Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 24)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Class AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Frontier at 1-Niagara Falls, no report

4-Jamestown 68, 5-Clarence 59

7-Orchard Park 65, 2-Lockport 62

3-Wmsv. North 54, 6-Lancaster 48

Jamestown 68, Clarence 59

Clarence 11 17 19 12 - 59

Jamestown 15 17 18 18 - 68

CLARENCE (11-10): Ferris 32, O’Brien 5, Olivieri 7, Putney 8, Reinhardt 7.

JAMESTOWN (11-10): Freeney 6, Grant 9, Hill 18, Malarkey 4, E Rojas 10, M Rojas 21.

3-point goals: Ferris 10, Hill 3, Malarkey, O’Brien, Olivieri, E Rojas 2.

Orchard Park 65, Lockport 62

Orch. Park 19 14 14 18 - 65

Lockport 16 9 15 22 - 62

ORCHARD PARK (10-11): Bartolotti 2, Burney 3, Kline 10, Liberatore 10, Mancabelli 6, McTigue 7, Morris 3, Wereski 24.

LOCKPORT (16-5):Brooks 17, Cheatham 8, Darrell 28, I Johnson 3, R Johnson 6.

3-point goals: I Johnson, Kline 3, McTigue, Morris, Wereski 4.

Williamsville North 54, Lancaster 48

Lancaster 11 9 15 13 -48

W. North 11 14 21 8 -54

LANCASTER (8-12): Fulciniti 6, Jerebko 19, Kisker 3, Mansell 5, Newsome 2, Rogowski 2, Sokolowski 3, Tamburri 9.

WMSV. NORTH (14-7): Abaya 3, Belote 19, Federio 8, Hopkins 2, Johnston 7, Konotopskyj 5, Orlando 1, Swiech 5.

3-point goals: Belote 4, Fulciniti 2, Jerebko 5, Johnston, Mansell, Sokolowski, Swiech.

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Buffalo State

9-Fron/1-NF vs. 4-Jamestown, 6 p.m.

7-Orch. Park vs. 3-Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Grand Island at 1-W.S. West, no report

4-N. Tonawanda 59, 12-W.S. East 43

2-Wmsv. South 81, 7-Hamburg 41

6-McKinley 60, 3-Sweet Home 53 (OT)

North Tonawanda 59, W.S. East 43

W.S. East 7 9 20 7 - 43

N. Tonawanda 16 17 4 22 - 59

W.S. EAST (8-12): Barney 2, Ferrell 4, Ibrahim 1, Mitchell 21, A Radka 5, G Radka 6, Rodriguez 2, Winfree 2.

NORTH TONAWANDA (14-7): Book 29, Casterline 2, Cronk 2, Ferry 9, Fox-Stoddard 3, Holler 2, Moultrie 12.

3-point goals: Book 3, Ferry 3, Mitchell 4, Moultrie 2.

McKinley 60, Sweet Home 53 (OT)

McKinley 10 14 5 15 16 -60

Sweet Home 8 9 11 16 9- 53

MCKINLEY (17-5): Bostic 6, Elias 5, Evans 2, Le Counte 2, Rogers 14, Snow 2, Strong 6, Windsor 17.

SWEET HOME (14-6): Hill 8, John 7, Lucas 8, McDuffie 14, Robertson 2, Trueheart 7.

3-point goals: Bostic, Elias, John 2.

Williamsville South 81, Hamburg 41

Hamburg 8 14 4 15 - 41

Wmsv. South 25 20 22 14 - 81

HAMBURG (7-14): Benningfield 2, A Genzel 2, J Genzel 7, Henry 17, McDermott 4, McDonnell 2, Rettig 2, Steverson 5.

WMSV. SOUTH (18-3):Degree 17, DiGiulio 3, Dolan 27, Foster 5, Fuhr 4, Heil 5, Mitchell 2, Richards 7, Sanford 11.

3-point goals: Degree 5, DiGiulio, Dolan 2, Foster, Heil , Henry, Richards, Steverson.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

9-GI/1-WSW vs. 4-NT, 5:15 p.m.

2-Wmsv. South vs. 6-McKinley, 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Iroquois 49, 1-Maryvale 44

4-Lake Shore 50, 5-Lew-Port 49

2-Cheektowaga 55, 7-Pioneer 43

3-South Park 46, 6-Amherst 45 (OT)

Cheektowaga 55, Pioneer 43

Pioneer 10 12 11 10 - 43

Cheek 12 7 15 21 - 55

PIONEER (13-9): Burley 23, Giboo 5, Hurlburt 4, Hyman 3, Rinker 8.

CHEEKTOWAGA (12-9): Bragg 16, Brown 10, Bryant 6, Cleague 10, Saloman 13.

3-point goals: Bragg 2, Burley 3, Cleague, Giboo, Hyman, Saloman 3.

Lake Shore 50, Lew-Port 49

Lew-Port 8 9 17 15 - 49

Lake Shore 12 12 16 10 - 50

LEW-PORT (11-10): Clayborne 8, Morissette 6, Powers 6, Raber 4, Scott 25.

LAKE SHORE (14-7): Brueckl 4, Buchanan 15, Cybulski 7, Park 17, Utley 7.

3-point goals: Buchanan, Scott 3.

Iroquois 49, Maryvale 44

Iroquois 9 3 16 21 - 49

Maryvale 16 9 2 17 - 44

IROQUOIS (9-13): Gawlik 2, Holleig 11, Kleitz 10, Kowalski 4, Matla 5, Ottomano 8, Tait 9.

MARYVALE (17-4): Amato 4, Bailey 2, Blackwell 16, Casey 12, Law 6, Taylor 4.

3-point goals: Amato, Blackwell, Holleig, Kleitz 2, Ottomano.

South Park 46, Amherst 45 (OT)

Amherst 7 7 15 13 3 -45

South Park 10 8 5 19 4 -46

AMHERST (12-10): Ashley 14, Clemente 2, Moore 3, Mullen 15, Tan 7, Tyson 2, Womack 2.

SOUTH PARK (12-9):Armstead 6, Lewis 4, Mack 10, Mushat 13, Renfro 7, Stroud 6.

3-point goals: Mack 2, Mullen 2, Mushat, Tan.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

8-Iroquois vs. 3-Lake Shore, 5:15 p.m.

2-Cheektowaga vs. 3-South Park, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Overall Class A final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State, 7:45 p.m.

Class B-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Lackawanna 69, 9-CSAT 52

4-Newfane 66, 13-Fredonia 41

2-Olean 62, 7-City Honors 54

3-Medina 67, 6-Dunkirk 60

Lackawanna 69, CSAT 52

CSAT 0 20 14 18 - 52

Lackawanna 17 18 15 19 - 69

CSAT (11-11):Ashley 15, Greamen 2, Gulledge 12, Stephens 2, Tyes 17, Williams 3, Willoughby 1.

LACKAWANNA (17-4): Albaneh 10, Brower 2, Grabar 13, Horton 1, Rice 12, L Smith 19, N Smith 5, Threeths 7.

3-point goals: Ashley 3, Grabar, Gulledge, N Smith, Williams.

Medina 67, Dunkirk 60

Dunkirk 18 13 14 15 - 60

Medina 20 19 10 18 - 67

DUNKIRK (14-7): Butts 18, Farnham-DeJesus 18, Garcia 2, Kristian-Johnson 14, Lockett 1, Rivera 7.

MEDINA (11-10): Chinn 4, Cooper 28, Fry 8, Lewis 2, Luthart 11, Rhim 12, Sherman 2.

3-point goals: Butts 3, Fry 2, Luthart 2.

Newfane 66, Fredonia 41

Fredonia 11 10 7 13 - 41

Newfane 14 17 17 18 - 66

FREDONIA (7-15):Field 2, Myers 11, Piper 4, Plaister 12, Tarnowski 12.

NEWFANE (16-5): Boudeman 9, DeVoogel 18, Dunbar 4, Geise 3, Gross 10, Hill 4, Ibrahim 2, Weber 14, Wisniewski 2.

3-point goals: Boudeman 2, DeVoogel 2, Gross 2, Plaister, Tarnowski 4, Weber 3.

Olean 62, City Honors 54

City Honors 18 15 17 4 - 54

Olean 19 14 14 15 - 62

CITY HONORS (11-11): Bulluck 2, C Chapman 4, J Chapman 7, Flewellyn 4, Radford 15, Slaughter 13, Taylor 9.

OLEAN (20-1): Bihler 6, Droney 17, Ramarge 9, Schmidt 22, Weakfall 8.

3-point goals: J Chapman, Radford 3, Ramarge 3, Schmidt, Slaughter 3, Taylor, Weakfall.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

1-Lackawanna vs. 4-Newfane, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

2-Olean vs. 3-Medina, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Middle Early College 72, 8-Gowanda 67

4-Health Sciences 64, Wilson 36

10-Southwestern at 2-Olmsted, no report

3-JFK 74, 6-WNY Maritime 65

JFK 74, WNY Maritime 65

Maritime 14 9 13 29 - 65

JFK 13 19 16 26 - 74

MARITIME (13-8): Blevins 2, Carpenter 1, Hall 29, Laster 8, Rich 12, Weston 13.

JFK (16-5): Baker 27, Braniecki 13, Fischer 4, Manzella 11, Snyder 15, Suarez 4.

3-point goals: Baker 7, Hall 5, Laster, Manzella, Rich 2, Weston 2.

Health Sciences 64, Wilson 36

Wilson 11 9 7 9 - 36

Health Sci. 13 11 23 17 - 64

WILSON (11-9): Carney 4, Daul 3, Evans 2, Fox 13, Frerichs 4, Martinez 3, Miller 3, Musall 4

HEALTH SCIENCES (17-4): Briggs 8, Gaines 13, Haygood 11, J. Jones 7, Lott 4, Miller 4, Nelson 4, Riley 4, Spencer 4

3-point goals: Fox 3, Martinez, Miller, J. Jones

Middle Early College 72, Gowanda 67

Gowanda 15 10 14 28 - 67

MEC 18 12 21 21 - 72

GOWANDA (15-7): Brawdy 24, Hassler 17, Jensen 10, John 2, MacLeod 5, Rikka 9.

MEC (16-5):Clemmons 19, Dobbins 21, Jackson 2, Jones 11, Nettles 15, Stevens-Richardson 4.

3-point goals: Brawdy, Clemmons 4, Dobbins 5, Jensen 2, Jones 2, MacLeod, Rikka, Stevens-Richardson.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26

1-Middle College vs. 4-Health Sci., 6 p.m.

10-SW/2-Olm vs. 3-JFK, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, noon

Overall Class B final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Randolph 81, 9-Buffalo Science 52

4-Chautauqua Lake 60, 12-Salamanca 56

2-Allegany-Limestone 81, 7-Lafayette 35

3-Tapestry 53, 6-Holland 34

Allegany-Limestone 81, Lafayette 35

Lafayette 10 5 12 8 - 35

All.-Lime. 19 17 24 21 - 81

LAFAYETTE (7-15): D Elliott 6, L Elliott 4, Grimes 9, Humphrey 3, Masonet 2, Panel 11.

ALL.-LIME. (16-5):Curran 7, Davis 5, Flanders 21, Golley 2, McAfee 8, Moran 3, Napoleon 6, Nye 7, Wolfgang 22.

3-point goals: Davis, L Elliott, Flanders 5, Grimes, Humphrey, Moran, Panel 2, Wolfgang 4.

Chautauqua Lake 60, Salamanca 56

Salamanca 17 14 13 12 - 56

Chaut. Lake 15 20 13 12 - 60

SALAMANCA (9-14): Brown 8, Hedlund 11, John 5, Rasha 24, Siebert 8.

CHAUT. LAKE (15-7): Adams 7, Anderson 5, Fischer 8, Gleason 5, Majka 5, Pope 29, Wood 1.

3-point goals: Anderson, Brown, Fischer, Gleason, John, Pope 2, Rasha 2.

Randolph 81, Buffalo Science 52

Buffalo Science 15 12 10 15 - 52

Randolph 21 23 21 16 - 81

BUFFALO SCIENCE (5-14): Johnson 6, Osmani 14, Winguard 22, Wood-Wiley 5, Workman 5.

RANDOLPH (12-9): Bernard 4, George 6, Hind 28, McCoy 14, Morrison 3, Rosengren 5, Sherman 2, Wakefield 19.

3-point goals: George 2, Hind 4, Morrison, Osmani, Rosengren , Wakefield 6, Winguard 3.

Tapestry 53, Holland 34

Holland 13 7 5 9 - 34

Tapestry 14 17 12 10 - 53

HOLLAND (9-13): Kolbmann 11, Lewandowski 6, Nellis 1, Ostrowski 2, Perry 9, Ratajaczak 2, Scheffler 2.

TAPESTRY (15-6): Eubanks 12, Nance 7, Plummer 12, Robinson 9, Smith 1, Towns 5.

3-point goals: Eubanks, Lewandowski 2, Nance, Plummer, Towns.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

1-Randolph vs. 4-Chaut. Lake, 6 p.m.

2-All.-Limestone vs. 3-Tapestry, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Fri., March 2 at at Jamestown CC, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-East 79, 9-Forestville 34

4-Ellicottville 63, 5-Frewsburg 36

2-Sherman 68, 7-Westfield 53

3-Franklinville 81, 6-Panama 48

East 79, Forestville 34

Forestville 4 12 7 11 - 34

East 17 21 31 10 - 79

FORESTVILLE (9-13):Christian 3, Drozdziel 4, Gadewoltz 6, Harraway 4, Markham 6, Soto 5, West 6.

EAST (16-6): Allen 17, Anderson 13, Carter 6, Maryon 24, Shaw 15, Smith 3, Turner 1.

3-point goals: Anderson, Carter, Christian, Drozdziel, Maryon 6, Smith, Soto, West 2.

Ellicottville 63, Frewsburg 36

Frewsburg 11 3 12 10 - 36

Ellicottville 13 17 19 14 - 63

FREWSBURG (9-9): Conlan 4, Hair 7, Marchincin 2, Nelson 19, Pearson 4.

ELLICOTTVILLE (19-2):Bowen 20, Chudy 11, Grinols 11, Leiper 5, Palmatier 1, C Rowland 1, S Rowland 6, Stuve 8.

3-point goals: Hair, Leiper, Nelson 4, S Rowland.

Franklinville 81, Panama 48

Panama 14 10 11 13 - 48

Franklnv’l 21 23 17 20 - 81

PANAMA (12-10): Barmore 16, Delahoy 10, Hovey 10, Morse 5, Spontaneo 7.

FRANKLNV’L (17-3): Burton 2, Clark 6, Erikson 36, Haskell 8, Holiday 4, Kopp 23, Watts 2.

3-point goals: Barmore 2, Erikson 4, Haskell 2, Hovey 2, Kopp 6, Morse.

Sherman 68, Westfield 53

Westfield 12 13 17 11 - 53

Sherman 9 16 21 22 - 68

WESTFIELD (13-8):Baribeau 12, Bills 8, Culbreth 4, Hauser 14, Johnson 8, Torres 7.

SHERMAN (16-5):Ayers 7, Beatman 15, Burick 3, Gleason 23, Meeder 8, Ramsey 12.

3-point goals: Ayers, Beatman 3, Gleason 2, Hauser 3, Ramsey, Torres.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

1-East vs. 4-Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

2-Sherman vs. 3-Franklinville, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at 6 p.m. at Jamestown CC

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFFS

Class A Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 23 at Koessler Center

1-Canisius 79, 4-St. Francis 56

2-Park 67, 3-Timon-St. Jude 58

Canisius 79, St. Francis 56

St. Francis 8 10 14 24 - 56

Canisius 23 22 15 19 - 79

ST. FRANCIS (13-13): Bartholomew 2, Collins 3, Ivey 11, Palmer 3, Poumpey 16, Scott 6, Sireika 10, Theisen 5.

CANISIUS (23-2): Bradley 21, Fairclough 2, James 19, Jamison 4, Johnson 10, MacDonald 10, Trapper 13.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Ivey, James 4, MacDonald 2, Sireika, Theisen, Trapper.

Park 67, Timon-St. Jude 58

Timon 16 15 2 25 - 58

Park 15 21 17 14 - 67

TIMON-ST. JUDE (19-6): Cunningham 28, Goudelock 6, Radford 4, Tonge 9, World 10.

PARK (18-2): Eziukwu 7, Hutchins 4, Nnagbo 6, Orogun 6, Scott 18, Smith 24, Stewart 2.

3-point goals: Cunningham 5, Scott 4, Smith 5, Tonge, World 2.

Class B Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 24 at Koessler Center

4-Nichols vs. 1-Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

3-Nia. Catholic vs. 2-St. Mary’s/L., 7:45 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Koessler Center

Class A

1-Canisius vs. 2-Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Monday’s quarterfinals

9-Williamsville North at 1-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Clarence at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 2 at Kenmore West

2-Lanc/7-Front vs. 3-Lock/6-Clar, 5:30 p.m.

9-WN/1-OP vs. 4-N-W/5-Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Clarence

6-Hamburg vs. 2-Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

9-WSE/1-WS vs. 4-Wmsv. East, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

3-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

4-Iroquois vs. 1-East Aurora, 7:30

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. A-2 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West

11-Dunkirk vs. 10-Medina, 5:30 p.m.

5-Fredonia vs. 1-Newfane, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B-2

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Brocton

10-Gowanda vs. 3-Southwestern, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

4-Wilson vs. 1-Olmsted, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 2 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. B-2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

2-All.-Limestone vs. 3-Chaut. Lake, 5:30 p.m.

5-Maple Grove vs. 1-Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman vs. 2-Franklinville, 5:30 p.m.

5-Pine Valley vs. 1-Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, noon

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Class A semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

4-St. Mary’s/L. vs. 1-Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

3-Mt. St. Mary vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 3:30 p.m.

Class B semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

4-Buffalo Seminary vs. 1-Nardin, 5:15 p.m.

3-Christian Central vs. 2-Park, 6:45 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 2 at Villa Maria

Class A

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

2018 SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Finals

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

5-St. Mary’s vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Final

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

4-Sweet Home vs. 3-W. Sen. West, 6:15 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Final

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

2-Nia.-Wheat. vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 4 p.m.

WNY CLUB PLAYOFFS

Super Friday Finals

Friday at KeyBank Center

Small school championship

East Aurora/Holland 5, Depew 4 (OT)

Large school championship

St. Joe’s Maroon 3, Orchard Park 2

Mixed school championship

Jamestown vs. Roy-Hart, 9 p.m.

CISAA Playoffs

Semifinals

(Best of three, x-if necessary)

Wed: 1-St. Andrew’s (Ont.) 7, 4-Nichols 2

Fri: 1-St.Andrew’s 8, 4-Nichols 1

St. Andrew’s wins series, 2-0

Girls hockey

WNYGVIHF FINALS

Sunday, Feb. 25 at HarborCenter

1-Front/LS/OP vs. 4-Clar/Amh/SH, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Friday’s games

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Times-Union Center, Albany

Section VI results

Division I

99: Dante Rigal (IV-Johnson City) Tech fall Colin Coughenour-(Nia.-Wheat), 19-0.

106: Ty Bartolomei (North Tonawanda) WBF Anthony Surace (V-Webster Schroeder), 3:50; Matt Grifin (III-Jamesville Dewitt-CBA) WBF Bartolomei, 1:12. Greg Fischer (IX-Newburgh) d. Jake Harry (Lancaster), 3-2.

113: Parker Rozler (Lancaster) d. Kai Yudelson (P-Brooklyn Tech, 8-5; Greg Diakominalis (V-Hilton) WBF Rozler, 1:03.

120: Ryan Burgos (V-Hilton) WBF Aidan Rabideau (Clarence), 2:40.

126: Justin McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield) d. Nick Karamoshes (VIII-Massapequa), 5-2; McDougald d. Matthew Romano (IX-Valley Central), 4-2. Adam Busiello (XI-Eastport South Manor) tech fall Anthony Corigliano (Clarence), 20-5.

132: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) tech fall Billal Zamani (II-Schenectady), 17-1; McDougald d. Zacc Romero (P-Brooklyn Tech), 5-2.

138: Garrett Bauer (III-Jamesville Dewitt-CBA) d. Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North), 4-3. Dom Vetrano (IX-Minisink Valley) WBF Jacob Dewolf (Niagara Wheatfield), 2:56.

145: Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Justin Crawford (C-St. Anthony’s), 9-2; Frankie Gissendanner (V-Penfield) WBF McDougald, 4:35.

152: Cooper Kropman (V-Penfield) WBF Adam Daghestani (Grand Island), 1:46. Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) WBF Abrimael Luperon (P-Grand Street Campus), 1:25; Kropman d. Stencel, 4-2.

160: J.D. Moore (VIII-Levitown Division) WBF Josh Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield), 3:49.

170: Chris Eames (IV-Horseheads) d. Dan Emblidge (Grand Island), 9-6. Dominik Thomas (St. Francis) WBF Gevorg Arakelov (P-Maspeth), 3:51; David Misele-Estrell (XI-North Babylon) maj. dec. Thomas, 11-3. Matt Rogers (VIII-Wantagh) maj. dec. Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier), 13-4.

182: Joe Franzesse (XI-John Glenn) WBF Steven Daskavitz (Lockport), 3:44. Sammy Desprez (V-Hilton) WBF Connor Kenney (Grand Island), 0:27.

195: Cam Walter (Williamsville North) WBF Matej Zavacky (III-Fulton), 1:27; Jonathan Loew (VIII-Wantagh) WBF Walter, 3:14.

220: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) WBF Mykle thomas (III-Syracuse), 0:36; Andressen WBF Kyle Tillich (V-Rush-Henrietta), 1:18.

285: Tim Nagosky (XI-Smithtown West) WBF Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island), 5:13. Calik Kennedy (Amherst) d. Spencer Pisaneschi (III-Rome Free Acad.), 8-2; Nagosky d. Kennedy, 6-3.

Division II

99: Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) d. Cody Merwin (IV-Walton-Delhi), 9-4; Devin Coleman (III-Camden) WBF Lucinski, 5:51.

106: Mikey Evans (Springville) tech fall Robert Foley (VII-Saranac), 15-0; Len Balducci (I-Pleasantville) d. Evans, 5-2. Anthony Noto (V-Honeoye Falls-Lima) WBF Doug Ciszak (Pioneer), 1:57.

113: Eric Tigue (IX-Port Jervis) maj. dec. Mohamed Alshawi (Lackawanna), 9-1.

120: Keith Cassar (VIII-Oyster Bay) d. Nick Bierfeldt (Olean), 5-1. Brady Worthing (IV-Tioga) d. Brendan Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake), 4-0.

126: Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) tech fall Nick Ross (IX-Oneonta), 17-1; Braddell WBF Zachary Roberts (X-Ogdensburg), 0:55. Mike Squires (IV-Norwich) d. Owen Kissell (Alden/Akron), 4-2.

132: Bryant Sexton (IV-SVEC) d. Hector Colom (Fredonia), 6-4. Matt Evans (Randolph) WBF Hector Rodriguez (P-Eagle Acad. Bronx), 3:49; Luke Bokna (XI-Mattituck) d. Evans, 5-3, Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) maj dec. Dylan Callahan (II-Schoharie), 15-4; Cahal Donovan (III-Marcellus) d. Vergien, 4-3.

138: Riley Gerber (III-Camden) d. Giovanni Russo (Fredonia), 7-5 SV.

145: Cory Day (Iroquois) WBF Emmet McCann (I-Pearl River), 1:35; Day d. Jack Ward (VIII-Locust Valley), 4-1. Hunter Shaut (III-Central Valley Acad.) d. Caleb Riordan (Pioneer), 10-8.

152: Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) d. Rich Forbes (II-Catskill), 7-1; Jack Chessman (I-Pearl River) d. Ingrao, 11-8. Johnny Devins (VII-Saranac) d. Zach Brown (Newfane), 7-6.

160: Dan Torres (Falconer) d. John O’Neill (XI-Center Moriches), 5-1; Torres d. Isaiah Roes (III-Lowville), 5-2. Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake) maj dec. Mike Wilmot (IV-Bainbridge-Guilford-Afton), 10-0; Rowe maj. dec. Charlie Grygas (II-Duanesburg), 12-4.

170: Robbie Penhollow (Falconer) d. Bailey O’Brien (VIII-Locust Valley), 2-1 TB; Lajess Sawyer (XI-Center Moriches) d. Penhollow, 8-5. Jacob Sarow (Alden/Akron) d. Rich Conte (II-Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George), 5-1; Ty Rifanburg (IV-Norwich) d. Sarow, 5-4 UTB.

182: Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) WBF Kyle Jenkins (X-Gouveneaur), 3:00; Hoose d. Jason Butler (IX-Port Jervis), 4-0. Nolan McNeil (II-Warrensburg-Bolton) d. Julian Nixon (Newfane), 3-0. Patrick Walsh (Olean) WBF Zach Thurston (V-Hornell), 1:46; Conor Fredericks (III-Chittenango) d. Walsh, 6-1.

195: Corey Keefe (Falconer) d. Jake Croston (XI-Mount Sinai), 7-1; Keefe WBF Joseph Liberti (VIII-Cold Spring Harbor), 1:36. Zach Trim (Maple Grove) WBF Harrison Sherman (III-Callo-Meridian), 1:55; Trim WBF Nate Dogroff (V-Warsaw), 4:00.

220: Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) WBF James Balluccvi (I-Pawling), 1:32; Rigerman d. Jack Binder (II-Warrensburg-Bolton), 3-1 SV. Taylor Barnhart (V-Livonia-Wayland-Cohocton) d. Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake), 14-8.

285: Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) d. George Lebberes (I-Ardsley-Dobbs Ferry), 5-2; Robinson d. Sam Khondaparisi (VIII-Oyster Bay), 9-7. Bailey Wood (IV-Walton-Delhi) WBF Nick Becker (Randolph), 1:53. Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga) d. Liam Dietrich (IX-Red Hook), 8-4; Leroy Williams (IV-Oneonta) d. Parker, 11-4.

Indoor track

Friday’s games

Section VI State Qualifier

at Houghton College

Boys results

55: Anthony Williams (Sweet Home) 6.60; Peter Borzillieri (W.S. West) 6.64; Eric Johnson (Sweet Home) 6.65.

55 hurdles: Aaron Jones (Hutch-Tech) 8.11; Andrew Reichert (Cheektowaga) 8.12; Alex Bryant (Cheektowga) 8.12.

300: Elijah Kerner (Lancaster) 36.14; Johnson (Sweet Home) 36.18; Seth Conner (Cheektowaga) 36.43.

600: Nick Abdo (Springville) 1:24.60; Jones (Hutch-Tech) 1:24.71; Joshua Peron (Frontier) 1:24.84.

1000: Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 2:35.65; David Bergamasco (Williamsville South) 2:38.16; Diego Rey (Fredonia) 2:39.43.

1600: Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:33.15; Ray Sambrotto (Sweet Home) 4:33.65; Bergamasco (Williamsville South) 4:36.72.

3200: Ian Russ (Holland/EA) 9:39.54; Grey Conover (Clarence) 9:40.95; Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 9:43.07.

4x200 relay: Sweet Home (Williams, Johnson, Tommy Rivera, Nathaniel Davis) 1:33.38; Hutch Tech (Alhagie Sesay, Jones, Noah Reed-Eason, Jack Manue) 1:35.35; Lancaster (Randy Owczarczak, Nick Cimino, Derek Walter, Cooper Zak) 1:37.60.

4x400 relay: Lancaster (Matt Skakal, Kerner, Zach Brainard, Walter) 3:31.57; Cheektowaga (Robert Bragg, Noah Williams, Conner, Daron Mulkey) 3:32.42; Hambuig (TyeRyan Burke, Nathan Capasso, Jonathan Hawes, Zach Nyhart) 3:40.24.

4x800 relay: Holland/EA (Grady Regan, Russ, Parker Tent, Jack Watson) 8:21.66; Clarence (Dan Daddario, Keller Krupa, Drew Biegner, Conover) 8:22.00; Falconer/CV/MG (Andrew Young, Michael Peppy, Ben Deperna, Collin Barmore) 8:38.52.

HJ: Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 6-2; Tommy Rivera (Sweet Home) 6-1; Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster) 6-1.

PV: Reichert (Cheektowaga) 12-6; Liam Doyle (Hamburg) 12-6; Zachariah Chazen (Williamsville North) 11-6.

LJ: Davis (Sweet Home) 23-8.25; Borzillieri (W.S. West) 22-2; Ken Boone (Amherst) 20-7.

TJ: Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home) 44-2; Jonathan Litten (Niagara Falls) 44-2; Sesay (Hutch-Tech) 43-6.50.

SP: Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 58-2; Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 52-1; Art Jordan (Cheektowaga) 49-11.

WT: Caleb Nickens (Sweet Home) 64-7.50; Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 61-8; Joseph Castiore (W.S. West) 60-1.

Girls results

55: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 7.15; Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 7.24; Kahniya James (Lockport) 7.25.

55 hurdles: Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 8.50; Nisa Raqib (Hutch-Tech) 8.68; Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 8.73.

300: Crean (Orchard Park) 40.55; Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 41.53; Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 41.58.

600: Anna Rybczynski (W.S. West) 1:37.57; Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 1:39.26; Leah Streety (Iroquois) 1:42.28.

1000: Molly McLaughlin (Holland/EA) 2:58.76; Kathryn Blair (Iroquois) 3:02.86; Rybczynski (W.S. West) 3:04.71.

1500: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 4:56.10; Emily Brown (Fredonia) 5:03.45; Gillian Fedor (Clarence) 5:03.81.

1500 racewalk: Corrin Sacilowski (Springville) 7:19.48; Emily Benkleman (W.S. West) 7:50.66; Alivia Murray (W.S. West) 8:23.71.

3000: Nowicki (Lockport) 10:28.74; Riley Jones (Holland/EA) 10:35.27; Megan McLaughlin (Holland/EA) 10:39.60.

4x200 relay: Orchard Park (Kameron Klass, Leah Pasqualetti, Crean, Katelynn Hennessy) 1:46.08; Lancaster (Amanda Konieczny, Brianna Grazen, Madison Lapenta, Licata) 1:46.82; Hamburg (Madelyn Kruszka, Maria Covelli, Riley Bermingham, Laura Bogner) 1:51.55.

4x400 relay: Dunkirk/SC (Jericha Petrella, Kyl;ie Procknal, Jaylah Cossin, Emilee Hanlon) 4:07.52; Iroquois (Streety, Laina Caparso, Julia Peinkofer, Blair) 4:07.59; Sweet Home (Kyanna Benjamin, amaya Turnage, Lanee Hall, Britney Banks) 4:13.01.

4x800 relay: Holland/EA (Jones, Caitlin Caltagirone, Me. McLaughlin, Mo. McLaughlin) 9:45.49; Williamsville South (Molly Moore, Sarah Cook, Amberlee Robertson, Kayla Schmidt) 10:06.84; Clarence (Fedor, Cristina Ray, Maiahn Plesh, Makenzie Marfurt) 10:08.48.

HJ: Hanlon (Dunkirk/SC) 5-6; Turnage (Sweet Home) 5-2; Amanda Crafts (Frontier) 5-0.

PV: Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) 12-6; Gabrielle Gaygen (Williamsville North) 11-0; Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home) 10-0.

LJ: Wende (Kenmore West) 18-1.75; Sara Puskar (Orchard Park) 17-4.25; Konieczny (Lancaster) 16-11.50.

TJ: Wende (Kenmore West) 38-11.25; Alli Alvira (Cheektowaga) 38-1; Jamillyah Mallory (Amherst) 36-7.75.

SP: Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 41-6.50; Maryam Akaic (Tapestry) 38-5.50; Arlesia McGee (Sweet Home) 38-1.50.

WT: Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 51-1.50; Donner (Iroquois) 44-5.50; Anisah Emerson (Williamsville South) 40-8.

There are no comments - be the first to comment