seven Section VI championship games are being played on one day due to yesterday's school closings. Park is also downstate for the Catholic state semifinals.

At Buffalo State

  • B-2: 3-JFK vs. 4-Health Sciences, noon
  • B-1: 2-Olean vs. 4-Newfane, 1:45 p.m.
  • AA: 1-Niagara Falls vs. 3-Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m.
  • A-2: 3-South Park vs. 4-Lake Shore, 7 p.m.
  • A-1: 1-West Seneca West vs. 2-Williamsville South, 8:30 p.m.

At Jamestown Community College

  • D: 1-East vs. 3-Franklinville, 4 p.m.
  • C: 1-Randolph vs. 3-Tapestry, 6 p.m.

At C.W. Post College

  • Park vs. St. Anthony's (L.I.), noon

2. Girls basketball - Monsignor Martin & Section VI playoffs

There are an additional three girls games today, which were postponed from Friday night.

Monsignor Martin Class A final at Villa Maria

  • 1-Cardinal O'Hara vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Class AA semifinals at Kenmore West

  • 6-Clarence vs. 7-Frontier, 5:30 p.m.
  • 1-Orchard Park vs. 5-Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Winners advance to Wendesday's 7:30 p.m. final at Buffalo State.

Class C & D finals at Jamestown Community College

  • D: 1-Panama vs. 2-Franklinville, noon
  • C: 1-Holland vs. 3-Allegany-Limestone, 2 p.m.

3. Boys hockey - State playoffs

Four Western New York teams are in action today. The three from Section VI are looking to clinch a spot in next weekend's state final four at HarborCenter.

NYSCHSAA final at Coney Island Ice Arena

  • St. Mary's of Lancaster vs. St. Anthony's (L.I.), 1 p.m.

Far West Regionals

  • Division II: West Seneca West vs. V-Canandaigua Academy, 12:30 p.m. at HarborCenter
  • Division II: Sweet Home vs. VII-Northeastern Clinton, 1:30 p.m. at Rouses Point
  • Division I: Niagara Wheatfield vs. III-Corcoran, 7:30 p.m. at HarborCenter

4. NYSPHSAA Championships

Many Western New York athletes are participating in four additional state tournaments downstate.

  • Indoor track & field, 12:45 p.m. at Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on Staten Island
  • Boys swimming, 10:30 a.m. at Nassau County Aquatic Center on Long Island
  • Girls gymnastics, 2 p.m. at Cold Spring Harbor High School on Long Island
  • Rifle, 1 p.m. at West Point

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Friday's roundup

St. Joe's grad Jaylen Morris takes unusual road to the NBA

Nardin runs away from Park, repeats as Monsignor Martin Class B girls basketball champs

High School Extra: Canisius High swimmers set Monsignor Martin record at states

High school scores & schedules (March 3)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment