Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 5)

Boys basketball

Today’s games
Yale Cup Division I
Burgard at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin
St. Joe’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.
Nichols at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.
St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Chrstn. Central, 7 p.m.
Niagara-Orleans
Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Cheektowaga at South Park, 6 p.m.
Frontier at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.
Global Concepts at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Charter Cup
Tapestry at Health Sciences, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Today’s games
Monsignor Martin
Park at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.
ECIC I
Williamsville North at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.
Lancaster at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.
Frontier at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.
ECIC II
Starpoint at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.
Williamsville East at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.
Williamsville South at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.
ECIC III
Cheektowaga at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Pioneer, 7 p.m.
Lake Shore at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.
ECIC IV
Holland at Eden, 7 p.m.
Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.
Alden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
CCAA East 1
Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Randolph at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.
Silver Creek at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.
CCAA East 2
Forestville at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.
North Collins at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.
Ellicottville at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
CCAA West 1
Falconer at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Southwestern at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.
CCAA West 2
Frewsburg at Panama, 7:30 p.m.
Clymer at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.
Cassadaga Valley at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Walsh at Global Concepts , 6 p.m.
Buffalo Seminary at Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.
Mount St. Mary at N. Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games
CISAA
St. Andrew’s (Ont.) 6, Nichols 4
WNY Club
Red Division
Canisius 5, Lancaster 3
White Division
Dunkirk/Fredonia 4, Roy-Hart 2
Today’s games
WNY Federation
Clarence vs. Canisius
at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.
Hamburg vs. Grand Island
at Hyde Park, 6 p.m.
Kenmore East vs. Kenmore West
at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Today’s games
Section VI semifinals
at Northtown Center
Lanc/Iro/Depew vs. Front/LS/OP, 4 p.m.
Wmsv. vs. Clar/Amh/SH, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Sunday’s games
All Catholic Championships
at St. Joe’s
St. Joe’s 234, St. Francis 197, Canisius 156, St. Mary’s 73, Gow 16
All-Catholic Champions
99: Mark Lanning (SF) def. Liam Regan (SM), 14-10. 106: Logan Lauck (SF) WBF Dalas Jackson (SJ), 3:40. 113: Josh Kracker (Can) def. Zach Miller (SF), 6-2. 120: Sam Baker (SJ) TF Max Carrier (Gow), 17-0. 126: Garrett Grenauer (SJ) def. Brandon Fox (SF), 5-0. 132: Slade Merk (SF) def. Ben Parish (SJ), 5-4. 138: Ronnie Jones (SJ) def. Tim Abate (Can), 9-5. 145: Justin Gill (Can) def. Dan Browning (SF), 9-3. 152: Connor Miller (SF) def. Matt Baldwin (Can), 9-3. 160: Ty Slaugenhoupt (SJ) dec. Marcus Muffoletto (SF), 5-2. 170 Dominik Thomas (SF) maj. dec. Sullivan Walsh (SJ), 9-1. 182: Matt Werts (SJ) WBF Ben Jacobs (SF), 2:36. 195: Nolan Thomas (SF) WBF Melique Straker (SF), 3:34. 220: Jack Lauer (SF) def. Charles Morrison (SJ), 5-2. 285: Caleb Lesswing (SJ) def. Eric Schon (SF), 2-1 (TB2).
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ty Slaugenhoupt (SJ).

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier Championships
Saturday at Lockport
200 medley relay: Niagara Falls (Robert Pucci, Joey Mombrea, Dylan Miller, Santino Manzaro) 1:44.27. 200 freestyle: Mombrea (Niagara Falls) 1:51.48. 200 IM: Matthew Walker (Kenmore) 1:59.91. 50 freestyle: Benjamin Harper (Kenmore) 21.54. Diving: Jake Minnick (Lockport) 472.30. 100 butterfly: Mark Crocker (Lockport) 53.26. 100 freestyle: Harper (Kenmore) 48.85. 500 freestyle: Ethan Menges (Lockport) 5:04.05. 200 free relay: Kenmore (Walker, Colin Janis, Brandon Garcia, Harper) 1:32.40. 100 backstroke: Pucci (Niagara Falls) 59.57. 100 breaststroke: Walker (Kenmore) 1:00.58. 400 freestyle relay: Lockport (Dylan Robb, Menges, Evan Bruning, Crocker) 3:25.71.

Boys squash

U.S. Squash High School National Championships
Sunday at Philadelphia
Division VI
Main Draw Finals
Canisius 4, Radnor (Pa.) 3
Classic Plate Finals
Nichols 4, Greenwich (Conn.) A 3

Girls squash

U.S. Squash High School
National Championships
Sunday at Philadelphia
Division III
Main Draw Consolation
Nichols 5, St. Catherine’s (Va.) 2
Division IV
Class Plate Finals
Buffalo Seminary 4, Darien (Conn.) 3
Division V
Main Draw Finals
Nardin 4, Greenwich 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment