Share this article

print logo

Buffalo News basketball polls (Feb. 12)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *-indicates tie in voting

Boys Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Canisius [9] 20-2 99 2
2. Park [1] 16-5 90 1
3. Williamsville South (A-1) 15-3 78 3
4. Niagara Falls (AA) 15-4 63 5
5. Bishop Timon-St. Jude 16-4 60 4
6. West Seneca West (A-1) 20-0 58 6
7. Lockport (AA) 14-4 34 7
8. St. Francis 12-9 25 8
9. North Tonawanda (A-1) 13-5 23 9
10. McKinley (A-1) 15-4 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Sweet Home (A-1) 5, Maryvale (A-2) 4, South Park (A-2) 2.

Pollsters: Chad Andrews (View from Centercourt), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters), Mark Simon (St. Joe’s), Kyle Husband (Canisius), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara Wheatfield), Zaire Dorsey (McKinley), Peter Hudecki (South Park), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Steve Allen (Official), Dennis Hartnett (Official), Gabe Michael (Williamsville South).

Boys Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Health Sciences [8] (B-2) 16-4 98 1
2. Olean [2] (B-1) 18-1 92 2
3. Middle College (B-2) 14-5 70 4*
4. East (D) 13-6 66 3
5. Franklinville (D) 16-3 62 4*
6. Cardinal O’Hara 11-9 41 7
7. Tapestry (C) 14-5 34 9
8. Niagara Catholic 14-7 30 6
9. St. Mary’s of Lancaster 14-8 27 8
10. Ellicottville (D) 17-2 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Lackawanna (B-1) 7, Sherman (D) 3, Newfane (B-1) 1, Allegany-Limestone (C) 1.

Pollsters: Andrews, Universal, Rodriguez, Brett Sippel (Wilson), Rob Genco (Silver Creek), Derek Hill (Official), Larry Jones (Depew), Tony Pulvirenti (Cardinal O’Hara), Sil Dan (Official), Tony Krupski (JFK).

Buffalo News basketball polls (Feb. 5)

Girls Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Cardinal O’Hara [10] 16-6 100 1
2. Williamsville South (A-1) 13-4 89 2
3. Sacred Heart 17-6 75 3
4. Orchard Park (AA) 17-1 67 5
5. Amherst (A-2) 12-6 58 4
6. East Aurora (A-2) 14-3 55 8
7. Iroquois (A-2) 15-3 27 6
8. Lake Shore (A-2) 14-4 22 10
9. Mount St. Mary 18-4 20 7
10. Lancaster (AA) 13-4 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Clarence (AA) 11, Lockport (AA) 3, St. Mary’s of Lancaster 3, Frontier (AA) 2, Kenmore East (A-1) 2.

Pollsters: John Glose (Mount Mercy), Tim Lindner, Jeff Martin (Kenmore West), Mike McCarthy (Cardinal O’Hara assistant), Dan McDermott (retired Cardinal O’Hara coach), Rich Mihalik (Frontier), Frank Payne (Iroquois), Dennis Sarow, Fran Snyder (Mount St. Mary), Paul Twarosek (Official).

Girls Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Franklinville [9] (D) 19-0 99 1
2. Southwestern (B-2) 17-0 85 2
3. Panama [1] (D) 17-1 79 3
4. Newfane (B-1) 17-1 73 4
5. Allegany-Limestone (C) 16-1 64 5
6. Holland (C) 17-2 47 6
7. Chautauqua Lake (C) 13-6 31 7
8. Olmsted (B-2) 15-2 30 8
9. Wilson (B-2) 11-6 18 9*
10. Eden (B-2) 13-5 16 9*

Others receiving votes: Portville (C) 4, I-Prep/Grover (B-1) 3, Fredonia (B-1) 1.

Pollsters: Jeff Angeletti (Panama), Brian Baker (Wilson), Joe Dougherty (Eden), Kevin Klumpp (Newfane), John Lewis (Maryvale JV coach), Lindner, Frank Martin (Allegany-Limestone), Scott Neckers (Clymer), Sarow, Snyder.

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment