Share this article

print logo

Buffalo News basketball polls (Jan. 29)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *-indicates tie in voting

Boys Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Park [9] 12-4 96 1
2. Canisius 13-2 88 2
3. Bishop Timon-St. Jude [1] 13-2 77 3
4. Niagara Falls (AA) 12-3 65 4*
5. Williamsville South (A-1) 11-3 63 6
6. West Seneca West (A-1) 16-0 60 4*
7. Lockport (AA) 12-2 34 8
8. St. Francis 9-8 32 7
9. Williamsville North (AA) 8-4 20 10
10. North Tonawanda (A-1) 11-3 11 9

Others receiving votes: McKinley (A-1) 4.

Pollsters: Chad Andrews (View from Centercourt), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters), Mark Simon (St. Joe’s), Kyle Husband (Canisius), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara Wheatfield), Zaire Dorsey (McKinley), Peter Hudecki (South Park), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Steve Allen (Official), Dennis Hartnett (Official), Gabe Michael (Williamsville South).

Boys Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Health Sciences [9] (B-2) 10-2 90 1
2. Olean (B-1) 13-1 81 2
3. East (D) 10-3 67 3
4. Franklinville (D) 12-2 57 4
5. Middle College (B-2) 10-4 55 5
6. Niagara Catholic 12-4 35 7
7. Cardinal O’Hara 9-7 34 8
8. St. Mary’s of Lancaster 11-5 27 6
9. Tapestry (C) 11-3 26 9
10. Ellicottville (D) 13-1 11 10

Others receiving votes: Dunkirk (B-1) 6, Silver Creek (C) 4, Lackawanna (B-1) 2.

Pollsters: Andrews, Universal, Rodriguez, Brett Sippel (Wilson), Rob Genco (Silver Creek), Derek Hill (Official), Larry Jones (Depew), Tony Pulvirenti (Cardinal O’Hara), Sil Dan (Official), Tony Krupski (JFK).

Buffalo News basketball polls (Jan. 22)

Girls Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Cardinal O’Hara [10] 9-6 100 1
2. Williamsville South (A-1) 7-3 88 2
3. Sacred Heart 12-5 73 4
4. Orchard Park (AA) 13-0 70 3
5. Amherst (A-2) 9-4 64 5
6. Iroquois (A-2) 13-0 48 6
7. Clarence (AA) 7-6 26 9
8. East Aurora* (A-2) 8-3 24 7
8. Mount St. Mary* 14-3 24 8
10. Lake Shore (A-2) 9-3 12 10*

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s of Lancaster 11, Lancaster (AA) 6, Grand Island (A-1) 2, Lockport (AA) 2.

Pollsters: John Glose (Mount Mercy), Tim Lindner, Jeff Martin (Kenmore West), Mike McCarthy (Cardinal O’Hara assistant), Dan McDermott (retired Cardinal O’Hara coach), Rich Mihalik (Frontier), Frank Payne (Iroquois), Dennis Sarow, Fran Snyder (Mount St. Mary), Paul Twarosek (Official).

Girls Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Franklinville [8] (D) 13-0 89 1
2. Southwestern (B-2) 14-0 77 3
3. Panama [1] (D) 12-1 72 2
4. Newfane (B-1) 13-1 62 4
5. Allegany-Limestone (C) 12-1 60 5
6. Holland (C) 12-2 43 6
7. Chautauqua Lake (C) 10-5 34 7
8. Olmsted (B-2) 10-2 20 8
9. Eden* (B-2) 8-3 12 9
9. Wilson* (B-2) 7-5 12 10

Others receiving votes: Fredonia (B-1) 6, I-Prep/Grover (B-1) 3, Portville (C) 3, Randolph (C) 2.

Pollsters: Jeff Angeletti (Panama), Brian Baker (Wilson), Joe Dougherty (Eden), Kevin Klumpp (Newfane), John Lewis (Maryvale JV coach), Lindner, Frank Martin (Allegany-Limestone), Scott Neckers (Clymer), Sarow, Snyder.

Story topics: / / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment