Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 4)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games
Monsignor Martin
Canisius 84, Cardinal O’Hara 63
ECIC I
Orchard Park 63, Lancaster 46
Jamestown 51, Williamsville North 48
ECIC II
Williamsville East 58, Starpoint 44
Hamburg 58, West Seneca East 31
ECIC III
Pioneer 50, Iroquois 42
ECIC IV
Alden 46, Tonawanda 31
Nonleague
Maple Grove 60, Westfield 56
Frewsburg 75, Springville 62
Holland 51, V-Attica 49
Battle at the Border
at Niagara Falls
V-Aquinas 59, St. Francis (Ont.) 42
St. Paul (Ont.) 55, North Tonawanda 54
St. Joe’s 73, Lake Shore 66
St. Michael’s (Ont.) vs. Nia. Falls, no report
Centercourt Classic
at Williamsville South
Franklinville 81, Medina 53
Newfane 62, Ellicottville 51
East 74, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 43
Williamsville South 82, Health Sciences 77

Canisius 84, Cardinal O’Hara 63
O’Hara 13 14 17 19 - 63
Canisius 13 18 29 24 - 84
O’HARA (9-8, 6-4):Benton 11, Broadnax 2, Cottman 3, Haynes 7, Hemphill 34, Turri 6.
CANISIUS (17-2, 8-1): Bradley 9, Evans 14, Fairclough 2, Hartnett 2, Ingrando 2, James 16, Johnson 11, MacDonald 16, McCaffrey 6, Trapper 4, Vass 2.
3-point goals: Benton 2, Hemphill 2, James 2, MacDonald 3, McCaffrey.

Orchard Park 63, Lancaster 46
Lancaster 9 11 15 11 - 46
Orchard Park 14 16 11 22 - 63
LANCASTER (6-10, 3-6): Fulciniti 10, Gary 3, Harrington 4, Jerebko 6, Kisker 1, Mansell 4, Morgus 4, Rogowski 4, Sokolowski 10.
ORCHARD PARK (7-9, 3-7): Burney 5, Kline 15, Liberatore 5, Mancabelli 8, Morris 18, Shoop 2, Wereski 10.
3-point goals: Gary, Jerebko, Kline 5, Mancabelli 2, Morris 4, Sokolowski 2, Wereski.

Jamestown 51, Wmsv. North 48
Wmsv. North 10 20 8 10 - 48
Jamestown 16 5 11 19 - 51
WMSV. NORTH (8-6, 4-4): Abaya 1, Becht 8, Belote 3, Johnston 12, Konotopskyj 7, Swiech 15, Terry 2.
JAMESTOWN (10-7, 6-3): Freeney 6, Hill 13, E Rojas 9, M Rojas 23.
3-point goals: Hill 3, Johnston, M Rojas, Swiech 2.

Williamsville East 58, Starpoint 44
Wmsv. East 15 19 7 17 - 58
Starpoint 6 7 13 18 - 44
WMSV. EAST (10-6, 7-3): Doyle 17, Keenan 2, Kieffer 8, Moorhouse 2, Ranallo 11, Rudewicz 2, Shifflet 13, Williams 3.
STARPOINT (1-13, 1-8): Chase 11, Gawel 6, Rankie 2, Schreader 18, Walters 7.
3-point goals: Doyle 2, Gawel, Ranallo 3, Schreader, Shifflet.

Hamburg 58, West Seneca East 31
Hamburg 26 11 9 12 - 58
W. Sen. East 13 7 0 11 - 31
HAMBURG (5-10, 4-4): Benningfield 2, Genzel 6, Haney 4, Henry 18, Lambert 2, McDermott 4, McDonnell 4, Reagan 2, Rettig 6, Steverson 10.
W. SEN. EAST (2-13, 1-10): Bilski 8, Ibrahim 5, Mitchell 13, Rodriguez 3, Weiner 2.
3-point goals: Henry 3, Mitchell 2, Steverson 2.

Pioneer 50, Iroquois 42
Pioneer 13 14 9 14 - 50
Iroquois 9 3 15 15 - 42
PIONEER (10-7, 5-5): Burley 24, Giboo 4, Higgins 3, Hurlburt 6, Pleace 2, Rinker 11.
IROQUOIS (5-12, 2-7): Gawlik 2, Hetzendorfer 2, Holleig 6, Kowalski 7, Matla 9, Ottomano 3, Popovski 4, Tait 9.
3-point goals: Burley, Giboo, Higgins, Holleig, Matla 3, Ottomano, Rinker 2, Tait 3.

Alden 46, Tonawanda 31
Tonawanda 7 10 11 3 - 31
Alden 4 18 14 10 - 46
TONA (0-16, 0-11): Baker 4, Carney 13, Gross 3, Mouton 3, Palermo 4, Velazquez 4.
ALDEN (3-14, 3-8): Jeziorski 3, Jurek 4, Leigh 8, Schuh 15, Snell 16.
3-point goals: Carney 3, Jeziorski, Leigh, Mouton, Schuh 2.

Maple Grove 60, Westfield 56
Westfield 14 13 13 16 - 56
Maple Grove 13 14 12 21 - 60
WESTFIELD (9-7):Baribeau 5, Bills 2, Hauser 4, Horr 9, Jafarjian 10, Johnson 21, Torres 5.
MAPLE GROVE (7-9):Auer 7, Crist 19, Fabrizio 7, McPherson 4, Olsen 12, Purslow 11.
3-point goals: Crist, Horr 3, Johnson 3, Olsen 2, Torres.

Holland 51, V-Attica 49
Holland 17 12 9 13 - 51
V-Attica 9 15 13 12 - 49
HOLLAND (7-10): Kolbmann 9, Lewandowski 9, Nellis 11, Perry 11, Ratajaczak 2, Rivera 9.
V-ATTICA: Meyer 9, Goll 1, Bisceglie 14, Cook 2, Dufour 3, Donahue 9, Nelson 7, Kehl 2, Lilac 2.
3-point goals: Kolbmann, Lewandowski 3, Nellis 2, Rivera, Meyer 2, Donahue.

St. Paul (Ont.) 55, N. Tonawanda 54
St. Paul (Ont.) 19 13 8 15 - 55
N. Tonaw 13 7 19 15 - 54
ST. PAUL (ONT.) (3-1): Crisiti 2, Karlukt 15, Schuah 13, Tutanes 25.
N. TONAWANDA (12-5): Book 26, Ferry 6, Fox-Stoddard 4, Moultrie 13, Reid 2, Wisniewski 3.
3-point goals: Book 4, Ferry 2, Moultrie 3, Schuah 3, Tutanes 6, Wisniewski.

St. Joe’s 73, Lake Shore 66
Lake Shore 19 19 12 16 - 66
St. Joe’s 18 12 18 25 - 73
LAKE SHORE (12-4): Brueckl 15, Buchanan 14, Cybulski 4, Park 30, Utley 3.
ST. JOE’S (8-10): Boling 10, Capen 20, Durkin 15, Gordon 6, Norward 11, Ostrowski 11.
3-point goals: Brueckl 2, Buchanan 2, Capen, Durkin 3, Ostrowski, Utley.

Franklinville 81, Medina 53
Franklinv’le 18 22 24 17 - 81
Medina 18 7 14 14 - 53
FRANKLNV’L (14-3): Blecha 14, Burton 4, Clark 5, Erikson 27, Haskell 3, Kopp 20, Marchese 3, Mooney 3, Watts 2
MEDINA (7-8): Cooper 22, Fry 13, Jones 2, Luthart 6, I. Rhim 6, Shatara 2, Sherman 2
3-point goals: Blecha, Clark, Erikson 4, Haskell, Kopp 4, Marchese, Mooney, Fry, Luthart 2

Newfane 62, Ellicottville 51
Ellicottville 6 12 18 15 - 51
Newfane 17 10 18 17 - 62
ELLICOTTVILLE (15-3): Bowen 18, Chudy 15, Grinols 9, C Rowland 3, S Rowland 2, Stuve 4.
NEWFANE (12-4): DeVoogel 24, Gilson 6, Gross 5, Hill 4, Ibrahim 6, Srocki 5, Weber 12.
3-point goals: DeVoogel 2, Weber.

East 74, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 43
St. Mary’s/L 15 8 9 11 - 43
East 9 15 26 24 - 74
ST. MARY’S/L (11-6): Ciezki 4, Kegler 7, O’Brien 10, Powell 3, Russell 7, Szablewski 12.
EAST (13-4): Allen 14, Anderson 36, Maryon 16, Shaw 8.
3-point goals: Anderson 2, Kegler 2, Maryon 4, O’Brien, Powell.

Wmsv. South 82, Health Sciences 77
Health Sci. 9 17 25 26 - 77
Wmsv. South 24 16 19 23 - 81
HEALTH SCIENCES (13-2): Briggs 14, Cook 2, Gaines 15, J. Jones 11, Lott 17, Nelson 4, Riley 8, White 4
WMSV. SOUTH (13-2): Degree 16, DiGiulio 3, Dolan 36, Mitchell 2, Richards 19, Sanford 6
3-point goals: Briggs 2, J. Jones 2, Lott 3, Degree 2, Dolan 2, Richards 3

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games
Niagara-Orleans
Medina 52, Roy-Hart 42
CCAA West 1
Dunkirk 73, Falconer 63
Nonleague
Franklinville 77, Fredonia 56
Charter Cup
Tapestry 54, Health Sciences 35
Frontier Tournament
Mount Mercy 41, Williamsville North 37
Frontier 51, Hamburg 39

Medina 52, Roy-Hart 42
Roy-Hart 13 9 10 10 - 42
Medina 17 5 15 15 - 52
ROY-HART (4-11, 1-7): Christopher 13, Draper 4, Fry 7, Hill 5, Lovewell 7, Todd 6.
MEDINA (3-13, 1-7):D Brown 21, J Brown 19, Johnson 3, King 6, Williams 3.
3-point goals: D Brown 3, Hill, Williams.

Franklinville 77, Fredonia 56
Franklnv’l 18 16 17 26 - 77
Fredonia 14 14 10 18 - 56
FRANKLNV’L (16-0): Broadwell 2, Burrell 4, A Haskell 23, D Haskell 34, McCoy 10, O’Neal 2, Szymanski 2.
FREDONIA (5-10): Beers 8, Farriat 12, Goss 3, Gullo 7, Morrison 2, Price 17, Rosen 2, Walton-Bald 5.
3-point goals: Goss, Gullo, A Haskell 3, D Haskell 5, McCoy 2, Price 3.

Tapestry 54, Health Sciences 35
Tapestry 13 11 16 14 - 54
H. Sciences 12 2 2 19 - 35 TAP. (10-7, 4-0):Anderson 8, Bridges 2, Mosley 2, Mulkey 2, Purdue 16, Smith 24.
HEALTH SCIENCES (0-11, 0-2): Brooks 2, Hicks 2, Ladd 2, Luper 15, Rose 14.
3-point goals: Luper 2, Purdue, Rose.

Mount Mercy 41, Wmsv. North 37
Wmsv. North 7 5 12 13 - 37
Mount Mercy 6 14 9 12 - 41
WMSV. NORTH (3-11): Craffey 15, Doner 1, Ghee 7, Herlan 8, Meggo 2, Sheppard 4.
MOUNT MERCY (9-10):Ashe 10, Ferrentino 1, E Fredo 5, H Fredo 4, Hamm 5, Pacholczak 2, C Strang 1, J Strang 13.
3-point goals: Ashe 2, Craffey 2, Ghee, Hamm.

Frontier 51, Hamburg 39
Hamburg 11 12 7 9 - 39
Frontier 16 7 13 15 - 51
HAMBURG (7-9): J Chiacchia 6, L Chiacchia 3, Harrison 8, McKeone 11, Sega 4, Silverheels 3, Tone 2, Villarini 2.
FRONTIER (7-8):Doyle 7, Henry 1, Izzo 19, Kruska 22, McGloin 2.
3-point goals: L Chiacchia, Doyle, Izzo 3, Kruska 3, Silverheels.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation
Starpoint 5, Hamburg 1
S: Chuck Schmidl g-a; Josh Kelly g-a
Kenmore West 5, Lew-Port 2
KW: Michael Barker 2g-2a; Cameron Crosier 2g
St. Joe’s 5, Frontier 0
SJ: Connor McKendry 2g; Dan Mikolajczak sho, 7 saves
Lancaster vs. Nia.-Wheatfield, no report
St. Francis vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., no report
Nonleague
Sweet Home 6, VII-Saranac Lake 0
SH (15-1-0-1): Tyler Edholm g-2a, Andrew Czyz 2g-a, Joseph Torrillo 2a; Mike Lisman sho 19 saves
CISAA
Nichols 12, St. Michael’s. (Ont.) 3
N (22-22-3): Max Fox 3g; Dylan Lugris 3g
WNY Club
Red Division
Orchard Park 7, Iroquois/Alden 1
White Division
Dunkirk/Fredonia 4, Wilson/Newfane 2
Depew 6, Cheektowaga 3
Olean 6, Roy-Hart 1

Boys swimming

ECIC Championships
at Sweet Home
AA Championships
Team scores: Orchard Park 367, Williamsville East 319, Hamburg 309, Sweet Home 264, Clarence 181, Jamestown 162, Williamsville North 162, Lancaster 136, West Seneca 104, Williamsville South 103, Amherst 74, Frontier 63.
200 medley relay: Williamsville East (Michael Clough, William Eaton, Andrew Clough, Bryan Hong) 1:40.50. 200 freestyle: A. Clough (Wmsv. East) 1:44.95. 200 IM: Michael Maurer (Hamburg) 1:59.42. 50 freestyle: Hong (Wmsv. East) 22.05. Diving: Jack Thomas (Orchard Park) 436.20. 100 butterfly: M. Clough (Wmsv. East) 53.49. 100 freestyle: Patrick Hayter (Sweet Home) 48.62. 500 freestyle: Liam O’Connell (Hamburg) 4:48.18. 200 free relay: Williamsville East (Hong, Dylan Kim, M. Clough, A. Clough) 1:31.04. 100 backstroke: A. Clough (Wmsv. East) 53.46. 100 breaststroke: Matt Ciminellis (Sweet Home) 1:02.14. 400 free relay: Hamburg (Maurer, Aydan Stormer, Brandon Kuppel, O’Connell) 3:23.33.
A Championships
Team scores: East Aurora 462.5, Starpoint 379, Springville 220.5, Alden 201, Cleveland Hill 192, Iroquois 158, Maryvale 150, Eden 116, Pioneer 104, Cheektowaga 74,Tonawanda 71, Depew a59, Lake Shore 30.
200 medley relay: East Aurora (Parker Brod, Charles Morris, Mirza Culov, Thomas Zagrobelny) 1:46.87. 200 freestyle: Ezra Webster (East Aurora) 1:53.28. 200 IM: Nolan Thompson (East Aurora) 2:13.54. 50 freestyle: Morris (East Aurora) 22.90. Diving: Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 428.00. 100 butterfly: Sean Mahaney (Alden) 57.96. 100 freestyle: Webster (East Aurora) 50.71. 500 freestyle: Calvin Roberts (East Aurora) 5:18.86. 200 free relay: East Aurora (Morris, Zagrobelny, Thompson, Webster) 1:33.29. 100 backstroke: Matthew Matyjas (Starpoint) 1:00.15. 100 breaststroke: Morris (East Aurora) 1:01.11. 400 free relay: East Aurora (Roberts, Thompson, Trevor Egloff, Webster) 3:30.86.

Wrestling

Class AA Championships
at Kenmore West
Team scores: Lancaster 236.0; Clarence 163.5; Frontier 163.0; Williamsville North/East 151.0; Niagara Falls 147.0; Jamestown 134.5; Lockport 112.5; Orchard Park 111.0; Ken-Ton 85.0.
99: Myles Gronowski (Lan) def. Nicholas Ewan (James), 3-0. 106: Jacob Harry (Lan) WBF Owen Weller (Front), 3:28. 113: Parker Rozler (Lan) def. Mike Catanzaro (WN/E), 10-4. 120: Aiden Rabideau (Clar) def. Michael Snowden (NF), 6-0. 126: Anthony Corigliano (Clar) WBF Deandre Prum (NF), 3:49. 132: Josh McCoy (NF) def. Stevie Pusateri (WN/E), 5-3. 138: Vinny Catanzaro (WN/E) tech fall Nathan Williams (NF), 18-3. 145: Seth MacTavish (James) tech fall Jason Omar (OP), 17-0. 152: Ryan Stencel (Lan) WBF Robert Hengel (KT), 5:34. 160: John Milks (KT) maj. dec. Dylan Wojciechowski (Front), 17-4. 170: Derek Wojciechowski (Front) WBF Blake Harlock (OP), 4:40. 182: Steven Daskavitz (Lock) forfeit over Joe Mannarino (Clar). 195: Cam Walter (WN/E) WBF John Lapiana (Lan), 1:21. 220: Joe Andreessen (Lan) WBF Noah Turzillo (James), 5:02. 285: Diego Valasquez (Front) WBF Ryan Venohr (WN/E), 2:56.

Class A Championships
at Sweet Home
Team scores: Grand Island 263.5; Niagara-Wheatfield 239.0; Amherst 154.5; Hamburg 138.0; Williamsville South 137.0; West Seneca West 82.0; North Tonawanda 70.0; Sweet Home 63.0; West Seneca East 20.0.
99: Brian Bielic (GI) def. Collin Coughenour (NW), 4-1. 106: Tyler Bartolomei (NT) maj. dec. Jack Randle (GI), 10-0. 113: Steven Bachman (GI) maj. dec. Zach Lloyd (NW), 10-0. 120: Yasser Esaleh (SH) def. Ryan Forrest (Ham), 5-2. 126: Justin McDougald (NW) WBF Nick Campanella (WSW), 3:47. 132: Seth Jackson (GI) WBF Kyle Jungier (NW), 1:37. 138: Jake DeWolf (NW) WBF Tristan Harrison (WS), 1:33. 145: Warren McDougald (NW) maj. dec. Evan Oliver (WS), 21-9. 152: Adam Daghestani (GI) def. Logan Kent (NT), 3-1. 160: Josh Thibeault (NW) def. Jay Breeden (GI), 3-2 (OT). 170: Dan Emblidge (GI) maj. dec. Amandip Deo (Amh), 16-4. 182: Connor Kenney (GI) WBF Anthony Maiola (Amh), 3:19. 195: Blake Bielic (GI) WBF Thomas Vaughan (WS), 1:29. 220: Jeremy Fridmen (GI) def. Ryan Bitka (Amh), 6-1. 285: Calik Kennedy (Amh) def. Jaquan Johnson (GI), 1-0.

Class B Championships
at Cheektowaga
Team scores: Iroquois 192.0; Pioneer 182.5; Olean 174.0; Alden-Akron 139.0; Starpoint 112.5; Maryvale 103.5; East Aurora 92.5; Cheektowaga 90.0; Lake Shore 82.5; Depew/CH 81.0; Lew-Port 74.5; Dunkirk 52.0.
99: Carson Alberti (D/CH) tech fall Pete Gaglio (Iro), 16-0. 106: Michael Alberti (D/CH) def. Donovan Bukaczewski (Iro), 8-3. 113: Alex Skowronski (EA) def. Ryan Sweeney (Iro), 5-3. 120: Nick Bierfeldt (Olean) def. Tyler Barry (Iro), 2-1. 126: Owen Kissell (A-A) def. Tyler Le (Cheek), 11-5. 132: Jacob Vergien (Iro) maj. dec. Colton Slade (Iro), 10-2. 138: Johnny Putney (EA) WBF Gavin Kulp (Olean), 2:28. 145: Cory Day (Iro) def. Caleb Riordan (Pio), 7-0. 152: Austin Sliwinski (Cheek) def. Paul Tripi (Mary), 5-3. 160: Cody Fouts (LP) maj. dec. Zacori Volious (Mary), 9-0. 170: Jacob Sarow (A-A) WBF Devan Moore (Olean), 2:20. 182: Patrick Walsh (Olean) WBF Brady Jensen (A-A), 2:29. 195: Millard Young (A-A) def. Nick Costanzo (Mary), 5-1. 220: Mike Rigerman (Pio) maj. dec. Trevor Smith (Pio), 8-0. 285: Anthony Robinson (Star) WBF Alex Buckley (LS), 4:54.

Class C Championships
at Falconer
Team scores: Falconer 271.5; Newfane 209.0; Fredonia 159.5; Tonawanda 142.0; Eden 133.5; Springville 100.0; Roy-Hart 98.0; Albion 95.0; Medina 75.0; Lackawana 67.0; CSAT 17.
99: Andrew Lucinski (New) WBF Brayden Newman (Fal), 1:30. 106: Mike Evans (Spring) WBF Nick Szortyka (Tona), 1:24. 113: Blake Colantino (Eden) def. Mohammed Alshawi (Lack), 7-5. 120: Brandon Wallace (Fred) def. Ryan Nugent (New), 4-2. 126: Zach Braddell (Tona) WBF Nick Brown (Spring), 1:58. 132: Hector Colom (Fred) def. Jimmy Kramer (Falc), 4-3. 138: Giovani Russo (Fred) maj. dec. Preston Flugel (Alb), 10-1. 145: Giovanni Schifano (Eden) def. Eric Shaffer (Eden), 5-3. 152: Dylan Ingrao (Fal) WBF Zach Brown (New), 5:07. 160: Dan Torres (Fal) WBF Jason Frazer (Tona), 2:55. 170: Robbie Penhollow (Fal) WBF Caleb Aurenhamer (New), 0:23. 182: Julian Nixon (New) maj. dec. Destin Tirado (Tona), 16-3. 195: Corey Keefe (Fal) WBF Elijah Sones (Med), 1:44. 220: Ben Schwab (RH) def. Jayden Heers (New), 5-3. 285: Ty Casinelli (New) WBF Yaniel Acevedo (Fred), 3:22.

Class D Championships
at Portville
Team scores: CL-Westfield-Panama 227.0; Portville 196.0; Southwestern 192.5; Randolph 175.0; Gowanda 146.5; Wilson 142.0; Franklinville 123.5; Maple Grove 116.5; Cattaraugus-LV 50.5; Frewsburg 40.5; Salamanca 23.0.
99: Luke Tomlinson (MG) def. David Ball (Gow), 8-7. 106: Garrett Swan (SW) WBF Trent Burchanowski (CLWP), 1:39. 113: Michael Carnes (SW) WBF Nick Carro (Port), 1:46. 120: Bredon Ramsey (CLWP) def. Wyatt Sluga (Ran), 8-3. 126: Austin Bourgeois (CLWP) maj. dec. Michael Defoe (Frank), 14-1. 132: Matt Evans (Ran) WBF Jason Oberer (CLV), 2:52. 138: Taige Jones (MG) def. Dagon Bryant (SW), 5-4. 145: Sam Grey (CLV) def. Derek Ecklund (CLWP), 8-3. 152: Dakota Mascho (Port) WBF Jayden Lassiter (Port), 2:37. 160: Bryce Rowe (CLWP) WBF Derek Langdon (Frank), 2:05. 170: Cleon Lawton (Frank) def. Anthony Dispenza (Wilson), 3-1. 182: Giuseppe Hoose (SW) maj. dec. Aaron Weich (Wilson), 14-2. 195: Zach Trim (MG) WBF Jacob Zachar (Ran), 0:44. 220: Ben Szymanowski (CLWP) WBF Matthew Lange (Wilson), 2:55. 285: Nick Becker (Ran) WBF Josiah Carnegie (Wilson), 3:30.

Today’s games
All Catholic Championships
at St. Joe’s, 9 a.m.

Bowling

Section VI Invitational
at Airport Lanes
Boys results
Orch. Park 5,796; V-Rush Henrietta 5,363; Iroquois 5,363; Frontier 5,332; West Seneca  West 5,312; Nia. Falls 5,280; Tonawanda 4,956.
High series: Tom Klenke (OP) 1,263; Nate Nahrebeski (OP) 1,171; Raymond Hill (RH) 1,161.
High game: Connor Gates (Front) 259; Brandon Pardee (Lockport) 246; Dylan Devoe (Iroq) 243.
Girls results
Cheektowaga 5,126; Orchard Park 5,028; Frontier 5,014; Ken. West 4,797; West Seneca 4,790; Nia. Falls 4,770; Lockport 4,748.
High series: Melissa Large (Tonawanda) 1,154; Paige Onisk (Cheek) 1,112; Jessica Jackson (KW) 1,064.
High game: Miranda Remond (KW) 255; Emily Crone (Cheek) 248; Rachel Glowniak (Dunkirk) 222.

Roy Sommers Tournament
at Tonawanda Bowling Center
Boys results
Hamburg A 3,806; V-Webster Thomas 3,772; St. Francis A 3,755; North Tonawanda 3,580; St. Joe’s A 3,549; O’Hara 3,443; St. Francis B 3,246; Kenmore East 3,207; Grand Island 3,198; Lancaster 3,132; Hamburg B 3,013; Amherst 2,988; St. Joe’s B 2,938; Southwestern 2,886.
High series: Jared Langfitt (WT) 620.
High game: Dylan Miskell (Ham) 209; Alex Nelson (SW) 209.
All-Tournament: Brandon Donohue (WT) 574; Kobi Wiewiorski (KE) 556; Jarod Powers (NT) 535; Lou Reczek (Ham) 533; Parker Fils (SF) 531; AJ Edwards (Ham) 531.
Girls results
V-Webster Thomas 3,397; Grand Island 3,237; Amherst 3,152; North Tonawanda 3,087; Kenmore East 3,071; Hamburg A 2,826; Southwestern 2,770; Hamburg B 1,873.
High series: Michelle Wadell (GI) 609.
High game: Jaclyn Henderson (KE) 209.
All-Tournament: Morgan Wilson (SW) 494; Cassidy Potter (WT) 486; Charissa Schultz (Ham) 473; Kelly Normandin (Amh) 463); Samantha Michlin (NT) 457.

Girls squash

U.S. Squash High School
National Championships
at Philadelphia
Division III
Nichols 7, Rye Country Day 0
Hopkins  (Conn.) 4, Nichols 3
Division IV
New Caanan (Conn.) 4, Buffalo Sem. 3
Buffalo Seminary 4, Boston Public 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment