Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 12)

Boys basketball

Today’s games
Monsignor Martin
Nichols at Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.
Walsh at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Park, 6:30 p.m.
Canisius at St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.
ECIC II
Wmsv. South at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.
ECIC III
East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.
ECIC IV
Cleveland Hill at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Niagara Frontier
North Tonawanda at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.
Lockport at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Clarence at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.
Maryvale at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.
West Seneca East at Springville, 6:30 p.m.
Oracle Charter at Pioneer, 7 p.m.
Lake Shore at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.
Eden at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.
Starpoint at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.
Charter Cup
Buff. Science at WNY Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Today’s games
Monsignor Martin
Mount Mercy at Buffalo Seminary, 5 p.m.
Nichols at Christian Central, 6 p.m.
Park at Niagara Catholic, 6 p.m.
Nardin at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.
ECIC I
Orchard Park at W.S. West, 6:30 p.m.
Lancaster at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.
Frontier at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.
ECIC II
Wmsv. East at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.
Williamsville South at Starpoint, 7 p.m.
ECIC III
Springville at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
ECIC IV
Cleveland Hill at Holland, 6 p.m.
Depew at Eden, 7 p.m.
Alden at JFK, 7 p.m.
Niagara Frontier
CSAT at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.
Kenmore East at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.
CCAA East 1
Gowanda at Portville, 7:30 p.m.
Silver Creek at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.
CCAA East 2
Franklinville at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
CCAA West 1
Southwestern at Chaut. Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Dunkirk at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.
CCAA West 2
Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Westfield at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.
Cattaraugus/LV at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games
WNY Federation
St. Francis 6, Lockport 1
SF (14-2-4-1): Jack Kernitz 2g; Ben Kyte, Gavin Krawiec g-a; Erik Pawelski 2a
Williamsville North 4, Lancaster 3
WN: Andrew Bruno 3a; Brett Sardina 2g, David O’Donoghue 2g
Kenmore East 6, Hamburg 1
KE: Alex Ghosen g-a; Russ Riggio g-a
St. Joe’s 4, Orchard Park 1
WNY Club
Large School Playoffs
Cheektowaga 4, Lancaster 3
Canisius 6, Buffalo 2
2018 SECTION VI PLAYOFFS
PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Quarterfinal
Thursday at HarborCenter
5-St. Mary’s/L. vs. 4-St. Francis, 6:45 p.m.
Semifinals
Feb. 19 at HarborCenter
SML/SF winner vs. 1-Canisius, 6 p.m.
3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:15
Finals
Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center
Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.
SMALL SCHOOLS
First Round
Thursday at Northtown Center
13-Amherst vs. 12-Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.
6-Ken. East vs. 5-N. Tonawanda, 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday at Northtown Center
11-Hamburg vs. 10-Lew-Port, 5 p.m.
Amh/WS winner vs. 7-Ken. West, 7 p.m.
9-Wmsv. East vs. 8-Starpoint, 9 p.m.
Feb. 18 at Northtown Center
Ham/LP winner vs. 1-W.S. East, 1 p.m.
WE/Star winner vs. 2-Grand Island, 3 p.m.
Amh/WS/KW winner vs. 3-W.S. West, 5 p.m.
KE/NT winner vs. 4-Sweet Home, 7 p.m.
Semifinals
Feb. 21 at HarborCenter
Ham/LP/WSE vs. KE/NT/SH, 6 p.m.
WE/Star/GI vs. Amh/WS/KW/WSW, 8:15 p.m.
Final
Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center
Semifinal winners, 6:15 p.m.
LARGE SCHOOLS
Quarterfinals
Saturday at Northtown Center
8-Niagara Falls vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 9:30 a.m.
7-Lockport vs. 2-Nia.-Wheatfield, 11:30 a.m.
6-Clarence vs. 3-Orchard Park, 1:30 p.m.
5-Frontier vs. 4-Lancaster, 3:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Feb. 20 at HarborCenter
4th seed vs. 1st seed, 6 p.m.
3rd seed vs. 2nd seed, 8:15 p.m.
Final
Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Girls hockey

Sunday’s games
NYSPHSAA Championships
at SUNY Oswego
Front/LS/OP 4, X-Salmon River 1
FLOP: Brooke Becker 2g; Haylee Tatar g; Emily Kromer g-a; Gabby DeMeo a; Abby Lollis a
All-Tournament representatives: Brooke Becker, Mary Kromer, Emily Kromer
WNYGVIHF PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
Tuesday at Northtown Center
7-WS/Ham/Eden vs. Msgr. Martin, 4:30 p.m.
6-Kenmore/GI vs. 3-Clar/Amh/SH, 6 p.m.
5-Lanc/Iro/Dep vs. 4-Williamsville, 7:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday at Northtown Center
Lowest seed vs. 1-Fron/LS/OP, 4 p.m.
2nd lowest seed vs. Highest seed, 5:30 p.m.
Final
Feb. 25 at HarborCenter
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

State Catholic Finals
Sunday at Monsignor Farrell
Team scores: St. Anthony’s 369.5, Monsignor Farrell 219, Chaminade 186.5, St. Francis 164, Iona Prep 158.5, St. Joseph’s 145.5, St. John the Baptist 119.5, Kellenberg 118.5, Fordham Prep 092, Canisius 73.5, Holy Trinity 69, Archbishop Stepinac 54.5, Mount Saint Michael 27, St. Mary’s/Lancaster 25, Xavier 22, St. Peter’s (Staten Island) 15, Gow 11, St. Joseph by the Sea 6.
Individual Monsignor Martin results
Championship Finals
160: Vin Ndokaj (MF) d. Ty Slaugenhoupt (SJ), forfeit. 170: Dominik Thomas (SF) WBF Andrew Cascio (Kellenberg), 1:36. 195: Matthew Savarese (SA) d. Nolan Thomas (SF), 5-1.
Consolation Final (3rd place)
106: Izac Garciaa (SJB) WBF Logan Lauck (SF), 1:53. 120: Spencer Carter (FP) maj. dec. Samuel Baker (SJ), 12-1. 132: Ben Parish (SJ) WBF Michael Petruzzi (MF), 1:26. 145: Conor Lane (IP) d. Justin Gill (Canisius), 6-2. 152: Matt Baldwin (Canisius) d. Joe Schultz (SA), 8-3. 160: Marcus Muffoletto (SF) WBF Jake Tutuska (SA), 0:08. 170: Sullivan Walsh (SJ) d. Tom Blackwell (Canisius), 8-3.
Consolation Final (5th place)
99: Frank Gioia (MF) d. Mark Lanning (SF), 5-3. 106: Michael Semeraro (Chaminade) WBF Dalas Jackson (SJ), 2:28. 113: Frank Kost (MF) d. Josh Kracker (Canisius), 8-2. 120: Davis Luckner (Chaminade) d. Max Carrier (Gow), 4-2. 132: Lucas Olson (Xavier) d. Slade Merk (SF), 5-3. 138: Ryan Siller (MF) d. Tim Abate (Canisius), 10-8. 145: Doug Stern (Chaminade) d. Dan Browning (SF), 4-3. 152: Robert Gray (SJB) maj. dec. Connor Miller (SF), 10-0. 195: Christian Taylor (SA) d. Melique Straker (SF), 5-2. 220: Charles Morrison (SJ) WBF Matt Fritscha (FP), 1:42.

Section VI State Div. I Qualifier
Saturday at North Tonawanda
99: Colin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Brian Bielec (Grand Island), 11-5. 106: Ty Bartolomei (N. Tonawanda) d. Jake Harry (Lancaster), 4-0. 113: Parker Rozler (Lancaster) d. Cody Pool (Jamestown), 3-2. 120: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) d. Yasser Esaleh (Sweet Home), via DQ. 126: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Anthony Corigliano (Clarence), 13-0. 132: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) d. Josh McCoy (Niagara Falls) via technical fall, 19-3. 138: Vinny Catanzaro (Wmsv. North) d. Jake DeWolf (NW), 4-3. 145: Warren McDougald (NW) d. Seth McTavish (Jamestown), 12-4. 152: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) d. Adam Daghestani (Grand Island), 6-0. 160: Josh Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Jay Breeden (Grand Island), 3-2 overtime via rideout. 170: Dan Emblidge (Grand Island) d. Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier), 6-0. 182: Connor Kenney (Grand Island) d. Steven Daskavitz (Lockport), 5-2. 195: Cam Walter (Wmsv. North) d. Blake Bielec (Grand Island), 4-3. 220: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) d. Noah Turzillo (Jamestown), 15-3. 285: Calik Kennedy (Amherst) d. Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island), pinfall 4:16.

Boys swimming

Class A Championships
Saturday at Maryvale
Team scores: Williamsville East 289, Lockport 287, Hamburg 278.5, Orchard Park 227, Sweet Home 179.5, Kenmore 171.5, Clarence 167, Niagara Falls 165.5, Williamsville North 117, Lancaster 116, Jamestown 113, Niagara-Wheatfield 80, West Seneca 67, Frontier 25, North Tonawanda 25.
200 Medley Relay: Wmsv. East (Andrew Clough, Will Eaton, Michael Clough, Bryan Hong) 1:38.75. 200 Freestyle: Liam O’Connell (Hamburg) 1:45.76. 200 IM: A. Clough (Wmsv. East) 1:54.90. 50 Freestyle: Hong (Wmsv. East) 21.60. 1-meter diving: Jake Minnick (Lockport) 466.40. 100 Butterfly: Mark Crocker (Lockport) 52.27. 100 Freestyle: A. Clough (Wmsv. East) 48.39. 500 Freestyle: O’Connell (Hamburg) 4:51.24. 200 Freestyle Relay: Wmsv. East (Hong, Dylan Kim, M. Clough, A. Clough) 1:28.90. 100 Backstroke: Michael Maurer (Hamburg) 54.23. 100 Breaststroke: Matthew Walker (Kenmore) 1:02.46. 400 Freestyle Relay: Hamburg (Maurer, Aydan Stormer, Brandon Kuppel, O’Connell) 3:20.11.

Class B Championships
Friday at Maryvale
Team scores: East Aurora 394, Grand Island 285, Starpoint 278, Amherst 193, Albion 181, Williamsville South 164, Lew-Port 140, Dunkirk/Fredonia/Brocton/Cass. Valley 111, Springville 108, Olean 95, Maryvale 85, Iroquois 64, City Honors 57, Pioneer 44, Lake Shore 15, Cheektowaga 8.
200 Medley Relay: Albion (Thomas Furmanski, Matt Kovaleski, Sam Sanchez, Carlitos Sanchez) 1:46.30. 200 Freestyle: Ezra Webster (East Aurora) 1:47.32. 200 IM: Nick D’Arrigo (Wmsv. South) 2:00.70. 50 Freestyle: Osasere Osula (Dunk/Fred/Broc/CV) 22.40. 1-meter diving: Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 462.20. 100 Butterfly: Alexander Dodge (Grand Island) 55.94. 100 Freestyle: Webster (East Aurora) 48.78. 500 Freestyle: Nick D’Arrigo (Wmsv. South) 5:03.27. 200 Freestyle Relay: East Aurora (Charles Morris, Thomas Zagrobelny, Nolan Thompson, Webster) 1:31.40. 100 Backstroke: Osula (Dunk/Fred/Broc/CV) 55.31. 100 Breaststroke: Morris (East Aurora) 59.12. 400 Freestyle Relay: East Aurora (Webster, Calvin Roberts, Thompson, Morris) 3:23.40.

Class C Championships
Saturday at Maryvale
Team scores: Panama 313, Frewsburg 304.5, Barker 248, Cleveland Hill 182, Alden 181, Medina 166, Roy-Hart 159, Eden 142, Akron 134, Newfane 86, Depew 72, Tonawanda 64, Olmsted 55.5.
200 Medley Relay: Barker (Collin Webb, Dominic Clementi, Andrew Jenks, Adam Wagner) 1:44.19. 200 Freestyle: Cole Manwaring (Panama) 1:53.02. 200 IM: Jenks (Barker) 2:11.47. 50 Freestyle: Webb (Barker) 22.45. 1-meter diving: Ben Wilcox (Eden) 402.50. 100 Butterfly: Sean Mahaney (Alden) 56.38. 100 Freestyle: Webb (Barker). 500 Freestyle: Austin Strong (Panama) 5:12.69. 200 Freestyle Relay: Barker (Jenks, Clementi, Wagner, Webb) 1:32.24. 100 Backstroke: James Purpura (Cleveland Hill) 1:00.96. 100 Breaststroke: Drew Pownall (Frewsburg) 1:03.79. 400 Freestyle Relay: Panama (Elliot Johnson, Justin Wiemer, Strong, Manwaring) 3:26.81.

There are no comments - be the first to comment