Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 17)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 64, Archbishop Walsh 35

Cardinal O’Hara 69, Nichols 65

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 72, St. Francis 49

Park 81, St. Joe’s 53

Nonleague

Williamsville North 55, Cheektowaga 49

Christian Central 56, Tonawanda 34

Starpoint 57, Clarence 56

Frontier 65, Hamburg 50

Lackawanna 51, Orchard Park 45

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Buffalo Science , 7 p.m.ESDAA Tournament

St. Mary’s Deaf 51, Horace Mann 17

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 64, Arch. Walsh 35

St. Mary’s/L 13 18 18 15 - 64

Walsh 15 4 9 7 - 35

ST. MARY’S/L (16-8, 9-5):E Brown 7, S Brown 5, Ciezki 9, Collins 2, Kegler 9, Lukasik 2, O’Brien 6, Powell 4, Propis 4, Rumley 1, Russell 7, C Szablewski 6, L Szablewski 3.

WALSH (0-21, 0-13): Garvin 7, Laverty 22, Lingott 2, Ramadham 4.

3-point goals: E Brown, S Brown, Ciezki, Garvin, Kegler, Laverty 5, Ramadham, Russell, L Szablewski.

Cardinal O’Hara 69, Nichols 65

Nichols 16 22 13 14 - 65

O’Hara 16 13 17 23 - 69

NICHOLS (10-14, 3-11): Bair 6, Banaszak 16, Horan 17, Jones 4, Peterson 4, Stineman 18.

O’HARA (13-10, 9-5): Benton 14, Broadnax 6, Cottman 14, Haynes 17, Hemphill 18.

3-point goals: Bair 2, Banaszak 2, Benton 2, Cottman, Haynes 3, Horan 2, Stineman.

Bishop Timon 72, St. Francis 49

Timon-St. Jude 17 18 13 24 - 72

St. Francis 13 9 10 17 - 49

TIMON-ST. JUDE (19-4, 10-3): Cunningham 19, Goudelock 11, Issa 3, Radford 10, Shields 3, Tonge 5, Torres 12, World 9.

ST. FRANCIS (12-12, 6-7): Bartholomew 3, Busha 3, Collins 6, Ivey 2, Palmer 3, Poumpey 17, Scott 2, Sireika 12.

3-point goals: Collins, Goudelock 2, Issa, Palmer, Shields, Sireika 2, Tonge, Torres 4, World.

Park 81, St. Joe’s 53

Park 17 19 20 25 - 81

St. Joe’s 6 13 12 22 - 53

PARK (19-5, 12-2):Dunn 4, Eziukwu 6, Gompah 6, Hutchins 7, Johnson 4, Nnagbo 13, Orogun 9, Scott 7, Smith 19, Stewart 6.

ST. JOE’S (8-16, 2-11): Boling 3, Capen 31, Durkin 2, Norward 6, Ostrowski 5, Wojtaszek 2.

3-point goals: Capen 4, Johnson, Norward 2, Ostrowski, Scott, Smith 3.

Wmsv. North 55, Cheektowaga 49

Wmsv. North 20 8 15 12 - 55

Cheektowaga 8 16 10 15 - 49

WMSV. NORTH (13-7): Abaya 2, Becht 5, Belote 6, Federio 9, Konotopskyj 5, Mann 3, Orlando 5, Swiech 20.

CHEEKTOWAGA (11-9): Bragg 19, Brown 12, Bryant 6, Saloman 7, Zolnowski 5.

3-point goals: Bragg 4, Federio, Saloman, Swiech 5, Zolnowski.

Christian Central 56, Tonawanda 34

Chr. Central 23 9 8 16 - 56

Tonawanda 12 7 7 8 - 34

CHR. CENTRAL (9-12): Lekeuneu 10, Miller 9, Opferbeck 8, D Tyson 2, J Tyson 25.

TONAWANDA (1-19): Baker 2, Boling 17, Carney 5, Mouton 3, J Velazquez 5, K Velazquez 2.

3-point goals: Baker, Boling 3, Carney, Miller 2, J Tyson 3, J Velazquez 2.

Starpoint 57, Clarence 56

Clarence 21 15 11 9 - 56

Starpoint 11 11 18 17 - 57

CLARENCE (11-9): Ferris 3, Kabayiza 21, O’Brien 1, Olivieri 2, Putney 2, Reinhardt 25, Zuffranieri 2.

STARPOINT (4-16): Chase 9, Gawel 9, A Rankie 14, A Rankie 14, K Schreader 11, K Schreader 11, J Walters 11, J Walters 11, D Wick 3, D Wick 3.

3-point goals: Chase 2, Gawel, Kabayiza 5, A Rankie 2, A Rankie 2, Reinhardt 4, K Schreader, K Schreader, J Walters, J Walters, D Wick, D Wick.

Frontier 65, Hamburg 50

Frontier 23 12 16 14 - 65

Hamburg 21 10 10 9 - 50

FRONTIER (8-12): Bailey 9, Dunz 17, Ebert 28, Fadale 7, Taylor 4.

HAMBURG (6-13): A Genzel 3, J Genzel 25, Henry 12, McDermott 10.

3-point goals: Ebert 7, Fadale, A Genzel, J Genzel 2.

Lackawanna 51, Orchard Park 45

Lackawanna 6 16 12 17 - 51

Orchard Park 8 10 8 19 - 45

LACKAWANNA (16-4): Brower 2, Grabar 16, Horton 4, Rice 6, L Smith 12, N Smith 7, Threeths 4.

ORCHARD PARK (8-11): Burney 2, Kline 5, Liberatore 7, Mancabelli 4, McTigue 3, Morris 13, Shoop 4, Swiatek 4, Wereski 3.

3-point goals: Grabar 2, Kline, Liberatore, McTigue, Morris.

ESDAA Tournament

St. Mary’s Deaf 51, Horace Mann 17

St. Mary’s/Deaf 22 14 6 9 - 51

Horace Mann 4 2 8 3 - 17

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (9-3):Abdi 4, Barrus 8, Brzezinski 6, Habbeb 6, Kassim 11, Lawrence 10, Norris 4, Planty 2.

HORACE MANN (0-1): Baptista 12, Chow 2, Dadilla 3.

3-point goals: Baptista 3, Kassim 3.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Medina at Orchard Park, 12:30 p.m.

MLK Classic

at City Honors

JFK vs. City Honors, 11 a.m.

Hutch-Tech vs. Dunkirk, 12:30 p.m.

East Aurora vs. Olmsted, 2:15 p.m

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 53, Park 28

Buffalo Seminary 51, Niagara Catholic 37

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 62, Christian Central 55

West Seneca East 61, Grand Island 55

Kenmore East 37, Olmstead 35

Southwestern at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Portville 57, Smethport (Pa.) 34

Lockport Tournament

East Aurora 56, Nichols 41

Lockport 46, Albion 29

Wilson Tournament

Mount Mercy 52, Cleveland Hill 26

Allegany-Limestone 50, Wilson 46

Mount St. Mary 53, Park 28

Park 9 9 6 4 - 28

Mount St. Mary 17 7 13 16 - 53

PARK (1-10, 1-9): Acoff 2, Nwora 20, Sack 2, Smith 2, Warren 2.

MOUNT ST. MARY (20-4, 9-2): Fittry 7, Garlow 12, Johnson 10, Merigold 1, Miller 1, O’Brien 13, Persico 4, Roberts 2, Schmitter 3.

3-point goals: Fittry, Schmitter .

Buffalo Sem. 51, Niagara Catholic 37

Buffalo Seminary 13 18 5 15 - 51

Nia. Catholic 10 7 16 4 - 37

BUFFALO SEMINARY (6-13, 1-9):Conboy 16, Johnsen 22, Lane 11, Smolarek 2.

NIA. CATHOLIC (1-13, 1-9): Currie 1, Franjoine 6, Freeburger 6, B Grandy 9, M Grandy 1, Puzan 14.

3-point goals: Lane 3, Puzan 3.

Niagara Falls 62, Christian Central 55

Niagara Falls 9 10 20 23 - 62

Chr. Central 9 17 10 19 - 55 NIAGARA FALLS (11-9):Cole 2, Frank 20, Harris 14, Maye 2, Strong 20, Thomas 4.

CHR. CENTRAL (9-10): Dugan 4, Fleming 6, Hearon 27, Lekeuneu 14, Nickel 2, Tyson 2.

3-point goals: Harris 2, Hearon 3, Lekeuneu 2.

West Seneca East 61, Grand Island 55

W. Sen. East 11 17 10 23 - 61

Grand Island 7 8 17 23 - 55

W. SEN. EAST (12-8): Cenname 10, Eisenmenger 13, Kaufman 14, Kelly 2, Kumro 6, Weiner 16.

GRAND ISLAND (12-7): Bailey 24, Brandon 2, Carey 13, Eichel 4, Sweeney 12.

3-point goals: Cenname, Sweeney 4.

Kenmore East 37, Olmsted 35

Olmsted 8 11 4 12 - 35

Kenmore East 12 4 8 13 - 37

OLMSTED (15-3): Burch 2, Conyers 9, McDuffie 21, Rutledge 1, Wood 2.

KENMORE EAST (13-7): Burhans 2, Lagattuta 11, McCarthy 2, Sordetto 22.

3-point goals: Conyers, Lagattuta 2, Sordetto 2.

OLMSTED (15-3):

KENMORE EAST (13-7):

Portville 57, Smethport (Pa.) 34

Smethport (Pa.) 11 5 9 9 - 34

Portville 16 12 11 18 - 57

SMETHPORT (PA.) (6-14):Deyarchum 2, Herzog 4, Treat 9, Woodard 15, Wright 4.

PORTVILLE (13-7):Aloi 2, Colligan 9, Domster 3, Heary 4, Howard 2, Keim 1, Milne 8, Welty 26, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Colligan, Domster, Treat 3, Welty 4.

Lockport Tournament

East Aurora 56, Nichols 41

East Aurora 18 16 7 15 - 56

Nichols 8 10 11 12 - 41

EAST AURORA (16-3): Brinker 26, Horning 2, Martin 6, E Oar 6, K Oar 2, Potenza 2, Tully 9, Wier 3.

NICHOLS (9-14): Cunningham 11, Dockery 18, Niedzialowski 12.

3-point goals: Niedzialowski 4, Tully.

Lockport 46, Albion 29

Albion 2 10 9 8 - 29

Lockport 13 11 9 13 - 46

ALBION (9-10): Baker 1, DiCureia 2, Doty 5, Gregori 11, Hapeman 2, Newton 4, Pettit 2, Wolck 2.

LOCKPORT (14-5): Darrell 4, Johnson 6, Krchniak 9, Mayers 4, Mullane 15, Webb 2, White 6.

3-point goals: Gregori, Johnson 2.

Wilson Tournament

Mount Mercy 52, Cleveland Hill 26

Mount Mercy 7 12 14 19 - 52

Cleve Hill 9 5 3 9 - 26

MOUNT MERCY (12-11):Ashe 4, Ferrentino 10, E Fredo 6, H Fredo 4, Hamm 10, Pacholczak 4, Strang 4.

CLEVE HILL (6-13): Douglas 6, Everett 12, LaCourse 3, Scott 4, Swing 1.

3-point goals: Ferrentino 2, LaCourse.

Allegany-Limestone 50, Wilson 46

All.-Lime. 11 17 10 12 - 50

Wilson 6 10 20 10 - 46

ALL.-LIME. (18-1):M Davis 6, T Davis 6, Giardini 14, Hemphill 10, Maley 6, Wolfgang 8.

WILSON (12-7):Dinse 1, Kelly 15, Lewis 12, S Munnikhuysen 4, S Munnikhuysen 7, Murray 4, Mussall 3.

3-point goals: Giardini, Hemphill, S Munnikhuysen.

Late Thursday game

Clarence 50, Frontier 44

Clarence 10 12 13 15 - 50

Frontier 9 18 6 11 - 44

CLARENCE (12-8, 7-5): Eckert 23, Bienko 2, Callaghan 7, Carey 1, Reynolds 16, Stearns 1.

FRONTIER (8-10, 5-6): Doyle 5, Izzo 15, Kruska 16, Lorka 5, McGloin 3.
3-point goals: Andzel 2, Callaghan 2, Doyle, Izzo 2, Kruska 3, Lorka, McGloin.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara at Wmsv. South, 1 p.m.

Lockport Tournament

TBA vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson Tournament

Wilson vs. Cleveland Hill, 1 p.m.

Mount Mercy vs. All.-Limestone, 2:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

Small School Playoffs

Lew-Port 2, Hamburg 1

LP (5-8-2): Ryan Russell 2g, Mat Carden 2a

Kenmore West 10, Amherst 1

KW (10-10-2): Mike King g, a; Owen Green 2g, a

Club Large School Playoffs

Orchard Park 8, Cheektowaga 1

Small School

Depew 6, St. Joe’s Black 1

Today’s games

Large School Playoffs

Lockport vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Northtown Center, 11:30 a.m.

Clarence vs. Orchard Park

at Northtown Center, 1:30 p.m.

Frontier vs. Lancaster

at Northtown Center, 3:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 9:30 a.m.

Boys swimming

Friday’s games

Section VI Championships

200 medley relay: 1. Williamsville East (Andrew Clough, William Eaton, Michael Clough, Bryan Hong) 1:38.22, 2. Orchard Park (Phil Choroser, Matthew Mikulec, Joe Blake, Trevor Hoch) 1:39.52, 3.Kenmore (Mujahed Merae, Matthew Walker, Benjamin Harper, Colin Janis) 1:40.25. 200 freestyle: 1. Liam O’Connell (Hamburg) 1:42.50, 2. Andrew Clough (Williamsville East) 1:42.86, 3. Josh Stegner (Orchard Park) 1:50.97. 200 IM: 1. Michael Maurer (Hamburg) 1:57.10, 2. Blake (Orchard Park) 1:59.01, 3. Walker (Kenmore) 1:59.71. 50 freestyle: 1. Harper (Kenmore) 21.36, 2. Hong (Williamsville East) 21.41, 3. Mark Crocker (Lockport) 21.73. 1 mtr diving: 1. Jake Minnick (Lockport) 491.15, 2. Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 452.95, 3. Jack Thomas (Orchard Park) 426.60. 100 butterfly: 1. Crocker (Lockport) 52.38, 2. Michael Clough (Williamsville East) 52.81, 3. Blake (Orchard Park) 52.90. 100 freestyle: 1. Harper (Kenmore) 48.00, 2. Patrick Hayter (Sweet Home) 48.29, 3. Joey Mombrea (Niagara Falls) 48.71. 500 freestyle: 1. O’Connell (Hamburg) 4:42.62, 2. Andrew Clough (Williamsville East) 4:44.76, 3. Stegner (Orchard Park) 5:03.17. 200 freestyle medley: 1. Hamburg (Maurer, Aydan Stormer, Brandon Kuppel, O’Connell) 1:30.14, 2. Sweet Home (Matt Ciminelli, Jordan Chatelle, Aaron Goscinski, Patrick Hayter) 1:30.91, 3. Niagara Falls (Mombrea, Chris Milanes, Dylan Miller, Santino Manzare) 1:30.9. 100 backstroke: 1. Maurer (Hamburg) 53.94, 2. Choroser (Orchard Park) 55.68, 3. Osasere Osula (Dunkirk/Fredonia/Brocton/Cass. Valley) 55.86. 100 breaststroke: 1. Walker (Kenmore) 1:00.23, 2. Dylan Kim (Williamsville East) 1:01.34, 3. Matt Ciminelli (Sweet Home) 1:01.71. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Williamsville East (Hong, Eaton, Michael Clough, Andrew Clough) 3:16.04, 2. Hamburg (O’Connell, Stormer, Kuppel, Maurer), 3. East Aurora (Charles Morris, Calvin Roberts, Thomas Zagrobelny, Ezra Webster) 3:19.41.

Indoor track

Today’s games

Checkers Indoor Open Meet

Rifle

Today’s games

Section VI Championships

at Alden Middle School, 9 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment