Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 29)

High schools

Boys basketball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Archbishop Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon-SJ, 6:30 p.m.

Canisius at Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Riverside at MST Seneca, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Medina at CSAT, 6 p.m.

Oracle Charter at Lafayette, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at V-Batavia, 7 p.m.

Charter Cup

WNY Maritime at Global Concepts , 6 p.m.

Tapestry at Buffalo Science , 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at O’Hara, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Park at Nichols, 6 p.m.

Nardin at Niagara Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Eden, 7 p.m.

Holland at JFK, 7 p.m.

Depew at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Kenmore East at Nia.-Wheat., 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at All.-Limestone, 6:30 p.m.

Randolph at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Forestville at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Pine Valley at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Late Saturday

WNY Club

Red Division

St. Joe’s Maroon 3, Canisius 1

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Joe’s 4, Clarence 0

SJ: Jimmy Grable 2g, Ethan Louisos 2g, Dan Mikolajczak shutout

Lew-Port 4, Amherst 3

LP: Jacob Peters 3g (gwg), Matt Carden 2a

Orchard Park 5, Lancaster 1

OP: Ryan Niles 2g-a; Nathan Cox 2g

Williamsville North 6, Timon-St. Jude 1

WN: Andrew Bruno g-2a; Kevin Martin g-a, Adam Graesser g-a

Williamsville East 3, Starpoint 2

West Seneca West 3, Grand Island 2

WSW: Tyler Dunning g-2a; Jason Wojciechowski g-a

Nonleague

Frontier 4, III-Mohawk Valley 2

F: Nate Dolan 2g, Brandon Holland 2g

WNY Club

White Division

East Aurora 9, Lancaster 4

Williamsvile East 3, Starpoint 2

Blue Division

Jamestown 5, Orchard Park B 4 (OT)

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Canisius

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Grand Island

at Hyde Park, 6 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Hamburg

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

St. Francis vs. North Tonawanda

at Hyde Park, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Clar/Amh/SH vs. Front/LS/OP

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Sunday’s games

CHSAA Championships

at St. Anthony’s, Long Island

St. Francis 46, St. Anthony’s 32

St. Francis 48, Chaminade 37

St. Francis 45, Kellenberg 33

St. Francis 69, Holy Trinity 11

St. Anthony’s 48, St. Joe’s 34

Chaminade 42, St. Joe’s 25

St. Joe’s 67, Holy Trinity 10

St. Joe’s 44, Kellenberg 29

Individual leaders: SF: Dominik Thomas (170) 9-0; Nolan Thomas (195) 9-0; Slade Merk (132) 8-1; Marcus Muffoletto (160) 8-1; Connor Miller (152) 7-2. SJ: Ben Parish (132) 8-1, Ty Slaugenhoupt (160) 8-1.

There are no comments - be the first to comment