Share this article

print logo

Buffalo News basketball polls (Feb. 26)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *-indicates tie in voting

Boys Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Canisius [9] 23-2 90 1
2. Park 20-5 81 2
3. Williamsville South (A-1) 18-3 70 3
4. Niagara Falls (AA) 17-4 59 4
5. West Seneca West (A-1) 21-0 57 6
6. Bishop Timon-St. Jude 19-6 39 5
7. Williamsville North (AA) 14-7 30 NR
8. North Tonawanda (A-1) 15-6 28 9
9. McKinley (A-1) 17-5 20 NR
10. St. Francis 13-13 9 8

Others receiving votes: Cheektowaga (A-2) 8, South Park (A-2) 2, Jamestown (AA) 2.

Pollsters: Chad Andrews (View from Centercourt), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters), Mark Simon (St. Joe’s), Kyle Husband (Canisius), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara Wheatfield), Zaire Dorsey (McKinley), Peter Hudecki (South Park), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Steve Allen (Official), Dennis Hartnett (Official), Gabe Michael (Williamsville South).

Boys Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Health Sciences [7] (B-2) 17-4 79 1
2. Olean [1] (B-1) 20-1 73 2
3. Middle College (B-2) 16-5 58 3
4. East (D) 15-6 52 4
5. Franklinville (D) 18-3 49 5
6. Cardinal O’Hara 14-10 39 6
7. Niagara Catholic 16-8 32 8
8. St. Mary’s of Lancaster 16-9 23 7
9. Tapestry (C) 15-6 17 10
10. Ellicottville* (D) 19-2 8 9
10. Lackawanna* (B-2) 17-4 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Allegany-Limestone (C) 2.

Pollsters: Andrews, Universal, Rodriguez, Brett Sippel (Wilson), Rob Genco (Silver Creek), Derek Hill (Official), Larry Jones (Depew), Tony Pulvirenti (Cardinal O’Hara), Sil Dan (Official), Tony Krupski (JFK).

Buffalo News basketball polls (Feb. 19)

Girls Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Cardinal O’Hara [10] 20-6 100 1
2. Williamsville South (A-1) 15-5 90 2
3. Sacred Heart 18-7 74 3
4. Orchard Park (AA) 19-1 66 4
5. Amherst (A-2) 15-6 61 5
6. East Aurora (A-2) 18-3 52 6
7. Lake Shore (A-2) 16-5 28 7*
8. Iroquois (A-2) 18-3 27 9
9. Mount St. Mary 21-5 18 7*
10. Lancaster (AA) 15-5 13 10*

Others receiving votes: Clarence (AA) 10, Lockport (AA) 5, St. Mary’s of Lancaster 4, Frontier (AA) 2.

Pollsters: John Glose (Mount Mercy), Tim Lindner, Jeff Martin (Kenmore West), Mike McCarthy (Cardinal O’Hara assistant), Dan McDermott (retired Cardinal O’Hara coach), Rich Mihalik (Frontier), Frank Payne (Iroquois), Dennis Sarow, Fran Snyder (Mount St. Mary), Paul Twarosek (Official).

Girls Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Franklinville [9] (D) 21-0 99 1
2. Panama [1] (D) 20-1 88 2
3. Newfane (B-1) 20-1 77 3
4. Allegany-Limestone (C) 20-1 66 4
5. Southwestern (B-2) 19-2 63 5
6. Holland (C) 19-2 42 6
7. Chautauqua Lake (C) 15-6 41 7
8. Olmsted (B-2) 17-3 33 8
9. Wilson (B-2) 14-7 25 9
10. Fredonia (B-1) 10-12 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Eden (B-2) 3, Maple Grove (C) 3.

Pollsters: Jeff Angeletti (Panama), Brian Baker (Wilson), Joe Dougherty (Eden), Kevin Klumpp (Newfane), John Lewis (Maryvale JV coach), Lindner, Frank Martin (Allegany-Limestone), Scott Neckers (Clymer), Sarow, Snyder.

Story topics: / / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment