Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 14)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Burgard 52, I-Prep/Grover 43

Hutch-Tech 68, McKinley 61

Emerson at Middle Early College, no report

East 62, South Park 52

Yale Cup Division II

Riverside at da Vinci, no report

MST Seneca 48, City Honors 41

Olmsted 61, Lafayette 45

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 76, Niagara Catholic 57

ECIC II

Hamburg 52, Amherst 51

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 67, Akron 29

Medina 80, Barker 38

Wilson 58, Albion 45

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 69, Maple Grove 66

Olean 63, Fredonia 36

Chautauqua Lake 70, Southwestern 68

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 60, Cassadaga Valley 40

Sherman 59, Brocton 34

Clymer at Westfield, no report

Nonleague

Salamanca 70, Pine Valley 48

Burgard 52, I-Prep/Grover 43

I-Prep 7 13 14 9 - 43

Burgard 16 10 14 12 - 52

I-PREP (4-15, 2-11): Bates 2, Cartwright 2, Goree 2, Hunter 3, Ruiz 12, Santiago 2, Smith 20.

BURGARD (9-12, 5-10): Earley 5, Myers 9, Pringle 13, Rosenthal 6, Villa 4, Williams 12.

3-point goals: Earley, Hunter, Smith 3, Williams 3.

Hutch-Tech 68, McKinley 61

McKinley 10 19 16 16 - 61

Hutch-Tech 15 17 13 23 - 68

MCKINLEY (15-5, 10-4): Coble 1, Elias 7, Evans 17, Rogers 14, Spencer 13, Strong 2, Windsor 7.

HUTCH-TECH (9-10, 6-8): Bennett 8, Cash 8, Jacobs 2, Mitchell 6, Nor 12, Shaheid 16, Smith 3, Whitfield 13.

3-point goals: Nor 2, Shaheid 4.

East 62, South Park 52

East 17 20 12 13 - 62

South Park 19 11 11 11 - 52

EAST (14-6, 11-3): Allen 11, Anderson 26, Carter 9, Maryon 7, Shaw 9.

SOUTH PARK (11-9, 10-4): Armstead 13, Humphrey 3, Lewis 1, Mack 11, Mushat 15, Stroud 9.

3-point goals: Allen, Anderson 3, Humphrey, Mack 2, Maryon, Mushat 3, Shaw.

MST Seneca 48, City Honors 41

MST Seneca 10 13 12 13 - 48

City Honors 12 10 12 7 - 41

MST SENECA (13-6, 9-2): Anderson 2, Chapman 20, Gray 4, Hampshire 2, Howard 15, James 3, Price 2.

CITY HONORS (10-9, 9-3): Baines 3, Bulluck 2, Chapman 6, Flewellyn 6, Radford 6, Slaughter 9, Taylor 9.

3-point goals: Baines, Slaughter, Taylor.

Olmsted 61, Lafayette 45

Olmsted 15 19 16 11 - 61

Lafayette 11 14 10 10 - 45

OLMSTED (13-6, 10-2): Carr-Johnson 12, Lamar 17, Pettiway 8, Richards 17, Young 7.

LAFAYETTE (6-14, 5-8): D Elliott 5, L Elliott 18, Masonet 3, Panel 6, Rosa 13.

3-point goals: Carr-Johnson 4, D Elliott, L Elliott 3, Lamar 2, Young.

St. Mary’s/L. 76, Niagara Catholic 57

Nia. Catholic 17 12 14 14 - 57

St. Mary’s/L 25 14 21 16 - 76

NIA. CATHOLIC (12-8, 6-7): Abramaitys 2, Bradberry 13, Harris 15, Starks 12, Turner 9, Wright 6.

ST. MARY’S/L (14-6, 8-5): Brown 7, Ciezki 16, Collins 2, Kegler 1, Lukasik 2, Melson 2, O’Brien 4, Osei 2, Powell 2, Propis 2, Russell 9, Szablewski 27.

3-point goals: Bradberry, Ciezki 2, Harris, Russell, Turner, Wright 2.

Hamburg 52, Amherst 51

Hamburg 18 10 13 11 - 52

Amherst 10 22 9 10 - 51

HAMBURG (6-13, 5-7): Genzel 13, Henry 26, McDermott 11, Steverson 2.

AMHERST (10-9, 6-5): Ashley 10, Moore 2, Mullen 9, Neill 3, Tan 7, Tyson 3, Waldu 7, Womack 10.

3-point goals: Ashley 3, Genzel 3, Henry 3, Mullen, Tan, Tyson, Waldu, Womack 2.

Newfane 67, Akron 29

Newfane 17 14 17 19 - 67

Akron 6 10 4 9 - 29

NEWFANE (14-5, 9-2): DeVoogel 16, DiTullio 3, Dunbar 5, Geise 3, Gross 7, Hill 10, Ibrahim 4, Leibring 2, Weber 15, Wisniewski 2.

AKRON (6-13, 2-9): Abrams 9, Hill 2, Holtz 3, Logan 8, Mietz 3, Schultz 4.

3-point goals: DeVoogel 4, DiTullio, Geise, Holtz, Logan 2, Mietz, Weber 2.

Medina 80, Barker 38

Barker 18 8 4 8 - 38

Medina 13 19 23 25 - 80

BARKER (2-17, 0-11): Brandt 6, Callaghan 2, Ecker 5, Harris 2, Ober 4, Richbart 10, Smith 4, Sullivan 5.

MEDINA (9-9, 9-2): Allis 8, Chinn 3, Cooper 39, Jones 6, Lewis 7, Luthart 5, Phillips 2, Rhim 8, Sherman 2.

3-point goals: Allis 2, Ecker, Lewis, Luthart, Richbart, Sullivan.

Wilson 58, Albion 45

Wilson 13 16 14 15 - 58

Albion 6 11 9 19 - 45

WILSON (10-9, 8-3): Carney 4, Daul 3, Evans 1, Fox 16, Frerichs 13, Miller 11, Musall 10.

ALBION (7-13, 6-6): Farley 4, Gardner 12, Pritchard 6, Sanford 2, Ward 18, Webster 2.

3-point goals: Fox 4, Frerichs, Miller 2, Ward 5.

Dunkirk 69, Maple Grove 66

Maple Grove 11 21 9 25 - 66

Dunkirk 21 7 17 24 - 69

MAPLE GROVE (7-11, 4-8): Auer 16, Clark 1, Crist 12, Fabrizio 2, McPherson 9, Olsen 8, Purslow 18.

DUNKIRK (13-6, 10-2): Butts 11, Farnham-DeJesus 19, Garcia 3, Kristian-Johnson 22, Sobilo 4, Velez 10.

3-point goals: Auer 2, Butts 2, Crist, McPherson, Purslow.

Olean 63, Fredonia 36

Fredonia 8 9 14 5 - 36

Olean 12 15 20 16 - 63

FREDONIA (5-13, 3-9): Myers 5, Pearl 3, Piper 11, Plaister 6, Pucci 2, Putney 8, Tarnowski 1.

OLEAN (19-1, 12-0): Davis 2, Droney 8, Harris 3, Klein 6, Parr 2, Ramarge 13, Schmidt 23, Weakfall 6.

3-point goals: Harris, Piper 2, Plaister 2, Putney, Ramarge 3, Schmidt 3.

Sherman 59, Brocton 34

Brocton 6 3 15 10 - 34

Sherman 17 12 16 14 - 59

BROCTON (1-17, 0-12): Brown 6, Morello 6, Rivera 10, Rizzo 12.

SHERMAN (15-5, 12-0): Ayers 7, Bates 4, Beatman 3, Burick 3, Cooper 2, Gleason 8, Kopta 3, C Ramsey 3, T Ramsey 26.

3-point goals: Ayers, Beatman, Gleason, Morello 2, C Ramsey, T Ramsey 2, Rizzo 4.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at Arch. Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Park, 6:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois vs. Pioneer

at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Alden at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Eden, 7 p.m.

JFK at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

NFL Crossover

Lockport at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at N. Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Randolph at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Nia.-Wheatfield at W. Sen. East, 6:30 p.m.

V-Wellsville at All.-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Tapestry at Global Concepts, 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

Canisius Cup

I-Prep/Grover 47, Burgard 28

da Vinci 50, Riverside 29

Middle Early College 41, Emerson 39 (OT)

McKinley 58, Hutch-Tech 55

Lafayette at South Park, ppd.

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 59, Nardin 35

ECIC I

Lancaster 36, Williamsville North 22

ECIC II

Amherst 68, West Seneca East 56

ECIC III

Maryvale 40, Cheektowaga 32

ECIC IV

Eden 42, Tonawanda 33

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 42, Albion 39

Medina 54, Barker 33

Newfane 68, Akron 45

CCAA West 2

Panama 68, Westfield 32

Nonleague

Archbishop Walsh at Portville, no report

Roy-Hart 64, Niagara Catholic 39

Allegany-Limestone 81, Frewsburg 33

Ellicottville at Falconer, no report

Silver Creek 41, JFK 25

I-Prep/Grover 47, Burgard 28

Burgard 6 2 8 12 - 28

I-Prep 11 11 8 17 - 47

BURGARD (5-6, 5-6): Gadley 6, Pearson 14, Prim 6, Vernon 2.

I-PREP (14-2, 14-0): Aden 2, Jones 24, Mercado 6, Pagan 6, Rivera 3, Sanger 6.

da Vinci 50, Riverside 29

da Vinci 8 13 14 15 - 50

Riverside 8 5 3 13 - 29

DA VINCI (8-6, 8-6): Banks 2, Cottrell 14, Jenkins 14, Loder 5, Mercedes 7, Scunngio 3.

RIVERSIDE (2-11, 2-11): Guthrie 9, Morales 2, Perez 9.

3-point goals: Guthrie, Mercedes.

Middle College 41, Emerson 39 (OT)

MEC 5 13 7 10 6 - 41

Emerson 7 13 8 9 2 - 39

MEC (6-14, 5-9): Chardon 2, M Glisson 8, M Glisson 8, B Roulhac 11, B Roulhac 11, T Small 20, T Small 20.

EMERSON (4-14, 2-10): A Anderson 2, A Anderson 2, A Cornwell 5, A Cornwell 5, L Harring 1, L Harring 1, Sharp 9, M Thornton 2, M Thornton 2, N Weatherspoon 18, N Weatherspoon 18.

3-point goals: A Cornwell, A Cornwell, M Glisson, M Glisson, B Roulhac, B Roulhac.

McKinley 58, Hutch-Tech 55

Hutch-Tech 20 9 16 10 - 55

McKinley 13 16 15 14 - 58

HUTCH-TECH (10-8, 8-5): Jones 7, Knight 2, Lott 9, Newsome 15, Oden 5, Smith 17.

MCKINLEY (9-10, 6-6): Cook 15, Debose 14, Dentice 3, Donald 6, J Wilson 14, V Wilson 6.

3-point goals: Cook 2, Dentice, Newsome 3, Oden, Smith 2, V Wilson 2.

Mount St. Mary 59, Nardin 35

Mt. St. Mary 15 18 15 11 - 59

Nardin 9 8 6 12 - 35

MOUNT ST. MARY (19-4, 8-2): Fittry 7, Garlow 10, Johnson 6, Mucica 8, O’Brien 24, O’Hara 4, Persico 2.

NARDIN (7-10, 4-8): Boras 11, Coughlin 2, Jauch 4, Karas 4, Kostelny 8, Locke 2, Mahoney 2, Ulrich 2.

3-point goals: Boras, Fittry, Mucica 2.

Lancaster 36, Williamsville North 22

Wmsv. North 7 2 5 8 - 22

Lancaster 7 10 11 8 - 36

WMSV. NORTH (3-15, 1-10): Craffey 7, Ghee 4, Herlan 6, Reimers 5.

LANCASTER (15-4, 9-3): Backert 5, H Kirisits 2, H Kirisits 3, Mahony 6, Pepke 3, Wagner 6, Wozniak 11.

3-point goals: Backert, Craffey, H Kirisits, Pepke, Wozniak 2.

Amherst 68, West Seneca East 56

Amherst 7 22 13 26 - 68

W. Sen. East 9 14 18 15 - 56

AMHERST (13-6, 9-2): Halt 10, Klein 12, Shutts 14, E Stelley 11, P Stelley 11, VanBuren 6, Wanzer 10.

W. SEN. EAST (11-7, 5-6): Cenname 11, Eisenmenger 2, K Kaufman 12, S Kaufman 9, Kelly 3, Kumro 6, Weiner 13.

3-point goals: Cenname 3, Shutts, P Stelley 3, VanBuren 2.

Maryvale 40, Cheektowaga 32

Cheektowaga 6 6 12 8 - 32

Maryvale 8 5 18 9 - 40

CHEEKTOWAGA (5-14, 2-9): Davis 2, Domanowski 7, Hawkins 2, Moore 2, Rumph 19.

MARYVALE (11-8, 6-5): Cadwallader 2, Mcgee-Ross 7, Murray 25, Smith 6.

Eden 42, Tonawanda 33

Eden 14 8 7 13 - 42

Tonawanda 8 13 5 7 - 33

EDEN (15-5, 12-2): Bennett 1, Lauer 9, Szuflita 2, Wach 1, Woodard 13, Zittel 16.

TONAWANDA (8-12, 7-7): Balling 2, Farrell 12, Hollock 11, Toth 2, Zientara 6.

3-point goals: Hollock, Lauer, Woodard 2, Zittel 4.

Wilson 42, Albion 39

Albion 11 14 5 9 - 39

Wilson 7 8 18 9 - 42

ALBION (9-9, 8-4): DiCureia 7, Doty 13, Hapeman 5, Newton 6, Pettit 2, Wolck 6.

WILSON (12-6, 8-4): Dinse 2, Kelly 12, Lewis 6, S Munnikhuysen 6, S Munnikhuysen 6, Murray 8, Mussall 2.

3-point goals: DiCureia, Doty 3, Hapeman.

Medina 54, Barker 33

Medina 14 17 14 9 - 54

Barker 7 7 12 7 - 33

MEDINA (5-14, 3-8): D Brown 3, J Brown 13, Cochrane 1, Howard 2, Johnson 8, King 18, Sones 2, Williams 7.

BARKER (6-13, 2-9): Annable 1, Baker 11, Brown 4, Harris 3, Leising 2, Luckman 6, Mason 2, Miller 2, Parfinski 2.

3-point goals: Baker, Harris, Luckman, Williams.

Newfane 68, Akron 45

Akron 12 5 11 17 - 45

Newfane 8 21 20 19 - 68

AKRON (10-8, 6-5): Abrams 21, Hill 4, Hoefler 2, D Jonathan 7, J Jonathan 4, S Jonathan 2, Leeds 3.

NEWFANE (18-1, 12-0): Daniels 2, Emborsky 27, Foltz 15, Geer 2, Knoll 9, Littman 4, Maurer 2, Perry 7.

3-point goals: Abrams 5, Emborsky 4, D Jonathan.

Panama 68, Westfield 32

Westfield 7 4 17 4 - 32

Panama 27 21 12 8 - 68

WESTFIELD (6-12, 2-7): Conklin 2, DeMarco 10, Johnston 5, Schroeder 2, Wdowiasz 4.

PANAMA (18-1, 10-0): E Angeletti 6, N Angeletti 15, Barmore 11, Johnson 8, Lisciandro 4, Marsh 8, Schauman 2, Schnars 10, Yuchnitz 4.

3-point goals: Barmore, DeMarco 2, Schnars.

Allegany-Limestone 81, Frewsburg 33

Frewsburg 2 12 8 11 - 33

All.-Lime. 22 16 24 19 - 81

FREWSBURG (7-12): Carlson 1, Cusimano 2, Gray 6, Hultberg 5, Iuculano 17, Jones 2.

ALL.-LIME. (16-1): M Davis 10, T Davis 7, B Giardini 14, E Giardini 2, Hemphill 24, Kinney 2, Maley 5, Seamon 10, Wolfgang 7.

3-point goals: B Giardini 2, Iuculano 2.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Lafayette at South Park, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Olmsted, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at St. Mary’s/L., 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Christian Central, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

NFL Crossover

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

North Collins at Springville, 5:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Newfane, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Warren (Pa.), 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

2018 SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Quarterfinal

Thursday at HarborCenter

5-St. Mary’s/L. vs. 4-St. Francis, 6:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 19 at HarborCenter

SML/SF winner vs. 1-Canisius, 6 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:15 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

First Round

Thursday at Northtown Center

13-Amherst vs. 12-Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.

6-Ken. East vs. 5-N. Tonawanda, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday at Northtown Center

11-Hamburg vs. 10-Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Amh/WS winner vs. 7-Ken. West, 7 p.m.

9-Wmsv. East vs. 8-Starpoint, 9 p.m.

Feb. 18 at Northtown Center

Ham/LP winner vs. 1-W.S. East, 1 p.m.

WE/Star winner vs. 2-Grand Island, 3 p.m.

Amh/WS/KW winner vs. 3-W.S. West, 5 p.m.

KE/NT winner vs. 4-Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 21 at HarborCenter

Ham/LP/WSE vs. KE/NT/SH, 6 p.m.

WE/Star/GI vs. Amh/WS/KW/WSW, 8:15 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Quarterfinals

Saturday at Northtown Center

8-Niagara Falls vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 9:30 a.m.

7-Lockport vs. 2-Nia.-Wheatfield, 11:30 a.m.

6-Clarence vs. 3-Orchard Park, 1:30 p.m.

5-Frontier vs. 4-Lancaster, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 20 at HarborCenter

4th seed vs. 1st seed, 6 p.m.

3rd seed vs. 2nd seed, 8:15 p.m.

CISAA

Nichols 2, St. Michael’s College (Ont.) 2

WNY Club Playoffs

Small Schools

City Honors 5, St. Joe’s Black 0

East Aurora 6, Orchard Park B 1

Girls hockey

WNYGVIHF PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Tuesday at Northtown Center

2-Monsignor Martin 5, 7-WS/Ham/Eden 1

3-Clar/Amh/SH 5, 6-Kenmore/GI 4 (2OT)

4-Williamsville 4, 5-Lanc/Iroq/Depew 1

W (15-7): Elizabeth Jackson 2g; Rose Quattro 23 saves

Semifinals

Thursday at Northtown Center

4-Williamsville vs. 1-Fron/LS/OP, 4 p.m.

3-Clar/Amh/SH vs. 2-Msgr. Martin, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara 3, Park 0

Aiden O’Lay (CO) 243-640

.St.Joe’s 3, Canisius 0

Mike Weber (SJ) 298-300-235-833. Cameron Hall (C) 247-212-233-692.

Girls bowling

All-Catholic Championships

All-Catholic Champions: Sacred Heart

All-Catholic MVP: Liza Florczak (SH)

League Champions: Mount St. Mary

Rifle

ECIC

Clarence 1143, Iroquois 1088

C: Matt Kirk 293

Lancaster 1152, Orchard Park 1075

L: Kiersten Mucha 293

There are no comments - be the first to comment